?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 December 2009 @ 11:21 am
I'm here for your entertainment.  
Um, I kinda....got addicted to Adam Lambert.

...

How did this happen?

I didn't really have much opinion or thought about Lambert before now, to be honest. I don't watch AI and I'm indifferent to the runner-ups/winners of it anyway, the singer who I pay the most attention to is Kelly Clarkson, heh. I've heard things about Adam Lambert, I know he's openly gay and very proud of it, but I never heard him sing, until recently that is. "For Your Entertainment" has been on repeat like crazy, the music video is smoking hot as was his AMA performance (very raunchy, very dirty and he kissed a straight guy on stage which was the straight guy's idea, hell yeah bbs) His vocals remind me of Darren Hayes a bit, and from this song along it makes me wanna buy his album. DAMN YOU LAMBERT FOR GETTING ME INTO YOUR ADDICTIVE AND DELICIOUS POP!

The song has me thinking of a Dean/Castiel/Six/Gaius idea, oh if only I had fanvidding skills.

Also, MY MARY WINCHESTER CHARM BRACELET CAME THE OTHER DAY! \O/ At Chicago Con I wanted to get some merchadise, and my aunt had promised me a belated birthday present. There were plenty of things there, from buttons and keychains to shirts (although the shirt I want is the Misha's Minions t-shirt that I saw some fans wearing at the con), but I wanted the charm bracelet because a) it's a cool bracelet that I admired since the episode showing Mary wearing it aired and b) I'm more of a jewelry girl so, it popped right out to me. It's wicked cool, too. Merry Christmas to me! :D
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Adam Lambert - For Your Entertainment
 
 
 
Jen: [stk] obligatory dinosaur icon!snowfire on December 17th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
I kind of love Adam Lambert. A lot. I got sucked into AI like I do every year (because all of my friends watch it and I am weak) and although he wasn't my favourite on the show, the eventual winner was, I'm pretty much in love with his CD. THERE ARE SO MANY CATCHY SONGS. It's addictive, bb - you'd love the entire thing.

Edited at 2009-12-17 07:36 pm (UTC)
Renée: Rachel. Glee!rogueslayer452 on December 17th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
I REALLY NEED HIS ALBUM LIKE, YESTERDAY. I LOVE ME SOME CATCHY SONGS. :D
sanguis: E=MC²godofstrife on December 17th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
I had the same experience with For Your Entertainment and Adam Lambert a couple of weeks ago when everyone was either squeeing or bawwwing about his AMA performance. Now I can't get enough of his music.

Those Minion shirt look like the epitome of fan cult(ture) to me, he is one step away from having his own army.
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on December 17th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
I know, right? I knew about the stunt with AMA and the controversy it created, so I was curious and then BAM! I saw it, plus the actual music video, then I downloaded the song, and it's been on repeat and....yep. Addicted. I just can't get enough, and if the rest of his songs are anything like "For Your Entertainment" then I'm sold. Completely. :D

Oh, Misha is planning on taking over the world, one converted minion at a time. Hee! ;) ONCE THAT HAPPENS, THE WORLD WILL BE AT PEACE FILLED WITH SPARKLY RAINBOWS AND UNICORNS! \O/
Robyncakes: Spn// now and then(please dont take)bitterbird on December 17th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
For Your Entertainment is such an amazing song &hearts He is so awesome!
Renée: DH. Priya.rogueslayer452 on December 17th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
It really is. :D I think I'm annoying my neighbors with it because I've been playing it loudly for the last two days now. XD
Jane: circuskeykook16 on December 18th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
Hey, you're not the ONLY one suddenly addicted to Lambert, remember?
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on December 18th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
Hey, YOU'RE the one that got me into him in the first place, bb. If it wasn't for you I probably would have never realized that THAT'S the kind of music he makes, let alone, um, other stuff. XD
Jane: gotchakeykook16 on December 18th, 2009 11:26 am (UTC)
I'm sure you would have heard him SOONER or later, regardless of what I did. ;)
Renée: Six. Satisfied.rogueslayer452 on December 18th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, this is true. ;D