?

Log in

 
 
04 March 2008 @ 12:21 am
This is why I stick with fandom.  
SUPERNATURAL has been renewed for a FOURTH SEASON. Perhaps the bestest news to start off the week, especially since they've ordered some more S3 episodes to finish off the current season. I'm very hyped for what's to come this fall season, with my shows being renewed and returning, some even having ordered more episodes than their previous season (here's looking at you Heroes), I'd say this is the pay off from the strike. And it's looking good so far. Yay, SPN!

Now with the finale of The Sarah Connor Chronicles, which I'll review later, all I have to say is damn. If they don't renew for a second season I'm gonna get pissed, seriously.
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Namie Amuro - WHAT A FEELIN'
 
 
 
sunshine: spn: rock onaliasagent on March 4th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
That's wonderful news :D

I'm waiting for SCC myself
glassnowdrop on March 4th, 2008 08:54 am (UTC)
yay! i'm glad - it means they absolutely can not kill of dean. not that i had my doubts, but still...
Renéerogueslayer452 on March 4th, 2008 09:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, but even if they do you know that anything that's dead doesn't stay dead. ;) Sam will find a way to save Dean.
glassnowdrop on March 4th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
it's true, but i'm a little tired of having people die and being brought back to life. especially when you know that they are going to, because there are tons more seasons.

At least in BSG it was realistic, starbuck could have died...and stayed that way.
Renée: Blair. Sitting pretty.rogueslayer452 on March 4th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
I have no problem for people dying then being brought back to life, if only for good enough reason for that to happen that is. Sometimes a person who's dead should stay dead. But see Dean and Sam cannot die because, well, without one the other ceases to be. It'll be like taking the yin out of the yang.

Regarding Kara, I knew she would be back because fuck if they would let her die like that without further reasoning of her destiny.
glassnowdrop on March 5th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
yeah, it's just kinda cooler if you don't know for sure that they will be back - and in most shows deaths are just pointless when you know that supernatural isn't going to be happening with dead whinchesters. :)
Renéerogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
True. Though it's great for character development, like Dean finally accepting and appreciating himself and life to Sam coming to his own and whatnot. Plus it's the "how" Sam is going to save him, if he does save him at all or if there's another loophole to the deal. :D
glassnowdrop on March 5th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
yeah, that's true. i really enjoyed the episode where dean kept dying - the first time it happened, i was like, what? and then it was just funny.
Renéerogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
OMG, I know! So hilarious, I practically laughed when the piano-thing fell on him. So cartoonish! XD