?

Log in

 
 
24 January 2009 @ 09:21 pm
Being President means you don't have to explain yourself to anyone.  
++ For the sake of what happened in the SPN fandom I will say it was quite an unfortunate situation and I am deeply as shocked and disgusted as anyone else by the heinous acts and cruelty another person could do out of spite. It was completely uncalled for, and I believe that karma will turn and bite that person in the ass for what they'd done, and praying the other will recover from being victimized in this manner. Also, for the record, be reassured that I would never ever commit such a horrible act against anyone, from disagreements or otherwise. I find it petty and childish to resort to such behaviors. I love and trust everyone on my flist, and I also know none of you would ever do such a thing, which makes me grateful. *hugs you all*

++ I have recently discovered The Tudors. I have been mildly interested and curious for quite some time and, in the midst of my returning fandoms, I have begun watching the first season. I'm still midway through it, but already fascinated with it. Of course there are historical inaccuracies, but it's a gorgeous series nonetheless. With lots of graphic sex, boobies and man-ass to be enjoyed. And I pretty much want Anne Boleyn's wardrobe. Srsly.

++ President Barack Obama -- it's so refreshing saying that now, amirite? -- has signed numerous executive orders within the several days he's officially been in office (including closing down Guantanamo Bay, overturning the ban on international funding for abortions, having the U.S. approval for the first stem cell research, even to uphold his promise to stop the "don't ask, don't tell" policy in the U.S. military. As these are just among the many things he has planned for the next four years.) I have to admit, this is my first time ever paying close attention and interest to anything involving the presidency and political issues. Usually talking about it before would get my blood to boil and I would refuse to discuss it further, but nowadays with our new president I have a feeling we will make a grand turnaround from how things have been over the last several years. And I have very happy for that.

And I'm also happy to discover ontd_political, providing the appropriate lulz for the right kinds of stuff, and informative news articles which we can either praise or growl and make fun of at the same time. *g*

++ Mah Battlestar Galactica review to come soonish. So much to talk about, plus a theories post which I meant to do before but, now I have more to say. Hee. I also may do a separate Supernatural post, something with more meta or theories regarding this current season, or what I would like to see in the coming episodes, sans spoilers or course. 'Cause I don't read spoilers. I know, I'm a pussy.
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: BoA - MOTO
 
 
 
Kat: tv. spn | do bad things with youtakethewords on January 25th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
WTF happened with the SPN fandom now?
Renée: Kara. Lost all hope and reason.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 07:05 am (UTC)
The details about what happened can be relayed over here, as I'm not going to repeat what that person has written, but let's just say that the unspoken boundary between fandom and personal life was broken, as was the trust between two people which unfortunately turned ugly.
Cookie Simone: OMG! WTF?cookie_simone on January 25th, 2009 07:30 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP! I just read about the SPN wank, and that's absolutely terrible! How did she even get in touch with that girl's family?!

I have recently discovered The Tudors. I have been mildly interested and curious for quite some time and, in the midst of my returning fandoms, I have begun watching the first season. I'm still midway through it, but already fascinated with it. Of course there are historical inaccuracies, but it's a gorgeous series nonetheless. With lots of graphic sex, boobies and man-ass to be enjoyed. And I pretty much want Anne Boleyn's wardrobe. Srsly.

I. KNOW. I was totally in love with her clothes. They almost make me wanna go back in time so that I could wear stuff like that, but then I remember that women were treated like property, they had no TVs, and it's really hard to breathe in those dresses, so... no, I think I'll stick with the 21st century.
Renée: Heroes. S1. Claire Bennet.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 07:54 am (UTC)
My guess is that they had been friends at some point, but whatever happened between them ended nasty and thus the girl decided to take revenge. It's so terrible and just, ugh, how could someone do something like that?! Seriously. It's like making copies of your private diary entries and plastering them all over for the entire world to see. Unacceptable and cruel.

LOL, yeah, as much as gorgeous as their clothes were, being a women wasn't exactly admirable back then, was it? I'd rather much enjoy the fashions instead of being transported back to that time period, kthx.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Blair Waldorf. Smile.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 11:28 am (UTC)
Yay! :D I just so adore Anne's wardrobe, everything from the gowns to the headdresses and jewelry. Oh, if only I had enough money to buy such expensive stuff as those. Plus, the actress is so beautiful that I think she can pull anything off with those costumes, no matter how gaudy they seem. ♥
Polo Molo: {house} Thoughtful cane stanceslartibartfast on January 25th, 2009 09:14 am (UTC)
I am so so so jealous of your president now that he's proving he'll actually do stuff.

...What happened in the SPN fandom?
Renée: Terminator: TSCC.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 09:34 am (UTC)
I know! I mean, already he's signing these orders and he has like, what, four years in office? There's much to be done of course, but if he manages to make such changes imagine what he can do for all the other issues we're suffering in this country (and the rest of the world).

This is what happened. :/
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BSG. Gonna frak a bitch up.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
I think most of fandom would too. What that person did was unacceptable and just uncool.
flood_and_fire on January 25th, 2009 12:21 pm (UTC)
First off- Obama halting trials at Guantanamo? YESYESYESYES. that place has just been this big black hole of human rights violations and the mess that Bush left behind needs to be cleared up. its gonna be so hard to sort the innocents from the dangerous ones in there, but it needs to be done!
and another YES to stem cell research- i was just reading that theyve implanted stem cells into some people who are paralysed as a pilot study to see what happens... this technology could save so many people and change so many peoples' lives.

this fandom crap is horrfying. fandom is like a secret i want to keep separate from my family and friends, its sort of something i get to have all for myself, and also the people i love would probably think i was a tiny bit crazy if they knew HOW into shows i get :S so yeah, i cant imagine how horrifying it would have been for that person.

IA, i hope karma catches up with the perpetrator too!
Renée: Castiel. To have faith.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
I'm just so amazed he's stepped up immediately by taking action so quickly once entering into office. I know that it's going to take time and not everything will be solved magically even though I do wish it could be so, I have a feeling with all these executive orders he's signing that change is definitely going to happen. And that is precisely what this country needs, and I am beyond happy that Obama is taking all of this seriously, as a leader should do.

Gitmo definitely needs to be closed. All the inhumane things that goes on there, we should be ashamed of ourselves as with the charges of crimes aganist humanity since we were the ones doing those crimes against those held there. And with stem cell research, it's about freaking time! He did mention in his speech that science will be placed back where it belongs, and he hasn't disappointed us with that. Among all the other things, I have faith in more that he'll be signing and planning on taking on. :D

It's just so tragic for that person to have gone through that. I think the majority of people in fandom would like to keep their fannish obsessions kept only within the fandom and not released out into their real lives. Because this is our sanctuary, our safe haven. I'm just so upset it had to happen at all.
rawthorne on January 25th, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
The SPN thing is very WTF, how could someone think that was cool, but I'm with you on Obama being incredibly active since he came into office. Which is annoying because all the blogs I read are busy tearing him down. You can't just make people happy.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
I know, I still can't believe someone would stoop so low as to do something like that. I just, ugh. >_<

With all the negative things some places are saying about Obama, I'm just laughing because most of it is irrational dribble anyway. People were already bashing him before because of his name, calling him a terrorist and the antichrist and such. Whatever. I am too happy with what he's going to accomplish to really care about what people are pulling out of their ass to ridicule him with.
Pipi Calzascortas: tv | bsg | starbuckwaddi_wassi on January 25th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
Sometimes fandom sucks. I can't even imagine why the hell would someone do such a stupid and inmature thing. Really. I'm glad I have awesome readers and an awesome flist and they'd never do that. But, hell, yeah, that sucks. Poor girl.

I think that Obama, even now that he has just started to actually do things, has already give everyone something huge. Because when everyone was talking about the elections, if you watched carefully the journals, you saw that there were a lot of people interested in it, a lot of people actually following Obama that weren't from the U.S. I'm from Spain, and I can tell you that here we were all hoping to have our own Obama, hahah. He's made a lot of people get interested in politics for the first time in their lives, and even if it's not their own politics, that's a beginning. And he also can do some great things. He WANTS to. He IS DOING those things already. I'm very happy that the U.S have a president like him.

Battlestar Galactica... wow. I'm still in shock, lol. I really am in shock with the whole story about Cally's child and Gaeta's storyline. And Starbuck had only one scene, but I loved her so much, hahah.
Renée: Gaius/Six. Passion.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
It's such a downside to be part of fandom, aside from batshittiness there's the cruel sonsofbitches who will go to such lengths just to regain their sense of pride or whatever, breaking the unspoken golden rule about fandom in general. It's bullshit and it should never have happened.

Because when everyone was talking about the elections, if you watched carefully the journals, you saw that there were a lot of people interested in it, a lot of people actually following Obama that weren't from the U.S.

Exactly, and I find that to be a beautiful thing. It was a historical moment in our history, but to make other countries tune into this news, be excited about having Obama as our country's president, that's just a glorious thing to have. That sense of unity and for others to understand and respect what he's attempting to accomplish in his time in office. This is precisely what this world needs, hope, unity, where change is not only possible, but it can happen. And yes, he WANTS these changes done instead of just saying "oh yeah, we'll get to it" and putting it off for as long as possible. This makes me hopeful for a better country and for all the global wrongs to be set right. :D

Hee, BSG is the one show that can shock me speechless and make me all sad and depressed but still craving for me. Only BSG. XD
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Cameron. Cybernetic organism.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
I think mostly this incident, as unfortunate and horrible as it was, isn't going to be circulated as much as other wank that happens in the fandom. Most are just being made aware but respecting the person who was victimized, whoever it was even though they deleted their journal.

Already have S2, just going to finish up S1 before I start. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: GG. Blair/Serena.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
I know, right? Just what was that person thinking, if they were indeed thinking at all? *shakes head*
avaserenity: Dean 1avaserenity on January 25th, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
I love the Tudors and like you I want Anne B. wardrobe so much.

Loving the Obama years already. He's got a lot of mess to clean up. He;s off to an awesome start though.

The shit in the SPN fandom is fucking horrible. That's a shitty thing to do to someone.
Renée: Mal/Inara. Starcrossed.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
Everything she wears is just so gorgeous. *grabby hands*

Yeah, as much as I would love him to heal everything it simply can't be done. But so far I do like the decisions he's making, and it is going to take time to clean up everything, I do have faith in his dedication in his work. He's proven he wants to make such a change, and that says something.

It really was shitty. Like, what exactly would that accomplish? :/
Jennifer: twilight_kellenlutzjenniferkaos on January 25th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
When I read what some person on LJ did to another, I was stunned. Why on Earth would someone want to go to lengths to humiliate someone like that? I don't care how much you don't like that other person. Just remove them from your flist and move on. People amaze me. *shakes head in disbelief*