?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2010 @ 12:53 pm
"Take all that away, and what's left?"... "Me."  
I just marathoned the entire second season of Buffy the Vampire Slayer and I would be lying if I said I didn't start bawling like a baby towards the end. It is in my opinion a great tragic love story and perhaps the best of the entire series. There's something about the writing that draws you in, the reality of situations between characters and what they're going through, which is precisely why I love this show. It's always been about life lessons, growing up with the characters, understanding where they come from as they work things out in their lives and developing because of it. Season two had that perfect blend of comedy and with the darkness, the emotional points that left you curled up in a ball feeling for the characters and rooting for our heroine as she discovers her true strength within herself.

This got me to thinking though, what if Supernatural kinda ends like this? What if we see a similar situation happen between Sam and Dean like what we saw between the Buffy versus Angelus storyline? Say, we have a scenario where Sam says yes to Lucifer, we'd then would have to see Dean trying to deal with finding alternative ways of defeating Lucifer without harming his brother and without giving his consent to the angels, about understanding his destiny and where to go from there and so forth. Or an inevitable situation where one of the brothers has to die no matter what happens. Just an apocalyptic showdown between brothers, this has been something I've thought about even before the announcement of another season, because I feel like it would be a perfect way of ending the show.

But then again, I tend to think of my fandoms on an epic scale, particularly those with heavy mythologies and strong character arcs, which is why I gave my concern over the sixth season.

Needless to say, rewatching Buffy has given me a new perspective and has lessened my worries somewhat about a SPN sixth season, in which they can have some comedic stand-alone episodes just as long as they don't lose track on character stories and giving us a resolution towards everything we've learned over the course of the entire series and give us a frakking epic ending to it all.
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: LaFee - Heul Doch
 
 
 
Greenundeny on February 24th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to get to season two on my rewatch.
Renée: Echo. I can take care of myself.rogueslayer452 on February 24th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
It truly is an amazing season in and of itself. Even though I personally love season three since that's the season I started watching and got obsessed with the show in the first place, season two is deep-seeded with so much emotional angst and drama and we see Buffy truly growing up. The latter half is almost truly like a horror film with her standoffs with Angelus just, God. Love this show.
Greenundeny on February 24th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
I love it so much. Buffy was my first fandom!
Renée: Victor!Topher. FTW!rogueslayer452 on February 24th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Mine too! At least, the first fandom I became actively obsessed with anyway. ♥
she who hangs out in libraries: buffy//anya//dance dancevelvet_midnight on February 24th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
I love season 2. Season 3 is probably my favourite, if I must pick one (that or, s4, but I have such a soft spot for ridiculous, beginning!college!Scoobies....don't look at me like that! :P), but season two was ridiculously epic. And that first paragraph? Is exactly how I try to explain why I love that show so much & I just...can't get the words right. Yes. ♥

I've always seen similarities between Buffy & SPN, especially in the past couple seasons, but that...worries me. That ending killed me (and killed my love of Buffy/Angel because from there on out it was all angst, all blah-blah-blah you're tortured, you can't be together or happy ever again, I get it. Just shut up already.) and I can't imagine they'd actually do that without pulling a Joss & bringing Sam back. So as an actual end? I don't think they would, but you never know.
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on February 24th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
After rewatching it all the way through I gained a new appreciation for the direction they took. The show into some pretty dark places back then, and it really is freaking epic.

There are similarities between BTVS and SPN, mostly through their mythologies and the theme of blood ties and family, though the matter of their storytelling is somewhat different since SPN tends to have had more of a arc woven throughout all the seasons whereas in Buffy each season had a particular storyline, but it was more about the characters and their growth. I think that if Supernatural was going to end it would be by wrapping everything up, much like how S7 of BTVS did with having The First and bringing back the Slayer line and an epic battle of sorts, which is how I kinda see them going out in this big bang with Lucifer and the angels and demons and whatnot. But with a sixth season in tow, it doesn't seem like that'll happen, which makes me kinda worried about how they're going to end the show as a whole and make it seem like this huge epic story between brothers (and not in a continued lighthearted fashion, not after everything).
Tracy: Dean Croppedalexwhitman25 on February 24th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
I really thought that that was how SPN was gonna go out. Especially with Kripke's 5 year plan and the show's supposed ending with the apocalypse. Even the boys have said they should have an ending where at least one of them dies. (Also, if it went the route of Luci!Sam and Dean killing him for the greater good they would have finally let Dean evolve beyond everything in his life revolves around Sammy, Sammy, Sammy above everything else) Unfortunately, knowing what we know now I don't see this happening. An added 6th season after the end of the apocalypse with standalones doesn't really lend itself to these ideas. I mean by all accounts, the apocalypse is supposed to be all wrapped up come season's end.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on February 24th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Also, if it went the route of Luci!Sam and Dean killing him for the greater good they would have finally let Dean evolve beyond everything in his life revolves around Sammy, Sammy, Sammy above everything else

Yep, exactly. It's not that Dean would ever stop loving his brother, but they would get away from the constant repeat of codependency between them and it would finally give some development and resolve to their relationship in that way. I would actually love to see Dean finally get some peace with his journey and for Sam to gain some redemption after everything, you know?

I mean by all accounts, the apocalypse is supposed to be all wrapped up come season's end.

You'd think that's how it should have been, and I'm still uneasy about them going off of that into the sixth season since what else can they do besides that? And not the "having the brothers patch each other up" thing because they've been doing that ad nauseum but they rarely, if ever, get anything resolved with their own personal issues. But I'm hoping that Kripke does have a plan, at least with making things work for a new season because like I mentioned before, I can't see them going another season with a formula of stand-alones. It just doesn't work in the scheme of things, however if they introduce another arc that does tie in everything from the apocalypse and their journey that would be good, even though having this thing with Heaven and humanity and brotherly battles seems pretty damn epic to end things.
nerdy2: wtf_by_cheesygirlnerdy2 on February 24th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I didn't get A WORD of the SPN stuff (just never found into the show) but...

YAY BUFFY REWATCH!!!!!

I just love the show so so so so much! My favourite is season three, because I have been a devoted Spike/Buffy fan in the later years (just better fanfic-porn) but I totally get the love for season two. I just LOVE the characters!!!
Renée: Firefly. Big Damn Heroes.rogueslayer452 on February 25th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Hee, the more Buffy rewatches I'm getting wrapped into the more nostalgic I get over why I adored this show so freaking much. :)

For me, I loved the earlier seasons because of my love for Buffy/Angel, which is practically my OTP for the show (Spike/Buffy was cute in theory, but once it became canon it kind of wasn't anymore, no offense or anything). But just everything from their entire relationship, especially in S2 where we have the amazing allegory of relationships going bad when Angel loses his soul, I think that's amazing and the writing was top-notch, I think. All the characters having their own storylines and things to overcome and get through, it just worked.
nerdy2: clothing_by_cooldecadenerdy2 on February 25th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
Remember 'hooker-killing Angel'? Biting her and then him exhaling her smoke? HeeHee :) That is SUCH a Joss moment: crazy and weird and oh-so-cool!
I used to love Buffy/Angel as well. I got into fanfic and fandom for them. And I read SO much fanfic. That was back in the day when there were volumes written about them and there was so much bad, bad, BAD fic about them. I actually think that kinda ruined my Buffy/Angel love.
Renée: Victor/Sierra. Sleeping.rogueslayer452 on February 25th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
That was the moment you knew that Angel was no longer Angel, that he was Angelus and he was badass. ;D

Thankfully, I didn't really get into the fanfiction part of the BTVS fandom back in the day, mainly because I wasn't that aware of it then. I think it's hilarious with all the badfic in fandom for all pairings really that determines how a fan would feel about such a pairing, heh.
nerdy2: waves_by_eyesthatslaynerdy2 on February 25th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
Oh and you listen to La Fee? *is curious* Do you speak German?
Renéerogueslayer452 on February 25th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
No, I don't speak German (understand certain words yes, but I'm not a speaker whatsoever). I actually just discovered LaFee the other day and have downloaded nearly almost everything by them. :)
Cookie Simone: Buffy spincookie_simone on February 25th, 2010 07:59 am (UTC)
Oh man, the Wincest fangirls would go apeshit if the writers ended the show the way that things ended between Buffy and Angel in S2. It would be both frightening and hilarious.

I randomly caught Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered and Passion on TV a few days ago (I have no idea why I always watch reruns that have commercial interruptions when I have the friggin' DVDs). It was really cool to watch and made me all nostalgic for Buffy again. The S2 finale will always hold a very special place in my heart, because those two episodes were the first Buffy episodes I ever watched and I fell instantly in love with the show. I don't even know how I was able to figure out what the hell was going on in those episodes, but I became utterly obsessed. I think S2 might be my favorite season, though S3 is a close second and is probably better overall. S2 had some pretty weak filler episodes.

I was a really huge fan of Buffy/Angel back in the day, and I still think they were sweet and tragic (though a little too melodramatic at times), but now that I'm older and understand how emotionally immature teenagers normally are, the fact that he first became interested in her when she was only 15 years old kinda creeps me out. I mean, she was like, the same age Dawn was in S6. No one would find it romantic if a 30 or 40 year old guy started following a high school girl around, so I don't understand why it's so common and acceptable in vampire fiction for these super old and supposedly wise vampires to fall in love with these little teenage girls. It's odd.
Cookie Simone: DUCKcookie_simone on February 25th, 2010 09:05 am (UTC)
I can't edit because my account expired, but I just realized that the last part of this comment might come across as argumentative or something, so I wanted to clarify that I didn't mean it that way at all. I've just been thinking about this recently what with the popularity of things like Twilight and The Vampire Diaries. I find it so strange that most audiences doen't seem to be weirded out by just how May-Decembery these relationships are, and even *I* didn't really think about it until years after I finished watching Buffy.
Renée: Six/Gaius. Passion.rogueslayer452 on February 25th, 2010 11:05 am (UTC)
Oh no worries, I didn't find it argumentative at all. In fact I quite agree with you about how oddly strange it is since it does seem to be a popular thing. I didn't notice it myself until recently, as well.

I think that's where the attraction lies, though. Sometimes girls want someone who is older than they are, more experienced and has that kind of wisdom (speaking as someone who does have a tendency to go for the older mens). For vampires, it's that older and wiser quality in an ageless figure, it's very mysterious and alluring. But I get where the squirkiness of such relationships between a sixteen year old girl and hundreds of years old vampire comes from. But I think because it's fantasy fiction it can get away with it, because it has that supernatural element that explains it away? I don't know. I'm just making with the random thoughts here.
Cookie Simone: Help! I'm trapped in a toaster!cookie_simone on February 26th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, I completely understand it from the teenage girl's POV, I just don't get why any adult in their right mind would want to get with a teenager. That's the creepy part. I get that the supernatural element probably makes it easier for people to stomach, because it's so far from reality to begin with, but when you really think about it, it just makes it even weirder, because these dudes are HUNDREDS OF YEARS OLD. LOL, WTF.
Renée: Dollhouse. Victor/Sierra.rogueslayer452 on February 25th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Oh man, the Wincest fangirls would go apeshit if the writers ended the show the way that things ended between Buffy and Angel in S2. It would be both frightening and hilarious.

It so would, lol. But I've always had something like that in mind for them anyway and for everyone to be all "let them live happily ever after" I'm like, yeah right. There's too much angst going on with them that something tragic has to happen, and with this whole vessel consent plot they've got going on it would be PERFECT (had the series ended with S5 anyway) if Dean had to kill his brother to save the world. And NO magically bringing him back from the dead either, because that would be such a cop-out at this point.

I'm just becoming so nostalgic all over again with rewatching BTVS, just everything about the show, the earlier seasons especially, fills me with fuzzy feelings because this was my show. I identified a lot with what the characters were going through, and they didn't just focus on the main character all the time they focused on everyone. The entire cast ensemble was spectacular, and although when you go back watching the earlier seasons you go "wow, hello late 90s fashion" and the special effects and the filming styles, it just pulls you right in. No other show does it quite like Buffy does.

God, the S2 two-part finale was just so heartbreaking and so fabulous. It's true the season had weak filler episodes, but when you have something like that finale and the whole Buffy vs Angelus arc? Oh man, that is awesome shit right there. And I will always cry in the very end, with "Full Of Grace" starting to play and just, yeah. I'm a sap sometimes. ;___;
Cookie Simone: Hmm...cookie_simone on February 26th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
LOL, I'm always so surprised when I watch things from the 90s. I don't remember thinking that the fashion was ridiculous back when I was living it.

Yeah, the Angelus arc totally makes up for any bad filler episodes they might have had. I think I've watched that season too many times to still be able to cry at the finale, though. Then again, who knows? I haven't watched it in a while, and watching Passion again almost made me teary eyed.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on February 27th, 2010 07:06 am (UTC)
LOL, I'm always so surprised when I watch things from the 90s. I don't remember thinking that the fashion was ridiculous back when I was living it.

Hee, yeah me neither, but that's because we thought it was totally "in" until years later when we look back and go "what the hell was that and why did we think it was such a good idea?" I think it's funny how we can tell immediately what era something is from simply by looking at the fashion (or hairstyles), lol.

I always tend to get teared up during "Passion" and "Becoming", because those were very serious and intense episodes that tugged at your heartstrings. And then ripped your heart out and stomped on it, repeatedly. As much as I do love SPN and its angst, nobody does heartache like Joss Whedon.