?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 March 2010 @ 04:43 pm
Cas likes turning into inanimate objects...  
SPOILERY CLIP IS RELEVANT TO MY INTERESTS!

THERE ARE DIRTY JOKES HIDDEN IN THERE SOMEWHERE, LOL. I KINDA CAN'T WAIT FOR TOMORROW'S EPISODE, BECAUSE IT'S NEW. AND AFTER THE HELLATUS (AND THE CON FROM THE WEEKEND) I AM KINDA RUNNING ON A HIGH TO SEE WHAT HAPPENS NEXT. :D :D :D

I'm still writing up my LA Con report, there's much to tell, stories to recall, etc. It'll probably be up by the weekend, 'cause I still have to transfer pictures from my camera. Funnily, my sleeping schedule is back on track since the con, which I find weird because we were absolutely craaazzzyyy there with the staying up and shit. Huh. Interesting, interesting. I'm kinda getting paid back the money I spent through a temporary job I got from one of my adopted aunts who is going to be paying me to help her with her work, so yay!

Right now, I'm going back and forth between catching up on my f-list, real life shenanigans, and reading shitloads of fic. Particularly the Secret Angels III fanfic exchange over on deancastiel because I needs mah OTP fix. ♥

I'm still on a buzz high from the con, jsyk. I've been sharing my excitement with almost everyone, I bet they think I'm a spaz. lol!
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Caprica 1.09 "End Of Line"
 
 
 
philstar22: Supernatural: Castielphilstar22 on April 1st, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
The secret angel fics have been awesome. The latest one, with Dean and Cas in the shower, was the hottest thing ever.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
They've all be fantastic. There's so many amazingly talented writers in the Dean/Castiel fandom, particularly from that community alone. The fic exchange brings out a lot of awesomeness from these talented individuals, I am just in awe with a lot of them.

And oh God yes, that shower fic was definitely very hot. Very sweet, but also very hot.
philstar22: Supernatural: Castielphilstar22 on April 1st, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
Yes, it was hot and sweet. Shower sex, bath sex, or any sex involving water is totally a kink of mine, so I was in heaven.

I love this pairing so much. I have a lot of pairings I like, but I haven't been this in love with a pairing since my early fandom days of obsessing over Harry/Hermione from Harry Potter. I cannot get enough Dean/Cas fics.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
First off, HARRY/HERMIONE! FUCK YEAH! *high fives you*

Secondly, I absolutely agree. I am a multishipper like whoa, esp crossover crack!pairings because that's just how I roll. But Dean/Castiel? I ship them SO FUCKING HARD it is not even funny. They are my number one OTP and I just, omg. I can't even articulate how much I love them so much. They make me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. ♥
philstar22: Supernatural: Castielphilstar22 on April 1st, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
Yes! I think that part of it is that while I find Dean very physically attractive, he's actually the character that I relate to most out of any in any fandom. Therefore, I have a bit more of a vested interest in his relationships.

This is one of the few ships I can read fluff for. I'm generally not a fluff kind of girl. I prefer action, angst, or PWP. With Dean/Cas, though, fluff works. I'll read anything. Even the badfics are bearable.
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on April 1st, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
I'm really excited to read your LA Con report! I'm just really bummed that I didn't get to meet you. :(

I'm glad that you had an amazing time, though!
Renée: Sierra. Incognito.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
SHIT WHERE WERE YOU? D: Things were very crazy over the weekend and I only got to meet just a few people. Next time I should really plan more ahead about having a meetup, or just wear a huge blinking neon sign over my head that says ROGUESLAYER IS HERE! or something.
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on April 1st, 2010 06:29 am (UTC)
The blinking neon sign is definitely a must for next time.

I was just wandering around, taking in everything. It was my first time at a Convention and it was an amazing experience...

If there is a next time, we need to definitely meet up!!!
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on April 1st, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
You know my mind didn't even go there until you said something and now I can't help but imagine it.
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
LOL I AM A CORRUPTER. XD
cheerful_earl: Team Free Willcheerful_earl on April 1st, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
LOL forever @ that clip. Also, yay, new episode!

I'm excited to read your LA Con report even though I was there, hehe. (Speaking of, this is Amber; we met on Friday. Hi!)
Renée: Topher/Bennett. High five flail.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
OH HAY THAR YOU! :D
goldenusagi: SPN don't kill him 2goldenusagi on April 1st, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
That clip makes me LOL, since we knew Castiel talked to Jimmy through the radio. Or at least, Castiel's voice made the radio come on.

Though there had better be more than just Cas!voice in the ep tomorrow!
Renée: LORD CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
IT'S CAS ON THE RADIO! CASPALA FTW! I LOVE THIS SHOW AND IT'S BLATANT CRACKINESS. XD Even though this episode is supposedly going to be intense, I love how they manage to bring the lulz into the srs bsns.

ITA BB! I want to see my pretty boy angel bb actually ON MY SCREEN. We've been deprived of Cas far too long since the hiatus started.
Tracy: Cas BAMF Entrancealexwhitman25 on April 1st, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
I think the thing that made me squee the most about the clip is that the way Dean says he need to stop coming into his dreams makes me think he's done it on a few occasions. Which makes me all fangirly.

And I swear to God, if we only get Cas!voice tomorrow I'm gonna cut a bitch.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
I know, right? :D It's making me all giggly because we know that Castiel worries about Dean and would just randomly visit him from time to time in his dreams, just to check up on him and whatnot. At least, that's my own little personal canon anyway. It's just so, awwww.

I think what made me love this clip was how Castiel said his name. "Dean? Dean!" Oh Cas, never change bb. (someone over in mishaland said something about him going, "this isn't funny Dean! The meter says I'm almost out of gas!" which in that clip he totally had that very same irritated tone! XD)

But yes, I agree. Not that I don't enjoy hearing his voice, but I want him there in the physical. I wanna see his pretty, pretty face on my screen.
the only water in the forest is the river: spn: team castielnyoka on April 1st, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
I actually want the fandom to explode with fic about Cas poking around in Dean's dreams. :D It sounds like it's a regular things on Cas' part!
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
Castiel doesn't know personal space even in dreams, which is just so him! That's how he rolls. I would like to know the other scenarios of him wandering into Dean's dreams, and not with sudden urgency like from before and now from this clip. But just randomly strolling in, checking up on Dean. Awww, I'm getting warm fuzzies just thinking about that. :D
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Dean/Castiel.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
LOL YES HE DID! HE REALLY REALLY DID! :D :D :D
ashley: film; s. holmes » the game's afootkitsu84 on April 1st, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
CANON WINCEST, AND NOW CANON DEAN/CASTIEL. Kripke, you sly dog...
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
"Deep down, I think you know...."

DIRTY CAS IS DIRTY! LOL! Of course, I really want actual smooching to take place and more blatant points towards Dean/Cas. AKA eyefucking like whoa. BUT WE'RE HEADING THERE! KRIPKE KNOWS ABOUT US AND OUR FANDOM AND HE WILL MAKE MORE JABS TOWARDS DEAN/CAS THE SAME AS HE'S DONE WITH SAM/DEAN OVER THE SEASONS, FOR SURE.

IF NOT? HE'LL HAVE A GANG OF FANGIRLS TO DEAL WITH.
ashley: celeb; sasha & esai » paley eventkitsu84 on April 1st, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
I'm sure he will. Kripke seems to enjoy teasing us with the obvious ~subtext between his characters, THE ASSHOLE. SERIOUSLY, BOY NEEDS TO TAKE A PAGE OUT OF THE CAPRICAN HANDBOOK OF "GAY ASSASSIN WHO'S THE MOST BAMF TO EVER WALK THE EARTH". BB MIGHT LEARN SOMETHING.
Renée: BSG. Adama love.rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
SRSLY NOW. TAKE NOTE FROM SAM ADAMA, M'KAY KRIPKE? SUPER ADORABLE GAY AND A BAMF, WUT UP.

GOD, IF ONLY JANE ESPENSON WOULD WRITE FOR THE SHOW, SHE WOULD MAKE THE GAYNESS ABSOLUTELY FUCKING REAL. OR AT LEAST TAKE THE SUBTEXT UP SEVERAL NOTCHES. FOR REALS.
ashley: tv; caprica » the hitmankitsu84 on April 1st, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
BITCH IS ~FIERCE. And, his brother means just as much to him as Sam means to Dean. SUPER AWESOME PARALLELS MUCH? DUDE. STARTLING REVELATION: Castiel = Larry.

nnnnngh. My brain would implode if Jane started writing for Supernatural, I'M NOT KIDDING.
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 01:57 pm (UTC)
OMG YES! THOSE PARALLELS ARE AWESOMELY UNCANNY - ONCE AGAIN SPN/BSG CROSSOVERS NEVER FAIL TO MAKE ME SQUEE - AND YES, CASTIEL IS TOTES LARRY. DEAN IS BAMF!SAM, AND SAMMY IS JOSEPH. OH! AND LITTLE JESSE (OUR BB ANTICHRIST) IS WILLY. BECAUSE WE KNOW THAT HE'LL GROW UP TO BE A BAMF. ;) THERE NEEDS TO BE A FUSION FIC WRITTEN ABOUT THIS.....

DUDE. I'VE BEEN WANTING JANE TO WRITE FOR SPN FOR LIKE, EVER NOW. HER TALENTS CAN MAKE THIS X1000 BETTER. AND MAKE FEMALE CHARACTERS ON THE SHOW MORE TOLERABLE, OR LESS DEAD.

I CALL FOR A BEN EDLUND, JEREMY CARVER AND JANE ESPENSON MEETUP SO THEY CAN COLLAB TOGETHER ON A SPN EP, PLZ.

Edited at 2010-04-01 01:58 pm (UTC)
bold_seer: cas and coatbold_seer on April 1st, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
LOTS OF DIRTY JOKES. XD

I love D/C fic exchanges!

Also, may I quote you on this - IT IS ONE OF HIS BAMF SIGNATURES! for can-you-guess-what? IT'S APRIL FOOL'S DAY - AREN'T WE SUPPOSED TO DO SILLY THINGS TODAY? Just look at deancastiel.
Renée: LORD CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on April 1st, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
SHIT, I TOTALLY FORGOT IT WAS APRIL FOOLS. XD

AND YES! YOU CAN TOTALLY QUOTE ME ON THAT! I JUST SAW THE COMM YOU MADE AND I THINK IT'S ABSOLUTELY FUCKING EXCELLENT! :DDDD