?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2008 @ 03:37 am
What is it that drives you to blasphemy, Gaius?  
++ New default, because I felt like I needed a change and Six/Gaius are love. ♥

++ Regarding my little thing yesterday about that potential spoiler, I just need to say that was only my thoughts and feelings over it as I'd just found out my suspicions were proved correct. For the record I neither love the idea or nor hate the idea, I'm just...indifferent about the information. We won't know until we've seen it obviously and it might not be as huge as I'm making it out to be, but nevertheless as I said my mind overworks due to these spoilers. Which I am completely avoiding from now on. This is what I get for being involved with fandom, even with avoiding places there'll always be someone ruining the spoiler-free zone.

++ Alright, I'm not even part of this fandom but this really makes things interesting. I don't know whether to laugh hysterically or be frightened by the cover. RPattz looks like a zombified vampire with a really bad hairday that looks freakishly like Conan O'Brian's hair, and the airbrushing is like whoa. But hey, the sexually alluring pose can totally make up for the badness of the books, yes? IDEK.
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: Rihanna - Disturbia
 
 
 
Robyncakesbitterbird on July 10th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
aww well hopefully even though your a little spoiled it will all work out well

lol I know those pics are um interesting, this should be a father entertaining film!
Renée: Ruby. Amazing crack.rogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping so, as well. It hasn't harshened my squee by any means, but it definitely has gotten my brain overworking and that isn't a good thing to send a fangirl's mind on overdrive.

LOL I KNOW IT'S HILARIOUS! XD
Nicole Anell: battlestar galactica otpnicole_anell on July 10th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
Pretty Six & Gaius!

I don't look for "Heroes" spoilers (just indifferent to it) but I just saw your post on that and I have to say I agree on... pretty much everything you said. It's not something I'm super excited about. But I can't really hate it until I see what actually happens.

Edited at 2008-07-10 01:08 pm (UTC)
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Six/Gaius is crazylove pretty, just the way I like them. ;)

Yeah, but as someone else said to me the spoilers came from Kristin from E!, and you know how reliable her sources are (re: not so much). So if anything, whatever is said has been exaggerated to fit her own agenda of stretching the facts. Either way, my indifference is just that I didn't expect it, so I'm wary of how it'll play out. But yeah, can't judge until we know what'll happen.
Eden: Chuck/Serena: van der Bassoverstreets on July 10th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
I'm so interested in the Twilight movie and I've never read the books... I'm not even in the fandom, either. RPATTZ WUT R U DOIN 2 ME??
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
SRSLY! I may just have to see the movie to see what the hype is about, and then laugh continuously through all the ridiculousness. I mean really, I keep hearing the books are so bad, but I also hear that the movie might be even BETTER than the books. So, IDK. If anything, the movie will have hot people to distract from the absurdity of it all. Yes, I am shallow.
♛ part-time maenad: bsg; she is the most complexradon_ on July 10th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
The Twilight EW cover makes me lol so hard. I'm still trying to rationalize it like 'maybe they wanted it to look like a campy bad romance novel cover' or something. -shrug- All I know is that I need to unsee that like fierce.

Regarding your getting spoiled... -hugs- I really hope it doesn't dampen your excitement for Heroes S3!
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
I think that was the intend, at least in my view of course. I mean c'mon, with posing like that it HAD to be intentional for the cheesy romance cover. I'm LOLing like crazy. How can anyone take the series seriously after this? like did anyone take it seriously before? Are there such people? XD

Don't worry, it doesn't dampen anything. I'm still very optimistic and will continue to be until the new season premieres. :)
♛ part-time maenadradon_ on July 11th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Hee! It'd better be the intent or that photog has to be shot. And I just realised that Edward doesn't sparkle! HE'S SUPPOSED TO BE *~*DAZZLING*~*! Seriously though, the movie and pictures do not mix. Every single image comes off looking incredibly cheesy/campy/fugly/trashy. D: I am SO watching this movie for lulz. It'll be fantastic.

did anyone take it seriously before? Are there such people?
I'm pretty sure middle-aged mums with 3 kids make up like 70% of the fan population. -shudders- It's scary how many hardcore Twilight fans there are. :/
Renée: Ruby. Amazing crack.rogueslayer452 on July 11th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
INORITE?! It's interesting because while I have no desire to read the books at all, the most intriguing part is ~*sparkling vampires*~, and if this movie doesn't do just that I'm going to be pissed as hell. BECAUSE THAT'S THE LOLWORTHINESS OF THE ENTIRE THING! SRSLY.

The fandom is scary as hell, the wank is ridiculous and hardcore fans are completely insane, and I'm just watching from the sidelines with popcorn enjoying the ride. XD
himhilienhimhilien on July 10th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, Gaius and Six. <3

My excitement in season three hasn't been dampened. Why the hell am I in fandom if I can't be so cynical about everything? Heh.

That cover is too much! LOL!
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
Mine hasn't been dampened either, I just don't want to seem irrational or fanbratty about what I was saying yesterday. I'm still optimistic and looking forward to the new season obviously, but you know with spoilers. You're either happy or they make you crazy. Heh. It was just an unexpected direction that I'm unsure about, but again we'll have to see where this leads, if it leads into anything at all.

INORITE?! It's the cheesiness factor of a teen romance novel...RPattz is the vamped out Fabio. XD
amanda: [pushing daisies] wanna hold your handmorbidmuse on July 10th, 2008 02:50 pm (UTC)
THAT is seriously the cover EW decided to go with? REALLY? RPattz looks ridiculous. I have never read the books and thus don't care at all about the Twilight franchise, but I have to admit that is kind of fun watching all the craziness from the outside. I may end up having to watch the movie out of sheer amusement. Maybe that was their super secret marketing technique all along...
Renée: Ruby. Amazing crack.rogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah I know right? The ridiculousness of this fandom is extremely amusing, for serious. I have never or have any desire to read the books either, but this is just so entertaining of all the wanking and drama happening. It's the new HP fandom! XD
jirucloud on July 10th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Lol, you better be blonde, because all of your icons are blonde girls so that's how I see you

o.o @ that cover... ... ...fthewhat??? I don't know... but sickly vampires like that and that guy off of Buffy don't really appeal to me >.> Maybe I'm old-fashioned and suspicious of guy's just wanting me for my blood... ... ... I know how sweet it is, mosquitos!

*huggles* good luck staying spoiler-free, too!!
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Hee! Well, I may disappoint you but you continue to think that! ;D

Ah, but see in Twilight the vampires aren't supposed to be sickly pale and just blah like you would normally think. They SPARKLE IN THE SUNLIGHT. Seriously. They're sparkling vampires and they're supposed to be irresistably attractive. Like, a popular clique clan of vampires. And I guess the whole attraction to vampires is the seduction, going all the way back to old Dracula stories. It's the eroticism of it all. IDK, give me Mohinder over vampires anyday. Hee!
jirucloud on July 10th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
lol!

I know a lot of people who like the series... and sparkling and hot would be awesome, because vampires can definitely be hot... but, that picture was *not* sparkling, right? x.x Lol! Mohinder's deep complexion versus that vampires... it's, to excuse the pun, like night and day! lololol~~

Jane: super girlkeykook16 on July 10th, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
The worst thing about that cover (aside from the cheesiness, I mean) is: NO SPARKLES! How can they speak of the sparkling vampires if there is no sparkle, I ask you!

Renéerogueslayer452 on July 10th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
OMG SERIOUSLY THOUGH! THEY MUST DAZZLE PEOPLE IN THE THEATERS! HERE HE LOOKS ALL PALE AND DEAD (UNDEAD THEY MAY BE BUT THEY ARE OF SPECIAL VAMPIRES THAT HAVE TO GLOW IN THE SUNLIGHT LIKE SHINY SPARKLY UNICORNS) I DEMAND TEH ~*SPARKLING VAMPIRES*~ AND IF NOT, THEY HAVE SOME S'PLAINING TO DO!!!

(I totally am not into this fandom but really, it's just entertaining to scream out sparking vampires! is it not?)
Jane: super girlkeykook16 on July 10th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Sparkling vampires, the new battle cry!

(and oh yes, there is some 'splaining to do - did you see sparkling in the movie trailer? for i did not!)
Renée: Ruby. Amazing crack.rogueslayer452 on July 11th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Totally. In the zombie apocalypse, we shall sic the ~*sparkling vampires*~ on teh zombies and they will be BEDAZZLED to their deaths! XD

(Nor did I. What is Twilight without the sparkles? Is the movie even worthy without them sparkling? I THINK NOT!)
amanda_1951 on July 11th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
I have to admit that I did read the first book, and it was enjoyable. Not really enough to get me to read the rest of them though. I have friends who love them and can't wait for the movie. I kind of want to see it just to see if it lives up to all the hype, but, eh. I agree with what someone else said though, the magazine definitely looks like a trashy romance novel cover. Haha
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 11th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Many prefer the first to the rest of the book series, believing the rest to be completely crappy. But from the exerpts I've read of either of them...yeah, not my kind of reading material. But of course, I'm only watching the fandom for the crackiness and entitlement and entertainment.

Twilight + trashy romance novel-esque EW cover = selling the product as it should, since it's percieved as such. Heh.