?

Log in

 
 
23 April 2009 @ 10:00 pm
SPN 4.19 CAPSLOCK POST!  
SURPRISINGLY? I LIKED THIS EPISODE. A LOT.

FIRST OFF DEAN'S REACTION WAS SO FRAKKING IN-CHARACTER I WAS SQUEEING - AND MY HEART BREAKING FOR HIM. REALIZING THAT HIS FATHER WAS MORE OF A FATHER TO THIS BOY THAN TO HIS TWO OTHER SONS, THE FACT THIS WAS A SECRET FROM THEM FOR SO LONG, ETC. POOR DEAN. :(((

ALSO? THE WHOLE THING OF ANOTHER WINCHESTER OUT THERE - I KNOW FANDOM WAS RAGING AND UPROARING AND WANKING ABOUT THIS FOR SOME TIME - BUT HONESTLY? IT MAKES SENSE.

THINK ABOUT HOW MANY WOMEN DEAN'S BOINKED OVER THE YEARS. WHO'S TO SAY HE DOESN'T HAVE AN ILLEGITIMATE SON OUT THERE OR SOMETHING? LIKE THE WHOLE THING WITH LISA AND BEN. LIKE SAM SAID JOHN WASN'T PARTICULARLY A MONK. HE COULD'VE JUST HAD A ONE-NIGHT STAND WITH THIS WOMAN AND SUDDENLY HE HAS ANOTHER SON. AND YEAH, JOHN WAS A CRAPPY FATHER, AND SEEING HOW HE TREATED SAM AND DEAN AND THEN ADAM DIFFERENT, IT WOULD MAKE SENSE THAT HE WOULDN'T TELL HIS BOYS ABOUT HIM. OR REVEAL HIS OTHER LIFE. ADAM WAS PURE, HE DIDN'T NEED TO BE DRAGGED INTO THAT KINDA LIFE. AND THAT IS UNDERSTANDABLE.

TOO BAD HE DIED BEFORE UNDERSTANDING THOUGH. WHICH, BTW, A NICE TWIST IN THE ENDING.

PLUS, GHOULS! FIRST TIME IN THE SHOW I THINK, YES?

LOL ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, OH BOYS.

CLEVER THINKING DEAN, ABOUT TESTING WITH HOLY WATER AND THEN SILVER WITH THE BOY FIRST. CRAFTY DEAN IS CRAFTY, AND I LOVES IT.

SAM TEACHING THE KID ABOUT HUNTING, SHOOTING GUNS. HE DEFINITELY IS IDENTICAL TO JOHN.

WHICH, BTW, I LIKED HIS AND DEAN'S CONVO REGARDING THAT. WE KINDA KNEW THAT SAM AND PAPA WINCHESTER WERE ALIKE IN MANY WAYS, BUT TO ACTUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT AND SEE IT AND FOR SAM TO ACCEPT THAT FACT WAS INTERESTING IN THIS EPISODE. ALSO SEEING SAM'S CHANGE IN PERSPECTIVE ON HUNTING, OF THE JOB, OF THEIR LIVES. WE GET A SENSE OF THEIR SHIFTING DIFFERENCES FROM WHERE THEY WERE BEFORE IN THE BEGINNING, AND YOU KNOW WHAT? IT'S KINDA AWESOME THEY ARE GOING THERE. I LIKE IT.

BUT DID ANYONE NOTICE HOW LEFT OUT DEAN FELT? HIS FEELINGS ABOUT SAMMY TEACHING THIS KID, A KID THEY HARDLY KNEW - WITH A FATHER THEY HARDLY KNEW, APPARENTLY - HE WAS ANGRY, PISSED OFF, AND DEVASTATED THAT THEIR FATHER KEPT SO MANY SECRETS. WHICH INDEED MAKES SAM VERY MUCH LIKE JOHN, AS WELL.

POOR DEAN. :((((

IT'S ALL ABOUT FAMILY. IT'S SAD TO HEAR THIS BECAUSE WE KNOW THAT SAM AND DEAN ARE GOING TO BUTT HEADS IN THE FUTURE.

DID SAM MENTION CALLING CASTIEL TO BRING THE KID BACK? SO EVEN WITHOUT MISHA IN THIS EP THEY MENTIONED HIM. \O/

ALSO, HAHAHAAA LOVED THE TITLE OF THIS EPISODE. KRIPKE FUCKING WITH US, AND I LOVED IT. I DON'T CARE ABOUT OTHER WINCHESTERS OUT THERE, BECAUSE THIS STORY HAS ALWAYS BEEN, AND ALWAYS WILL BE, ABOUT SAM AND DEAN WINCHESTER. THEY ARE TIED INTO THE BIGGER PICTURE AND THAT'S HOW IT'LL BE. IF PEOPLE WERE PISSED ABOUT ADDING ANOTHER FACTOR INTO THE WINCHESTER FAMILY - WELL, IT SUCKS FOR THEM. BECAUSE I LIKED IT.

PREVIEW FOR NEXT EPISODE - OMG HAI THAR CASTIEL! SHOULD'VE BEEN MOAR OF HIM TBH, NOT JUST A CLIP HERE AND THERE, BECAUSE NEXT WEEK IS A CASTIEL/MISHA-CENTRIC EPPY! BUT STILL, NEW CASTIEL EP AND I CAN'T WAIT

AND LOL "ANGEL ON ANGEL VIOLENCE" - AM I THE ONLY ONE THINKING OF D'ANNA MENTIONING "CYLON ON CYLON VIOLENCE" IN BSG? YES? OKAY, JUST ME MAKING PARALLELS AGAIN. SRY Y'ALL. XDDDD


IS IT NEXT WEEK YET?!??! *FLAILS*
 
 
 
Robyncakesbitterbird on April 24th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
this ep was really well done, I was impressed
I loved Sam being all cute and trying to show Adam the ropes, I felt bad for Dean but it was nice to see Sam take that role for once.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Serene.rogueslayer452 on April 24th, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
I WAS IMPRESSED TOO! I KNEW THIS WAS GOING TO BE THAT EP PPL WERE WANKING ABOUT, BUT ACTUALLY SEEING IT I'M LIKE ???? WHAT'S THE WANK ABOUT? IDGI.

YEAH, SAMMY BEING THE BIG BROTHER FOR A CHANGE WAS A NICE REVERSAL.
srs bsns: adam personal jesusibroketuesday on April 24th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
DID SAM MENTION CALLING CASTIEL TO BRING THE KID BACK? SO EVEN WITHOUT MISHA IN THIS EP THEY MENTIONED HIM. \O/

YES! "WE COULD BRING HIM BACK. GET A HOLD OF CAS, CALL IN A FAVOR." WHEEEE THAT MADE ME SO HAPPEH.

I AM IN AGREEMENT WITH YOU HERE. I LIKED THE THIRD BROTHER ANGLE AND WHAT THE WRITERS DID WITH IT.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on April 24th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
I WAS VERY VERY SQUEEFUL. I WAS LIKE OMG! THEY MENTIONED CAS! :DDD

I LOVED THE BROTHERLY ANGST AND HOW THEY MANAGED TO CREATE SUCH A NEAT TWIST INTO IT WITHOUT IT BECOMING TOO MUCH TOO HANDLE (LIKE HOW FANDOM WANKED IT WOULD FUCK EVERYTHING UP, WHICH I LOL AT THAT).
Becky: Misha Collinsbeckytheelf on April 24th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
THEY LOVE MEESH MEESH SO MUCH THAT HE IS SOMEHOW ALWAYS AROUND...LIKE CHEEZ. OKAY SO THAT LAST PART MADE NO SENSE. WHATEVS.
Also, Kripke likes poking fun at us. We are a pretty EXCITABLE fandom and I'm sure he just enjoys LOLing at our batshittery. Heh.
Also...next week looks fabyoolous and I was totally shrieking at the screen...CASTIEL BETTER GET HIS ASS BACK IN THAT FINE BODY OR THERE WILL BE ANGEL VIOLENCE...more like fangirl on Angel violence. Heh.
I also adored Dean in this ep-more like the old one we knew and loved and I want him back like this! Less broken Dean but MOAR Dean "I will kick your ass for messing with my Sammich" Winchester.


Edited at 2009-04-24 02:37 pm (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Halo.rogueslayer452 on April 24th, 2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
THEY DO! AND I LOVE THEM FOR LOVING MISH MISH SOOO MUCH LIKE THIS! ;DDDD

HEHE YEAH. KRIPKE LOVES TO PLAYFULLY FUCK WITH US AND REALLY, WITH AN EPISODE CALLED "JUMP THE SHARK" YOU KNOW HE'S DOING IT PURPOSEFULLY AND MAKING FANDOM SQUIRM. XDDD LOL KRIPKE, LOL.

I LOVED DEAN IN THIS EPISODE TOO. I MEAN THERE WAS ANGST BUT NOTHING LIKE THERE WAS BEFORE. HE WAS ALL ANGER AND PISSED OFF AND YES, THAT THING IN THE END WITH RESCUING HIS SAMMY. THIS IS OUR DEAN WINCHESTER. BUT STILL, HE NEEDS A HUG. I FELT SO BAD FOR HIM BECAUSE OF HIS FEELINGS ABOUT HIS FATHER AND THE LIFE THEY NEVER HAD AND ALL THE SECRETS AND JUST, UGH. YEAH. DEAN NEEDS A HUG. PREFERABLY FROM CASTIEL, OR SAM, OR BOTH. BUT WHATEVS.

I AM SO FUCKING EXCITED FOR NEXT WEEK I DON'T THINK I CAN TAKE WAITING ANOTHER SECOND! MISHA!!!! CASTIEL! THE VESSEL! OMGOMGOMGOMG!!! SURELY HE'LL GET BACK INTO THE VESSEL SOMEHOW, BUT I'M ALL OMGWHUTHAPPENEDCASTIEL!?! I'M GETTING ALL EXCITED AND SCARED AT ONCE TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENED TO MY PRECIOUS ANGEL.
Becky: Jsquaredbeckytheelf on April 24th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
I love how this has made you all squee capslocky. YOU'RE ADORABLE BB. ADORABLE.
I love me some angst but I think we've had way too much broken!Dean...but now he's back. HUZZAH.
AND YIS YIS YIS...where is our angel? And why is he not in his sexy body? With it's sexy blood. LOLOL. DUDE DON'T ASK.
Dude, and a threesome hug totally needs to happen dangit. I've been watching those vids with all three of them...they're like an awesome trinity of awesomesauceness. LOL.
Renée: DH. Sierra. Squee!rogueslayer452 on April 24th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
AWWW, THX BB. ♥

LOL SEXY BODY WITH SEXY BLOOD. DUDE, HE'S JUST SEXY ALL OVER I DON'T CARE IF WE'RE TALKING ABOUT HIS BODY OR BLOOD OR HIS HAIR OR HIS DEEP!SEX!VOICE. MISHA FUCKING COLLINS IS MOTHERFUCKING PERFECT AS CASTIEL, TRUFAX.

OMG YESYESYES THREESOME HUG! I LOVE THOSE BOYS SO MUCH, AND THOSE INTERVIEWS? GIRL, I THINK I'M DYING FROM FANGIRLING THEM SO HARD. I MAY FAINT FROM OVERLOADING ON FANGIRLISH SQUEEAGE. :DDDDD
The Large Purple Weed: wheeee!tracy on April 24th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
I WAS NEVER DISMAYED ABOUT THE IDEA OF THIS EPISODE, SO I'M GLAD KRIPKE DIDN'T MAKE ME LOSE ANY OF MY FAITH IN HIM.

CASTIEL, CASTIEL, CASTIEL! TWO TIMES IN THIS EP, WITH THE WINDOW AND THE ACTUAL MENTION! \O/ SEE WHAT I SAID ABOUT TRUSTING KRIPKE?

AND LOL "ANGEL ON ANGEL VIOLENCE" - AM I THE ONLY ONE THINKING OF D'ANNA MENTIONING "CYLON ON CYLON VIOLENCE" IN BSG?

YMFY!

...All capslocking aside, you know what I love about you? I can always count on capslocky posts from you for every episode, even the ones some people hated. Your endless enthusiasm and positiveness makes me so happy, bb. ♥
Renée: Castiel. Teh hawt angel.rogueslayer452 on April 24th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
I ONLY KNEW FROM DESCRIPTION AND HADN'T READ SPOILERS BEFORE IT AIRED, BUT I KNEW OF THE THIRD WINCHESTER ANGLE AND HOW IT PLAYED OUT, I'M IMPRESSED THEY MADE IT WORK. KRIPKE JUST LOVES TO FUCK WITH FANDOM, YES HE DOES. HE'S A MAGNIFICENT BASTARD FOR DOING SO AND I KINDA LOVE HIM FOR IT, TOO. ;p

OMG IKR?! THOSE TWO INCIDENTS JUST, GAH! I LOVE THIS SHOW.

HEHEHE, I AM ALWAYS THINKING OF PARALLELING SPN/BSG AREN'T I? BUT IT'S TRUE! ANGELS AND CYLONS BB, ANGELS AND CYLONS. XDDD

Awww, thank you sweetie. Glad to make you very happy, and I get happy when you're happy about my happy fangirlishness. ;DDD I do enjoy capslocky posts because I can just initially react and also squee with others before I actually write a tl;dr lengthy review and meta (which I am doing now, actually) But I am just enthusiastic and positive all over because, well, I love this show and even with episodes that weren't at their best I manage to find something in there to love and lol at. :)
icecoldrain: Heroes - Sylar and Elleicecoldrain on April 24th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
I was a little on the fence about Sam and Dean having a brother, but it totally worked. It was one of those things that just sounded crazy.

It was sad that it turned out that it was a ghoul the whole time, so they never actually met their real brother while he was alive.
Renée: Castiel. Conflicted.rogueslayer452 on April 24th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
YEAH FANDOM HAS A TENDENCY TO OVERREACT TO CERTAIN SPOILERS BUT IN THE END IT WAS ALL GOOD, AND REALLY IT MADE SENSE. BUT YES, SAD THEY NEVER GOT TO MEET THIS HALF-BRO OF THEIRS. :(((
icecoldrain: Heroes - Sylar and Elleicecoldrain on April 24th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
I know, but they've never let me down so when I read about them having a brother I was like, I have faith that this won't turn out bad lol.

So sad, and he never got to meet them either. Plus, he got eaten by ghouls and didn't even know why.