?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2008 @ 01:41 am
OMG U GUISE! OMGOMGOMG!  
"I'm totally flabbergasted," Collins says. "I had no intimation that there would be any kind of reaction like this at all. I just thought it would be another recurring guest-star spot that would fade away real quick. But the fan reaction has been huge and - this is big news - if the show gets picked up for a fifth season, they're going to make me a regular on the show."

THIS HAS MY FLAILING LIKE THE GIDDY FANGIRL THAT I AM LIKE, OMG! ALSO THERE ARE BITS IN THAT ARTICLE THAT I WANT TO DISCUSS, AND ALTHOUGH NON-SPOILERY SINCE THEY ARE MISHA'S OWN SPECULATIONS I SHALL PLACE UNDERNEATH CUT HERE:
"I think that what's going on is that Heaven is not such a perfect place," he continues, "that it's not as perfect as we'd all like to imagine, and that there are a lot of bureaucratic machinations going on and sacrifices that have to be made along the way. I think the ends justify the means in the heavenly bureaucracy, and Castiel is not always necessarily happy with that."
OKAY, FIRST OF ALL, OM-FRAKKING-G CAN THAT MAN USE RANDOMLY BIG WORDS IN SENTENCES! MISHA, YOU'RE MAKING ME SWOON OVER HERE, MY GOD!

SECONDLY, HAS HE BEEN WATCHING BSG S4 OR DOES HE JUST HAVE THE SAME MINDSET? BECAUSE THE WHOLE BUREAUCRACY THEORY THINGY IS TOTES WHAT HAPPENED WITH THE CYLONS, HENCE STARTING THE CYLON CIVIL WAR. I MEAN OMG, I AM REALLY LOVING HIS BRAIN RIGHT NOW AND SRSLY, I WOULD DIE WITH HAPPINESS IF HEAVEN TURNS OUT TO BE LIKE THAT. I MEAN, I KNOW EVERYONE HAS THEIR OWN VISION OF HEAVEN AND WHATNOT AND WHAT WE'VE BEEN TAUGHT AS A SOCIETY AND OUR CULTURE, BUT THIS WOULD BE SUCH A WONDERFUL THING TO BRING UP THAT YEAH, HEAVEN MIGHT BE JUST AS UNORDERLY AS OTHER PLACES WITH DIFFERING RANKS AND WHATNOT. PERHAPS NOT ALL IS RUNNING SMOOTHLY AND MAYBE THERE MIGHT BE AN ANGEL VERSUS ANGEL CONFLICT, LIKE THE CYLONS VERSUS CYLONS. OMG SRSLY, THIS IDEA MAKES ME SO GIDDY I AM BOUNCING OFF THE WALLS RIGHT NOW.

ALSO:
"In my mind Castiel is starting to develop an admiration for Dean and the stance that Dean seems to stake out as he goes along," Collins says. "And I have been sent as something of a protector of Dean. I mean, I rescued him from Hell."
AWWWW, THIS HAS ME SQUEEING ALSO BECAUSE, HELLO, I AM SO ON THE DEAN/CASTIEL BANDWAGON LIKE WHOA. AND REALLY, IF THIS SOMEHOW GUARANTEE US MOAR SCENES WITH THEM TOGETHER, I AM HAPPIER THAN ALL GET-OUT. LIKE SRSLY. CASTIEL IS DEAN'S PROTECTOR, AND HAVING AN ADMIRATION FOR DEAN - SINCE WE KNOW CASTIEL LIKES HIM AND HE'S HIS WEAKNESS. I SAY AGAIN: AWWWWWWW!!!


I AM NOT APOLOGIZING FOR TEH RANDOM CAPSLOCK BECAUSE I AM IN ULTRA SQUEEMODE ON OVERLOAD RIGHT NOW B/C OF THIS AND SRSLY, IT'S MISHA/CASTIEL! WHY WOULDN'T I BE ALL CAPSLOCKY OF SQUEE???? MISHA BB, ILUSVM RITE NAO. ♥ ♥ ♥
 
 
Current Mood: enthralled
Current Music: Repo! The Genetic Opera - Needle Through A Bug
 
 
 
Robyncakesbitterbird on December 14th, 2008 10:15 am (UTC)
oh weeeee thats so much awesome!!! bring on season 5!! \0/
I love the idea of heaven being like that, thats so epically awesome!!
wee show!
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
OMG INORITE?? THAT WOULD BE SO AWESOME, AND I LOVE HIS BRAIN IN THINKING ALONG THOSE LINES. SRSLY, I LOVE MISHA MOAR THAN I HAVE BEFORE IF THAT'S EVEN POSSIBLE

ITA, LET US HAVE S5 SO WE CAN HAS MOAR CASTIEL, PLZ! :D :D
Polo Molo: {spn} AAAAAAH!!slartibartfast on December 14th, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
I AM FLAILING SO SO SO SO SO HARD

SEE ICON FOR REFERENCE OF MY FACIAL EXPRESSION
Renée: Castiel. Oh shit!rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 10:56 am (UTC)
SEE MAH CASTIEL ICON - IT'S STILL IN DEEP SHOCK AND STILL OMGING AT THIS MOMENT!

MOAR CASTIEL! \O/ *IS PLEASED*
Polo Molo: {spn} holy tax accountantslartibartfast on December 14th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
YAY \O/ I CAN'T BELIEVE THIS. I NEVER GET WHAT I WANT IN FANDOM. IT'S WRITTEN INTO THE LAWS OF NATURE. HOW CAN THIS HAPPEN OMG.

(WELL I GUESS I DID GET JACK/IANTO NAKED MOMENTS. OKAY. FANDOM ONLY HATES ME SOMETIMES.)
Renée: Castiel. To have faith.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 11:08 am (UTC)
SRSLY! IT'S AN EARLY CHRISTMAS PRESENT FOR US! YAYZ! :D :D :D
The Large Purple Weed: Castiel = awesometracy on December 14th, 2008 10:44 am (UTC)
INTIMATION IS OFFICIALLY THE HOTTEST WORD EVER, IF ONLY BECAUSE MISHA SLIPPED IT INTO CASUAL CONVERSATION.

I WOULD TOTALLY NOT BE SURPRISED IF HE WAS A HUGE BSG FAN/GEEK. AND I'VE TOTALLY BEEN ON THE WHOLE ANGELS = CYLONS THING SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE SEASON, SO I WOULD FREAKING LOVE FOR THEM TO DO SOME PARALLELS ALONG THOSE LINES OMG.

ADMIRATION. HAHAHAHA YEAH, THAT'S THE WORD FOR IT, MISHA. ADMIRATION.
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 10:54 am (UTC)
HE CAN SLIP ANYTHING INTO A CASUAL CONVERSATION AND I'D STILL BE SWOONING. THE FACT HE USES SUCH A LARGE VOCABULARY MAKES ME HAPPY IN MY PANTS. A;SJDF;LAJS;LDFKJALSDF

ME TOO! I ALREADY SEE THE PARALLELS ANYWAY SO HEH, IF IT DOES TURN OUT TO BE ALONG THOSE LINES I WILL BE BEYOND SQUEEFUL. LIKE FO'REALS. ANGELS AND CYLONS FTMFW!!!

HEEEE!! "ADMIRATION" IS THE NEW PHRASE FOR "HARDCORE MANCRUSH", AMIRITE? XD
The Large Purple Weed: Castiel doesn't perch.tracy on December 14th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
GOD I KNOW. HE COULD STAND THERE FOR AN HOUR SAYING "BLAH BLAH BLAH, BLAH BLAH BLAH" AND I'D STILL SQUEE ALL OVER THAT. BUT THE FACT THAT HE IS SO SMRT ONLY DEEPENS MY AWE OF HIM.

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHH CAN I JUST EMPHASIZE AGAIN HOW MUCH I CANNOT FRAKKING WAIT FOR MID JAN? FJKLSD;ALFKJDLKF;LSKFJD

XDDDD DAMN RIGHT YOU ARE RIGHT.

ALSO I LOVE THE WAY HE CASUALLY SAYS "I MEAN, I RESCUED HIM FROM HELL." NO BIGGIE. ♥_♥!

Edited at 2008-12-14 11:00 am (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Teh hawt angel.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC)
FOR REALS. AHHHH, JANUARY IS GONNA BE FRAKKING EPIC! OMG!

HEHE, YEAH. "AH, JUST RESCUED HIM FROM BEING TORMENTED AND LOSING HIS SENSE OF HUMANITY FROM THE FIERY PITS FROM HELL - NO BIG WHOOP." UH HUH, YEAH, THAT'S NOT IMPLYING ANYTHING AT ALL. NOPE. ;D I LOVE THAT HE FEELS THAT CASTIEL IS DEAN'S PROTECTOR. I CAN'T HELP BUT GO "AWWW" AT THAT. ('CAUSE HE LOVES HIM AND WANTS TO PROTECT HIM AT ALL COSTS AND, YEAH! THERE'S NO DENYING IT! IT'S TRUFAX!)
The Large Purple Weed: Castiel and Deantracy on December 14th, 2008 11:13 am (UTC)
I LOVE THAT HE FEELS THAT CASTIEL IS DEAN'S PROTECTOR...HE LOVES HIM AND WANTS TO PROTECT HIM AT ALL COSTS

I AM WHOLLY INCAPABLE OF RESPONDING TO THIS IN A MORE DIGNIFIED MANNER THAN KEYMASHING, SO: FJKDSL;AFJKLDJFALSFJ;LSDK!!11!
Renée: Castiel. To have faith.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
HEEEE!!! ♥
Shonaille: Misha says 'Pweese'kalikahuntress on December 14th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
I love this news. OF course some SPN fen are freakin out that he will be ine every ep, but being a regular doesn't mean that at all, especially on shows like SPN, Smallville, Heroes, etc... He'll be in more than 6 eps at least next season for sure, and I am pretty damn thrilled about that. Kripke can't use him in every ep anyway.
Renée: Castiel. To have faith.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it pretty much guarantees him a place in the SPN cast next season instead of being a recurring guest-spot. Being a regular is basically saying "hey, we'd like you to stick around a while longer, we have more work for you". I understand fandoms concerns of overusage, but I doubt it'll work like that. They've done a good job at keeping his presence when it's necessary and needed.

I'M JUST SO THRILLED RIGHT NOW LIKE, OMG! MOAR CASTIEL! :D :D :D :D
jello: prezzies!jelost on December 14th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
ILU MISHA!!♥♥♥ OMG CYLONS=ANGELS

Have you noticed that Misha slips easily and speaks as if he is Castiel? I don't remember other cast members doing that, at least not so often.
Renée: Castiel. Teh hawt angel.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
I HONESTLY DON'T CARE IF IT'S JUST MY FANGIRL BRAIN TAKING OVER, I LOVE THE PARALLELS BETWEEN THE ANGELS AND CYLONS. BECAUSE IT'S SO TRUE, IS IT NOT?

HEEE, HE'S TOO ADORABLE FOR WORDS. THAT IS ALL. *LOVES MISHA LIKE WHOA*
Gem Vakarian: [SPN] Smiley!Mishagembat on December 14th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHH! THIS IS MY FACE :OOOOOOOOO

AHHHHHHH!

*FLAILS AROUND WITH YOU*
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on December 14th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
*FLAILS WITH YOU*

I WANTS MOAR CASTIEL, I WANTS MOAR DEAN/CASTIEL GOODNESS, I WANTS MOAR SPN, MOAR MOAR MOAR!!!! :D :D :D
srs bsns: mohinderflailibroketuesday on December 15th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
This is the BEST. INTERVIEW. EVER.
Renée: Castiel. Teh hawt angel.rogueslayer452 on December 15th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
SRSLY! OMG BESTEST THING TO COME ACROSS THIS MONTH. MISHA IS THE CUTEST THING EVAH! I LOVE IT WHEN ACTORS GIVE THEIR SPECULATING THOUGHTS ON THEIR CHARACTERS AND THE PLOTS THEY'RE INVOLVED IN, AND JUST WHEEEEEEEE!!!!!