?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2007 @ 02:34 pm
I don't suppose YOU know what's on my PET scan?  
Happy 30th Birthday to Zachary Quinto!

I'm incredibly giddy and energenic today, and I have absolutely no idea why. It was the same with yesterday too. Huh, must be the summer high getting to me. And I have no complaints about that whatsoever! I'm happy with being this giddy and overjoyed for no apparent reason rather than feeling incredibly blah like I had been lately.

Painkiller Jane 1.07 - "Higher Court"

The episode was another good one, with furthering into the investigation about Jane's ability and in the end took an interesting turn over what possibly happens to the neuros they catch.

This also had more character insight and depth, especially with Mo' and Connor. In the beginning we see Mo' handle the devastation with her boyfriend after he abruptly fell off a rooftop of a building while on a date, and clearly she is unable to come to terms with it by moping around. We see the change in roles here where Mo' is being the reckless and stubborn one whereas Jane gives her friend sensible advice. Also once we learn that it's a neuro-controlling these people's sudden suicides and discovering almost all of them were underneath witness protection, most with criminal records, Mo' almost crossed that line of what is ethical and what she believes to be ethical. Thankfull, Jane stops her but I did have a feeling that Mo' wouldn't have saved the man being controlled if she were on the case herself.

Then there's the incident with Connor. At first glance, he looks tough and badass and immediately you'd think he'd really tear up some shit if you mess with him. Well, that's nearly exactly what happened once the neuro had gotten into his head and made him hallucinate the worst case scenario. Being that the entire team had been gunned down and killed. The amount of emotional turmoil, in his eyes and his expression, and the way he knelt over "dead!Mo'" was incredibly sweet yet heartbreaking. And then he goes into a raging rampage, acting like he's got nothing else to lose. Once Jane had stopped him from nearly killing everyone you can sense he was really messed up after that, angry and pissed over being controlled by an awful hallucination. I mean, a neuro messing with your head like that? It's understandable he would be shaken up. I have to say, the actor did a very good job with that scene.

Which brings me to Jane Vasko. So we're learning that there may be faults with her ability, or something peculiar is happening that she's beginning to feel little pains after regenerating. It's evident from the lazer she intentionally went under to save the man during their mission that her cell tissues were hypersensitive and perhaps may become a problem in the future. Nice twist, and adds more mystery to her ability rather than it being a constant "ohh, shiny I can heal" kind of deal. I also liked how she dealt with playing the mindtrick with their main neuro guy; that scene with her shoot at her palm and watching it regenerate was freaking cool.

Also, am I sensing a little something between Jane and the doctor? Because that medical checkout scene was like, very interesting to see. Or is it just Jane being flirtatious? Either way, I liked that Jane wasn't bothered by flashing the doctor and him being all flustered. Hee.

Hmmm, and so the plot thickens with what's happening with the neuros that could be a possible conspiracy. Interesting indeed, and I wonder where that'll lead and where all the neuros are being taken to if this so-called relocated facility doesn't exist. Sure places some more questions into their job description, and whoever is doing this Andre hasn't been contacted about or aware of it. Questions and more questions, gotta love it.


When is Psych going to return? I want my Shawn Spencer right now, dammit. Same goes for Eureka, too.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Namie Amuro - Hide & Seek
 
 
 
Tracy: Jinalexwhitman25 on June 2nd, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
When is Psych going to return? I want my Shawn Spencer right now, dammit. Same goes for Eureka, too.
I hear ya! I think Psych returns in July - no clue about Eureka, but it isn't soon enough. :)
Renée: Lee Na/Jung Tae. Embrace.rogueslayer452 on June 2nd, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
I know, right? It's so far away! :(
Spooner: BSG +Six.Fingers.Kiss+spoonerknife on June 2nd, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
your icon makes me miss Rose insane amounts ♥ its teh pretty
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 2nd, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
I know, I miss Rose too. But oh well, the gorgeousness of Billie Piper makes up for her absence (even though DW will no longer be continuing, sadly).
Spoonerspoonerknife on June 2nd, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
:O no more DW? *cries*
I say Sarah Jane should go to the alternate world and kidnap Rose so she can be on "the SJ adventures"
Renée: Heroes. Claire Bennet.rogueslayer452 on June 2nd, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC)
I read it in this article here that after it's fourth series it will be discontinued because Russell T. Davies wants to work on other projects. It's sad, but I'm sure this is not the end of the DW franchise. There will be more Doctors in the future, just not with David Tennant (at least I think, unless they have other plans).

I'm just kind of wishing they'd do a reunion movie or something, having Rose back and all. Or, perhaps have Sarah Jane, Rose and Martha team up together! That would be neat. :D
Spoonerspoonerknife on June 2nd, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
aww sad news

I hope they do more of the Sarah Jane Adventures at least the pilot was pretty good and even though its supposed to be a kids show i really liked it but I <3 Sara Jane so that might be the reason...i like your idea though :)..SJ, Rose, Martha and K-9 cause tin dogs are awesome
Renée: Six/Sharon. Cylons.rogueslayer452 on June 2nd, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah. Tin dogs are definitely awesome. :D