?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2010 @ 02:15 pm
I'm kinda busy, k-kinda busy.  
I still have to write up my Dollhouse review, but the series finale kinda broke my brain and stunned me, as every single finale that Whedon has ever conducted always does. I'm still wrapping my brain for coherent things to say about it, but I will say that while it wasn't a masterpiece or even a cult hit, it certainly was very memorable to me and it will always be remembered as the Little Series That Could Have Been Fucking Amazing (had it been treated properly, anyway).

Also, I have to say I really wish people would stop slamming Taylor Swift. Did she deserve winning album of the year? It depends on one's view of it, and in my opinion she has songs that I like, but in terms of groundbreaking and exciting albums there are other artists far more deserving of the title, such as our Mama Monster Gaga, for example, with the excellence of "The Fame" and "The Fame Monster". But the bashing I see everywhere makes me sad, because I actually like Taylor Swift and her music. ;__; Could this have all been because of the Kayne incident? Probably, but there's no need to be all hostile towards her because of this, Jesus Christ.

Oh well, the performances aside, the Grammy's are often like other award shows, very predictable.

On the upside, Lady Gaga + Elton John's opening performance? AMAZING AS HALE OMG! ILU GAGA, NO MATTER WHAT YOU ARE THE WINNER IN ALL OUR HEARTS! ♥
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Lady Gaga - Poker Face
 
 
 
Nicole Anell: ftwnicole_anell on February 2nd, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Looooved the Gaga/Elton duet.
Renée: Victor!Topher. FTW!rogueslayer452 on February 2nd, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
SHE IS AMAZING AS IS ELTON, I HAD TEARS IN MY EYES. OMG.
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: she pours a daydream in a cupsapphirestar_ on February 2nd, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
oasd;alfjksl i didn't watch the grammy's, so i hadn't seen the opening performance before now and ahhhh LADY GAGA HOW SO FREAKING AWESOME. ♥
Renée: Six. Satisfied.rogueslayer452 on February 2nd, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
I didn't see it either, only read what's what online, but this performance just BLEW ME AWAY. Proving not only is she musically amazing, but just a fantastic stage performer and having a freaking duet with ELTON FUCKING JOHN just tops the cake, doesn't it? ♥
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: discordant heartbeatssapphirestar_ on February 2nd, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
ohhhhhhh man, just finished watching it, and their duet was SO AMAZING oh my god, just. i LOVED how they combined songs and oh oh oh oh your song, it ALWAYS ALWAYS GETS TO ME and to see elton john and our monster gaga sing it together, just. no words. truly. no words. ♥
Renée: BSG. ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER.rogueslayer452 on February 2nd, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
ITA LIKE X10000! :D :D :D They rocked the house, it was just so beautiful I can't even. ♥
kaiyotekaiyote on February 2nd, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
OMG THEIR PERFORMANCE WAS AWESOME.

Why did my mom tell me Lady Gaga just sang with "some dude" when I asked her if she performed. D:

I like Taylor Swift and her music too :(

And D: but ♥ @ Dollhouse.
Renée: Cylons. Happy endings are love.rogueslayer452 on February 2nd, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
LOL "SOME DUDE"! THAT SOME DUDE HAPPENS TO BE LEGEN-WAIT FOR IT-DARY! XD

It truly was amazing, and despite everything she won two awards and gave one hell of a performance.

DOLLHOUSE I CAN'T EVEN OMG!
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Lady Echo representin' yo.rogueslayer452 on February 3rd, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, especially the Gaga comms they are so harsh on her for no other reason than just that. D: Whyyyy, they're both talented in their own right, no need to bash anyone for those petty reasons. Come on people, be mature fans like Gaga would want us to be. Srsly.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: LADY CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on February 3rd, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
It's quite a dilemma. I'm happy to see many Monsters gathered together but with all this hatred it's making me slightly ashamed, too. D: I understand the passionate love for Gaga, but there's a line for being completely defensive to being absolutely unnecessarily mean and ruthless. And now they're all "DO NOT POST POSITIVE STUFF ABOUT TAYLOR! WE HATE HER!" which is like wow, really? Spread your hate more, why don'tcha. :/

It's just sad. What's more is people are encouraging this behavior. Mama Monster would not approve of this, she would make them all sit in the corner with no dessert. *shakes head*

HAS MOAR GAGA-INSPIRED ICONS YAY! CASTIEL TOTES WOULD BE A GAGA FAN (AND WOULD WANT TO RIDE DEAN'S DISCO STICK, LOLOLOL) :D :D :D

Edited at 2010-02-03 01:04 am (UTC)
rawthorne on February 3rd, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
I'm not a big Taylor Swift fan - I think she's cute and bubbly and that's not what I look for in my artists - but I agree that people need to lay off the artists who win. They didn't do anything wrong, they just appealed to whoever judges the very arbitrary categories. That's all. And considering she's a young girl putting up with all this excess venom, I really feel people should take a step back and cool off. Way too much vitriol.

I had something to say about Dollhouse, but I forgot. :(
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on February 3rd, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Exactly. They're only attacking her because she's the easiest target, and it makes me upset because she did absolutely nothing to deserve it, and yet people seem to think it's because of her. Which it isn't, it's the voting or whatever that happens with these kinds of award shows that determined it. Whether we tend to agree with the end results or not, no need for the hostility and rude behavior.