?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 April 2008 @ 01:24 pm
Frakking A!  
HAPPY BSG DAY EVERYONE! Folks, today is the day BSG premieres after one whole year of waiting since the last season, and believe me when I say I am completely stoked for it. Others will see it before me since I'm on the West Coast, and there are people who are fortunate enough to view it streaming on the website or have already seen it. Okay, if you're one of those people for the love of the Lords of Kobol and Starbuck, DO NOT SPOIL ME! I'll avoid online spoilers/discussions while I possibly can, though I've been waiting a whole frakking year for this so if you spoil me, expected to be thrown out the airlock. M'kays?

After I finish watching it tonight I'll immediately do a write-up review, like always. I tend to always write my reviews like directly after the episode airs, so it'll be like probably midnight when that gets posted or earlier depending.

So, yeah, squees abound like whoa. Y'all know how squeeful I am about anything Heroes? This is how I am with BSG at this moment. I'm all OMG BSG TONIGHT OMG YAY. I'm sure any non-fans are going "what the hell is this girl going on about? BSG-what, and why is she going to Starbucks?", so after tonight or sometime this weekend there'll be writing about other things so all this fandom squee can be evened out, RL stuff and more. Also, I'll be doing the unpopular opinions thing which is coming along nicely. Though I may have to do separate posts for those, like one for general unpopular fandom opinions and another for specific fandom stuff. I don't know, I'll figure it out by the weekend how I want to format it.
 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
Current Music: Christina Aguilera - Candyman
 
 
 
Galadriel.: BSG [support the cylons]sixphanel on April 4th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
Happy BSG DAY! *throws confetti*

I'm SO excited. I'm watching Crossroads with a friend right now :D CAN'T WAIT!!!

SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

Tomorrow morning (i'll go to sleep, because it's already 23:36 in spain) i'll read your review :D

WOHOOOOOOOOOO!
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 4th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
Just counting down the hours now, OMG. *squees*
himhilienhimhilien on April 4th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
I'll not dare tell you anything about BSG. Then again, I'm keeping far away from spoilers for the season. A bunch of my friends are having a party tonight and even if I was caught up, I still wouldn't want to go.

I can't wait to read your fandom opinion posts.
Renée: Mohinder Suresh.rogueslayer452 on April 4th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
It's so hard to stay away from spoilers because it's everywhere, or at least it seems like it. I'm having a hard time trying to steer away from Heroes spoilers for S3, but I'm staying strong! As long as I know that the final Cylon won't be revealed for a long while I think I'm okay.
e.dalpaengi on April 4th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
I actually just started getting into BSG!!!! My dad got boxsets the other day and I've just been watching a little bit at a time *^* I think I'm in love. What time does this start? I want to squee with you, sister!!! <3 I love reading your reviews of shows, even if i have NO idea which show it is -but I'd love to get in on this~ :3
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 4th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
That is so awesome that you're getting into it! Yay! It starts at 10:00pm on SciFi. Can't wait to squee with you. :)
Ariel: bsg-cybersexlodessa on April 4th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yay. We are going to be watching something in common again!
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on April 4th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
YAY. :D It's been a whole year, so I'm literally bouncing right now.
Ariel: bsg-daddy issueslodessa on April 4th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
It really has. Also I promised sainfoin_fields to watch TSCC and next year there will be Dollhouse!

*bounces*

Boyfriend has just texted me to tell me he is doing a rewatch again in preperation.
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 4th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, definitely watch TSCC. It's so awesome and I'm really stoking and crossing my fingers for a second season. I also can't wait for Dollhouse either, and I'm thrilled that Helo is going to be in it! Whee!
Ariel: ats-faith and lilah-bitcheslodessa on April 4th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
That's what I've been told. I just need to keep up to date with my existing shows now that they are coming back and somehow there's never enough time.

I am so excited about Dollhouse. I mean Joss and Eliza! It's like TV wanted to make me a present. I'm nervous that I will be dissapointed, but it's Joss so I cannot imagine it won't be good.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on April 4th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
I'm nervous too, not because I don't think it'll be good because I'm sure it will -- it's a Joss and Eliza collaboration, it's destined to be good -- but there's something about things having a huge hype surrounding it that when it comes around it's not as good as that hype. But even with that, I'm still excited. Having Eliza on my screen again? Count me in!
Ariel: btvs-faith-bad examplelodessa on April 4th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Well I am not crazy about the premise so I am counting of Joss and Eliza making me be totally wrong and it being awesome. But I think they will succeed. I've been savoring the last few episodes of Tru Calling because after that I have nothing but terrible horror movies to tide me over until Dollhouse. But seriously it can't be bad. It's Joss and Eliza... you know?
glassnowdrop on April 4th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
oh yeah! i won't be able to watch for probably another 24 hours or so, but i can't WAIT!!!!!


Renéerogueslayer452 on April 5th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
We've waited a frakking year for this, so I hope to be BLOWN THE FRAK AWAY! This whole season, if not this premiere episode. ;)