?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2010 @ 10:38 pm
SPN CAPSLOCK POST!  
SHOW IS BACK, WITH ZOMBIES!

IT ISN'T A SUPERNATURAL EPISODE WITHOUT TONS OF BLOOD, GORE, SHOOTING PEOPLE IN THE HEAD AND THE ZOMBIEPOCALYPSE, YAY. AND IT WASN'T ENTIRELY A HUNTING EPISODE, IT WAS PLOT-RELATED. ALTHOUGH WTF, WE STILL NEED TO SEE DEATH. THEY KEEP REFERENCING HIM, WE JUST NEED TO SEE HIM. I THINK PERHAPS THIS WILL BE THE FINAL REVEAL TOWARDS THE END? I HOPE SO.

THIS MUST HAVE BEEN A HARD EPISODE FOR JIM BEAVER TO FILM, KNOWING ABOUT WHAT HAPPENED TO HIS OWN WIFE IN REAL LIFE. WHEN I HEARD WHAT THIS EPISODE WAS GOING TO BE ABOUT, AND ESPECIALLY AFTER SEEING HIM AT CHICAGO CON AND HEARING HIS PERSONAL STORIES VIA HIS BOOK, I COULDN'T HELP BUT THINK WHAT KIND OF MINDSET HE CONNECTED WITH BOBBY ON THIS PERSONAL LEVEL. IT REALLY WAS A TOUCHING EPISODE ON THAT KIND OF A LEVEL, REALLY. AND HONESTLY, WHEN A LOVED ONE HAS RISEN FROM THE GRAVE AND COMES BACK TO YOU, DESPITE KNOWING HOW WRONG IT IS, WOULD YOU RESIST KEEPING THEM WITH YOU FOR AS LONG AS POSSIBLE?

LIKE, THIS EPISODE TOTES REMINDED ME OF "CHILDREN SHOULDN'T PLAY WITH DEAD THINGS" FROM S2, BUT FROM THAT I CAN COMPLETELY UNDERSTAND HOW AND WHY BOBBY WOULD BE RELUCTANT TO TELL THE BOYS THE TRUTH BECAUSE HE KNEW HOW THEY WOULD REACT. WHICH THEY DID, DEAN ESPECIALLY.

I'M WORRIED ABOUT BOBBY, THOUGH. DEATH IS COMING AFTER HIM. EVERYONE AROUND THE WINCHESTERS IS DYING, AND THIS MAKES ME WORRY LIKE WHOA. D: I DON'T WANT BOBBY TO DIE! TOO MANY HAVE DIED ALREADY! D: D: D:

BUT WTF CASTIEL WAS NOT IN THIS EPISODE! WASN'T MISHA CONTRACTED FOR 17 EPISODES THIS SEASON?? AND ALL THE EPISODES HE WASN'T TO BE IN ALREADY AIRED? THIS DOES NOT COMPUTE. :( I NEEEEDDSSS MY CAS FIX, SHOW!

BUT LOL, "THE FOUR HORSEMEN, IT MUST BE THURSDAY" THEY REFERENCED BUFFY! XD I ALSO THOUGHT "BUFFY'S CALLING!" IN THE OPENING SCENE WHEN THE ZOMBIE CAME OUT FROM THE GRAVE, LOL.

"I'M GONNA REGRET THIS" YES SAMMY YOU ARE. ZOMBIES + BRAINS = OM NOM TIMEZ!

SO BOBBY HAS REPUTATION IN THAT SMALL TOWN OF HIS, EH? I'VE ALWAYS WONDERED ABOUT HUNTERS AND HOW THEY'RE PERCEIVED BY OTHER PEOPLE.

YOU KNOW, THIS COULD BE MY SHIPPER HEART SPEAKING, BUT WHEN BOBBY'S UNDEAD!WIFE MENTIONED THAT DEAN PROBABLY HADN'T BEEN IN LOVE THEN WENT ON GOING ABOUT HOW LOVE IS ABOUT "BRINGING PEACE, NOT PAIN", I COULDN'T HELP BUT THINK TO DEAN AND CASTIEL. HOW CASTIEL WANTS DEAN TO HAVE PEACE, TO NOT BE HURTING ANYMORE (A LA WHAT HE SAID IN "LUCIFER RISING") AND JUST, OMG. IDK 'KAY GUYS? I THINK I WAS JUST WAITING FOR CASTIEL TO SHOW UP AT ANY GIVEN MOMENT THAT I MADE THAT CONNECTION. BECAUSE YOU ALL KNOW IT'S TRUE. ;) ;) ;) ;)

THAT'S ALL I HAVE TO SAY ATM. LOOKS LIKE NEXT WEEK IS GOING TO BE ~INTENSE~ ANGEL STUFF.


I HAVE ABOUT SOME HOURS LEFT BEFORE I LEAVE AND HEAD OVER TO LA CON (YES, EARLY IN THE MORNING, GOTTA GET THERE ON TIME BBS!) SO I PROBABLY WON'T BE MAKING A REAL REVIEW POST OR ANYTHING UNTIL I COME BACK SOMETIME MONDAY EVENING OR SO.

SEE Y'ALL AFTER THE CON!!! :D
 
 
 
noybusiness on March 26th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
BUT WTF CASTIEL WAS NOT IN THIS EPISODE! WASN'T MISHA CONTRACTED FOR 17 EPISODES THIS SEASON?? AND ALL THE EPISODES HE WASN'T TO BE IN ALREADY AIRED? THIS DOES NOT COMPUTE. :( I NEEEEDDSSS MY CAS FIX, SHOW!

Perhaps he appeared only in a short scene and it was cut.
Renée: Castiel. Wings.rogueslayer452 on March 26th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
Maybe, idk. I'm just wondering how he would have fit in with what was happening (unless it was a small scene with Castiel and Bobby, which I kinda want to see more of them interacting).
Tangles: Samentangled_now on March 26th, 2010 09:39 am (UTC)
I WAS VERY SURPRISED AT THE LACK OF CASTIEL. BUT I ENJOYED THE ZOMBIES VERY MUCH, I HAVE SUCH A WEAKNESS FOR ZOMBIES.

LOL. SAM'S FACE WHEN HE WAS GETTING CLOSER AND CLOSER TO THE ZOMBIE LADY.
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on March 26th, 2010 09:53 am (UTC)
IT WAS A VERY GOOD ZOMBIE-FILLED STORYLINE THAT CONNECTED TO THE APOCALYPSE IN A CERTAIN FORM (STILL WISHED WE COULD'VE SEEN DEATH THOUGH, LIKE SRSLY). EVEN WITH THE LACK OF MY BB CAS.

ME THINKS THE BOYS NEED TO GET THEIR HANDS ON THE ZOMBIE SURVIVAL GUIDE BOOK, ESP IF THERE WILL BE MOAR ZOMBS IN THE FUTURE. XD

I KNEW WHAT WAS COMING WHEN HE WAS ALL SCRUNCHING UP HIS FACE IN DISGUST, LOL! I WAS WONDERING WHAT HE WAS EXPECTING. BUT I LOL'D ANYWAY, EWW FOR THE GROSSOUT FACTOR OF THE VOMIT, BUT STILL. YAY FOR ZOMBIE GORE!
Tangles: Winchestersentangled_now on March 26th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
I REALLY WANTED TO SEE DEATH, I WAS ASSUMING WE WOULD AND I WAS SAD WHEN HE WAS A NO SHOW :(

OF ALL THE PEOPLE TO NOT HAVE READ THE ZOMBIE SURVIVAL GUIDE *HEADSHAKE*
philstar22: Supernatural: Castielphilstar22 on March 26th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
I am going to watch this as soon as I take my 8Am exam. I'm so excited, even if there is no Cas. I adore Bobby too.

Next week is going to be amazing. I can barely wait.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on March 30th, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
Bobby was love in this episode. Even without Castiel in the episode I loved Jim's performance. I was actually happy to have more Bobby since we haven't seen him quite enough. ♥

OMG I am stoked for this week's episode. :D
philstar22: Supernatural: Castielphilstar22 on March 30th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
Seriously. This week's episode will be epic. I posted the trailer and all the clips in my journal in case you didn't catch them. It helps that I think Zachariah is one of the awesomest villains ever.
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on March 30th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
Zachariah really is a great antagonist for the show. I love how the angels are mixed with all these different viewpoints, and Zachariah is really the leader of the complexities some of them have.

I also heard a lot from the actor, Kurt Fuller, about what to expect from Zachariah from this episode. So I'm super excited about that!
philstar22: Supernatural: Sam blood Dean hellphilstar22 on March 30th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC)
Oooo. Can you share? I too love the differences in the angels. Each of them is unique and has a unique viewpoint. Technically Michael is the leader, but Zachariah is the one who seems to be the face of the angels and has the strongest passion for the end of the world. In some ways, he seems to have a similar dislike for humans that Lucifer/Uriel have.
Gabysquaringkarma on March 26th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
I TOTES THOUGHT BUFFY WRT THE "IT MUST BE THURSDAY" AND YEAH, YOU'RE TOTALLY RIGHT ABOUT THE CRAWLING FROM THE GRAVE, TOO. LOOOOOOOOOOVE.

OH I DIDN'T KNOW ABOUT THAT, THAT REAL LIFE THING. HOW SAD, SERIOUSLY :(((((

HAVE AN AMAZING TIME AT THE CON, HON <3333333
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on March 30th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
I KINDA HALF-EXPECTED BUFFY TO BE WAITING ON THE SIDE WITH A STAKE IN HER HAND OR SOMETHING. LOL OH KRIPKE, YOU HAVE YOUR INNER FANBOY COMING OUT. XD XD XD
goldenusagigoldenusagi on March 26th, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
Apparently Misha only has to be PAID for 17 episodes, whether they use him or not. But it did seem like since this was related to Death, that Castiel should be there. It wasn't a complete one off episode.

I loved Sam's "I'm gonna regret this"!

Bobby probably does look like the town drunk/nutjob to everyone else, LOL. Crazy old guy up at the car lot...

I wished we could have seen Death. Maybe it's too early in the season to get another horseman, since we just saw Famine?
Renée: Castiel. Wings.rogueslayer452 on March 30th, 2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
Either way, he should have been featured at least somewhat. That's one of the things I was anticipating for once it came back, because I knew that Misha would be in for the rest of the season.

Bobby probably does look like the town drunk/nutjob to everyone else, LOL. Crazy old guy up at the car lot...

Yeah, I have a feeling that after the incident with his wife being possessed and all, he was driven to drinking. But then he became a hunter, but even that requires drinking because alcohol is somewhat of a therapeutic supplement for hunters in general. Heh.

I wished we could have seen Death. Maybe it's too early in the season to get another horseman, since we just saw Famine?

I wouldn't think so, I mean they're dealing with high stakes here so I wouldn't be surprised if they introduced the lot of the Horsemen every episode. But perhaps that may be true.