?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2007 @ 01:27 pm
Please. What would I want with YOUR brain?  
It's official, I have developed a crush on Zachary Quinto. Over the passed several days I've been searching for anything ZQ/Sylar related and believe me, the more I found the love for him grew more and more. I don't know what it is, but his portrayal of Sylar is really compelling. He brings a lot of levels to the character and, you know the Supernatural tagline "scary just got sexy"? Well, this also applies to Sylar too, at least I think so anyway. Zachary is just adorably awesome and simply guh!worthy. So uh, yeah. Don't mind me if I start gushing from here on out.

I mean seriously. How could you not love this man and his evil alter ego? (Caution: NOT dial-up friendly)

Which reminds me that an interesting little encounter that happened over the weekend. There's apparently a Sylar look-alike at my local grocery store. According to my sister he'd been working there for some time, though it had finally dawned on us why he looked so freaking familiar. It was just a little hilarious moment the both of us had.

This brings me to the Rec of the Day!

Fic Rec: Sleep With Sylar. Save The World. PG13. Mohinder/Sylar, Matt/Bennet.
Honestly one of the best crack!fics I have read in the Heroes fandom. Now even if slash isn't your preference, it's seriously the dialogue and character interactions that creates the funny. I mean really, you can actually see this happening because the character voices are incredibly spot-on perfect, and you'll crack your shit up.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: gigglygiggly
Current Music: Namie Amuro - Hide & Seek
 
 
 
Polo Molo: Heroes: Sylar eyebrowslartibartfast on May 29th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
Oh Sylar. See, I didn't really take any interest in him until The Hard Part, now I love him. I don't find him attractive, though. I just wanna gather him up and feed him biscuits!
Renée: Heroes. Claire Bennet.rogueslayer452 on May 30th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Oh Lord, "The Hard Part" was really what got to me. Seriously, not only did that give more insight and sympathy into his character, but ZQ did an excellent job at creating the difference between Sylar and Gabriel. The one that wanted to be special and the other that just wanted to be himself.

You're right. After that episode I just wanted to hug to poor guy, take him home and feed him cookies.
jirucloud on May 30th, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC)
LOL! You're *just now* admitting you have a crush on him? hahaha, I thought you had made it clear through all your reviews! ^.^;

*huggles* Good luck with grocerystore!Sylar, too! lol

Renée: Heroes. Claire Bennet.rogueslayer452 on May 30th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
Hee! Well, I liked the character of Sylar...I just didn't realize how far that liking had gotten into crushmode. You know? Sure, a little late in the game for noticing it especially when others have noticed my obvious crushing before me!, but still! :D