?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 April 2010 @ 08:40 pm
A few things...  
++ Note for the masses: if you're going to be coming into my journal and comment on something regarding a particular meta for a specific show we have in common, please comment on the relevancy of the post. Do not just drop by to harsh my squee, especially when it's by telling me that you cannot read my meta because my "slash goggles" are on too much (that happens to be in my squee section, not my meta section). I know perfectly well the difference between my fangirling and the seriousness of my meta regarding the show, thank you very much. If you cannot see those differences, then you fail. kthxdiaf.

++ Today just hasn't been a great day. Like, you know those days were nothing particularly bad happens but it just feels crappy? Yeah, I'm having one of those, and I don't know why.

++ But as always, Misha lightens up my mood. LOOKIT THAT SMILE! D'Awwww. ♥

++ Plus, everyone needs to read Angels Gone Wild by tracy. Dean/Castiel, Castiel/Castiel (yes, you read that right). NC17. 5.18 coda. I am not kidding, it is absolutely fantastically gloriously pornifically hot, and I think I kinda ship present!Castiel and future!Castiel now, omgwhut.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Hyori Lee - Want Me Back
 
 
 
mneiaimneiai on April 19th, 2010 09:11 am (UTC)
Ugh, people. Obviously if you're a big enough fan to write meta, you're going to squee sometimes, too. Do they just expect you not to care about the show personally but somehow be writing meta for it?
Renée: Dollhouse. Victor/Sierra.rogueslayer452 on April 19th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and besides it's not like I'm blending fandom with canon, that is why in my review I separate my meta from my episode squee (I could write every single meta point in separate posts, but I'd rather do it in one place because it's easier and because it's my own way of formatting my reviews/metas in general). I am a fan, but I also look at things objectively, take a different approach than what a regular fangirl would do. Hence why I write such review-metas in the first place. Should that mean I shouldn't express my fangirlisms towards the end, limit myself to what points the show made me happy, especially concerning my OTP of said show?

I think the person who commented just wanted to give their opinion, which would have been all fine and dandy had they actually commented on anything I had written and you know, had a bit more tact in stating so without being insulting and looking like an asshole.
srs bsnsibroketuesday on April 19th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
People insist on being douches. But omg, Misha. ♥
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on April 19th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
They really do. :/

MISHA MAKES ALL THINGS SHINY AND BETTER. ♥ ♥ ♥
philstar22philstar22 on April 19th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Someone actually came to your personal journal to bash your slash goggles. WTF? Also, personally, I don't think it takes slash goggles to see Dean/Cas. You may not like it or see it as romantic, but there's something special about their relationship.

Misha wins as always. And that fic is amazing. Between that and the Cas/Dean/Cas dream fic someone wrote over at the spn kink meme, yesterday was the best day ever.
Renée: Castiel. Show some respect.rogueslayer452 on April 19th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately. They said they wanted to read what I and other comments people left concerning the Dean and Castiel friendship, but they couldn't get through it because there was "too much slash" and confusing porn with reality "fanon confusing with canon" or whatever. Which honestly? That's bullshit. Kripke and the writers purposefully and intentionally put those implications for the fans, just like with Wincest fanfiction in the premiere along with "The Monster At The End Of This Book" and various other examples throughout. Fanservice.

Also, personally, I don't think it takes slash goggles to see Dean/Cas. You may not like it or see it as romantic, but there's something special about their relationship.

Exactly. Whether you see them together in a romantic sense or strictly platonic, Dean and Castiel have a special bond that cannot be denied. Which is precisely what I wrote with my meta. I always write my meta not dealing with my fangirling, but rather understanding the points the show was making on an objective level. My squee notes comes directly after, but that shouldn't take someone out of understanding what I was expressing with my meta.

It's like the person was purposefully trying to look for non-slash analysis for the episode but was sourly disappointed when they didn't. Which is kind of pitiful for them.
The Large Purple Weed: surprise!Dean!hug! by spacefragmentstracy on April 19th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the rec! And I hope today is a better day. ♥
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on April 19th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE REC WORTHY BB! <3333

Thank you. I am feeling much better today, if a bit exhausted because we're moving shit around the house for "spring cleaning". But otherwise, definitely better. :) *hugs*
cheerful_earl: bad romancecheerful_earl on April 20th, 2010 04:53 am (UTC)
People are so stupid sometimes. Ugh.

Sorry today wasn't great. Hopefully tomorrow will be better.

Ah, Misha. He makes me want to sing the Mary Tyler Moore theme song and throw my hat up in the air (uh, I watched way too much Nick at Nite as a kid).