?

Log in

 
 
13 July 2009 @ 05:05 am
Cute is as cute does.  
Recently I've been overloading on a truckload of cute, from movies to shows. Since the majority of my fannish interests contain dark, depressing and/or serious topics I decided to switch it up a bit and add in some cute, lighthearted fun. I watched a sporadic amount of Dharma & Greg episodes because, um, Thomas Gibson being all laughing and smiling when he's not being the supah srs Hotchner on Criminal Minds is absolutely adorable I don't think I could take it! Especially with how cute Greg and Dharma are together. It makes me wish to find someone to share that kind of relationship with, giving hope that even with opposite interests when love hits you that hard there is no turning back. ♥

I also have this not so guilty pleasure of watching a marathon of Wizards of Waverly Place. Yes, it's on Disney Channel but omgosh, Selena Gomez is absolutely too fucking adorable! She's just cute as a button, and is incredibly talented and such an underrated young actress, for reals now y'all. And I just realized, that her character, Alex Russo, is kinda like me in ways. Oh, I love her snark and witty comebacks, and her unapologetic ways of not caring what people think about her and how she relishes in her reputation. I think she and Veronica Mars would get along beautifully. Hmm, I'm sensing crossover. Also...I kinda have this secret guilty pleasure of wanting Alex/Justin to happen. DON'T JUDGE ME I KNOW THEY ARE SIBLINGS BUT I DON'T CARE OKAY! It's kinda like Casey and Derek on Life With Derek, their chemistry makes it too easy for me.

I will be rewatching the pilot of Glee, and possibly thinking about (finally) getting into Pushing Daisies that I've somehow delayed this entire time. Psych and Leverage are also returning, so yay! More fun to be watching.

This is also a way of distracting the slowness of the summer hiatus, and some of the wanking drama that's been circulating around lately in some parts of fandom. I think most will understand what I mean by that. So, I'm getting away from that all that unnecessary drama and negativity to focus more on the happier aspects.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Edenoverstreets on July 13th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
Selena Gomez IS super cute! I've only seen a couple of episodes of Wizards, but I always liked her character a lot.
Renée: Hyori Lee.rogueslayer452 on July 14th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
Isn't she the cutest little thing? She really needs more recognition, since I think she gets a bit overshadowed by the popularity from Miley or Demi Lovato.
a child dizzy on lemonade: psych quotefalsebeginnings on July 14th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
I cannot wait for Psych to return, I miss seeing Shawn/Gus and their crazy antics although I still have to catch up on Season 3. Also, OMG get right on the whole Pushing Daisies watching thing because it's amazing/adorable/brilliant in so many ways. And I agree with the whole Selena Gomez thing, she and Emily Osment are one of the few Disney Channel actors I can tolerate.
Renée: Echo/Sierra. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on July 14th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
I totally had forgotten how much I miss all the Shawn and Gus shenanigans until I realized they were returning soon. I can't wait! I will definitely get on the wagon of watching PD, I've heard so many great things about it and have meant to watch it but I didn't for some reason. Now, I can! :D

I want Selena to branch out once she's done contracted with DC, because she has that talent to make it big (and not in a "stay in the Disney light ad nauseum" kind of way). The same with Brenda Song, as well.
bullet to the beast: HAIthevinegarworks on July 14th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
So, I'm getting away from that all that unnecessary drama and negativity to focus more on the happier aspects.

Fuck yeah, I'll drink to that. Down with drama! \o/

Never will understand why somebody's always gotta fuck it up, start some stupid anonymous hate meme or something. I get that it's supposed to help people vent and get all the hate out of their system, whatever, but it only ever ends up making things worse. Why can't we all just get along, wtf? What ever happened to the days of being part of fandom JUST FOR THE FUN OF IT?

Silly people. *eyeroll*

Glad to see somebody else is actively giving the finger to all the drama boolshit. :D
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on July 14th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
What ever happened to the days of being part of fandom JUST FOR THE FUN OF IT?

This, absolutely. The main reason is for the enjoyment, what's with all the entitlement and drama? I will never understand that about fandom, at all. Like, okay, there may be disagreements and arguments but there is something about agreeing to disagree. Why can't people see that and just move on from it? Jeez, stay classy fandom. :/

I'm happy to have the many on my flist to not deal with all that bullshit, either. :)