?

Log in

 
 
05 July 2009 @ 01:04 pm
I like my Sketchers, but I love my Prada backpack.  
++ Successfully posted my very first Dean/Castiel fanfic. I had some jitters because I've read plenty, but didn't consider myself worthy of the many amazing and talented authors out there. But I gained up courage and took that dive, and judging from some of the comments I just may do another one in the future. In the midst of my fanmixes which I am almost finishing up because of this fic, actually. \o/

++ Is anyone else getting tired of Megan Fox? I just want to mute her every time she opens her mouth, especially now that she's verbally harassing and pretty much stalking Rain. Can she just disappear forever?

++ So they're making a 10 Things I Hate About You television series now? I've just seen the previews for it and quite frankly, I don't know whether to be kind of excited or facepalming. I mean, I know it's definitely taking an extended version of the movie plot which may just work, but I don't know how to feel about the whole thing. I'm on the fence with this one, but I'll test the waters anyway. Nothing can replace the movie, that's for sure, and who knows? It might be good. At least they're not pretending it's something else when they have the same plot and all, like some other remakes have done. I'm kinda looking forward to seeing the Vampire Diaries, even though the actress playing Elena is not how I envisioned her from the first book (still need to read the rest of the series, heh). But whatever. Appearances don't matter as long as her performance is convincing towards the character.

++ Hope everyone had a great 4th of July, if you celebrated!
 
 
Current Mood: recumbentrecumbent
Current Music: Kaci Brown - Body Language
 
 
 
mneiaimneiai on July 5th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
I've BEEN tired of Megan Fox. She's definitely no Angie.

I saw the 10 Things preview a few weeks ago and I STILL don't know what the hell to think of it.

None of the actors for Vampire Diaries are how I envisioned them in the books, but I'm willing to give it the old college try *grin*
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Why are people even comparing her to Angelina? Seriously. Megan Fox is far from Angelina material, she's more like the anti-Angelina as far as I'm concerned. She tries too hard to be "edgy" but ends up looking like an idiot. I don't get the attraction or appeal to her, at all.

I find the actress playing Bianca a bit too...airheaded? I mean, she was in the movie but she was a bit more ditzy than airheaded and more toned down with how this girl is playing her, judging from the previews anyway. I can't say anything else until I see it all fully.

Yeah, me too. I think they didn't base it on appearances but more whether the actors could play the parts. We'll see, won't we?
mneiaimneiai on July 5th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
It's because she's compared HERSELF to Angelina and has purposely gone out of her way to seem similar to her (wearing similar outfits, etc.).

Yeah, maybe it won't be completely horrible....

I'll watch up until the point they inevitably forget that Stephan and Damon are brothers and deep down, underneath all the hatred and rivalry, do care about each other. Once they forget that (and considering the CW doesn't seem to appreciate bromance-y things as much as the fans, it seems like it will probably happen), I'll just ninja vanish from the fandom.
Renée: Echo/Sierra. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
She's so full of herself, isn't she? Damn.

and considering the CW doesn't seem to appreciate bromance-y things as much as the fans, it seems like it will probably happen

I don't know, they may just have the bromance in there just like they do in Supernatural and in Gossip Girl. So who knows what'll happen.
mneiaimneiai on July 5th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
LOL @ Gossip Girl. You mean in the way that they have it for half a season and then forget it exists?
Renée: Hyori Lee.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah I get your point. But still, I don't know. I'm not really pressing for it to happen as much as fans would like it to, but you never know what the creators have planned for the show.
Shonaille: Angelina Jolie Beautykalikahuntress on July 5th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Can she just drop off the face of the Earth now please, she sure as hell ain't no Angelina. And I feel bad for that Rain guy; I can't stand people who can't take no for answer and it isn't acceptable or cute when a woman does it, it's still harassment.
Shonaille: BSG Kara & Sam by your side till the endkalikahuntress on July 5th, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
I need your fic when I have more time, I am so excited to see fic from you.:)

And who is Megan stalking, I need to know who this Rain person is?

I actually like Elena more in the preview than I ever did in the book, the 'blond bombshell' thing actually turned me off from the rest of the books but I might be persuaded to read them at some point. I think the actress playing Elena is adorable.:)
Renée: Hyori Lee.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
:D

Rain is a Korean singer who Megan Fox has been having a crush on, and is repeatedly trying to get him to date her even though he refused, thinking that the more she pesters him the more he'll have to give in. Which to me, is damn persistent and pushing the lines of being a "cute little crush" to "obsessive stalker" territory. Just another reason for me to really dislike this woman's behavior, really.

I still have the finish the series, and yes the actress is adorable from what I've seen. I'll have to wait and see how it plays out.
nesdy on July 5th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'm also kind of divided about the 10 things I hate about you show. I'll probably watch the pilot, just in case they make something good, but I don't have much faith in it, to be honest. I haven't read anything from the Vampire Diaries, but I like how the show looks - plus, it comes from Kevin Williamson, and I love every teen show I've ever seen from him.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah. It looks like it could be a good little show, but how will they extend it beyond the movie? That's what I'm trying to figure out. Definitely giving it a chance but, it definitely won't be the same like the movie I love and have watched a gazillion times.
Galadriel.: BSG [Gaius - sex god]sixphanel on July 5th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Argh. Glad I'm not the only one who thinks Megan Fox should just shut up and disappear. WTF, girl!? T_T

And... I had no idea about the 10 Things I hate about you tv show!! :O *runs to search for a preview* It's weird.
Renée: Six. It's good to be a Cylon.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
Seriously. I don't understand it at all, she's not all that fantastic as she claims to be.

I just found out recently too. I'm like, lolrly?
Sam: music; panic; afternooneverything_inme on July 5th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
I saw your subject line and went "OMG 10 THINGS." Haha.

I have yet to read your fic, but I have it bookmarked so I will as soon as I can! I'm all about the bandslash right now? So I have to be in the right mood. It's a thing.

NO, TV SERIES, NO. I DO NOT APPROVE. That movie is one of my favorites of ALL TIME, OK, and the memory of Heath Ledger singing "Can't Take My Eyes Off of You" is one of the most prominent of my pre-preteen years. I now have an even greater appreciation for the film because I know it's based on Shakespeare, and ABC Family ruins everything, and NO. I DO NOT APPROVE.

*stomps off in a huff*
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's perfectly understandable. I'm like that myself, especially when reading a book. I need to set that tone and mood so I can focus on the story instead of getting sidetracked with other things.

IT'S ONE OF MY FAVORITE MOVIES TOO! I swear, when I found out they were really making it into a series I did a doubletake. Like, srsly? I don't even know how they'll be able to extend it beyond the movie, or if they'll stretch it looonnggerrr or what. Idek. I'll give it a chance but, I have no idea how to feel about the movie being transformed into a series.
Sam: celeb; kf; like himeverything_inme on July 5th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm especially iffy because of the fact that the movie is an adaptation of "Taming of the Shrew," which is such a BASIC plotline, so it makes sense that it went into a 90 minute teen flick. The idea of it being a TV series suggests unnecessary drama that will deviate from the whole point of the story, you know?
Renée: Castiel. Conflicted.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Definitely. Which is why it may have been a good thought in theory but, I'm wary about how they plan on making the show fit because of that.
Sam: sn; castiel; messengereverything_inme on July 5th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Either way, I probably won't be watching. Haha. I don't watch that much TV to begin with, especially since I download my shows. My roommate and I don't have a TV in our dorm because we're too intense about school and it would ruin the happy, calm, meditative vibe of our room. :D
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
I'm the same. I watch some television like a few fandoms as they air, but otherwise I just download. I want to test the waters of this show, just to see if it's worth it or any good. I can sense it won't be, but I won't know until I try it.
Sam: sn; dc; hallelujaheverything_inme on July 5th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Keep me posted? If it's decent maybe I'll give it a shot.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Peaceful.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Will do. :)
icecoldrain: Heroes - Dudeicecoldrain on July 6th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
At first I thought Megan Fox had the large ego'd version of diarrhea of the mouth, but then she kept going so I think she thinks it's cool to keep it up.

I kind of want to see the TV version of 10 things I hate about you, I wasn't really a huge fan of the movie(I mean it was good, but it's not something that I'd watch all the time). It's funny because the movie has been playing on TV all weekend lol.

I want to see the Vampire Diaries, the books have been on my to read list for a while.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
Keep what up? Her obnoxious behavior?

I think the series would be great, but somehow I think they're just doing it for the drama sake and not so much for what the movie had been. Which I'm a huge fan of, I know all the lines to that movie by heart actually. So, I don't know. I'll give it a chance though, just to see how it is.
icecoldrain: Heroes - Dudeicecoldrain on July 6th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Keep what up? Her obnoxious behavior?
Yep.

It probably is for all the drama, I hope it doesn't go all drama and then what happens at the end of each dramatic plotline turns out to be major fail lol.
darksilvercat: Holy Hotness!darksilvercat on July 6th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Damn, I must've missed your fic when it went up, I've commented now though!

I don't like that they're making 10 Things I Hate About You a tv series. I may enjoy it if I ever see it, but most of the time I think when a movie has a clear cut plot - and this one didn't even really leave room for a sequel - then the story is done, told, doesn't need re-hashing.

I'm skeptical about Vampire Diaries for pretty much the same reason, after seeing the way Gossip Girl has butchered the books and rewritten all the characters I'm not hugely confident of what the CW will be doing with this. And to be honest, do we really need another damn vampire series?! But since I'm a fan of supernatural themed shows and movies in general, I'll certainly give it a chance. I can only hope it'll at least portray the vampire/human relationships and all that in a slightly less disturbing manner than Twilight.....

*has critics hat on today*
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
That's how I'm feeling about the series, as well. Why make a show about it when the movie did it just right? What else could there be to tell, other than going for the teenage drama which we already have enough of with all the ABC Family stuff (The Secret Life of an American Teenager anyone?) I just want to see if it looks any good, but watching the previews I'm kind of rolling my eyes a bit.

I'm finding the rising obsession with vampires a bit too much in the media, kind of like how the zombie craze happened. Though I read the first book and actually am looking forward to seeing how they handle it as a series, I don't want it to turn into anything Twilight-ish. I doubt it will, but if it does I'll return to True Blood being the only vampire-centric show that's tolerable.
bullet to the beast: hmmmthevinegarworks on July 6th, 2009 12:13 pm (UTC)
Megan Fox makes me want to vomit. And what's really hilarious is that my guy friends accuse me of saying those things because I'm "jealous." I'm like uhhhh, no thanks, guys, I'd rather look like myself than some overly-tanned bulimic bimbo who's trying overly hard to be Angelina Jolie. Think I'll pass. :)

Oh, and she's also an absolutely terrible actor. Why is she famous again?

Ambivalent on the Vampire Diaries front. I can't decide if I should test the waters or let it pass. I'm extremely dodgy when it comes to vampire stuff, and honestly I think the entire franchise was only born to ride the coattails of the Twilight craze, which I absolutely loathe with every fiber of my being. So I'm kind of leaning towards not, since it looks basically like just another emo teen vampire drama, as if there aren't enough of those floating around already. Then again I've also heard it's misleading, and is actually a good show. Soooo.... hm. I am torn. But I do think it's overrated. *shrug*

D: on the 10 Things thing, though. If this happens, I'm handing in my two weeks' notice and quitting life in general. There is so much FAIL in trying to replicate the awesomeness of that movie (and besides, HEATH ♥) into a TV show.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
She's only known for being physically appealing towards the male audience, that's why. She might be attractive by stereotypical Hollywood standards which they use to their advantage, but what makes her so unattractive is her obnoxious attitude and behavior in general (and a lot of her quotes go that she fits in with the boys than the girls, because the girls are hateful and jealous of her or whatever). Why would I be jealous of someone that has a lack of self-respect?

I did read that she hates being objectified in movies and stuff, and I'm like honey, you have a voice, just don't fucking take the jobs! Simple as that. Of course her next project of choice, she's going to play a prostitute. So I guess we know where her priorities lie. *rolls eyes*

Yeah, the whole Twilight craze has bugged me and that's probably the only reason they're making a television series of the books. But I don't know, I only read the first out of the series and I want to know how they'll handle it being a show. But if they go way far from how I remember it I probably won't watch it. Same with the 10 Things series -- for me, it might be fun but at the same time why are they even bothering making a series out of the movie which did a perfect job as telling the story? By adding more drama into it? Sorry, we have enough of that.
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 7th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
I never heard of her before the Transformers stuff, so I didn't have anything to go on prior to the recent news about her or have a strong opinion either way. I'm just sick and tired of her being everywhere for no reason whatsoever, and all the news blurbs saying that she's the "hottest thing ever" which, of course, she is not.

She also says people watching movies with ~love scenes~ are like people who pay prostitutes for sex

Say what now? I don't even know how to respond to that way of thinking. Then again, reading up on some of the shit she's said in interviews and such, I'm not at all surprised all that vile is coming out from her mouth. And yeah, she really is stalking and harassing Rain, wanting him to date her even though he said he's not interested. Just, ugh. Megan Fox, STFU and GTFO, seriously. :/