?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2009 @ 02:37 pm
This is for God and the gays!  
++ I'm kinda loving fandom right now. Ever since the Supernatural season premiere there's been so much discussion with theories and meta and reviews, I'm not even paying attention to whatever wank that might be happening because of all the squee and excitement. I don't know why, but it's contagious. From the returning of my fandoms, along with The Daily Show and The Colbert Report returning tonight (I believe), there's a big barrow of happy going about. And I am loving this feeling, not even fandom drama can ruin it at the moment.

++ mishaland is cracking my shit up right now, there is so much crack happening there I can't even begin to tell you. That is also why I am loving fandom. ♥

++ Kanye West is a fucking asshole for what he did to Taylor Swift last night, his "apology" afterward wasn't even better either. Just proving how much of a douchebag he really is. I'm glad he got thrown out from the VMAs and whatever awards he was getting was given to the runner ups. But, I will say that Beyonce is filled with so much class and and utmost respect for when she called Taylor up to give her acceptance speech once again the proper way. Taylor Swift deserved that moment, and I'm so happy that Beyonce gave her that chance. Much respect, girl, much respect. There will be shitstorms, which I'm sure has already started.

Besides that, I didn't watch the VMAs but only saw a few performances, I absolutely love Lady Gaga. Her performance was stellar, and her outrageous outfits are outstanding. Loved her acceptance speech too, "this is for God and the gays!" Pink was awesome, and Beyonce worked the crowd.

++ I...kinda love and am addicted and obsessed to Wizards of Waverly Place. Like, totally and utterly in love with the show. I have seen/downloaded all the currently aired episodes, have just finished watching the movie (that made me cry, not gonna lie, damn you Selena Gomez for breaking my heart into millions of pieces), and I'm hoping that season three starts soon because dammit, it's addicting and I WANTS MOAR! Also? *draws hearts around Justin/Alex* Because the siblingcest just happens on almost every other Disney Channel sitcom series, trufax.
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Selena Gomez - Magic
 
 
 
srs bsns: castiel dean i swearibroketuesday on September 14th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
SPN fandom is still as batshit insane as ever, bb, don't worry. You just aren't seeing it. XD

Kanye West exhibited unbelievable levels of douchiness. When did Beyonce call Taylor up again?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Peaceful.rogueslayer452 on September 14th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
I'm actually kinda glad my squeefest is blinding me of the batshittier in fandom. That should happen more often. ;D

It was at the very end I think, she won an award for best video of the year or something, but instead of giving the normal acceptance speech she said she remembered being seventeen and getting her first award, and then called Taylor up to give her speech that Kanye rudely interrupted. It was so sweet.
Spooner: D.Flu Dem/Selena tngspoonerknife on September 14th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
I am glad I am not alone in my current Wizards ♥ Alex is hilarious and Selena is sort of brilliant playing her. I just finished S1 today so I have all of S2+movie left.

poor Taylor :( I wasn't watching but I did watch all the clips of Kanye interupting then Beyonce having her back up, I'm not a huge fan of Taylor's music but I was watching her yt channel (partly cause of the new disney watching which I am calling the Disney Flu) and she's SO sweet Kanye couldnt have picked a nicer person to be an ass to.

Edited at 2009-09-14 11:42 pm (UTC)
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
Alex totally reminds me of me in some ways, and I love her style and snark. Selena plays her perfectly, her has great comedic timing and just, yeah, massive love for her and the show. It's pretty much the only Disney Channel show that I love.

You'll love the rest of S2 and the movie, believe me. :D

I felt so horrible for what happened to her. She looked so crushed when he snatched the microphone away from her, it's so heartbreaking this being her first time ever at the VMAs and getting an award. But Beyonce really brought her that moment in the end, which I'm happy about, but it still doesn't change the fact that what he did was fucking rude. Just, wtf?
OhBooth: Jenny No Clueohbooth on September 15th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
Okay, I am so behind, what happened with Kanye and Taylor Swift?
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 07:37 am (UTC)
When Taylor Swift won the award for Best Female Music Video (her first award ever, at that), Kanye practically jumped up on stage, grabbed the microphone from her and basically was like, "I'm gonna let you finish, but BEYONCE HAD THE BEST MUSIC VIDEO!" and then left the stage, leaving Taylor speechless and shocked, and everyone else too.

Reports say that he was drunk, but this wasn't his first outburst at some awards show. He was thrown out from the VMAs because of that stunt. He then made an "apology" on his blog, but really, can one take someone seriously when they write in all caps saying things like "I WAS JUST BEING REAL, YO"??? I think not.

In short: Kanye is an asshole. Not really surprising, but still.
OhBooth: WTF?! Deanohbooth on September 15th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Dude, that is wrong! What an asshole!! I mean, I am not the hugest Taylor Swift fan (they play her stuff OUT here so I get sick of it fast) but that is just low class.

And Beyonce called her up later? To finish her speech?
Renée: DH. Echo. Blank slate.rogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Beyonce won an award but instead of giving her own acceptance speech, she called Taylor up to give hers again. It was incredibly sweet, proving that Beyonce has more class than Kanye ever will.
OhBooth: Eric is Explicit Contentohbooth on September 15th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, all kinds of class! Go her!
Be cool, Gail. Be cool.: [wowp] justin/alexamathela on September 15th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
I...kinda love and am addicted and obsessed to Wizards of Waverly Place.

!!!!!!

I love, love, love Wizards Of Waverly Place right now (and Justin/Alex, OMG, you guys). Selena Gomez is just the most adorable, I even watched Princess Protection Program and Another Cinderella Story because of her, it's like an addiction.
Renée: DH. Sierra. Squee!rogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
EEEE! I've seen some of your Justin/Alex fics posted, haven't had time to read them but they'll definitely be on my list. :D

I am hopelessly addicted to WOWP, you have no idea. I've been watching all the episodes and the movie repeatedly for the last several days now. I just, SO MUCH LOVE FOR THIS SHOW IT IS ALMOST RIDICULOUS! And yes, Selena Gomez is too adorable for words. I love how she plays Alex, her comedic timing, along with her emotional scenes. I have yet to see Princess Protection Program but I did see Another Cinderella Story, she's just a cutie all over the place. ♥ ♥ ♥
Be cool, Gail. Be cool.: [wowp] justin/alexamathela on September 15th, 2009 09:11 am (UTC)
I am hopelessly addicted to WOWP, you have no idea. I've been watching all the episodes and the movie repeatedly for the last several days now.

Oh, god, me too. It's totally addictive.

Princess Protection Program was not, like, exactly good, but Selena Gomez and Demi Lovato are really just too adorable for words, so, if you like that kind of thing, it's a lot of fun ;)
rawthorne on September 15th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
I didn't watch the VMAs but I did see the clip of Kanye's douche moment. Poor Taylor looked like she was about to cry. I felt so bad for her.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
I know! Poor girl, this was her first award ever and he just had to ruin that perfect moment for her. Fucker.
nesdy on September 15th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
I don't have a very big f-list, so I always miss all the fandom wank, which is perfectly fine by me *lol*

I'm reading about the Kanye West thing all over my f-list and I don't even know what happened, but apparently he was a real asshole.
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
Heh, if it's not my flist giving me the scoop it's elsewhere. Sometimes the best dramafests get circulated around so quickly.

He is. I hardly know him but from what I can gather from his behavior, he seems to really have a huge ego and is a real douchebag. He's done stuff like this before, so I keep wondering why they continue to allow him to go to these events.
Ariel: t:scc-sarah-bitches can walklodessa on September 15th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
Is it terrible that I sort of feel like MTV probably set that shit up? If so, what's even worse is that it worked because all of us that weren't even bothering to watch the VMAs are now talking about it.
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on September 15th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
I don't think so. Kanye got kicked out of the ceremony for his outburst shortly after he did that. It makes me wonder why they continue to invite him to such award shows if he's so unstable like that.
Ariellodessa on September 20th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
I don't really think that kicking him out proves anything, especially if the whole thing was a publicity stunt (because then they look good for reacting). Because, yes he is known for this. So if they really wanted to keep him from making a scene they could have not invited him OR just had him watched.