?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2008 @ 03:02 pm
Stopping to smell the roses  
++ An actual post? OMGWHUT! Heh. Firstly, I'd like to say thanks to everyone that granted me birthday wishes the other day, which I did have a lovely birthday. With everything that's going on with my life as most will know, schedules and my exhaustion from school, just seeing those wishes on my f-list made me feel a whole lot better. So once again, thank you. You made my day and weekend. *smishes you all*

++ Aside from my total giddiness over this current season of Supernatural, I am absolutely smitten over Misha Collins. Like for reals. Partially it's due to how he portrays Castiel on the screen, which is completely captiviating whenever he appears, but there's also the various of interviews (such as this one, this one, over here too as well as here, and even this adorable CW interview which isn't spoilerish unless you haven't seen 4.03 yet) and honestly, I'm completely taken by him. I'm sold. I mean c'mon, this man cannot be real. He used to be an intern at the White House, built his own home, is a published poet, has a widened range of vocabulary which rivals ZQ quite a bit and has such a great sense of humor. Also upon getting the role of Castiel he went home and researched about angels in the Revelation section of the Bible. And he's just utterly adorable in general. Seriously, where have they been hiding him all this time?

See what I mean? Smitten. Totally have developed a crush on the man, from his interviews to when Castiel first appeared in the premiere. Which, I guess would be considered sacrilegious since I've fallen for an angel. But heh, if I'm going to Hell he'll just pull me out. So it's all good. Hee!

++ BoA's "Eat You Up" music video has been officially released. EVERYONE NEEDS TO WATCH NOW! This is her American debut song, and although this has been labeled the "Asia version" of the video, there's rumors that they may be scrapping the US-made video and planning on using this as the international release. Either way, this is BoA tearing it up and just being fierce and rocking it. She's made of awesome, the song is off the hook. Just listen and watch.

++ Can the elections be here like, now? Please? Srsly.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: BoA - Eat You Up
 
 
 
Polo Molo: {spn} Angelslartibartfast on October 19th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
I am so with you on the Misha Collins thing. SO AWESOME.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
He's become my newest obsession. Which is kind of bad considering that this new SPN season has been so kickass that I'm overloading on SPN squee. Like, to an unhealthy level I think which can't be all that bad, right?

I love me some Castiel, yes I do. ♥
amanda: [supernatural] castielmorbidmuse on October 19th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you had a nice birthday! :D

I am constantly behind on SPN (again haven't seen the new episode) so I am always scared to see Misha interviews. I think he is adorable but I didn't know any of that stuff you wrote! He sounds awesome!
Renée: BoA.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! *g*

Yeah, I'm a spoilerphobe when it comes to SPN but thankfully when someone links to a new interview that has Misha there are warnings or some kind person will rewrite the interview sans spoilers. So yeah, for me anything he says that isn't about future episodes or major spoilers has me all giddy. He's really just a delight and I just want more of him. Adorable and awesome and a fantastic actor. I'm so glad Kripke had him be Castiel. :D
Eden: Sam: when you were youngoverstreets on October 19th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
Misha is so great! I think he's a really great actor, too - he brings something very otherworldly to Castiel's character, which is perfect because Castiel's not supposed to seem very human.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
He really, really does. I liked how he answers questions regarding Castiel, how he plays him and you can see it in his performance too. I like how the character is so curious about humans, and you see that in the premiere when he tilts his head at Dean with such a preplexed expression. Misha is just awesome. :)
The Large Purple Weed: Castieltracy on October 19th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the Misha Collins links! I've seen a few of those interviews but not all of them. I am totally smitten as well, and even downloaded/watched his Karla movie. All I can say is he better be in this week's ep.. I am having like, angel anxiety withdrawal or something kfjds;aflsd.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:20 am (UTC)
There's a lot more interviews he's done recently, so that's not all of it, which I'm quite shocked at because damn, he's really getting out there. Once the premiere aired he's been going from interview to interview it's insane. But I don't mind, not at all. The more we hear from him the better, amirite? ;)

I'm having Castiel withdrawals too. I WANTS MAH ANGEL OF THE LORD FIX, PLZ KTHX!
The Large Purple Weed: Castieltracy on October 20th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
I think in one of the interviews he said he's been in a total of six so far.. 1-3 and 9-11? If so, no more angel for a whole MONTH. :( :( :(

Also, "maybe Dean is just allergic to Castiel" fjkda;flsdk oh Misha. <33333333333333333
Renéerogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
BUT...BUT...I WANTS MOAR CASTIEL! MAH PRETTY GOREGOUS ANGEL! *sad face* But I think it'll be alright though, because I'm loving SPN this season anyway and it doesn't really matter because if Misha isn't present it's clear that Dean will mention him at some point. He has in almost every episode so far. Still, it would be wicked if he appeared in every episode. Or became a regular. Or something. Yeah. ;D

Misha is made of so much love and funny and awesomeness. *loves him like whoa*
Becky: Castiel: is not amused by you.beckytheelf on October 19th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
Hey there sweetie. Haven't seen you in a while! I agreed with you like a thousand percent and this is my new catchphrase: CASTIEL IS FAB.
I actually liked him from the minute I saw him and I hope he sticks around for...IDK, forever?
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Hey thar! Yeah, school has practically taken over my life which leaves me exhausted and pooped by the end of the day. But thank goodness for weekends, amirite?

"CASTIEL IS FAB" will become my newest catchphrase, too. Because it's so true! :D

I immediately loved him from the premiere, too. Hee, and I totally agree. Castiel/Misha needs to be around for a LONG LONG LONG time. He's such a pleasant surprise to SPN and I'm glad for that. ♥
Special Hell-bound: misha 24 beautifulcynsav on October 20th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
I can't get enough. Guh. Ruined. You need to see his episodes in Season 1 of 24. And the movie Karla? Damn, he even makes Paul Bernardo seem hot.

Sexy, smart, funny. The total package.

And to think I'd never heard of him a month ago..
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
And to think I'd never heard of him a month ago..

Inorite? He's been in numerous of things and it takes just this one breakthrough performance that gets all the attention to make many notice him. Interesting how that works, eh? Heh.

And your icon....so much hair! :O
Special Hell-bound: misha my kingcynsav on October 20th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
Yes, that's the 24 hair :D He's such a badass it's painful to breathe watching it. And there are love-scenes... :)

This icon's from Karla. Hee!

I'm missing Castiel, though *pouts*

Robyncakes: puppy eyesbitterbird on October 20th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
Im so glad you had such a nice birthday :)
Mischa is so so damn adorable seriously!
Renée: BoA.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
Thank you, bb. ♥

He's so adorable and squishable I wanna take him home and feed him cookies. And then we can talk about Castiel and the Revelation. It'd be awesome. :D
Shonaille: Castiel You are not alonekalikahuntress on October 20th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Oh man, Mischa is so much love. He must have done more than 6 eps, because he's in episode 7 for sure and I think he is in episode 9-11. Kripke should be using this man as much as often and I am thrilled to see Collins getting so much attention.
I am unspoiled for SPN, except when it comes to knowing when Castiel comes back, because the withdrawal is getting ugly,lol. This season has eaten my brain, I love angel lore and it's awesome to see the cast, writers and Kripke putting their all into it.
Now they have three more than adorable men in the cast, lol, behind the scenes must be so much fun when they film SPN.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
I seriously hope he's in more episodes soon, because I miss seeing my Castiel.

It's strange, from the moment he appeared in the premiere I fell in love with the character as did with the rest of fandom apparently, hence the loads of attention he got immediately after it aired. And it's all due to Misha's presence as he plays him. It's so superb and excellent and you really get that sense of an otherwordly being. An Angel of the Lord, a soldier of God. I really love that.

This season is really giving their all. Setting up and getting deeper into the mytharc of the series, the bigger plots which are bigger than the Winchesters which they just happen to be a part of, and it's going to be amazing. I agree with Misha in the video interview, I really would love to see the Sixty-Six Seals be fully broken and have an all-out fight between Light and Dark. Of course, this is me geeking out because I LOVE the entire concept they're bringing in with the army of angels and the demon army and Lucifer and God and the End of the World, I just hope that the budget can handle and justify it if they plan on going that far.

I'm just so pumped for this season more than anything else at the moment, it's completely insane. Castiel is just icing on the cake. Delicious icing at that. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BoA.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
Awww, bb! Yeah this is definitely going to motivate you now, because season four is rocking it hardcore and I'm pretty much pimping it to whoever is willing to watch it. Srsly. SPN is love. ♥

I'm so excited for her debut, along with seeing her amongst the US promotions. I'm also nervous too because you know how American audiences can be with the criticizing and such, but it don't matter. BoA rocks and I'm betting she'll do fine. Especially with this being her first US single, it's so fierce! :D
Jenni: supernatural → castiel #2onlyechoes on October 20th, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
Nngh gah. I wish it wasn't 8 o'clock in the morning and I wish I didn't have to be going to work in under an hour. I feel like staring at Misha's face all day long, haha. I also have a huuuuge crush on him, but you most likely already knew that, lol.

But heh, if I'm going to Hell he'll just pull me out. So it's all good.
Truer words have never been said.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 20th, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
Oh, totally. If it's not wanting to stare at his pretty face it's rewatching all of his SPN scenes. There's something so captivating about his scenes that I just can't look away. It really endorses my crush even more, no matter how unhealthy it may be. Hee! ;D