?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 March 2010 @ 10:42 pm
Better get your socks ready, ppls...  
++ The health care reform bill has been passed! Some people have different opinions on it, but personally I am very pleased by this, very very pleased. It's not perfect, it still has to go to the Senate to be finalized and it won't take its effect immediately, but it's progressing something rather than nothing and I really think a lot of Americans will benefit greatly from some of the proposals made. Of course, I'm amused by some of the butthurt comments going around within the political community. Stay classy, folks.

++ I just found this out but, MARKSHA IS GOING TO LA CON!! LIKE HOLY SHIT WHUT! THIS IS AWESOMESAUCE. Completely last minute addage so there's nothing to buy from the website, but once I'm there I soooo buying an autograph ticket for him, because I just want to be all "hai Lucifer!" XD So there's a new SPN Thursday, then Friday I'm going with woodstarling and _mournthewicked TO SEE THE BOYS IRL! OMG CAN'T WAIT WHEEE!!! \O/ \O/ \O/

++ Someone across the street got evicted from their house today, and I witnessed some of it. Scary shit. D:
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Britney Spears - If U Seek Amy
 
 
 
imisspadfoot21imisspadfoot21 on March 23rd, 2010 08:18 am (UTC)
I TOTALLY SAW THAT AND HAVING MARKSHA THERE DOES NOT HELP ME SAY NO TO MY FRIENDS ABOUT GOING! UGH! I will resist...somehow...
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on March 23rd, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
YOU MUST COME BB! JOIN USSSSS! :DDD

But seriously though, you don't have to attend if you don't want to. It would be nice to see there (finally!), but it's completely up to you and how you want to plan things out. :)
imisspadfoot21imisspadfoot21 on March 27th, 2010 08:31 am (UTC)
I AM HERE! WHERE ARE YOU?!?!??!

I gave into my friends...

Call/text me: 217-494-4273 so we can meet!! Looking forward to it!! I'll be checking email too.
Shoneéscarletfbl on March 23rd, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Aww, it's sad that someone got evicted from their place. :( I've always heard of it, but never seen it.
Renée: Kahlan. Elegance.rogueslayer452 on March 24th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
I've seen it happen twice now in the last several years on my street alone. One was one of our neighbors who just literally left one day and never came back, leaving their dog behind too (which we fed from over the fence until we called animal control), and now this one. Police everywhere and a huge truck came and unloading things from the house and everything. D:

I'm still not that clear on the eviction process, and the faults on the parties who didn't make their payments on time and whatnot, but it's still very sad because they are just taking away your home and all of your possessions. And with the economy we live in now, you have to wonder what is going to happen to these people now?
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on March 23rd, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
I saw that he was going to LA Con too!!!

I'm so excited to see him!
Renée: Cylons. Happy endings are love.rogueslayer452 on March 24th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
You're going too? :D Awesome! I really need to see who else is attending LA Con from my flist so we can have like this huge meetup or something, idk.

I AM SO EXCITED TO SEE HIM TOO! MARKSHA YAY! :DDDD
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on March 26th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
If you can set it up, I'm totally game for meeting people!

Or maybe I'll just see you there!

I'm so excited...
philstar22: Supernatural: Sam blood Dean hellphilstar22 on March 23rd, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
I am so, so jelous. You will have to tell us all about it when you get back. I want to go so bad. I'd love to meet all the Supernatural people. My fingers are still crossed that one or two will show up to Dragoncon this year.
Renée: Castiel. Bookish.rogueslayer452 on March 24th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
You know I'll bring epic storytelling telling, bb. ;) I did so with my Chicago Con report, and I'll do the same with this one.

I hope you'll be able to go someday. It really is an experience and it's loads of fun, even if you don't get all the extra stuff (photo ops or autographs or all of that) you still meet amazing people, from the guests to other fans. It's all worthwhile. :D
OhBooth: Boys Fun & Gamesohbooth on March 23rd, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
Hey woman, you should totally give me your cell number (if you want of course, feel free to completely NOT if you don't feel comfy with it, I will understand, I am that way).