?

Log in

 
 
26 December 2008 @ 04:26 pm
The holiday spirit still going strong  
Christmas has come and gone (omgwhut?) and this year is nearly over. It kinda seems unreal since, at least for me, this year went by extremely quick. I guess I've just been that super busy with life that time flew by. I haven't braved the after-Christmas shopping yet, that'll be saved for tomorrow. Eek. Anyway, as the excitement of the holidays took off I missed a few fandom-related things to share with you all.

++ Clip of Misha Collins in an upcoming episode of Nip/Tuck. Kind of NSFW, though really most people on my flist can handle this kind of language, which is hilarious as he says all that with a straight face. Oh, Mish-Mish, you're just feeding my addiction and when you're taking about, um, your peen like that? Yeah. Uh-huh. This isn't inviting the flocking of fangirls at all. someone needs to make an icon of Castiel with text saying "tyrannosaurus prick" or something like that, or write a story with something similar just omgyesplz I of course also say our lovely Misha on an episode of NCIS the other day, still gorgeous even if he was in the episode for like a few scenes.

++ The holiday has passed, but still: Special Christmas Message from the Ghostfacers. Seriously, I love these guys!

++ Recent Twilight wankage. Yeah, I know, what else is new? Apparently it was announced that there's going to be a Filipino version of Twilight turned into a television show, and naturally Twilighters lose their shit. Which includes outbursts of rage and disgust, capslock of lulz, even some racial generalizations added in for good measure, y'know, the stuff that makes them look even more ridiculously batshit than they already are. If you're a fan of the series I'm sorry but, honestly, how this insanity got so out of hand is beyond me and I'm just in this for the shits and giggles. Anyway, is it bad that I'm actually intrigued on what the Filipino version will be like? I mean, I can't be any worse than the original material, in fact it might just make the story a tad more tolerable.

Though what I'm really waiting for: Bollywood Twilight, with Sendhil Ramamurthy in Edward's role. Think about it, he's already dazzling people whenever he goes, it'd be perfect! Now question remains who would be the Bella to his Edward? Mmmm....

++ It also appears that Disney is pulling out of Narnia, which in regards to our fucked up economy has been lately I understand their reasons for it. I know fans of the movies are going to be pissed, as they rightfully should, but many things are being sacrificed because of economical struggles and this business isn't all that easy to maintain with a collapsing economy when worrying about budget issues. That doesn't mean the movie might not be made, Walden Media is going to shop around looking for someone else to partner up with them. It's just not going to be Disney.
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Aly & AJ - The First Noel
 
 
 
Robyncakes: lucybitterbird on December 27th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
time goes so fast hey!
hee Misha is so adorable
lmao that would be an awesome icon!!
Ghostfacers ftw!! \o/
lol twilight fans are so wanky, Bollywood Twilight would be epic!
aww thats a shame about Narnia
Renée: Six. Luxuriating.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
Misha is totally adorable, even in that clip I he looks huggable when he's talking about that. Hee! Seriously, someone needs to icon that, if not icon it than create a fanfic where Castiel is saying a similar statement. To Dean. It would be hilarious! XD

GHOSTFACERS! :D I hope that's foreshadowing in the end, that we'll be seeing them again on SPN. *crosses fingers*

Twilighters are just so freaking batshit insane, I don't even know anymore. I just think a Filipino!Twilight will be kinda awesome, in that cheesy kind of way, which is the default of the series anyway so, it fits. Hehe. *is bad* Bollywood!Twilight = pure awesomeness. I would totes watch that without feeling shame. XD
ex_wildcardb167 on December 27th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
That clip of Misha still has me cracking up. :D
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
ME TOO! OMG HE IS ADORABLE AND HILARIOUS, AND I'VE NEVER WATCHED NIP/TUCK BUT I MIGHT JUST TO SEE HOW ALL THAT PLAYS OUT. XD
Clarryhoo: spn misha gprbb - marylou_grnomorefrostbite on December 27th, 2008 02:17 am (UTC)
which is hilarious as he says all that with a straight face.

It's so easy to have a straight face when it's like a TERRIBLE REAL-LIFE AFFLICTION. Poor boy. *isn't imagining stuff... really*
Renée: Castiel. Teh hawt angel.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
LOLOLOLOLOL

*is totes not imaging either...'cept totes is, and will go to Hell in a handbasket for it*
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Heroes. S1. Claire Bennet.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
Oh believe me, you don't even wanna know the kinds of levels of batshit the Twilight fandom is. They are in a category of their own because the ridiculous amounts of batshittiness and insanity is far too much for anyone to handle.

Makes you wonder who Walden's going to team up with, if they can find anyone willing to take up the job.
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Their batshittery is the batshittiest I've ever seen, and it gets worse the more wank that happens there. I stay far away from that fandom, but like to stay on the sidelines for amusement once in a while. Hey, pure entertainment those Twilighters, even if I end up facepalming and relishing the fact that I'm in the SANER part of fandom.

Mohinder does dazzle us all, yes indeed. ;)

Yeah, budget-wise it'll be a miracle they can pull off Dawn Treader or even The Last Battle, if they ever get to that point, with all the epic stuff they're dealing with. It's interesting because I grew up with not just the books but with the BBC adapation of it, and honestly I was skeptical when they started producing the movies. I don't think they're spectacular or masterpieces but they are nice films.
♛ part-time maenad: spn; my thermometer just brokeradon_ on December 27th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
I GOT SO RANDOMLY EXCITED WHEN I READ 'NSFW' LIKE 'OMG MISHA BUTTSHOT???' And then it was just him talking, which was still really hot and totally cracky. He looks so frakking adorable in that clip. Oh N/T, keep it up with the awesome guest stars mmkay?
Renée: Castiel. Jesus loves you.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
LOL! Oh, if only it were a buttshot, though I think most of fandom would be exploding with squees if there was one. Like, f'reals. Hee! He really is adorable there, and even with the crackiness of the situation I just can't help but squee and swoon and go jlasjdf;asjdf MISHA as;ldjfasdkf.

Yeah. Misha's on my brain. And apparently, so is his penis. TOTES HIS FAULT, THAT CLIP HAS DESTROYED ME DAMMIT!
♛ part-time maenad: spn; castielradon_ on December 27th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
I'm so watching that episode just in case that happens. -is totally shameless- He's so cute with the hair and yoga-ing and everything! ♥

THE HALO IS HIS PENIS.
jello: castieljelost on December 27th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
Misha is simply amazing. He definitely has that serene, yoga-meditation air about him. And then he comes out with clips like this, still with that honest, angelic face.

The Ghostfacers seriously rock.

Twilight can only be better from here. Some ethnicity would help the story at least a little. Though, why in the world would these people pick Twilight??
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
Inorite? Just, gah Misha. What are you doing to me?

I want like, a complete Ghostfacers spinoff. Or webisodes, or something. With possibly some cameos from Sam or Dean or, hell, can we have Castiel in the mix? Plz? That would be EPIC UPON EPICNESS! I want Castiel to witness some of the crazier shit the Winchesters have witnessed. XD

I honestly don't know why they would pick Twilight, of all things. But if the Twifans are being bitches about it, I'm more excited for this version to take place. You're right, more ethnicity would be nice, and I'd really would love to see how the adaptation would turn out to be. I'd totes watch it if it's better than the original shit.
himhilienhimhilien on December 27th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
Like I just told you, Zach would be the Bella to Sendhil's Edward.

I wasn't really that impressed with the first Narnia movie. I haven't read the books and maybe that's a part of the reason why. However, I'm sorry for my friends who enjoyed both movies.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on December 27th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
SENDHIL AND ZACH WILL TEAR IT UP WITH THEIR VERSION OF TWILIGHT! IT WILL BE EPIC AND EVERYONE WILL LOVE IT! XD

Heh, I was very cynical because I did read the books. The new movies are alright but nothing to get crazy over, IMO. However it makes me wonder how they'll pull off The Last Battle, if they get around to it that is, because that is the epic of epicness of the series right there. Also, heavier religious allegory than the previous books.
Jenni: celebs → zachary&sendhilonlyechoes on December 27th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
Like I just told you, Zach would be the Bella to Sendhil's Edward.
*DIES* OMFG. CRACK.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BSG. DYING IS LULZY.rogueslayer452 on December 28th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
THAR R? ORLY? XD
Shonaille: Michael Furious Angelkalikahuntress on December 27th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I can already see Sendhil crying inside at the thought of a Bollywood 'Edwards', unless like someone suggested, Zach get's to play Bella. He can do emo and awkward well while making it endearing.

I still can't listen to the Nip/Tuck clip, it scares me,lol. I can't go from angel to, to this... it makes no sense, it's just a role but seriously, Misha, wow... He is very hot in that clip though, I just don't know if I can watch the ep,lol.
Renée: Castiel. Jesus loves you.rogueslayer452 on December 28th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Hee, yeah. It would be quite interesting to see Sendhil's reaction to that: "I have to play a sparkling WHAT?!" while laughing hysterically. But Zach being Bella is pure genius. XD

Awww, haha! It's not really that bad, he just makes whatever he's talking about much more adorable because he's doing that scene so seriously. It makes me giggle. XD But to be fair, I can't necessarily go and watch his appearance on Charmed since I can't stand Alyssa Milano and I stopped watching that show after it'd gotten utterly ridiculous. But I've seen screencaps and he looks cute!

It's also funny because he's guest-starred in many other things. I just looked and went OMG HE WAS IN THAT AND IN THIS, OMGWTF?! Srsly. It's amazing where he was before Castiel.
jirucloud on December 28th, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Sendhil already sparkles~~~~tee!

Wow... Yeah, I think they wanted Narnia to be the next LOTR and it just never quite took... makes sense since it really didn't do very well and I'm sure cost so much to make...

Yay for the end of the year!!! Time for 2009 baby! Are you equally as excited over New Years as for Christmas? ♥
Renée: Blair Waldorf. Smile.rogueslayer452 on December 28th, 2008 08:12 am (UTC)
That he does, that he does. :)

The first movie did extraordinary, but I think they set their expectations too high when they released the second movie, which did very poorly in the box offices. It's understandable given how uber expensive making those movies are to not be attached any longer. I have my issues with the Disney Co. as it is but this I can let this thing go.

Eh, not particularly as excited. I don't do the New Years Resolutions stuff and I don't go celebrating it. Christmas is more my holiday. Hee.
ace: heroes; geneticistvaamped on December 28th, 2008 07:28 am (UTC)
OH HELL YES SENDHIL AS EDWARD.
I'M GAME.
Renée: Sendhil Ramamurthy.rogueslayer452 on December 28th, 2008 08:08 am (UTC)
INORITE? HE'D MAKE A PERFECT VAMPIRE. WHO SPARKLES.
sunshine: movie: twilightaliasagent on December 29th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
A Filipino version of Twilight is actually something I could watch. It seems like utter hilarity, in a good way. I don't know, but I'd watch it. :P
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 29th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Me too. :) People can hate the idea of them "ruining" the series which is kinda laughable in itself, but hey, I'm all for a Filipino!Twilight.