?

Log in

 
 
10 September 2009 @ 09:57 pm
SPN PREMIERE CAPSLOCK SQUEE!  
NOW THAT? WAS A PREMIERE. PICKING UP WHERE IT LEFT OFF, LIKE HOW "DEVIL'S TRAP" AND "IN MY TIME OF DYING" DID. I LOVE ME SOME OF THAT.

LUCIFER RISING LIKE A BAD MOFO, WHITE LIGHT FROM THE CONVENT? FANTASTIC. THE BOYS MAGICALLY AND MYSTERIOUSLY TRANSPORTED FROM WHERE HE WAS RISING TO AN AIRPLANE? FUCKING FANTASTIC! CHUCK WHACKING SAM ON THE HEAD? EVEN MORE HILARIOUS THAN IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN!

I KNOW CASTIEL ISN'T DEAD - HE'S A REGULAR THIS SEASON (SO AWESOME SEEING HIS NAME IN THE MAIN CREDITS, BTW, INSTEAD OF "GUEST STARRING") - BUT STILL. I WAS ALL :((((( WHEN I HEARD IT BEING SAID ON THE SHOW.

"LEARNED THAT FROM MY FRIEND CAS!" DEAN! ILU SO HARD FOR THAT LINE! :D

LOLING FOREVER WITH THE WINCEST CHICK!!!!! WRITING FANFICTION - WRITING WINCEST! READING ALOUD HER SLASHY STORY! - ON THE SHOW?!?! HOLY. FUCKING. SHIT. KRIPKE, YOU ACTUALLY WENT THERE DIDN'T YOU??? ILU FOR THIS KRIPKE, AND ANYONE THAT DISAGREES CAN GO SHOVE IT BECAUSE THAT WAS SOME HILARIOUS SHIT RIGHT THERE. XDD AND REALLY - MOST SPN FANS WOULD ACT LIKE THAT IF SAM AND DEAN WERE REAL (HELL, SOME CRAZIES DO IN RL).

ALSO? LOL AT HER RANDOMLY TOUCHING SAM. XDDD

BOBBY!! OUCH. THAT WAS HARSH WORDS BOBBY. THOUGH THANKFULLY (OR NOT REALLY?) HE WAS BEING POSSESSED.

MEG! MEG HAS RETURNED! :DDDD MY FAVORITE DEMON GIRL HAS RETURNED. I AM ALREADY LOVING THE SETUP.

DEAN IS MICHAEL'S SWORD? HE WILL BE A VESSEL? THE MYTHOLOGY JUST CONTINUES TO GROW AND GROW. I HAS THEORIES ABOUT THIS, BUT FOR LATER. JUST, HOLY WOW.

DID DEAN JUST SAY "ANGEL CONDOM"? LOL

ZACHARIAH AND HIS ANGEL PALS ARE QUITE THE MANIPULATIVE DOUCHES, AREN'T THEY? AND I LIKE THAT. PROVING THAT SOME ANGELS AREN'T THAT PLEASANT AND WILL USE HUMANS FOR THEIR OWN PURPOSES AND MEANS. ALSO? OUCH! BREAKING SAM'S LEGS, NO LUNGS? FOURTH STAGE OF STOMACH CANCER FOR DEAN? ALL JUST SO HE CAN AGREE TO THEIR TERMS? JESUS CHRIST, THEY AREN'T SKIMPING ON THE "ANGELS ARE MANIPULATIVE BASTARDS" CATEGORY. THEY ARE HARDASS AND HARDCORE MOTHERFUCKERS, BUT ZACHARIAH IS A NEW LEVEL OF DOUCHE. AND I KINDA LIKE THIS ANTAGONIST ROLE HE'S PLAYING. NICE.

CASTIEL!!!!!

DID Y'ALL SEE HOW ABSOLUTELY FUCKING BADASS HE WAS?! JUST SWOOSHING IN THERE IN A BLAZE OF LIGHT, USING THE ANGEL SWORD TO KILL ZACHARIAH'S ANGEL HENCHMEN???? I MEAN, HOLY FUCKING SHIT THAT WAS ABSOLUTELY FUCKING GLORIOUS! HE KICKED MAJOR ASS RIGHT THAR, AND I LOVED IT! NO LONGER IS HE JUST THE PUNCHING BAG, HE ACTUALLY DID WIN THIS FIGHT, UP-STAGING ZACHARIAH AND JUST, OH MY FUCKING GOD, IT WAS BEAUTIFUL! \O/

OH CASTIEL, HOW I'VE MISSED SEEING YOUR PRETTY, PRETTY FACE ON MY SCREEN.

AND HOLY WOW, HE BRANDED SAM AND DEAN WITH SIGILS....ON THEIR RIBS! :O NIFTY TRICK.

I HAVE SPECULATIONS! I HAVE THEORIES ABOUT WHAT HAPPENED TO CASTIEL, ABOUT HIM DYING AND RETURNING AND ALL OF THAT - BUT THAT'LL BE FOR LATER. WHEN I AM ACTUALLY COHERENT TO TYPE SHIT UP WITHOUT ADDING EXCLAMATION POINTS EVERYWHERE!!!! BUT I HAS SOME IDEAS!

SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL IS RIGHT. Y'KNOW, I LOVED THE GIRL WHO PORTRAYED LUCIFER. PROVING THAT LUCIFER CAN BE EITHER MAN OR WOMAN, WHERE VESSELS ARE CONCERNED. I LOVED HOW SHE PLAYED LUCIFER - DEFINITELY SYMPATHETIC, AND DEFINITELY UNFORGIVING OF GOD FOR LOVING GOD TOO MUCH YET GETTING PUNISHED BECAUSE OF NOT HEEDING TO HUMANITY, AND TRYING TO WIN THE SYMPATHIES OF HIS CHOSEN VESSEL. AND HE AGREED.

I AM ALSO LOVING THE CONSENT THING, AS MENTIONED BEFORE, OF SPECIAL HUMANS TO BE VESSELS FOR ANGELS. NICE.

BOBBY BITCHING IN THE HOSPITAL BED = MADE OF WIN.

OH MY GOD, BOYS!!! I AM LIKING THAT DEAN IS NOT FORGIVING SAM. HE UNDERSTANDS SAM'S REGRETS AND HIS APOLOGY, BUT HE IS RIGHT. THEY WILL NEVER BE THE SAME. LIKE I SAID BEFORE, SAM HAS TO REDEEM HIMSELF AFTER EVERYTHING HE HAS DONE. IT WILL TAKE A LONG TIME BEFORE DEAN CAN TRUST HIM AGAIN. IT'S HEARTBREAKING TO WATCH HIM SAY THIS, BUT IT'S ABSOLUTELY TRUE. I AGREE WITH DEAN. THEY WILL FIND A WAY TO PATCH THINGS UP, IN DUE TIME. BUT NOT RIGHT AWAY. NOT NOW, AFTER EVERYTHING HAS BEEN SET INTO MOTION.

JUST. MY SHOW! IT IS BACK! CASTIEL IS BACK! THE BOYS! THE FREAKING APOCALYPSE AND LUCIFER HAS FUCKING RISEN, AND THE END IS JUST BEGINNING.

WELCOME BACK, SUPERNATURAL! HOW WE'VE MISSED YOU TERRIBLY OVER THE HIATUS!
 
 
Current Mood: BRB SQUEEING
 
 
 
a child dizzy on lemonade: awwwfalsebeginnings on September 11th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
FANGIRL!BECKY WAS HILARIOUS. AND CASTIEL BEING BAD-ASS! OMG, IT WAS EPIC. GAH! THIS SHOW, I HEART IT SO MUCH.
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
FANGIRL!BECKY WAS TOTES ALL THE LIKEMINDS OF FANGIRLS EVERYWHERE, THAT WHOLE THING WITH "I TOTES KNOW THAT IT'S FICTION" TO "OMG I TOTES KNEW IT WAS REAL!" WAS SO FUCKING HILARIOUS! I LIKE HOW THIS IS A SHOUTOUT TO FANDOM WITH BEING COMPLETELY RIDICULOUS AND OVER-THE-TOP. XDDD

CASTIEL WAS SO FUCKING EPIC. I WAS LIKE, UNF BB DO ME NOW. HE ACTUALLY WON A FIGHT, AND I LOVED IT!

OUR SHOW IS BACK. \O/
a child dizzy on lemonade: awwwfalsebeginnings on September 11th, 2009 06:36 am (UTC)
ACTUALLY WON A FIGHT, AND I LOVED IT!

I KNOW! I WAS WATCHING IT AND WAS LIKE, WHEN DID CASTIEL GET SO BAD-ASS? BUT WHO CARES BECAUSE HE LOOKS DAMN HOT KICKING ASS. MUST HAVE MORE.

I ADMIT I WAS TOTALLY WAITING FOR AN EPIC DEAN/CASTIEL REUNION KISS HUG.
Renée: Dean/Castiel.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC)
WE NEEDS MOAR CASTIEL KICKING ASS LIKE THAT. HIM AND DEAN FIGHTING SIDE-BY-SIDE? THAT WOULD BE TOTALLY EPIC RIGHT THAR!

DUDE, AFTER DEAN WAS LIKE "THAT WAS FROM MY FRIEND CAS!" IN THE BEGINNING, I WAS COMPLETELY WAITING FOR THAT KISS REUNION HUG, OR MORE EYEFUCKAGE OR SOMETHING. OH WELL, WE HAVE NEXT EPISODE (AND THE REST OF THE SEASON) FOR THAT TO HAPPEN. HERE, THERE WAS A LOT OF UNLOADING OF STUFF FOR US SO I'LL LET IT SLIDE.

BUT THERE BETTER BE AT LEAST MORE EPIC EYEFUCKING NEXT EPISODE, OR ELSE!
srs bsnsibroketuesday on September 11th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
I LOVED FEMALE!LUCIFER SO MUCH. WANTED LUCIFER TO BE WOMAN SO BADDD AND THIS WAS CLOSE ENOUGH
Renée: Six. Satisfied.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
IKR? SHE WAS AMAZING, AND I TOTES HAD IDEAS FOR IF THEY HAD TO MAKE LUCIFER A GIRL, AND THAT ACTRESS WAS AMAZING. IT'S CLOSE ENOUGH TO OUR WISHES, SO KUDOS SHOW! :D
The Large Purple Weed: wheeee!tracy on September 11th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
I STILL CAN'T QUITE BREATHE AND I SAW THIS LIKE SEVEN HOURS AGO WTFFFF OMG SHOWW.

CASTIEL IS A BADASS CASTIEL IS A BADASS CASTIEL IS A BADASS. HE FINALLY SAVED HIS DEAN!
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 10:52 am (UTC)
NGL, THERE WAS MUCH JUMPING UP AND DOWN AND SQUEALING NOISES OF JOY MADE OVER HERE.

CASTIEL BEING BADASS MADE ME VERY HAPPY. IN MY PANTS. HIS ENTRANCES ARE ALWAYS SO DAMN EPIC, THEY SHOULD START EVERY EPISODE WITH AN EPIC CASTIEL ENTRANCE. BEING BADASS. YEAH. :D
*: SPN: Castiel says goangi_is_altered on September 11th, 2009 11:09 am (UTC)
YOU SHOULD HAVE HEARD THE NOISES I MADE WHEN CAS SHOWED UP. I THINK I HAD A SUPERNATURALGASM XD
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
I LITERALLY CRIED OUT "OH HAI THAR BB!" WITH UTTER GLEE AND WENT ON STARING IN AWE AT THE AMOUNT OF BADASSERY HE PRESENTED, SMILING LIKE AN IDIOT THE WHOLE TIME BECAUSE, DAYUM CAS HAS KUNG FU SKILLS LIKE, WHOA.

SUPERNATURALGASM. RIGHT THERE WITH YOU. OH CASTIEL, ILU SO FRAKKING MUCH. ♥
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: misha: saving worlds in an apronsapphirestar_ on September 11th, 2009 12:02 pm (UTC)
ALL THOSE THINGS OKAY. EVERYTHING SAID. EVERY GODDAMN THING. I AGREE WITH IT ALL. JUST. JESUS CHRIST. THAT IS BEYOND AWESOME ASD;AJFL;ALJFD.

ALSO THERE WERE SOME INTERESTING NOISES INVOLVED WHEN CAS SHOWED UP. MANATEE SOUNDS!
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
ASJDLFKAJS;LDKFJASDF

I AM STILL IN SQUEE MODE RIGHT NOW. OF CASTIEL, OF THE BOYS, OF LUCIFER, OF EVERYTHING. OH SHOW!
bold_seer: hello casbold_seer on September 11th, 2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
CASTIEL! CASTIEL! CASTIEL! *SWOONS*

READING ALOUD HER SLASHY STORY! - ON THE SHOW?!?! HOLY. FUCKING. SHIT. KRIPKE, YOU ACTUALLY WENT THERE DIDN'T YOU??? ILU FOR THIS KRIPKE, AND ANYONE THAT DISAGREES CAN GO SHOVE IT BECAUSE THAT WAS SOME HILARIOUS SHIT RIGHT THERE.

THIS! (CHEEKY AND HILARIOUS!)

Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
CASTIEL. BEING BADASS. BESTEST PART OF THE ENTIRE EPISODE, Y/Y??

I WAS CRACKING MY SHIT UP AFTER REALIZING WHAT SHE WAS READING, SO MUCH LULZ WITH THAT YOU HAVE NO IDEA.

NOW THE QUESTION IS...WAS THIS A GOODFIC OR A BADFIC OF WINCEST? XD
Mary: dean is having a bad dayfresleyforever on September 11th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
THE WINCEST CHICK MADE ME LAUGH OUT LOUD! SO FUNNY!

JUST GAH! SO MANY ANGSTY EMOTIONAL MOMENTS!

I LIKED THE PORTRAYAL OF LUCIFER TOO!

AND CHUCK! PLZ DONT DIE!

ZACHARIAH IS A BIG DOUCHE! BUT ITS INTERESTING!

MEG!!! THE ACTRESS DIDNT DO A BAD JOB!

CASTIEL FTW! HE OWNED THOSE ANGEL BITCHES! GREAT SCENE-WOO FOR OUR BOY!

SEASON 5!!!!
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
IT ISN'T SUPERNATURAL WITH ALL THOSE ANGSTY EMOTIONAL MOMENTS.

CHUCK IS BECOMING A DEFINITE FAVORITE FOR ME, I LOVE HIM SO MUCH. HIS "THIS SUCKS ASS" COMMENT HAD ME ROLLING, BUT HE ALSO SPOKE THE TRUTH TOO. OH CHUCK, NEVER CHANGE. AND YEAH PLZ DON'T DIE! YOU ARE AWESOME.

ZACHARIAH IS ONE SADISTIC MOTHERFUCKER WITH THOSE INTERROGATION TACTICS OF GETTING DEAN TO AGREE TO BEING MICHAEL'S VESSEL. HOLY SHIT. BUT FASCINATING. I LOVE THAT THEY TRULY AREN'T MAKING THESE ANGELS ALL NICE AND FLUFFY - THEY SHOWED US THAT IN S4 BUT HERE, IT'S VERY CLEAR THAT THESE ANGELS WILL DO ANYTHING TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS. AWESOME.

I LOVE MEG! MOAR MEG THIS SEASON, PLZ!

IF THERE WAS ANYTHING I WAS HOPING FOR MORE IN THIS PREMIERE, WAS THE ENTRANCE OF CASTIEL. AND BOY, DID THEY DELIVER! :DDD HE BE SMITING SOME BITCHES, AND IT WAS GLORIOUS! :D
icecoldrain: Defying Gravity - Zoeicecoldrain on September 11th, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, AND IT FELT LIKE THE FINALE WAS JUST ON AND THAT THERE WAS NO BREAK.

THERE ARE PROBABLY SOME PEOPLE MAD ABOUT THE WHOLE FIC PART SINCE THERE WERE THE LAST TIME SPN FICS WERE MENTIONED ON THE SHOW LOL. BUT WHATEVER, IT WAS HYSTERICAL BOTH TIMES.

I KNEW BOBBY WAS POSSESSED WHEN HE FIRST GREETED THEM, AND THEN I THOUGHT HE WAS DEAD WHEN HE STABBED HIMSELF LOL. I WAS LIKE OMG BOBBY'S DEAD!

THAT GOES WITH MY DEAD COULD BE AN ANGEL THEORY, SORT OF LOL. BUT WHATEVER, WE KNEW THERE WAS SOMETHING MORE WITH DEAN, BUT NOT EXACTLY WHAT.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Peaceful.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
THOSE PPL THAT ARE REPEATEDLY OFFENDED CAN KISS MY ASS BECAUSE THAT SHIT IS TOTES HILARIOUS. AND THEY BETTER GET USED TO IT BECAUSE IT'S PART OF CANON NOW, SO THEY'LL USE IT TO THEIR ADVANTAGE. IT'S GREAT FANSERVICE AND PROVIDES MUCH LULZ.

I DIDN'T KNOW HE WAS POSSESSED WHEN HE FIRST APPEARED, BUT WHEN HE WAS TALKING ABOUT ALL HOPE BEING LOST FOR SAM I KNEW SOMETHING WAS UP (IT HURT, WHAT HE SAID TO SAM EVEN IF IT REALLY WASN'T HIM, BECAUSE IT TOTES REMINDS ME HOW HE WOULD HAVE TREATED JOHN WINCHESTER ALL THOSE YEARS AGO - LIKE A CYCLE REPEATING OR SOMETHING, BUT IDK)

BUT YAY FOR BOBBY FOR STABBING HIMSELF WITHOUT KILLING HIMSELF, ALTHOUGH IT WAS PRETTY DAMN CLOSE. IS HE GOING TO BE CRIPPLED OR WILL HE GET BETTER? I HOPE HE GETS BETTER!
icecoldrain: Defying Gravity - Zoeicecoldrain on September 11th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
LOL. THEY CAN BRING IT UP ALL THEY WANT NOW.

I DID, IT WAS THE WAY HE GREETED THEM. THE HUG WAS HASTY, I WAS LIKE HE'S POSSESSED! BUT I THOUGHT HE DIED WHEN HE STABBED HIMSELF, SO WHEN THEY BROUGHT HIM TO THE HOSPITAL IT WAS LIKE HE'S ALIVE! LOL.

THAT'S WHAT I'M WONDERING. I HOPE HE'LL BE FINE, BUT THE WAY ZACHARIAH MADE IT SOUND MAKES ME THINK HE WON'T RECOVER FROM IT. BUT THAT COULD HAVE JUST BEEN PART OF HIM TRYING TO FORCE DEAN INTO AGREEING TO PLAY HOST, SO IDK. I GUESS WE'LL FIND OUT SOON.
Renée: Castiel. Bookish.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
IDK, IT DIDN'T SEEM OOC FOR HIM TO HUG THE BOYS THE WAY HE DID, AFTER ALL THAT HAPPENED IN THE FINALE AND ALL. SO HIM BEING POSSESSED KINDA SHOCKED ME, BUT IN HINDSIGHT MADE SENSE.

I THINK WHEN CAS APPEARED THAT THREAT ABOUT BOBBY NOT RECOVERING, ALONG WITH ALL THE OTHER HORRIBLE THINGS ZACHARIAH DID TO THEM, ALL VANISHED. IT DEFINITELY WAS A PLOY TO GET HIM TO AGREE TO THEIR TERMS, WHICH DEAN RIGHTFULLY DENIED. BUT YEAH, I HOPE HE'LL BE FINE AND WALKING AGAIN AND BEING JUST AS BADASS TOO.
icecoldrain: Defying Gravity - Zoeicecoldrain on September 11th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
IT WASN'T THE FACT THAT HE HUGGED THEM, IT WAS THE WAY HE HUGGED THEM. IT WAS HASTY AND KIND OF DETACHED. I WOULD HAVE BEEN SHOCKED IF HE WASN'T POSSESSED AFTER THOSE HUGS LOL.

SAME HERE, BUT THERE IS THE POTENTIAL THAT IT WAS THE PART THAT WOULD STICK. AND IDK WHAT THEY WERE THINKING, DEAN WOULD NEVER GO FOR THAT. IT WAS KIND OF FUNNY WATCHING THEIR APPROACH ON GETTING DEAN TO AGREE, AND WATCHING LUCIFER GETTING HIS HOST TO AGREE. ONE WAS FULL OF THREATS AND DOOM, AND THE OTHER WAS VERY CALM AND PERSUASIVE.
Tracy: Dean/Cas Fix Youalexwhitman25 on September 11th, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
I TOTALLY ADMITTING TO SQUEELING LOUDLY WHEN CAS APPEARED.

THEN WHEN HE STARTED KICKING ASS, I STARTED CLAPPING AND YELLING GET 'EM CAS!!!
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
ME TOO, BB. ME TOO. I WAS LIKE "HOLY SHIT, CAS IS KICKING SOME ASS AND SMITING SOME BITCHES! THIS IS AWESOME!" AND IT TOTES WAS.

MOAR OF THIS BADASS!CAS, PLZ.
Beth, just Beth: spn// dean |i feel all sick and tiredsecondstar on September 11th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
IA with this entire post, pretty much.

I AM SO HAPPY IT IS BACK OMGGGG
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
OUR SHOW IS BACK! OUR SHOW IS BACK! BOYS! CASTIEL! BOBBY! ANGELS! DEMONS! THE FRAKKING APOCALYPSE! WOOO-HOO! \O/
RabidRaeannrabid1st on September 11th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
You were over on spnforthesane...being sane...so I came over here to read your reaction post. I am really having a hard time with this fandom being much smaller than my other ones...nobody to gush with over the episodes...so very sad. Anyway, yes, Dean will, of course, forgive Sam...and he will consent to be the vessel...but hopefully, he won't live forever without Sam. I'd actually like to think that his resistence to possession coupled with Bobby's...is going to play a part in all of this. Basically, that Dean might be forced to consent to save the world...but if he has learned to trust Sam enough by that time...Sam can bring him back to his humanity after the smiting is done.

The really wonderful thing about this show is there is an afterlife...so even if someone dies...we don't have an END! I love that about the whole mythology. It's even better than Farscape...where...when it ended with someone dead...you sort of knew they weren't really dead and would be back next season.

Rae
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on September 11th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
I'd actually like to think that his resistence to possession coupled with Bobby's...is going to play a part in all of this. Basically, that Dean might be forced to consent to save the world...but if he has learned to trust Sam enough by that time...Sam can bring him back to his humanity after the smiting is done.

It's actually very interesting that you mention this because given Dean's straightforward defiance towards Zachariah, I have a hard time believing that he will want to become the vessel for Michael or even consent unless it is the absolute last resort. Already Dean was testing Zachariah to kill him, and obviously he couldn't. I have my theories, but I think that Dean, as himself, will defeat Lucifer without any divine intervention of sorts. At least that's what I'm predicting, because even Zachariah mentioned that he's "only human", and the show is about the strength of humanity. And what does Lucifer hate the most? It would most certainly be poetic justice in my view to have Dean defeat Lucifer by means of his humanity.

But I would also like it that the brothers would come together to defeat Lucifer as brothers and not facing off on each other. Last season I was pining for a brother versus brother thus starting the Apocalypse, but this seems more...resilient, perhaps? I don't know. But yeah, Sam and Dean won't stay this separated for long. Though I really want to see Sam suffer the consequences of the path he'd chosen, and still going down that road while redeeming himself. I think it will be awesome.

The really wonderful thing about this show is there is an afterlife...so even if someone dies...we don't have an END! I love that about the whole mythology.

I just love the expansion of the entire mythology in general, to be honest. From the upgrade to the angels and Heaven and whatnot, it's really fascinating since I am very enthralled with theology in particular, so it's great seeing what the show is doing with it.
RabidRaeannrabid1st on September 12th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, we are sort of on the same page about humanity. I think that it will probably come down to a point where Dean feels there is no choice but to capitulate...but then...that is what SAM felt in S4. Or it was a bit of what Sam felt...that he wouldn't be strong enough on his own...without the demon blood. I don't think Dean will necessarily feel that he's not able to do it...but would be more like...oh, hell...if we are screwed I might as well go out as a weapon. And hopefully...that's where the brothers come together...and kick some ass and take back their world.

One thing I noticed on the rewatch...was that the radio and tv were suddenly playing all the crap from OUR world...swine flu and super hurricanes and nuclear saber rattling...and I thought, suddenly we are AU...in our own reality. :grin: Again, the wonderful thing about Supernatural...especially with the addition of the fangirl...is they are firmly establishing their own alternative realities. This essentially means...if it turns out that this entire season takes place in those few seconds that the gate is opening...it still works. Or, as I said...Sam and Dean could die...go out in that blaze of glory...and wake up in a brand new life for S6. Whatever. It's rather a wonderful mythology for a show...very fluid.

Rae
who is also very into Joseph Campbell and the roots of theology...so I find this all fascinating...though my very New Age lifemate is concerned that the show is really old testament and sort of glorifying violence. :shrug:
Renée: Dean/Castiel.rogueslayer452 on September 12th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
I don't think Dean will necessarily feel that he's not able to do it...but would be more like...oh, hell...if we are screwed I might as well go out as a weapon. And hopefully...that's where the brothers come together...and kick some ass and take back their world.

Definitely, and besides, I don't think they're going to be alone in this fight. I haven't read spoilers for anything regarding this season at all, but the implications I've picked up is there the Winchesters will have more allies by their side. Not just Bobby and Castiel, but other hunters and perhaps an army of the good-natured angels that don't like what Heaven is up to. If anything having an army to go against Zachariah and his posse along with Lucifer is certainly epic, in my mind. Because whether or not Dean defeats Lucifer by himself or with his brother or by whatever interference that happens, this Apocalypse affects everything and everyone, and they all must stick together through the fight.

At least, that is my own fan theory and wish at the moment.

One thing I noticed on the rewatch...was that the radio and tv were suddenly playing all the crap from OUR world...swine flu and super hurricanes and nuclear saber rattling...and I thought, suddenly we are AU...in our own reality. :grin: Again, the wonderful thing about Supernatural...especially with the addition of the fangirl...is they are firmly establishing their own alternative realities.

I don't really understand what you're getting at here. They've always had current events mentioned in the show from our time, because the show is set in our world, more or less. There is no alternate reality here other than the show itself and its own universe created.

though my very New Age lifemate is concerned that the show is really old testament and sort of glorifying violence.

Which is precisely why I love the show for presenting it that way, because there are horrific things that do happen in the Bible and I love the representation the show has done to really demonstrate the scary shit that's in there. From Revelation, to be exact, the dangerous motherfuckers angels are, the manipulation, the deaths, etc. It's all taken from the Bible, and it's definitely very heavily influenced by Old Testament and it's just too frakking awesome, in my opinion.
RabidRaeannrabid1st on September 12th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
I am with you on the awesome...of using the Old Testament angels...and really...of presenting the horrific side of The Rapture. I could never contemplate causing people that sort of pain...and I do always wonder about the people who are so gunho to see the End Times come around. I suppose they are people who just feel so confident in themselves and their beliefs that they figure they won't suffer. But, personally, I'm with Dean on everyone else suffering...even if I get a pass...screw that. :grin:

Rae
who would want to take back the world and save people.
fai_nekoi: Dean: Fanboy much?fai_nekoi on September 12th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
DID DEAN JUST SAY "ANGEL CONDOM"?

OH YES HE DID. SO MY NEW WORD OF THE WEEK.

THIS EPISODE WAS SO GOOD. IT WAS WORTH THE WAIT. &hearts:♥
Renée: DH. Sierra. Squee!rogueslayer452 on September 12th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
DEAN GETS THE MOST LOL-WORTHY LINES EVER. THANK GOD FOR THE WRITING TEAM, SO MUCH FUNNY. XD

IT TOTES WAS. BUT WE HAVE LIKE A WEEK BEFORE NEXT EPISODE. I WANTS IT NAO, DAMMIT!
fai_nekoi: Sam:  OMG NUUUfai_nekoi on September 12th, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
I FEEL THE SAME WAY! I WANT IT TO BE THURSDAY ALREADY.
nesdy on September 12th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
The fangirl was the most hilarious thing ever!!!! *LMAO* She was writing wincest. ON THE FREAKING SHOW!!!!! Man, I love Kripke ♥

And Castiel's reappearance was so AWESOME!!! He's so badass ♥♥♥♥

Can it be Thursday again? Please?
Renée: Firefly. Big Damn Heroes.rogueslayer452 on September 12th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
The fact that he adds fandom craziness onto the show makes me lol so hard. It's too perfect, I love it.

CASTIEL = BAMF, Y/Y? HE CAME BACK ALL RESURRECTED AND SHIT, FILLED WITH KUNG FU SKILLZ AND A WHOLE HELL LOT OF WHOOPASS, SMITING SOME BITCHES. HELL YEAH! :DDDD

IKR? THURSDAY COME LIKE NAO PLZ? KTHX.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on September 12th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
HE WAS SMITING SOME BITCHES, AND IT WAS AMAZING.

I really was wondering when he would show up (and his name in the main credits alongside Jared and Jensen's, 'cause he's a regular and it's awesome!) but when he did I was like *_____* the entire time. HOLY SHIT BEST ENTRANCE EVER, AMIRITE? Castiel loves making an entrance, and that was perhaps my favorite because he ACTUALLY WON THE FIGHT AND SCARED THE CRAP OUTTA ZACHARIAH, HELL YEAH BB! :DDDD