?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 June 2007 @ 02:29 pm
Let's go toaster shopping.  
I think I'm getting sick. Ugh, damn allergies. I don't want to be sick! It's officially summer (according to the calender), and I've had plans on going places and doing things. Sickness will only prevent those from happening and make me miserable; hopefully it'll pass by this weekend.

I'm sure everyone has heard about the tragic murder-suicide incident involving WWE's Chris Benoit. It's such a devastating, depressing and terrible thing to have happened, and while I never knew this man or watched what he did I've read multiple posts from others who've been fans of his or have met him. It must've been shocking to learn that someone you looked up to or admired could commit such a heinous and horrific act. I know absolutely nothing about his past other than what the article has stated, so I cannot give my personal opinion based on that alone. It's just saddening news this even had to occur, and my sympathies go out to his family/friends, the WWE and his fans.

On a lighter note, heroes_macros is seriously THE best community I've witnessed. So much funny, I love it. Same goes for bsg_macros, which is still relatively new but nevertheless, hilarious! Macros communities FTW, yo!

Speaking of which, the incredibly-short teaser for BSG's Razor. Holy frakking flying chrome-toasters, Starbuck! Is that what I think it is, an old school Centurion behind Adama? Whee! Can't November arrive any sooner? Please? See, this is why I'm rewatching the series, among other reasons but mainly because I can't wait for this TV-movie. Although it'll be counted as episode "0" for the fourth and final season, but whatever. Also, are they still considering doing the Caprica spinoff or has that been haulted?

Oh, Namie Amuro + Wentworth Miller = orgasmic. This isn't fanmade, this is the real thing. Namie's song, "Top Secret", is featured as the theme song for Japan's premiere of Prison Break's second season. I love it when two of my favorite things collide together, and it's a perfect match too! *glees*

GIP. *loves Kara, like whoa*
 
 
Current Mood: productive
Current Music: Foxxi MisQ - Delicious Circus
 
 
 
Polo Molo: Heroes: SQUEEslartibartfast on June 28th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
YAY you like heroes_macros. *proud*
Renée: Heroes. Claire Bennet.rogueslayer452 on June 28th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
It's reaking HILARIOUS! OMG, you have no idea how many times I cracked up. Kudos to you. Really, it brings the entertainment to the simply long-ass hiatus. HEE.
jirucloud on June 29th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
whats a macros comm?

Oh man... Chris Benoit... the name sounds familiar because one of my old friends was really into wrestling (back when it was WWF vs WCW, lol) so, wow... I don't know what to say...

0.0 Namie and Prison Break? how cool! ^.^

Glad you're having so much fun, despite the allergies... I feel the same way! wtheck?? Seriously I feel so ill from them, know any good meds? T.T Feel better from them though!!! *huggles lots* Hope you get better soon and are able to go do fun summer things! *gives parasol and fruity drink* ♥ lots!
Renée: Sylar. Mine is an evil laugh.rogueslayer452 on June 29th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Macros are basically where you have hilarious captioned pictures, either in netspeak format (i.e. "O RLY?") or just something funny. Check out heroes_macros to see what I mean. ;)

It's devastating, isn't it? *shakes head*

Namie + Prison Break = FTW baby! :D I about freaked out once hearing that, and it's so cool because the song fits. Plus, Namie said she's a fan so why not have her do the theme song? Hell, she did the theme for the Japanese release Sin City.

Thanks. I only take the allergy medicine prescribed from my doctor, which is good but sometimes I feel like it's not working fast enough. Am drinking lots of water though, which is a given because hello, it's hot as a sauna out here!

Love you too, babe! *hugs*
Spooner: BSG +Six+blueish+spoonerknife on June 29th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
bsg withdrawal is so not fun...i should really work on that plan to kidnap six to make the wait less horrible :P
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 29th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
I'm with you. I'm taking multiple Sixes, including head!Six. I'm also planning on kidnapping Kara and Sharon and Leoben and Laura Roslin....okay, scratch that, I'm kidnapping everybody. XD