?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2008 @ 08:40 pm
Just like a circus, y'all.  
Hey, agt_bush? I got your Christmas card! I loves it lots, you are so adorable and shiny as well. ♥

I'm just getting over a slight case of illness, which I hate having especially nearing the end of the semester time and I had to miss a practical because of it. I feel guilty due to that, because I have never missed one ever, but I get to make it up on Monday so it's all good. Next week is going to be frakking busy though, like for reals.

Jon Stewart lays the smackdown on Huckabee. I don't care on your stance on gay marriage, but this is a must-see for everyone. And honestly, Jon gets it and he understands the issue at hand and asks the right kinds of questions, even for a seven-minute interview. In general, I just don't understand why there shouldn't be equality for marriage or at least having the option of having same-sex couples to get married. Straight people who are together have the choice of getting married or not, having kids out of wedlock or not, even getting divorced, and yet gay people are denied the right to have a civil union of sorts underneath the law for protective rights for their spouse. Y'know, the same rights straights have. I just don't get it. Srsly though, everyone needs to watch it if y'all haven't already, because while a satire show TDS is Jon has really strong feelings and opinions on many topics presented. This is one of them.

And I will now get off my soapbox. *zips lip*

In case anyone was living underneath a rock, THE FIRST BSG WEBISODE FOR 4.5 HAS ARRIVED! I will say nothing other than OMG GAETA/HOSHI ARE SO ADORABLE LIKE OMG AHSDFSLKJDLFKJSLDF!!! Yeah. I maybe doing some speculations sometime before the new season. I HAS TO HAVE THEORIES, M'KAY?

I'M ALSO DEPRIVED OF MY CASTIEL! I'VE BEEN READING DEAN/CASTIEL AND I LOVES THEM BUT NOT ENOUGH AND IT'S ONLY GETTING WORSE EACH DAY THE HIATUS GOES ON. I WANTS MOAR EYEFUCKING NAOS MKAY PPLS!!! ALSO, I GET VERY CAPSLOCKY WHENEVER THERE'S DEAN/CASTIEL OR CASTIEL IN GENERAL. OMG MISHA, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO ME? SRSLY. I AM ALSO HYPED UP ON MEDICINE SO YEAH, THIS IS WHAT HAPPENS TO ME - ALL GIDDY X10 THAN I NORMALLY AM. HEE!
 
 
Current Mood: coldcold
Current Music: Britney Spears - Circus
 
 
 
jellojelost on December 13th, 2008 06:09 am (UTC)
Jon Stewart simply rocks. Agreed wholeheartedly on everything you said.♥ Marriage isn't about procreation anymore, it's about love.

OMG BSG WEBISODE HEART-ATTACK HOLYSHIT!! I honestly didn't know it existed until you just posted it (I've been under a rock, apparently). But .... OMG. It seems kind of surreal to see new BSG. I can't download this anywhere can I? SPECULATE AWAY!!!

also.

DEAN AND CASTIEL!!! *flail*

feel better! *hugs*
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Won't back down.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
The one thing that really ticks me off is when people are all "I have no problems with gay people, but..." and then start going off on gay marriage affecting schools and children and the traditional definiton of marriage or whatever. Like marriage hasn't been corrupted with all the divorces and affairs and abuses? Srsly. I get so sick of those arguments claiming about "protecting the family" when really it's a sugarcoated way of saying they are discriminating against homosexuality because they think it's wrong. Ugh.

yayz more me ranting on my soapbox

It IS surreal. It's like, we've waited nearly the entire rest of the year for this longass hiatus and, even with webisodes, it fulfills that anticipation for January. :D :D For downloading it, IDEK.

CAS/DEAN IS LOVE, TRUFAX AMIRITE? ♥

Thanks. I'm trying, and I really don't wanna still be sick when Christmas rolls around. *g*
jellojelost on December 13th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
It almost feels like I'm watching a fanmade thing, but I've never seen these scenes before so I'm confused. XD There's new BSG I haven't seen?? huwhat?

I'm not sure about Cas/Dean ...yet... (I suppose I could be convinced) but Cas&Dean rock so much.

newSPNplz? ;-;
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah I know what you mean. I really wish they hadn't extended the hiatus and just let us finish the end of the series earlier. But oh well. Still, anything new from BSG at this point makes me squee.

OMG DO I NEED TO MAKE A REC POST TO CONVINCE YOU OF THE DEAN/CASTIEL AMAZING HAWTNESS?? SRSLY. I THINK I MIGHT. HEHE.
The Large Purple Weed: Misha in pink!tracy on December 13th, 2008 06:43 am (UTC)
JON STEWART IS TOTALLY MY HERO RIGHT NOW. GOD, EVERYTHING ABOUT THAT MAN. ♥

AND EVERYTHING ABOUT GAETA. cutest kiss ever fjkdls;afl and the way Hoshi LOOKED at him, that little smile, the hand on Gaeta's cheek, jesus christ. *_*

AND EVERYTHING ABOUT MISHA AND DEAN/CASTIEL. I HAVE BEEN STARING AT SCREENCAPS OF HIM FOR LIKE HOURS. HUNDREDS OF THEM. NEED MORE FIC. D:

GOD, EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS POST, OKAY? ♥♥♥!
Renée: Castiel. Teh hawt angel.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
HE IS, HE REALLY IS. I LOVED HIM BEFORE, BUT SEEING THAT INTERVIEW JUST MAKES ME LOVE HIM MORE. HIS ARGUMENTS ARE FTW. SRSLY.

OMG GAETA/HOSHI IS JUST...GAH, SO ADORABLE! CANON SLASH IS NOW CANON, YAYZ! AND IT'S TOO CUTE AND THAT KISS IS ALL ALSKJDF;LAKSJDF!! MAKING ME FLAIL LIKE WHOA. AWWWW, GAETA. HE'S TOO CUTE. I'M STILL SO SORRY ABOUT HIS LEG, BUT HOSHI IS THERE MAKING IT ALL BETTER. IT'S ALL GOOD. AWWWWW!!!!

I AM SOOOO WAITING FOR AN ANIMATED ICON OF THAT KISS. SRSLY. :D

OMG, I HAVE BEEN STARING AT SCREENCAPS TOO! I'VE BEEN COLLECTING THEM, HI-RES ONES SO I CAN BE ALL "OOOOO, MISHA YOUR EYES BE SO BIG AND BLUE AND PRETTY..." BECAUSE I AM PATHETIC LIKE THAT AND IT'S ALL MISHA'S FAULT THAT I DO THIS. AND DEAN/CASTIEL. OMG I LOVE THIS PAIRING LIKE WHOA. LIKE WHOA, I TELL YOU! MOAR FICS, Y'ALL!

YOU TOO, DARLING! ♥ ♥ ♥
The Large Purple Weed: Castiel's blue eye!tracy on December 13th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
DKFJ;ALSKD DON'T TEMPT ME TO MAKE ONE, I HAVE SO MUCH TO DO. D: D: IT HAD BETTER POP UP BEFORE I FINISH DOING THINGS. !!

HAHAHAAAAAAAAAA I AM EQUALLY PATHETIC, GOD, I COULD STARE INTO HIS BIG BLUE EYES FOREVER AND WASTE MY LIFE IN FRONT OF THEM.
KeyshaC: come and get it petersylargrrrl on December 13th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC)
That moment from TDS made me just...I swear every time I think that I can't be any prouder of Jon Stewart, he goes and does something like that. So articulate, passionate, but he was also respectful of his guest no matter how damn wrong he was. Loved it.
Renée: BSG. Six.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:57 am (UTC)
Exactly. He's just, he can state his opinions like that so strongly and yet still maintain class and respect even with someone like Huckabee before him. And he's had other guests like that before on the show, and he's never gone beyond that respectful line. Which is what makes me love him.
Robyncakesbitterbird on December 13th, 2008 08:51 am (UTC)
aww yay Im so glad you got my card darling &hearts

MISHA!!!! Im so so so excited about meeting him he seems so awesome, I need to catch up on my Misha veiwing so Im all prepared :)
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 09:09 am (UTC)
\O/

I'm so uber jealous you're getting to see Misha. If I had the money and the availability I would so be able to go, and I was looking to the LA SPN con so I don't have to travel a long way aways, but alas. I can't. Which makes me sad. MISHA!!!! But yay for you getting to go! From the interviews and everything of him, he's def. gonna be awesome and adorable. Fo'sure.
rawthorne on December 13th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC)
It... pains me that we need to rely on comedy to get real answers to real questions from politicians. It's messed up.

That said, I love what Jon did and how he handled a very sensitive topic without insulting Huckabee. Which I would've. I probably would've throttled him.
Renée: Castiel. To have faith.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
It really is messed up. It's like a backwards kind of deal; the real interviewers either hold back or don't ask the right questions, whereas it's the comedians that do their job for them. There are plenty of comedians that use the stage as their venting place about such topics, and it's not only for the laughs but to get their voices heard and hopefully make others think about it too.

Why can't the politicial world be like that more often? I think it's because whenever I switch to political news it sometimes gives me a headache, however watching Jon or Stephen or any other comedian talk about it I can understand it through the mocking. IDEK.

But yes, Jon stayed classy and I admire him for not jumping across the table and strangling Huckabee.
srs bsns: castiel deanibroketuesday on December 13th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
Gaeta/Hoshi was sooo adorable. MOAR.

I'm also in SPN withdrawal. There isn't enough Castiel/Dean fic. *kicks Internet*
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Won't back down.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
I went all squee when that happened, and I wants more of teh Gaeta/Hoshi cuteness. ♥

OMG INORITE? SRSLY. WE NEEDS MOAR OF TEH CAS/DEAN OUT THERE NAO!
srs bsnsibroketuesday on December 13th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
I was spoiled for it, but I flipped out anyway. IT WAS WONDERFUL.

FANDOM IS NOT SUPPLYING ME WITH ENOUGH CRACK. *SCOWL*
Jenni: celebs → tricia&kateeonlyechoes on December 13th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
OMMGG BSG ASDFGHJ;DJD:SÖK. ♥ And Gaeta/Hoshi fills me with joy.

I miss Castiel, too. Dammit, January! Be here already.
Renée: Six. Luxuriating.rogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
SRSLY! EVEN WITH THE PROMOS AND THESE WEBISODES, WHILE SHORT, ARE GETTING ME ALL GIDDY BECAUSE - O HAI THAR BSG! :D :D :D GAETA/HOSHI = ADORABLEST EVAH! THAT KISS WAS SO SWEET LIKE, OMG! I WANTS MOAR!

CAASSSTTIEL!!!
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 13th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
He is. He totes is. :)