?

Log in

 
 
18 September 2008 @ 05:51 pm
Today is made of shiny things, and here's why  
++ HOT DAMN SENDHIL RAMAMURTHY. He should do photoshoots more often. Seriously, for someone that ridiculously gorgeous it's kind of difficult to not consider making an entire editorial magazine dedicated to him. Just, boo to the watermarks and non-hi-res. I want to see the pretty, dammit!

Also, NBC has FINALLY released the S3 Mohinder Suresh wallpaper. About frakking time.

++ I'm absolutely obsessed with BoA's "Eat You Up" even though I have yet to actually hear the entire song. It hasn't been released yet, but I've been rewatching the teaser commercials for it, along with the "making of" which OMG, her English is too adorable for words! It's just so addictive and I'm just waiting for the entire song to be released so I can put it on repeat over and over and over. Same with Kuu's new single "TABOO" (which BTW, the PV is drop-dead sexy featuring girl/girl and guy/guy moments which involve Kumi as well, something that the U.S. should probably consider for their music videos Y/Y?). Super hot and sexy, both songs are in fact.
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: Koda Kumi - TABOO
 
 
 
jellojelost on September 19th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
I must agree. Sendhil is freakishly gorgeous AND a rather wonderful actor. One of the best parts of the series. ♥ I don't have very high hopes for Heroes this season, but I will watch it anyway for reasons like these! Who knows, it may be a pleasant surprise.

Dammit, now I have to go see what BoA is all about! There's only so much posting about it I can take before curiosity gets the better of me and I can't go back! I blame you. ;)

Oh. Em. Gee. Winchesters. NEED I SAY MORE.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Totally. Sendhil's such an underrated actor, though with his breakout performance as Mohinder, my absolutle favorite character on the show, there's no doubt he'll do more fantastic things with his career in the future. I have to say I do have optimistic hopes for season three of Heroes, I've never given up even if S2 wasn't up to par with everyone's expectations. I do have a few "eh?" and indifferences from the vague/smallish things I was unintentionally spoiled for, but otherwise I'm crossing my fingers that it does well.

Hee! I'll be making more posts about BoA, since I've rekindled my love for her due to her American debut that'll be soon. ;D

I NEEDS MAH WINCHESTERS, DAMMIT! TWO HOURS TO GO!
♛ part-time maenadradon_ on September 19th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
OMGOMGOMG PHOTOSHOOT! -spazzes- Watch me attempt to find untagged images. (I think it's together with the Heroes promo thingy, because the site is linked to the NBCUPhotobank and everything.) Can't wait for S3 (despite the fact that I still feel really disappointed in S2)
Renée: Mohinder Suresh.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
I figured it wasn't a coincidence with the premiere date so close, but anything Sendhil is fine by me. *g*

I enjoyed S2 more than most, aside from the slow points and less developments on some things, but if what the things they've been promoting lives up to the hype it's going to be FRAKKING AWESOME. I just hope things go well, and that they don't screw up some of my favorite character's storylines. God, Monday is going to kill me. And it's a TWO HOUR premiere!
♛ part-time maenadradon_ on September 19th, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
Totally agree. Poor guy needs more photoshoots. I realise most of his shoots are part of Heroes shoots, and he doesn't have his individual ones like Milo and the others (which makes me sad) Homeboy needs more publicity, imo. He's amazingly gorgeous in person too. =D

Goodness the promos alone for S3 were amazing. I'm trying to stay away from spoilers as much as possible though. Because I want the episode to astound me heh. lkashfalsk IKR! IT'S LIKE 2 HOURS OF AWESOMENESS (I'm being glass half-full here lol).
rawthorne on September 19th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Duude, he looks good. I'm glad they're finally feeling his inner sexy. I know he plays the smart brainy dude on the show, but still. :D

And now to find Kumi's new MV. That girl is brave.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
Inorite? He's just a lovely, gorgeous man, it'd be wrong to restrict him from being hot and sexy. Fo'reals. ;)

She really is. I love how she's not afraid of openly expressing the sexuality in her material, very risque and sexy. The song is just so addictive, too. *has been on repeat, like whoa*
rawthorne on September 19th, 2008 09:28 am (UTC)
It so is. I need to upload it to more places. Spread the lurve.
helio, helium girl: lexx - 790heliotitans on September 19th, 2008 09:04 am (UTC)
Oh! Mohinder!
Renée: Mohinder Suresh.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2008 09:52 am (UTC)
Mohinder is love. ♥
Jenni: celebs → sendhil&grunnyonlyechoes on September 19th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
The watermarks make me sad. And the quality of the photos, how come we never get any HQ photoshoots of him? Meh.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
INORITE? Geez. I guess the Universe knows how gorgeous he is that it would literally blind us from teh pretty if there were many HQ photoshoot pictures. Hee!

But srsly, I want those un-watermarked and in high resolution. The pretty of Sendhil must be shared, blindingly gorgeous as he is. ;)
Jenni: bsg: frak this shitonlyechoes on September 19th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
If that's the case, I want the Universe to blind me with Sendhil photos right now!

I want HQ and un-watermarked too! Although I'm too exhausted to fangirl the photoshoot so I'll just mourn the fact that he doesn't have a stubble. LOL.
himhilienhimhilien on September 19th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Why hasn't Sendhil done more photoshoots? We knew who the prettiest person in the series was from the pilot. GIVE US MOAR SENDHIL, DAMN YOU!
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
I TOTALLY AGREE. MOAR SENDHIL! GIVE US MOAR OF TEH PRETTY!
glassnowdrop on September 20th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
ohhh heroes is back soon. i'm still not sure if i'm going to watch it. I'll guess i'll wait and see.1
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 20th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
I'm excited and yet kind of nervous, only because I've heard blurbs of smallish things and I'm wary on whether or not I'm going to like it. I have no doubt this season is going to rocked, though.