?

Log in

 
 
13 October 2007 @ 07:04 pm
Life, or something like it.  
So, things have been quite hectic here lately. Okay, not exactly "hectic" like running around frantically, multitasking and driving myself and others around me insane like some are assuming. But I've been mostly preoccupied with many things. When it isn't fandom-related I've been busy trying to accomplish certain tasks and deeds that I've promised myself I would do before this year is over, and that includes major decision-making concerning job occupations and school opportunities. There are some life-altering decisions I'm making that could end up going one way or another, and I'm seriously at a crossroads with them. Oy, hello real life.

In the fandom world, I've realized there's too many fandoms to keep track of. So far the newest ones on my list are Bionic Woman, Pushing Daisies, Gossip Girl and Private Practice. But due to overlapping hours (and a somewhat preoccupied brain) the only show I've seen all episodes of so far is Bionic Woman. I'm behind on the others, although I must admit I'm not a spoilerphobic to those other shows; it's only Heroes that I greatly avoid spoilers for.

I've been kind of feeling underwhelmed most of the day, and slightly "in the dumps" shall we say. However, there are some new NAMIE AMURO pictures out that cheered me up! She hasn't had anything new out for some time, mainly because she's been on her tour which doesn't end until December I swear if she ever travels anywhere in the States or even close enough, I WILL get tickets to see her live even if I have to sell my soul to do so.






Otherwise, I'll be contemplating my theories for Heroes as I said I would. Because I know there's many people either confused or befuddled about what's happening thus far into the series, and I would like to add my thoughts into that speculation pile. That, and there's nothing better than wasting time talking about the show in general.

Oh, and for the record: I hate MegaUpload with a passion. Ugh.
 
 
Current Mood: indescribable
Current Music: Rihanna - Breakin' Dishes
 
 
 
bitter_crimson on October 14th, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
TV-watching is HARD and time-consuming. I had to make myself not take on any new shows this season 'cause I just don't have enough free time. So I feel for you. ♥
Renée: BW. Sarah Corvus.rogueslayer452 on October 14th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
So true. It's like, I try not to get invested into many new fandoms each new season but there are those few that REALLY make me want to watch it, and I feel if I don't I'll miss out.
strawberry's, amazingness, oats, and steroids: Dear orthodox.valiant on October 14th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
Ooh, I love the red plaid jacket pics!

I can barely handle tuning into two shows a week, so the fact that I'm trying to watch FOUR right now is taxing on my brain - you kick my butt when it comes to keeping up with TV shows!
Renéerogueslayer452 on October 14th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Namie works the plaid, doesn't she? Hee. And her hairstyle reminds me of her "Alarm" PV. ♥

The funny thing is, I don't watch TV all that much anymore, so even I amaze myself when I catch the many fandoms I can. I just know the days and times my shows are on, watch them, review the ones I do reviews for (or give brief reactions on) and then continue about my RL business. Although I do admit I do the illegal downloading parts for the shows I miss or don't have time for. Heh.
sideways: (tv)drwho .master peensideways on October 14th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
MU sucks. you can only dl, like twice a day. it's such a pain in the ass.
Renée: Ruby. Deep-fried crack.rogueslayer452 on October 14th, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
For me it's only ONCE a day, because after that your limit has exceeded for downloading privledges. Seriously, WTF?
sideways: (tv)spaced .tim bisleysideways on October 14th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
and that's all anyone uses. i don't even care if they split it, i just wanna download more than one thing a freaking day. it's so funny when it's like, "wait 473 minutes to upload again." F U.
Renée: BW. Sarah Corvus.rogueslayer452 on October 14th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
Dude, seriously. Every single time I want to download something, everyone has it on MU. I mean, hello? There are OTHER uploading sites they could use, I can name several of them right now and some also have the limitless downloading limit and are easier to maintain and use. Why is MU so damn popular when it causes everyone problems? For real. >:/
jirucloud on October 14th, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
lol, I don't like MU because it always has pop-ups for 'local girls in YOUR area!' >.> yay... some girls in panties all over my screen... >.> Go with sendspace ^.^v

Heroes yay! Almost Monday! I was talking with my father about it... but he kept ignoring my 'Mohinders the hottest character!' shouts, lol.

Oh! I hope everything goes well in your irl too! Your birthdays coming up, so make sure to destress for that, okies? You must have a good time! *insists* *sends Mohinder and Sylar to cheer you up* And good luck with all your goals too! I hope you can accomplish them all and make the best decisions! *cheers*

Renée: Mohinder/Molly. HugSquee!rogueslayer452 on October 14th, 2007 05:07 am (UTC)
I don't get those popups anymore (yay for popup blockers!), and believe me I don't want to use MU however most places where I want to download something they ALWAYS use it and nothing else. It irritates me. Grrr.

Hee! I look forward to Mondays because of Heroes and Sylar and Mohinder or course. XD

Thanks! I certainly will have a great time on my birthday, at least I'll make do if everything doesn't go as planned. Oooh, and I WISH I could have Sylar and Mohinder for my birthday...wrapped up, all specialized just for me. Hee, I actually requested that to my sister if she could get me my very own copies of them. She just laughed. Though it would be a nice present, wouldn't it?
Autumn: i ain't got no car to take you on a datepenelopeblack on October 14th, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
Woot for Gossip Girl! I fully recommend catching up with it. It's kind of my favorite show right now. :3
Beth, just Bethsecondstar on October 14th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
i really like the last picture!
Renéerogueslayer452 on October 14th, 2007 11:59 pm (UTC)
The last one is my favorite, too. Just the way her hair is down, and the hat, her outfit and her expression, and the way her hand is positioned she looks so cool and confident. But then again, Namie is always that, so there you go! ♥