?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 March 2010 @ 01:23 pm
NEXT YEAR I'LL BE TRANSFERRED TO PIGFARTS!  
++ Most of you read correctly yesterday, I AM GOING TO LA CON. It's my second convention and only some months after my first one, I don't know if this qualifies as some kind of record. Well, to me it does because again, these things rarely happen to me. I don't have this kind of luck. I'm still working out how traveling and getting a room there is going to happen, but at least I ordered the tickets so I don't have to worry about time running out to get what I want. I'm just happy right now. Mostly because I'll be getting autographs with Castiel and Gabriel, wheeee! :DDD

++ Has anyone noticed that, while rewatching the first season of BTVS, that everyone's voices are a little deeper? Willow's especially. It's an interesting contrast as seen in Supernatural where the first season everyone has at least a normal tone whereas now it's like they're competing on who has the better Batman-voice. Heh. Also, lol 90s slang.

++ QUESTION: in the last SPN episode 5.14, where did Castiel find the money to get all those burgers? Was there a 99 cent deal, or did he just steal? Inquiring minds want to know. *ponders*

++ I don't usually participant in these kinds of character/fandom competitions, it tends to get a bit insane. It does give you some perspective on how some people think about certain characters pitting against each other and who favors who above others, which might be potential for wank-causing, but I digress. Mostly I'm just getting a kick out of the promotions in the comments, and gaining some bitchin' new gifs.

(Also, Castiel-fans? Please be voting for our bb since he's getting the lack of love there, just saying)

++ HBIC UNF UNF UNF, with extra boobage. *__* NEW ALBUM NEEDS TO BE OUT NOW GIRL, JUST SAYING.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Glee Cast - Don't Rain On My Parade
 
 
 
kaiyote: (dr who; master) :Dkaiyote on March 4th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
#1: Mostly because I'll be getting autographs with Castiel and Gabriel, wheeee!

JEALOUSJEALOUSJEALOUSJEALOUSJEALOUSOMFG. I'M JEALOUS.

#2: Okay, and. See. If you (kinda) start off watching Supernatural with Season 4 and THEN go watch Season 1 you're like "WTF?" for hours because the voice changes are SO different. Even if you go watch 422 and then 401 their voices are SO DIFFERENT. IT'S CRAZY.

EVEN MISHA. SRSLY. GO WATCH LIKE 514 THEN 401 OR SOMETHING.

I COULD TALK ABOUT THE VOICE DEEPENING ~WHATEVER FOR HOURS.

Because like, for me S4 onward ~deep omg voices are normal and the S1 ones they just sound like crazy and like they haven't gone through puberty yet or whatever. :| So I always lol forever when I rewatch old eps now. It's very distracting.

Okay, but to talk about Buffy I haven't seen S1 in forever so I should like go watch that or something.

#3: idk, but I kind of imagined something like in a fic I read where Castiel was all "*puts his hand on person* please give me food" and the person is like "okay" :P

...or maybe he's using Dean's credit card / a credit card Dean gave him. ...I think I'm kinda liking those ideas better. coughcough.

#4: I TOTALLY VOTED LOLOL. I usually ignore those things though 'cause it seems totallllly like the kinda thing where people get way too into it and are just crazy about it, and I'm just like ~whatever, I'm getting cheese fries.
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
SO I TAKE IT YOU'RE JEALOUS. ;p

Because like, for me S4 onward ~deep omg voices are normal and the S1 ones they just sound like crazy and like they haven't gone through puberty yet or whatever. :|

Dude, I know what you mean. They're such babies in the beginning! Which is kinda weird because it's only been five years, but they kinda changed drastically over those five years and with their voices (and Padalecki's hair that seriously needs a makeover, stat!) The deep voices are what we're used to, but going back to the beginning it's like, holy shit when did they go deeper?! :O So strange.

Yeah, Misha's voice wasn't like theirs but it wasn't as deep/gravelly as it is now (which his voice in general does things to me, ngl).

Okay, but to talk about Buffy I haven't seen S1 in forever so I should like go watch that or something.

OMG YOU TOTALLY SHOULD! Believe me, it'll take you way back, and you can see from where they started out to how the series took off seasons afterwards. Quite a change.

...or maybe he's using Dean's credit card / a credit card Dean gave him. ...I think I'm kinda liking those ideas better. coughcough.

Hee, yeah. I mean besides the obvious boyfriend thing with that, I would suspect that would be a logical way of explaining it. Though that would be hundreds of dollars in buying massive amounts of burgers. In my head, Castiel just couldn't resist and went to order some burgers, appeared at the window, took the bag, and then disappeared without paying. Or something. He would be a sneaky little angel like that, especially driven by that meat hunger and his lack of social skills he wouldn't know the proper etiquette. lol

I TOTALLY VOTED LOLOL. I usually ignore those things though 'cause it seems totallllly like the kinda thing where people get way too into it and are just crazy about it, and I'm just like ~whatever, I'm getting cheese fries.

This made me lol irl. XD I mean, I know the characters that should win and if people don't like it, fuck 'em. I'm just there to enjoy the gifs and character promotions.
noybusiness: Starbucknoybusiness on March 4th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
Have fun! What would be really cool is if you could to go the Chicago con with the Final Five actors that was justed posted about on Battlestar Blog as well.

Which reminds me, did you read my post on Battlestar Blog about a V casting?

I'm looking forward to your Five Questions Meme!
Renée: Six. It's good to be a Cylon.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)
I would love to attend a BSG/Caprica convention at some point, or other conventions besides SPN. It would be fun. :)

Yes I did.
forwardish: Bradley James LOL aniforwardish on March 5th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
March Madness if fun if you don't let it get crazy for YOU.
AND YES GIF COLLECTING! THAT'S WHAT IT IS FOR!
Renéerogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, competitively it can be kinda fun, though hearing what some people say about some characters makes me all sadface sometimes, idk.

SO MANY NEW GIFS! :D IT MAKES MY HEART HAPPY.
imisspadfoot21imisspadfoot21 on March 7th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
AWESOME! I have some friends that are going to be at LA con...they are crazy and driving from Chicago...I was almost crazy and was planning on joining them but decided not to. Anyway, HAVE FUN!

Does this mean you're not going to chicon? Or are you being awesome and going to both?!?!

Hehe, Cas so totally used his angel-fu and the burgers magically appeared...no money needed...it's like a borrowing system ;)
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on March 7th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna try to be awesome and attempt to go to this year's Chicago Con, too. But it's all in the matter of me finding a well-paid job (or two) between now and then because with no source of income, I can't always count on miracles. I'll have enough time though, last year the entire trip was paid for a month before the actual event, so I'm hoping I can be ready by then this year. :)

Heee, Castiel is ensured with that kind of thing, I think. He doesn't need any money, he defies our legal system that way. What a rebel angel he is. ;D
imisspadfoot21imisspadfoot21 on March 20th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
Ugh...I know what you mean! Money is always the issue! Well...let me know if you end up going!

Hehe, yes he is! He defies everything ;)
OhBooth: Boys Douchebagsohbooth on March 10th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
OMG! YAY!


Okay, so you know that this tips the scales inevitably in favor of me GOING to the damn thing now right?!?! Man I was thisclose to selling my ticket and calling it quits! Ugh- you are sneaky and EVIL! I can't pass up an opportunity to see another friend! DAMN!


Did you get the room thing figured out?
Renée: LORD CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on March 10th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
BWAHAHA, I AM TEH EVAHLS! GIRL YOU SHOULD TOTALLY COME NOW, I WANT TO SEE YOU.

I'm going to be going with woodstarling and _mournthewicked, will be carpooling and rooming together. :D
OhBoothohbooth on March 11th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
Nice, are you guys staying at the hotel it's at? What nights are you staying?
Renée: Castiel. Adorkable.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
From what I've been told, we're staying at The Crowne Plaza since it's cheaper. The actual hotel where the convention is being held is WAYYYY uber expensive, just looking at those prices made my wallet suffer omg.

We're going to be driving down early Friday morning and leaving on Monday. :)
OhBoothohbooth on March 12th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
Oh, wow- cool :) I get a triple a discount, so it isn't as expensive as the rest of the people paid. And it wouldn't be as expensive if it was split three ways either. But I understand, especially since you guys are relatively last minute.

Oh cool! :) I am leaving Sunday after they wrap everything up- cause well, I didn't really wanna take any additional time off work, and I only live an hour away (hour and a half to two hours in traffic) so I figure I can suck it up and drive home. Since I am not planning on any 'additional' stuff this year, like no pics with the boys, I think I should be fine to leave early-ish. You know, if it turns into 'my life as a newlywed' I may just scoot early. Cause I could give a rats ASS about their personal lives anymore :/