?

Log in

 
 
21 January 2010 @ 08:12 am
"I will prevail...bitches."  
I just renewed my paid account, added an extension where I now have +100 icon space. Thus I have been GOING CRAZY with searching through my files for new icons, and believe me people I am kinda anal when it comes to picking and choosing.

SUPERNATURAL RETURNS TONIGHT! NO MUCH HELLATUS TO SUFFER THROUGH! \O/ \O/

I'm sure most have heard about the Fight The Apocalypse ARG for Supernatural, which is supposed to exclusive for the UK only (I feel pretty neglected by this, why can't we have awesome games like that here?) The fact that it's an online and real life game, to interact like this would be kinda sweet. Of course I have no idea how one would play since I've never participated in something like that before, but in any event I think what really drew me in was the fact we have MARKSHA and MISHA COLLINS actually having little videos to communicate with the players of said game. Giving us ~*~missions~*~ and such. I mean, well, see for yourself (if you haven't already, and if you have, well, still gaze at the pretty!)







What does everyone else think? Marksha gets the super creepy promo, which looks kinda awesome and his voice is like all ominous and shit, whereas poor Misha just gets to stand behind a background and speak words which I'm sure Castiel would be all "really, this is just so corny". But hey, honestly? I don't care because I've been missing his pretty pretty face and his voice, and that he's ~*~LOOKING AND SPEAKING DIRECTLY TO US~*~ giving us missions to accomplish (via the game obviously, but still I would like to think he's giving us all personal missions!). It's kinda like Castiel's version of Misha's Minions in a way. I don't even know what that means, but it's all sorts of awesome either way!

And in other news, yes, it is true. Danneel Harris has broken the fourth wall. It is out there. I am slightly amused if just a tad bit terrifyingly curious as how she knows. DANNEEL TROLLS FANDOM Y'ALL. WHO IS NEXT?

So it really does look like SPN has returned with all of this news, amirite? CHEERS FANDOM!

(Also icon not really relevant, I just wanted to use it. Because I can. ALL ALONG THE FRAKKING WATCHTOWER BITCHES! CYLONS AND ANGELS FTMFW!)
 
 
Current Mood: enthralled
Current Music: Pink - So What?
 
 
 
♛ part-time maenad: spn; castielradon_ on January 21st, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
OMG MARKSHA'S. IT'S SO CREEPY IMMA BE GETTING NIGHTMARES. MY POOR BB CASTIEL'S IS SO BORING AND VANILLA. ):
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on January 21st, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
POOR VANILLA CASTIEL. :( HE REALLY NEEDS TO GET AN UPGRADE IN HAVING SOME COOL SPARKLY SHIT LIKE MARKSHA. BECAUSE CASTIEL NEEDS SOME KIND OF BAMF PROMO OF HIS OWN FROM THIS GAMING THING.

SOMEONE POINTED OUT THIS MIGHT BE WHAT CASTIEL DOES IF HE EVER HAD VIDEO BLOGS OR WHATEVER. LOL
♛ part-time maenad: spn; om nom nomradon_ on January 21st, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
TOTES RIGHT? MARKSHA'S WAS ALL DAZZLY AND SHIT AND MISHA'S WAS ALL ~BROWN. JAZZ IT UP DUDE! HE DIDN'T EVEN HAVE A BAMF-Y ENTRANCE ALA CHANGING CHANNELS!JAP GAME SHOW.

OMG CASTIEL NEEDS TO DO VID BLOGS PLZ.
Renée: Castiel. Adorkable.rogueslayer452 on January 21st, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
I WAS TOTES WAITING FOR AN EPIC ENTRANCE, BECAUSE THAT IS WHAT CASTIEL DOES DAMMIT. PERHAPS MAYBE WE'LL HAVE ONE WITH HIM AND MARKSHA TOGETHER AGAIN? IDK, HERE'S TO HOPING!

THAT WOULD BE SUPER CUTE IF HE DID! HE'D BE ALL PERPLEXED YET JUST RAMBLE ON (OR...NOT...JUST CONTINUE TO STARE INTO THE CAMERA AND NOT BLINK!) TALKING ABOUT HIS QUEST TO FIND GOD, HIS EPIC LOVE FOR DEAN. IT WOULD BE AWESOME.

THIS MAKES ME WANT WHATEVER THE GHOSTFACER WEBISODES WITH HIM ARE GOING TO APPEAR.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. PWND.rogueslayer452 on January 21st, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
INORITE! IT'S JUST AMAZING, ISN'T IT? Not all actors can do that, and sometimes when they try to it doesn't come out as smoothly. But Misha is one of those rare types that when he gets into the role, he gets into the role. It's how come he could switch between being Castiel to Jimmy Novak, then back to Castiel in the show almost instantly.

LOL! I think it's one of my dreams come true because I've kinda wanted to see Castiel doing/saying more of our humanly mundane things as opposed to the super serious stuff we're used to seeing him doing. The fact that we have Castiel saying "online" and "SciFi magazines" just makes me lol so hard because Castiel would never say those things, yet I kinda want to see this on the actual show (a la him trying to fit into human society yet being so socially awkward in 5.03 for instance).

I'm crossing my fingers that Castiel might appear, somewhere, like in the beginning or end or whatever. I don't know. But YAY SHOW IS BACK!
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on January 21st, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
Especially once you've seen Misha on other projects before, he has versatility. Actors that are that flexible shouldn't be taken for granted. Another actor I can really say fits that criteria is Enver Gjokaj from Dollhouse.

I love clueless!Castiel, him and his socially ineptness is too adorable. ♥
She that is Me: SPN - Cas/Mesweetsyren on January 21st, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
ALL ALONG THE FRAKKING WATCHTOWER BITCHES! CYLONS AND ANGELS FTMFW!

BB! I'VE GOT THE BSG VERSION OF THIS AS MY RINGTONE AND A PICTURE OF CAS AS MY PHONE BACKROUND.

THEY SEE ME ROLLIN' THEY HATIN'

Rofl!
♛ part-time maenad: bsg; let's danceradon_ on January 21st, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
I'VE GOT THE BSG VERSION OF THIS AS MY RINGTONE
OMG ME TOO!
She that is Me: Buzz - SA - Adorkablesweetsyren on January 21st, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
BB WE OBVIOUSLY ROCK!
Renée: Six. Warrior of God.rogueslayer452 on January 21st, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
I TOTES NEEDS TO GET THE BSG VERSION AS MY RINGTONE. "IT'S IN THE FRAKKING PHONE!" LOL!

BASICALLY BSG + SPN = EPIC SHIT, AMIRITE?
She that is Me: DrW - YAY!sweetsyren on January 21st, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
Shit I can't remember where I found it now... I'll go look and see if I can get it again.

Oh wait - it's a pretty small file...might even be mail sized...want me to mail you?
Delusions of a TV Addict: Gaeta--incoming wank alertsqueemonster on January 21st, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
BSG! BEST BE RESPECTIN' AND REPRESENTIN'! \O/

The nonexistence of the fourth wall in SPN-land is breaking my brain. DANNEEL IS SNEAKY, I LIKE HER.

I AM SO PISSED WE DON'T GET AWESOME GAMES LIKE THAT, WTF SPN?! LOL Cas is so earnest and srs bzns, oh don't ever change, bb. LUCIFER IS SO HOT, WTF MARKSHA, I WANNA CLIMB THAT MAN AND DO THINGS TO HIM, I FEEL DIRTY AND WICKED, I NEVER IMAGINED I'D WANT TO HAVE RELATIONS WITH SATAN.
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on January 21st, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
SO SAY WE ALL! \O/

SHE REALLY IS SNEAKY. I NEVER HAD MUCH OF AN OPINION ABOUT HER UNTIL NOW, AND I REALLY REALLY AM STARTING TO LIKE HER FOR THIS. IDK WHY BUT IT'S KINDA AWESOME (AND GOTTA LOVE THAT SHE'S A MINION AS WELL!)

LOL! YES, MARKSHA HAS THAT EFFECT ON NEARLY, OH, EVERYONE. DON'T FEEL BAD.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on January 21st, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
LOL! I love the Cas videos because NO WAY would he say that stuff but it is so good to watch.

And Misha is just so talented. How many actors can get into character and transform themselves is just so amazing.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 22nd, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
It's like someone kidnapped him and went "here say these things into the camera" and he's all "...why?" LOL SO HARD, but it's adorable because you know that's precisely his reaction like, wtf am I saying idek.

Dude, once he uses that voice he becomes Castiel. Misha has the talent of subtle nuances which are so amazing, that he can switch back and forth so effortlessly is just incredible. Actors like that are hard to come by, and Misha truly is a diamond in the rough.