?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 October 2008 @ 10:19 pm
SPN 4.06 CAPSLOCK POST!  

DUDE, THIS EPISODE MADE ME LOL SO HARD I THINK I NEARLY PEED MYSELF! SRSLY!

SCARED!DEAN IS TOO ADORABLE FOR WORDS. I WAS LAUGHING SO HARD IN THE OPENING SCENE WHEN HE'S RUNNING FROM THE ITTY-BITTY ICKLE DOG! AND WHEN HE SCREAMED LIKE A LITTLE GIRL WHEN SAM OPENED THE LOCKER TO REVEAL THE LITTLE KITTIE, TO RUNNING AWAY LIKE A LITTLE BITCH WHEN SEEING THE GHOST DUDE AND WHEN HE WAS GOING OFF ON HIS LITTLE RANT! JENSEN REALLY ACTED THE HELL OUT HERE, BETWEEN HIS INTENSE SCENES AND EMOTIONAL SCENES HE DOES COMEDY SO SUBTLE THAT IT'S SO HILARIOUS!

ALSO SAM? JUST STANDING THERE BEING THE CALM, COOL AND COLLECTED ONE! SO MUCH A REVERSAL OF WHAT HAPPENED IN "BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK" FROM LAST SEASON, AMIRTIE? HE HAD THIS "OMG SRSLY?" EXPRESSION WHENEVER DEAN WAS AFRAID OF SOMETHING THAT HE WOULDN'T NORMALLY BE AFRAID OF OR JUST RANDOMLY FREAKING OUT. LULZ ALL AROUND.

CASTIEL SHOULD'VE POPPED OUTTA NOWHERE AND BEEN ALL "..." @ DEAN FREAKING THE FUCK OUT. SRSLY. THAT WOULD'VE BEEN LOLWORTHY FO'SURE. XD XD XD

ALTHOUGH! ALTHOUGH U GUISE, DURING HIS FINAL FREAKOUT SESSION HE WAS CLUTCHING THE HOLY BIBLE!!!!! THAT MEANS SOMETHING RIGHT? AMIRITE?!?!

DEAN'S HALLUCINATIONS ARE FREAKING FREAKY. EVIL!DEMONIC!SAM TURNING INTO YELLOW EYES, THE HELLHOUNDS, AND LILITH! THE LITTLE GIRL LILITH! WITH THE "BA-BOOMING"? CREEPYCREEPYCREEPY!

FOUR MONTHS = FORTY YEARS IN HELL?!??! HOLY SHIT, POOR DEAN. :( :( :( :(

BOBBY KNOWS JAPANESE. FTW BB.

"AWWW, HE'S ADORABLE." DAMN RIGHT, BOBBY. DAMN RIGHT. :D

OKAY, I LOVED THIS EPISODE. IT WAS FUNNY WITHOUT BEING OVER THE TOP AND IT WASN'T TOO SERIOUS, AND THIS IS WHAT SPN DOES THAT IS JUST GREAT. IT CAN HAVE STANDALONE EPS LIKE THIS BUT STILL HAVE CONNECTIONS TO BIGGER THINGS - DEAN BEING SCARED OF GOING BACK TO HELL, OF LILITH, OF SAM TURNING EVIL, THE APOCALYPSE. EVERYTHING THEY DO. AND HE'S NOT ONE TO ADMIT TO HIS FEARS LIKE THAT OPENLY. SO THIS GHOST SICKNESS THING REALLY WAS A NICE TOUCH. ALSO, YAY NEW GHOST LORE!

BUT THE GLORIOUS PART WAS THE SPECIAL ENDING WITH JENSEN ACKLES LIP-SYNCHING EYE OF THE TIGER! TOTES ROCKING IT OUT AND BEING SO AMAZINGLY AWESOME! THE BESTEST LITTLE SPECIAL GIFT AT THE END OF THE EPI, AND IT'S SO UNLIKE ANY SPN EPISODE SINCE THIS NEVER OCCURRED BEFORE! I WAS LOLING AND ROCKING OUT AS WELL! ILU SO MUCH JENSEN!

AND YOU CAN HEAR JARED LAUGHING IN THE BACKGROUND! XD

NOW NEXT EPISODE I BELIEVE IS CALLED "IT'S THE GREAT PUMPKIN, SAM WINCHESTER". SRSLY. DID I MENTION I LOVE THIS SHOW? 'CAUSE I REALLY, REALLY DO.
 
 
Current Mood: dorky
Current Music: EYE OF THE TIGER!
 
 
 
srs bsns: mohinder's ethicsibroketuesday on October 24th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
"You're dying. Again. LOSER." *GLEE*

FOUR MONTHS = FORTY YEARS IN HELL?!??! HOLY SHIT, POOR DEAN. :( :( :( :(

Seriously, thank God he can't remember it, he wouldn't be the same person anymore.

Of course Bobby knows Japanese, LOLOLOL!

Agreed that Castiel should've popped up and been all "?" for that would have brought many lulz. And Dean kissed the Bible!
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
LMAO!! AND THE "ARE YOU GONNA CRY?" PARTS WAS LULZY TOO!

OMG I KNOW! THOUGH HE'S GONNA REMEMBER SOME PARTS, I BELIEVE THAT'S WHAT KRIPKE SAID, WHICH IS GONNA MAKE ME WANNA HUG THE POOR BOY MORE THAN I ALREADY DO.

BOBBY IS JUST AWESOME THAT WAY. HEE!

I LOVED THAT BIT WITH DEAN AND THE BIBLE. WE HAVE DEAN CONSOLING THE HOLY WORD OF THE LORD AND THIS IS SO UNLIKE DEAN, BUT LIKE DEAN AT THE SAME TIME. LIKE, HE WASN'T HIMSELF BECAUSE HE WAS SCARED OF EVERYTHING IN SIGHT BUT, WITH THE BEING AFRAID OF GOING BACK TO HELL AND THE HELLHOUNDS AND LILITH AND EVIL!SAM I LIKE THAT HE'S THE SAME YET CHANGING BUT IT MAKES SENSE. AMIRITE?

IDK I'M JUST BABBLING. SPNYAYZ!!! :D
srs bsns: one of those daysibroketuesday on October 24th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
LOLOL, YES! "Baby gonna cry?!" Oh god, I LOVE this show, and it's bizarre because I've never loved SPN before. o_o

Dean has to remember some parts, otherwise it would be a ripoff, and I'm looking forward to seeing what that does to him emotionally - but he can't ever remember the full 40 years, because it would change him. He just wouldn't be Dean anymore. Of course, now that I think about it, he was only hallucinating Lilith, so maybe time doesn't run differently in hell after all. But then again. That would mean that by the time John broke out of the Devil's Gate, he would have been in Hell for, what, 100 years? Spending all that time struggling, and then to break out and finally, finally see his boys again and help defeat the YED? Breaks my heart, so I approve.

LIKE, HE WASN'T HIMSELF BECAUSE HE WAS SCARED OF EVERYTHING IN SIGHT BUT, WITH THE BEING AFRAID OF GOING BACK TO HELL AND THE HELLHOUNDS AND LILITH

Yes! It's like Hell was the one thing he couldn't fight before, and it got him, only now he has a weapon against it; Castiel. Castiel saved him from Hell and could presumably do it again, and Castiel says God has a plan for Dean, so why wouldn't Dean turn to the Bible when he was that scared? Actually, I really wish Dean had then hallucinated Castiel saying it was a mistake and God didn't want him after all, and he was consigning him to the Pit, because OMG, that would have made Lilith's taunting all the more resonant.

I love so much that Sam is going all Antichrist on us!! *squee*
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2008 08:31 am (UTC)
Dean has to remember some parts, otherwise it would be a ripoff, and I'm looking forward to seeing what that does to him emotionally - but he can't ever remember the full 40 years, because it would change him.

And obviously it's not like he'll remember everything simutaneously. I believe that he'll start remembering little things here and there, and things that are relevant to what's happening or perhaps in connection to something that's part of the bigger plot. I have my theories about that.

Actually, I really wish Dean had then hallucinated Castiel saying it was a mistake and God didn't want him after all, and he was consigning him to the Pit, because OMG, that would have made Lilith's taunting all the more resonant.

Oh man, that would've been awesome! Frightening, but so amazing because that would totally be a great way of externalizing Dean's fear of Hell and it would be such a huge backlash to him finally getting the concept of that he is worthy of living and of being saved, and it would so be a recall back to what they should in the previouslies with Castiel telling Dean that even though he pulled him out of Hell he could throw him back in. And for him to hallucinate Castiel just being completely cold and saying, "oh yeah, God doesn't care for you", I think that would've destroyed Dean.

I love so much that Sam is going all Antichrist on us!! *squee*

OMG ME TOO! It makes me so giddy they are going in that direction. And I really really REALLY want there to be a brother versus brother showdown. Seriously. Like, this is something I'm anticipating and actually praying is going to happen at some point. You just know it, after all they're setting up and have been setting up. It makes me so happy.
srs bsns: chillin like a villainibroketuesday on October 25th, 2008 10:45 am (UTC)
I believe that he'll start remembering little things here and there, and things that are relevant to what's happening or perhaps in connection to something that's part of the bigger plot. I have my theories about that.

I agree, and do share your theories! So far, I'd only been thinking that the memories he accumulates will traumatize him, not that he'd actually learn anything important from them.

And for him to hallucinate Castiel just being completely cold and saying, "oh yeah, God doesn't care for you", I think that would've destroyed Dean.

It would have freaked him out so badly and taken away the last thing he was clinging to in that instant (as we saw him kissing the Bible in his moment of terror), and ditto to everything else you said as well. Wish it had happened, but oh well. (Also, I would have enjoyed the moment the hallucination appeared and Dean was like "Castiel! Help me!" and wait, do I ship them? Shit!)

And I really really REALLY want there to be a brother versus brother showdown. Seriously. Like, this is something I'm anticipating and actually praying is going to happen at some point.

Definitely; they're being pulled in different directions as is, and eventually, they're gonna have to clash, especially if Sam starts losing himself. It'll be so beautiful if they happens but they both still honestly love and care for each other. Also, I want Castiel and Sam to go at each other with their AWESOME POWERS.

ETA: Bit late to be coming back to this comment? Whatever. I wanted to add that Sam going evil is like the gun introduced in the first act, but it still hasn't gone off, but it has to eventually - sooner rather than later, I'd say. Also, I just rewatched Born Under a Bad Sign, and Dean says "I'll die before I let that happen," meaning Sam going evil, and I hope that, as long as it's the series finale, he does.

Edited at 2008-10-25 07:44 pm (UTC)
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 27th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Also, I want Castiel and Sam to go at each other with their AWESOME POWERS.

DUDE, YES! That would be something I TOTES want to see happening, because you know it'll be epic upon epicness right there. Even if this is just a fannish wish, the very idea makes me all tingly with excitement. :D

I wanted to add that Sam going evil is like the gun introduced in the first act, but it still hasn't gone off, but it has to eventually - sooner rather than later, I'd say

Agreed. It's funny because some people in fandom really like the idea of evil!Sam but dislike the idea of Dean and Sam battling it out. I mean, I can just go WTF? at these people since they've been setting this up for how long in the series? It's something that's necessary especially with the different directions both brothers are going in and how far Sam has gotten with his powers, not to mention Dean's fear and his mission to not allow him to go Dark Side, and I'll be disappointed if it doesn't happen. I want it to happen. It has to happen.
srs bsns: mohinder vs mohinderibroketuesday on October 27th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Even if this is just a fannish wish, the very idea makes me all tingly with excitement. :D

I would settle for a well-written fanfic or even just a particularly vivid dream. It would be so freakishly amazing. And Dean would be in the corner. Crying.

It's funny because some people in fandom really like the idea of evil!Sam but dislike the idea of Dean and Sam battling it out.

But evil!Sam can't happen without a brother battle. There's no way Dean would follow Sam into darkness, because he'd need to still be good in order to save him. Of course, the battle wouldn't be because they hate each other, but because Dean is trying to get him stop and Sam is trying to make Dean let it happen. They'd never kill each other or seriously hurt each other, but their separate paths pitting them against one another is all too plausible. In fact, I agree with you that it has to happen; it's like the inevitability of Mylar in Heroes S2. Remember back then, and how we were all like "Sylar's storyline is taking him straight there, he's got to end up there eventually!" It's like that, in that this is the only way all the pieces could possibly fit together. Even if it doesn't go very far, it has to happen to some extent.

Do you know how many episodes Castiel is supposed to be in this season? I know Misha Collins' contract is set for six, but that seems surprisingly low, given his importance to the plot.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 27th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
In fact, I agree with you that it has to happen; it's like the inevitability of Mylar in Heroes S2. Remember back then, and how we were all like "Sylar's storyline is taking him straight there, he's got to end up there eventually!" It's like that, in that this is the only way all the pieces could possibly fit together. Even if it doesn't go very far, it has to happen to some extent.

Oh totally, and I definitely think it wouldn't necessarily be that they outright hate each other but the large amount will be because of their differences and disagreements about how to approach what's coming, a.k.a. the Apocalypse, and with Sam and his powers (which he'll use again because I don't believe his "I'll stop on my own terms" bullshit the lying liar he is) and Dean's mission to stop him because of whatever Azazel's endgame is, this will no doubt lead to a confrontation that neither of them want. And I think, if Kripke goes that far, it'll be awesome.

I also think that if they don't go fullout battling into that brother versus brother thing they will have another fight like they had in "Metamorphosis". But with more throwing shit around and rage and yelling. Yeah. I think a lot of people get defensive since they want Sam and Dean to still be fighting next to each other instead against each other, but I feel the best scenes are with Sam and Dean duking it out. And with what I think is implied, they are going to end up at that point one way or another sometime this season, and I'm all ready for it. :D

Do you know how many episodes Castiel is supposed to be in this season? I know Misha Collins' contract is set for six, but that seems surprisingly low, given his importance to the plot.

All I've heard is those six episodes so far as well, and one can only hope they'll extend his contract to fulfill more along the season run. I'll be sad if he doesn't get more episodes or screentime passed that, because he most certainly is a very vital and intriguing character to the main plot of the series mytharc. I love Castiel, and I know that after his introduction the fanbase EXPLODED with much appreciation of his character so, one can only hope Kripke and Co. can add more Castiel scenes in future eps.

'Cause you know I love me some Castiel. Mmmmm. ;)
srs bsns: one of those daysibroketuesday on October 27th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
a.k.a. the Apocalypse, and with Sam and his powers (which he'll use again because I don't believe his "I'll stop on my own terms" bullshit the lying liar he is) and Dean's mission to stop him because of whatever Azazel's endgame is, this will no doubt lead to a confrontation that neither of them want.

Right. Sam's gonna want to use his powers for good, but just the mere fact of using them will send him down the dark path, and Dean will be trying to stop him, and then it will get out of hand, and it will be delicious. Actually, one of my great hopes for the end of the season is that the apocalypse does happen, because I'm a sucker for a good apocalypse, and the aftermath would make a great backdrop for S5.

I think a lot of people get defensive since they want Sam and Dean to still be fighting next to each other instead against each other, but I feel the best scenes are with Sam and Dean duking it out.

Relationships can get stagnant if it's just the same thing all the time. Now, I love the Winchesters, and I think it's absolutely important to keep the core of their dynamic intact - you can't change the basic fact that they love each other and are ridiculously but beautifully codependent - but developing the edges and pitting them against each other makes for compelling television.

I'll be sad if he doesn't get more episodes or screentime passed that, because he most certainly is a very vital and intriguing character to the main plot of the series mytharc.

That's why I'm not too worried, actually. Well, of course I'm worried, but I know that logically, Castiel's so important to the themes and to the plot that they can't throw him away before the end of the season, and they won't put him in another body because the fanbase has, at large, fallen in love with Misha (for good reason; he's AWESOME). Plus, I just read this in an interview:

Can you tell us how many episodes you’re contracted for?

That’s actually up in the air right now. They’re sort of trying to hammer that out right now, but I can tell you that I will have shot six episodes a couple of weeks from now, and there’s talk of more. Hopefully more will happen, and it looks like that will happen.


So it sounds like he hasn't actually signed a contract yet, but there is one in the making. :D
Robyncakesbitterbird on October 24th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
ha this ep was so so so awesome and fun!
Jensen was so fantastic he did such a great jpb. Flashlight lol!
Dean seems pretty ok for someone who spent 40 years in hell, poor boy *hugs him*
Im so so so excited about the name of next weeks ep lmao
Renée: BoA.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
HOW IS IT THAT SPN MANAGES TO MAKE ME GO OMGYAYZ EVERY WEEK? SRSLY, I LOVE THIS SHOW. THIS SEASON ESPECIALLY HAS ME SQUEEING.

"I'LL MAN THE FLASHLIGHT!" LMAO, OH DEAN BB, ILU.

AH, BUT SEE, HE DOESN'T REMEMBER HOW MUCH TIME HAS PASSED OR EVEN HIS TIME IN HELL. BUT KRIPKE DID SAY WE'LL SEE HIM REMEMBERING AND I'M PSYCHED AND SCARED AT THE SAME TIME BECAUSE, OMG POOR DEAN! GAHHH! D: D:

INORITE? THIS IS GONNA BE A FANTASTIC SPN HALLOWEEN EPI! LOL.
Jenni: supernaturalonlyechoes on October 24th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
OMG THIS EPISODE KILLED ME SO BAD. I LOVE IT ALL.

CASTIEL SHOULD'VE POPPED OUTTA NOWHERE AND BEEN ALL "..." @ DEAN FREAKING THE FUCK OUT. SRSLY. I kept thinking about that the whole time, basically. Lmao, it would have been so fantastic.

My brain is dead. I adore how this show can do such big stories but still have insanely funny or creepy standalone episodes and and.. IS IT NEXT WEEK ALREADY? And Jensen is just, amazing. I'm going to be re-watching these s4 episodes forever.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
I WAS NEARLY DED FROM ALL THE LULZ!

CASTIEL WOULD'VE BEEN LIKE "BITCH PLZ" 'CAUSE HE SO WOULDN'T BE HAVING IT. ALSO IDK IF DEAN WOULD BE ALL FREAKING OUT BECAUSE HE'S AN ANGEL OR HE'D BE GOING TO HIM FOR COMFORT FROM ALL THE OTHER THINGS THAT FREAK HIM OUT. LOL THAT WOULD'VE BEEN SOMETHING TO SEE! XD XD XD

SPN IS REALLY KILLING ME WITH HOW AWESOME IT IS! SRSLY! :D :D :D
Jenni: supernatural → samonlyechoes on October 24th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
IKR. RIGHT FROM THE START WITH DEAN BEING CHASED BY THE TINY, CUTE DOG TO JENSEN'S EYE OF THE TIGER LIP SYNCING. I WANT TO BRAINWASH EVERYONE TO WATCH THIS SHOW, IT'S SO WORTH IT FOR FRAK'S SAKE.

OR HE'D BE GOING TO HIM FOR COMFORT FROM ALL THE OTHER THINGS THAT FREAK HIM OUT. LOL THAT WOULD'VE BEEN SOMETHING TO SEE! XD OMG, ROFLMAO. YES. WHY WASN'T HE IN THIS EPISODE?! MAKES ME SAD.
I'm the devil. Nobody knows it.: SPN_jensen_winssilme711 on October 24th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS EP SO DAMN HARD!!!THE BOYS LOOKED GORGEOUS AND THE ENDING WILL NEVER STOP TO MAKE MY DAY!!!
Renée: BoA.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
I TOTES AGREE! AND I LOVE SCARED!DEAN SO MUCH, MAKES ME WANNA CUDDLE HIM. SO ADORABLE. ♥

I CONTINUE REWATCHING THE ENDING OVER AND OVER AND OVER. SO MUCH WIN!
The Large Purple Weed: Deantracy on October 25th, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
ALL THOSE SCENES YOU MENTIONED. I HAVE WATCHED THEM SO MANY TIMES AND CANNOT GET ENOUGH OF, EVER. UNTIL NEXT THURSDAY. JUST WHEN I THOUGHT I COULDN'T LOVE JENSEN ACKLES MORE THAN I ALREADY DID. WTF? FKD;ASFLSKJ AHHHHHHHHHHHHH DEAN.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC)
OMG INORITE? I'VE REWATCHED THE DEAN-SCREAMING-LIKE-A-SISSY-GIRL WHICH NEVER FAILS TO HAVE ME CRACKING MY SHIT UP HARDER THAN THE FIRST TIME, AND WHEN HE'S ALL ACTING LIKE A SHY AND SCARED LITTLE BOY TO THE SINGING AT THE END. JUST, OMG THIS SHOW I CAN'T GET ENOUGH OF IT!

AAS;LDFJ;LASKDJF;ASJKDF!!!!!!
amanda: [supernatural] fangirls squeal for deanmorbidmuse on October 25th, 2008 06:21 am (UTC)
I don't even know how to talk about SPN since everything about it so good this week. Like, how do you approach talking about something when it was that amazing?

Dean's screaming like a girl was HILARIOUS and Sam's yellow eye flash was genuinely creepy. Jensen was incredible in this episode and Jared's straight man routine was perfect. :D And, OMG, THE LIP-SYNCHING AT THE END. I was cracking up! And I love that Jared was clearly laughing in the background. Oh, BOYS. ♥
Renée: BoA.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
I don't even know how to talk about SPN since everything about it so good this week. Like, how do you approach talking about something when it was that amazing?

I know, right? And it's been that way this entire season really. So much epic win and awesomeness it's hard to really say anything other than SQUEEEE! (although knowing me, I'll be metaing and reviewing this ep pretty soon with more I'd like to say -- which only concludes that SPN is just that awesome for me to do that! XD)

Seriously, there's so many things in this episode that are worth mentioning that all I can say is: OMG BOYS! ILU SO MUCH! JENSEN! JARED! :D :D :D :D