?

Log in

 
 
07 April 2010 @ 10:21 am
MISHA RENDERS ME SPEECHLESS IRL. TRUFAX.  
FIRST OF ALL, I AM SO FUCKING JEALOUS OF ALL THOSE LUCKY BITCHES WHO WENT TO THE JUS IN BELLO CON. LIKE SRSLY. ESPECIALLY WITH THOSE WHO HAD A FUCKING TOUR OF ROME WITH MISHA! D: WHY CAN'T WE HAVE AMAZING CONS LIKE THAT HERE? WTF UNIVERSE WHY YOU DISSING ME LIKE THAT?

Anyway, still finishing up the last part of my epic LA Con report, because EPIC SHIT WAS EPIC WITH MISHA AND MARKSHA FOR REALS, but in case anyone wants a small taste of what is to come, I has a little something with Misha and me from the event, or rather Misha and my voice. ;D

The video of my question during his panel where he recognizes me, starts at around 3:15.

*blushes and facepalms*
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
Edenoverstreets on April 7th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
THAT IS THE BEST VIDEO EVER. HE WAS SO CUTE TO YOU OMG LOL. *__*
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
IKR? I LOVE HIM SO MUCH. HE MADE MY WEEKEND RIGHT THERE. ♥ ♥ ♥
the only water in the forest is the river: spn: future!castiel // smile for menyoka on April 7th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
Ah, Misha is a riot! That was adorable!
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
He really is, I love him to bits and the fact that he recognized me from Chicago made it all the more worthwhile for my weekend. :D :D :D
ashley: celeb; rdj » smile like you mean itkitsu84 on April 7th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
LOL. THAT VIDEO IS AMAZING, BB. YOU COULD TELL HE WAS ENJOYING MESSIN' WITH YOU. ♥
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
LOL, HE TOTES DID ENJOY BEING PLAYFUL LIKE THAT! XD I kinda love how he manages to either be playfully snarky or playfully messing with people during these panels. He did the same thing to me in Chicago last year, and it kinda puts you at ease especially if you're nervous. Even though you're anticipating what he's gonna say next, because with this man you never know what he'll do. ;D

I am still giddy that he actually remembered and recognized me, even if I was hidden in the shadows of the darkened room. You can tell he has great memory from that alone. :D
ashley: celeb; misha » smokin' hotnesskitsu84 on April 7th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he seems to have gotten much more relaxed since I met him in NJ last year. I must say, I'm rather envious, because when he did his first con, he was a lot more reserved.

YOU SHOULD BE GIDDY. MISHA-FUCKING-COLLINS REMEMBERED YOU. ♥♥♥
Renée: LORD CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
I think it's because he didn't know what to expect from the fans at his first convention, but now that he knows us (and obviously from his Twitter) he loves playing it up for the fans, and we love him for it. He just makes things X1000 better, trufax. I'm actually anticipating Marksha appearing at more conventions because it seems like there might be a head-to-head war on the craziest panel between them. ;D

HEEEEE! :D :D :D I LOVE HIS GENUINE FROWNY-LOOK-OF-REMEMBERING IN THE BEGINNING, LIKE HE WAS TRYING REALLY HARD TO PLACE WHERE HE KNEW ME FROM! LOL OH MISHA, ILU SFM. ♥
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on April 7th, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
THAT WAS YOU?

I was totally a few people behind you.

I'm the one who asked him how he thinks they would've gotten rid of him after 4 episodes and he winked at me after!

SO CLOSE TO MEETING YOU!!!

DANGIT
Renée: Misha. Are you fucking serious?rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
OMG SRSLY?!? :O

SO CLOSE BB, SO CLOSEEEEE! NEXT TIME, WE'LL MAKE BETTER PLANS. WITH FLASHING NEON LIGHTS AND EVERYTHING.
icecoldrain: Bones - Huge plastic ice-cream cone ftw.icecoldrain on April 7th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
THEY COULD DO TOURS OF HAUNTED PLACES HERE Y/N?
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
MAYBE. THAT SOUNDS LIKE THAT WOULD BE FUN. OHHH! PERHAPS A TOUR AT THE WINCHESTER MYSTERY MANSION??? THAT WOULD BE KINDA HILARIOUS, Y/Y?
icecoldrain: Bones - Huge plastic ice-cream cone ftw.icecoldrain on April 7th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
IT WOULD BE, JUST TOURING HAUNTED PLACES. LOL A TOUR AT THE WINCHETER MYSTERY MANSION WOULD BE HYSTERICAL.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
I THINK WE SHOULD MAKE THIS HAPPEN BB. LIKE, PETITION IT OUT TO DO TOURS OF HAUNTED PLACES WHEREVER A CON IS GOING TO BE HELD. IT WOULD BE AMAZING.

Although, I don't think Creation Con would be up for that. I may be wrong, but I think they're the only convention organization that travels around the States as opposed to other fan-organized convention groups? Which is probably why the Jus In Bello con in Rome seemed more lax, because unlike Creation they are more laidback I think, idk. :/
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on April 7th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! That is both so cool and slightly embarrassing. And Misha is such a ham!
Renée: Castiel. I don't understand.rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Hee! ;D The thing is, I was worried I had embarrassed myself because because I was so nervous, but in the video you can hardly tell that I was. Misha always tends to lighten up the mood with his humor, which I appreciate because it makes you more confident in a sense (even though I was shaking with adrenaline the entire time, lol!)

Misha is just too adorable and always a riot. I <3 him.

Edited at 2010-04-07 06:28 pm (UTC)
Jenni: spn › castiel » point of viewonlyechoes on April 7th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
That was adorable. I feel like people who ask questions in cons have a lot bravery because I'd be dying from nervousness if it was me. Same goes for photo ops. Your questions were great and you sounded really sweet, aw. Also, Misha is hilarious, as always.

And Europe is just that much better, lmao. But I'd love to go to a con in Chicago and so on, or just in Rome for that matter.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Believe me, I was super nervous and this was the second time I was asking him a question at a convention. You'd think I would have gotten over my jitters. But yeah, with Misha I don't think my nerves could have calmed down, lol. I'm kind of amazed at how level I sounded in the video because I did not feel that way at all while up at the mic. Seriously, the adrenaline I had was making me shake. Of course, in my mind I totally was like "shit, I'm fucking this up!" when in reality, that's not how it was at all. LOL @ MYSELF.

But I love how Misha always just messes and jokes around with you, because his humor allows you to just kinda laugh it off and be more comfortable. Like when he commented on recognizing me and then my two carnations, because that's what Misha does and I love him for it. <3

I have this love/hate relationship with photo ops because it gives you a chance to BE WITH THEM but, at the same time, I end up hating how the picture turns out. I mean, it's mostly because of me since they always look amazing in pictures, because they're always pretty. But, I just HATE how I look in pictures. I am very critical about myself in pictures, even if people tell me otherwise. But it's like HERE I AM WITH MISHA YAY to OMG LOOK AT HOW HORRIBLE I AM COMPARED TO HIS FLAWLESSNESS WTF. But yeah, idek.

STILL SO JEALOUS WITH THE CONS IN EUROPE. I think I'm just pissed at Creation Con in general because they overprice everything. It's ridiculous.
cheerful_earl: misha can walk into mordorcheerful_earl on April 7th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
I LOVE MISHA COLLINS! AND I WOULD KILLED FOR A TOUR OF ROME WITH MISHA. Okay, maybe not killed.... but then again, maybe.

I so totally did not know that was you he was talking to (because dark room was dark) but that exchange was adorable.
Renée: LORD CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
IT JUST BITES THAT I COULDN'T BE IN ROME. I WANNA TOUR WITH MISHA! BECAUSE I BET HE WOULD BE A HILARIOUS PERSON TO TOUR WITH, I'M SURE. JUST OMG. WHYYY LIFE, WHY MUST YOU DEPRIVE ME OF EPIC MISH MISH TIME. D:

But yeah. Misha remembering me was pretty much the highlight of my weekend, or at least one of the highlights. It made me smile and I almost forgot my question because of it, especially when he was talking about my two carnations! lol
cheerful_earl: misha can walk into mordorcheerful_earl on April 8th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
I SO WANTED TO BE IN ROME. BOTH FOR MISH MISH AND FOR ROME! His twit about Ostia Antica woke me up in the morning (I get them sent to my phone) and I was all I HATE YOU MISHA! I HATE YOU ROME! WHY IS THIS NOT HEEEERE?! OMG, I cannot imagine how hilarious Misha would be on a tour of Rome. Mish Mish at the Colosseum?!? D:

The two carnation thing was pretty hilarious! I totally *would* have forgotten my question. I thought you handled it with great aplomb. :D
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
I think I just want to spend more time with Misha in general, and not just with an hour of panels and several moments with him in photo ops/autographs. I really just want to sit down and have a nice long conversation with him, or you know, with the touring and shit like that. I WANT SOME QUALITY MISH MISH TIME, DAMMIT. To be engaged in a discussion with him would be fucking awesome, for reals.

Awww, thank you. :D The question was much better phrased in my head than what came out of my mouth, but upon watching the video it wasn't that bad, lol.
cheerful_earl: misha can walk into mordorcheerful_earl on April 8th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Misha is one of those people I would really love to have an actual conversation with. That assumes that I would be able to talk during this conversation, which evidence suggests is likely untrue, but he's so clever and fascinating that it would be really amazing to talk to him about so many different things (I mean, grist mills! The guy is so cool). I did totally get stuck on the Rome thing, though, because Rome is like my Disneyland. I love it.
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
He's just one big storyteller, you just know it. Based from his Twitter and his personality, nothing is ever boring with this man. I just wanna hear his thoughts on certain things and have him recollect some of his ~epic amazing adventures~ from his life. :D You just wanna be engaged in something either deep and philosophical or just something really weird and crazy because knowing him? It'll be a mixture of both, lol.