?

Log in

 
 
06 May 2010 @ 10:41 pm
SPN CAPSLOCK POST!  
FIRST THING IS FIRST:

CASTIEL IS BACK BBS! HELLS YEAAAAHHHHH! \O/\O/\O/


BUT I'M WORRIED. LIKE REALLY REALLY FUCKING WORRIED BECAUSE WHAT HE DID TO HIMSELF WEAKENED AND DRAINED HIM AND HE'S KIND OF MORE HUMAN NOW. YOU GUYS. YOU GUYS THIS IS ALMOST LIKE "THE END" THAT I DON'T WANT TO HAPPEN. I KNOW THE APOCALYPSE IS GONNA BE STOPPED THIS SEASON SO THERE WON'T BE ANY CROATOAN VIRUS OR THE ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE OR ANYTHING LIKE THAT, BUT DUDE. EVERYTHING THAT'S BEEN HAPPENING TO CASTIEL IS LIKE WAYYYY TOO SIMILAR TO WHAT WE SEE WITH FUTURE!CASTIEL. AND I DON'T LIKE IT. I WANT HIM TO BE THE POWERFUL BAMF!ANGEL HE HAS BEEN - IF NOT FULL-POWERED THEN JUST HOW HE WAS WHEN THE SEASON STARTED. OR HELL, HAVE GOD REWARD HIM OR SOMETHING.

SOME PEOPLE THINK THIS IS A NEAT DIRECTION. I DON'T. I DON'T HIM TO BECOME HUMAN. JUST BE AN ANGEL WHILST EXPERIENCING THE HUMAN WORLD PLZ. I JUST DON'T EVEN KNOW YOU GUYS. I'M SO SCARED RIGHT NOW FOR CASTIEL, SO FUCKING SCARED. D: D: D:

BUT SEEING HIM IN A HOSPITAL GOWN (!!!!!!) WAS KIND OF WORTH IT. AND WHUMPED AGAIN. AND SHOOTING....A SAWED-OFF SHOTGUN (THIS IS WHY YOU SHOULD HAVE KEPT YOUR ANGEL SWORD, BB)

OH, AND HIM APOLOGIZING TO DEAN OVER THE PHONE. D'AWWWWW. <3333 BOYFRIENDS MAKING UP! YOU KNOW THERE WAS MAKE-UP SEX ONCE HE RETURNED.

FAVORITE SCENE OUT OF THE WHOLE EPISODE, THOUGH?



PICS OR IT DIDN'T HAPPEN, BB! XD

CROWLEY YOU SNARKY BITCH ILU AND YOUR PERVY WAYS! AND YOU DIDN'T DIE! SCORE! \O/

BUT SOMEONE IS GONNA DIE IN THE FINALE. I JUST KNOW IT. EITHER CROWLEY OR BOBBY OR CASTIEL, IDK. KRIPKE, CAN WE JUST HAVE EVERY ONE OF THESE BAMFS JUST SURVIVE? PLEASE?

CROWLEY TOTES HEALED BOBBY BECAUSE HE HAS A SOFT SPOT FOR HIM. CROWLEY TOTALLY IS CRUSHING ON BOBBY, WHY ELSE WOULD HE BE FLIRTING WITH HIM AND TOOK THAT PICTURE OF THEM KISSING? YOU KNOW IT'S TRUE, BBS. AND HIM AND DEAN CHUMMING AROUND BEING SNARKY TOGETHER, PLUS HIS "ANNNNNNDDD......SCENE" LINE WAS PERFECT. CROWLEY IS TOTALLY THE GAY DEMON OF THE SUPERNATURAL UNIVERSE. I LOVE IT! <3 CROWLEY BB, NEVER LEAVE US.

JARED'S HAIR LOOKS DIFFERENT, DID HE GET IT TRIMMED? YOU NEED TO CUT MORE THAN THAT, HONEY.....

DEATH IS ONE CREEPY MOTHERFUCKER, OMG. BUT I LOVED HIS CONVERSATION WITH DEAN. SO TENSE. I WOULD TOTALLY BE INTIMIDATED TOO, LIKE REALLY. IN FACT I WOULD BE SHITTING MY PANTS IF I FACED DEATH.

I FOUND THE CONVO VERY INTERESTING. MORE THOUGHTS ON THAT LATER BUT STILL, THERE'S A CERTAIN TREND GOING ON WITH HOW OTHER BEINGS LIKE DEMONS AND EVEN THE HORSEMEN FEEL ABOUT LUCIFER'S REIGN AND THEIR FEELINGS ABOUT HUMANITY AND SUCH. THAT IS LIKE META MATERIAL RIGHT THERE.

SO SAM IS THE ONLY ONE TO STOP LUCIFER? REALLY? BECAUSE I THOUGHT IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE DEAN YOU KNOW, WITH THE WHOLE RIGHTEOUS MAN HOOPLA THING, OR SAM AND DEAN FIGHTING TOGETHER. YOU GUYS, WHAT IS GOING ON WITH THIS? IDEK

OH, AND SPN? YOU'RE MAKING ME CRY EVERY TIME YOU KEEP SHOWING GABRIEL IN THE PREVIOUSLIES! :( :( :(


SEASON FINALE NEXT THURSDAY. WHAT IS THIS I DON'T EVEN.
 
 
 
kira_bouviea on May 7th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
What is this someone else who wants Jared to cut his hair? High five!

Also yeah Crowley is totally the Gay demon of Supernatural. But he's gonna shack up with Dean and Cas, trufax.
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
DUDE, MOST PEOPLE I'VE COME ACROSS DNW JARED'S CURRENT HAIR. I MISS HIS FLOPPY WOOBIE HAIR, NOT THE MESS IT IS NOW. IDEK, IT'S JUST BEEN LOOKING WEIRD FOR THE LAST COUPLE OF SEASONS.

LOL, THERE REALLY SHOULD BE A SPIN-OFF WITH CROWLEY TEAMING WITH DEAN AND CAS. HILARIOUS ANTICS WILL ENSUE, CROWLEY WILL MAKE SLASHY COMMENTS ABOUT THEM. IT'D BE GREAT. XD

THIS MAKES ME :( THAT THERE WASN'T ENOUGH CROWLEY/CASTIEL SCREENTIME TOGETHER THIS EPISODE. WHY DO YOU DECEIVE ME IN THESE THINGS, SHOW?
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on May 7th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
SO SAM IS THE ONLY ONE TO STOP LUCIFER? REALLY? BECAUSE I THOUGHT IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE DEAN YOU KNOW, WITH THE WHOLE RIGHTEOUS MAN HOOPLA THING, OR SAM AND DEAN FIGHTING TOGETHER. YOU GUYS, WHAT IS GOING ON WITH THIS? IDEK

IKR? WTF? i THOUGHT THIS WAS SUPPOSED TO BE DEAN'S DESTINY NOT HIS BROTHER. SO, BASICALLY DESPITE ALL THE SHIT HE WENT THROUGH IN S4 AND NOW S5, HIS BROTHER IS THE ONE TO DEFEAT LUCIFER?! GIVE ME A BREAK!

AND I LOVE CAS AND DEAN'S PHONE CONVERSATION. IT WAS SHORT BUT SWEET BUT TOTALLY FIT THEM.

CROWLEY/BOBBY FOR THE WIN!

AND I AM SO WORRIED ABOUT CASTIEL NOW. HE AND BOBBY ARE THE BOYS' LAST ALLIES/FRIENDS AND I FEAR THAT CASTIEL WILL GET GANKED AGAIN. WHICH WILL SUCK ASS.

Renée: Castiel. Prayer Circle!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:12 am (UTC)
SERIOUSLY! I MEAN IF ANYTHING, BOTH THE BROTHERS SHOULD BE INVOLVED BECAUSE TECHNICALLY THEY BOTH STARTED THE APOCALYPSE SO THEY SHOULD STOP IT. BUT THE FACT THAT THIS IS SUPPOSED TO BE ~ALL ABOUT SAM~ STUFF IS REALLY MAKING ME GO, OH NO NOT AGAIN. IT SHOULD BE ABOUT THEM BOTH, OKAY? ALSO, WHAT ABOUT DEAN KILLING ZACHARIAH AND SEEING HIS GRACE? ANGEL KILLING ANOTHER ANGEL THING, AND ALL OF THAT? IF THAT'S GONNA BE JUST A PLOT HOLE, I'MMA CUT A BITCH. SRSLY.

I LOVED THEIR CUTE LITTLE PHONE CONVO TOO. AWWW, I LOVE THEM SFM. <333 BUT THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE DEAN/CAS TIME IN THIS EPISODE, PARTICULARLY WHEN HE WAS TALKING WITH BOBBY. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN HIM TALKING WITH DEAN ABOUT HIM FEELING "USELESS". JUST SAYING.

I LOVE THIS SHOW, BUT SOMETIMES IT MAKES ME WORRY AND RAGE AT THESE KINDS OF THINGS. I DON'T WANT CASTIEL TO BE HUMAN, BUT I DON'T WANT HIM TO DIE. JUST FUCK, CAN'T THEY HAVE LIKE A SPIN-OFF WITH THAT INSTEAD OF A S6?
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on May 7th, 2010 06:44 am (UTC)
SERIOUSLY! I MEAN IF ANYTHING, BOTH THE BROTHERS SHOULD BE INVOLVED BECAUSE TECHNICALLY THEY BOTH STARTED THE APOCALYPSE SO THEY SHOULD STOP IT. BUT THE FACT THAT THIS IS SUPPOSED TO BE ~ALL ABOUT SAM~ STUFF IS REALLY MAKING ME GO, OH NO NOT AGAIN. IT SHOULD BE ABOUT THEM BOTH, OKAY? ALSO, WHAT ABOUT DEAN KILLING ZACHARIAH AND SEEING HIS GRACE? ANGEL KILLING ANOTHER ANGEL THING, AND ALL OF THAT? IF THAT'S GONNA BE JUST A PLOT HOLE, I'MMA CUT A BITCH. SRSLY.

IKR?! IT'S BEEN ABOUT SAM FOR THE LAST 4 YEARS! I JUST WANTED TO LET DEAN SHINE FOR A CHANGE BECAUSE I THOUGHT IT WOULD BE AWESOME FOR HIS CHARACTER BUT ALAS THAT IS NOT TO BE.

A CAS SPIN-OFF WOULD BE AWESOME LIKE A WEB SERIES SHOWING US WHERE HE WENT IN HIS SEARCH FOR GOD, IF HE ENCOUNTERED OTHER FALLEN ANGELS IN HIS QUEST. I MEAN THE POTENTIAL IS ENORMOUS.

http://community.livejournal.com/ontd_spnparty/206741.html#cutid1

Oh and I have you seen this book excerpt? Besides, getting his name wrong AGAIN, they also made him stupid. WTH?! Who writes these books?

Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
A CAS SPIN-OFF WOULD BE AWESOME LIKE A WEB SERIES SHOWING US WHERE HE WENT IN HIS SEARCH FOR GOD, IF HE ENCOUNTERED OTHER FALLEN ANGELS IN HIS QUEST. I MEAN THE POTENTIAL IS ENORMOUS.

THIS. SO MUCH FUCKING THIS. I SWEAR, I WOULD TOTALLY BOYCOTT THE SIXTH SEASON TO WATCH CASTIEL'S SEARCH FOR GOD. JUST SPIN-OFFS WITH THE SUPPORTING CHARACTERS WOULD BE GREAT, KTHX. I MEAN, THE GHOSTFACERS HAVE THEIR OWN WEBSERIES. WHY NOT THE ANGELS/CASTIEL/CROWLEY/ALL OF THE ABOVE? SRSLY. LOVE THE BOYS BUT THEIR SCHTICK IS KINDA GETTING OLD NOW. SUPPORTING CHARACTERS > EVERYTHING ELSE.

Oh and I have you seen this book excerpt? Besides, getting his name wrong AGAIN, they also made him stupid. WTH?! Who writes these books?

MY SISTER GOT ME THAT BOOK THE OTHER DAY. THEY ALWAYS SPELL HIS NAME WRONG. ALSO? THEY WROTE THAT HE HAS A WHITE COAT, WHAT THE FUCK?! DOES THIS PERSON NOT EVEN WATCH THE SHOW AT ALL? FANFICTION DOES BETTER WITH CHARACTERIZATION THAN THIS PERSON! JFC
She that is Me: DrW - Doctor/Donna demand explanations!sweetsyren on May 7th, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
BB...I CAN'T SQUEE OVER IT. I JUST CAN'T. I THINK I'M TOO NERVOUS ABOUT NEXT WEEK.

ALSO I AM STEELING MYSELF IN CASE CAS AND/OR BOBBY DIES. *PRAYER CIRLCE*

HOWEVER CROWLEY AND DEATH MADE MY FUCKING LIFE!

JARED'S HAIR LOOKS DIFFERENT, DID HE GET IT TRIMMED? YOU NEED TO CUT MORE THAN THAT, HONEY.....

IT WASN'T HIS HAIR THAT WAS DISTRACTING ME TODAY...IT WAS THE HORRIFICALLY PINCHED LOOK AROUND HIS EYES. I REMEMBER WHEN THEY WEREN'T ALL WEIRD AND SQUINTY...
Renée: Castiel. Prayer Circle!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:18 am (UTC)
MY NERVES ARE ON A HIGH RIGHT NOW TOO. I JUST, I CAN'T HELP FEELING LIKE SOMETHING HORRIBLE IS GONNA HAPPEN. D:

**PRAYER CIRCLE TIME**

CROWLEY WILL ALWAYS BE FUCKING AMAZING. AND DEATH WAS DEFINITELY WORTH THE WAIT OF HALF THE ENTIRE SEASON, FOR REAL.

IT WASN'T HIS HAIR THAT WAS DISTRACTING ME TODAY...IT WAS THE HORRIFICALLY PINCHED LOOK AROUND HIS EYES. I REMEMBER WHEN THEY WEREN'T ALL WEIRD AND SQUINTY...

LOL IKR? WHAT HAPPENED TO YOU JARED? TOO MUCH MUSCLE-BUILDING MAKING YOU ALL DISPROPORTIONATE IN YOUR FACE?
She that is Me: DrW - Ten Bugger!sweetsyren on May 7th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
INORITE? I'M NOT SURE I CAN TAKE THE WAIT!

IF CAS AND CROWLEY AREN'T IN NEXT SEASON I DON'T KNOW WHAT I'LL DO.

LOL IKR? WHAT HAPPENED TO YOU JARED? TOO MUCH MUSCLE-BUILDING MAKING YOU ALL DISPROPORTIONATE IN YOUR FACE?

IDK...MAYBE I HAVE ROSE TINTED GLASSES ON BUT I DON'T EVER REMEMBER HIM LOOKING SO SQUINTY. IT'S LIKE HIS FACE HAS OUTGROWN HIS EYES. MAYBE HE'S ON SOME MEDICATION THAT'S MADE HIM SWOLLEN IN THE FACE?? I NEED TO DO SOME ANALYSIS. (READ: LOOK AT LOTS OF PICTURES OF JARED.) BUT I'VE GOT A FEELING IT'LL JUST MAKE ME MISS SMALLER JARED MORE...
Renée: Castiel. Wings.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:59 am (UTC)
IF CAS AND CROWLEY AREN'T IN NEXT SEASON I DON'T KNOW WHAT I'LL DO.

ME NEITHER BB, ME NEITHER. I WOULD CALL LIKE A STRIKE OR SOMETHING. ANGRY LETTERS TO KRIPKE AND CO. TORCHES AND PITCHFORKS. OR TORCHED PITCHFORKS, SOMETHING ALONG THOSE LINES.

MAYBE HE'S ON SOME MEDICATION THAT'S MADE HIM SWOLLEN IN THE FACE??

*COUGH* STEROIDS *COUGH* NO BUT SERIOUSLY, HE'S A HUUUUGGEE GUY AND HE'S BEEN BUILDING HIS MUSCLES THAT IT KIND OF ALMOST MAKES HIM LOOK LIKE SOME BODY BUILDER OR SOMETHING. AT LEAST THE TOP HALF OF HIM DOES ANYWAY, HE'S LIKE HALF-BODY BUILDER FROM THE WAIST UP. BUT I AGREE, HE NEVER LOOKED LIKE THIS BEFORE. I MEAN COMPARE HIM BACK IN S1 AND S2 TO HIM NOW - DEF NOT THE SAME.
She that is Me: DrW - Eleven - Scrunchy Facesweetsyren on May 7th, 2010 08:08 am (UTC)
LOL - THE LOOK ON THEIR FACES IF WE ALL SENT THEM BENT AND TWISTED BURNT PITCHFORKS. XD

*COUGH* STEROIDS *COUGH*

I DIDN'T WANT TO SAY THAT BUT THAT SUSPICION HAS BEEN GROWING WITH ME... I'LL ADMIT I'VE NEVER REALLY BEEN A SAM-GIRL BUT I DID ALWAYS THINK HE WAS CUTE IN A GEEKY WAY AND IT ENDEARED HIM TO ME. BUT NOW HIS SOFT, SWEET FACE IS GONE AND BEEN REPLACED BY SOMETHING SHARP AND NOT VERY ATTRACTIVE. IT'S A REAL SHAME.

IT WOULD EXPLAIN A LOT IF IT WAS STEROIDS OR SOMETHING THOUGH... JUS' SAYIN'...

Edited at 2010-05-07 08:08 am (UTC)
Renée: Misha. O_Orogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 09:20 am (UTC)
THAT WOULD BE OUR RALLYING CAMPAIGN PROJECT! LOL

I KNOW. I MISS HIS BABY SOFT FACE. :( IT'S STRANGE BECAUSE I DON'T FIND SAM THAT ATTRACTIVE THESE DAYS BUT I THINK WHAT I LIKE ABOUT JARED ISN'T HIS LOOKS BUT HIS PERSONALITY. HE'S SUCH A GOOFBALL.
She that is Me: SPN - Sam Smilesweetsyren on May 7th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
ROFL!

I AGREE! I THINK HIS PERSONALITY SEEMS ADORABLE. IT'S A LOT DIFFERENT TO JENSEN, WHO SEEMS QUITE RESERVED AND QUIET. AND OF COURSE NO ONE IN THE WORLD HAS THE SAME PERSONALITY AS MISHA...
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:20 am (UTC)
WHUMPED. HOSPITAL GOWN. SHOTGUN. SHIT LIKE THAT.

IDK WHAT TO THINK ABOUT THE EPISODE AND THE STRESS OF THE SEASON FINALE NEXT WEEK, BUT CASTIEL'S BACK. SO YAY.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 07:10 am (UTC)
I CHEERED WHEN HE CUT OFF THE RING FROM PESTILENCE'S HAND (ALONG WITH HIS FINGERS!) CASTIEL CAN STILL BE A BAMF EVEN WHEN HE'S BEEN POWERED DOWN.

DEAN TOTALLY LOOKED ALL UNCOMFORTABLE AND SHY. AWWWWW. I THINK HE'S SO NOT USED TO PEOPLE APOLOGIZING TO HIM (THAT ISN'T HIS BROTHER) AND YEAH, HE TOTALLY KNOWS HE SHOULD APOLOGIZE TOO. AND HE DID WHEN THEY HAD THEIR ALONE TIME TOGETHER *WINKWINK*

THEY SHOULD HAVE SPENT MORE TIME ON CASTIEL THIS SEASON. I MEAN I LOVED EVERYTHING ABOUT HIM, BUT MORE CASTIEL CHARACTER PLEASE. I JUST DON'T LIKE HOW IT'S COMING BACK - BUT OF COURSE, HE'S SLOWLY BECOMING HUMAN BECAUSE OF HIS SACRIFICES FOR DEAN. JUST WOW. WE NEED MORE COVERAGE ON THIS, BUT KNOWING THE SHOW THEY PROBABLY WON'T. FUCKERS.

HE'LL DEFINITELY BE IN THE FINALE, BB. DON'T WORRY. I'M JUST WORRIED ABOUT HIS WELL-BEING. *IS NERVOUS NELLY LIKE WHOA*
The Large Purple Weed: Castiel is :(tracy on May 7th, 2010 06:37 am (UTC)
IF CAS BECOMING HUMAN MEANS HE'LL HAVE A PLACE IN SEASON SIX WHEN ALL THE OTHER ANGELS HAVE GONE, THEN I COULD BE OKAY WITH THAT. IT KIND OF WOULDN'T MAKE SENSE TO KEEP HIM OTHERWISE? IDK. POOR CAS. BUT I DO THINK HE CAN'T HAVE A HAPPY ENDING UNLESS HE FALLS.
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 06:54 am (UTC)
I DON'T KNOW BB. I JUST FEEL LIKE AFTER ALL CASTIEL HAS SACRIFICED FOR HIS BELIEFS HE NEEDS TO BE REWARDED SOMEHOW, AND BECOMING HUMAN...IDK. I MEAN I WOULDN'T MIND IT THAT MUCH IF I WASN'T WARY ABOUT THE SIXTH SEASON AND YOU KNOW I WANT CASTIEL ALL THE TIME (I CAN'T IMAGINE THE SHOW WITHOUT HIM NOW) AND IT WOULD BE GREAT FOR EXPLORATION OF HIS DEALING WITH HIS NEWFOUND HUMANITY, ESP SINCE WE ALL KNOW HE WOULD BECOME HUMAN FOR DEAN, ALWAYS FOR DEAN. BUT, IDK.

I AM SO CONFUSED AND NERVOUS, MOSTLY NERVOUS, ABOUT MY BB CAS. D:
the only water in the forest is the river: spn: future!castiel // smile for menyoka on May 7th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
I'm no longer scared Cas is going to die now that they've made him fallen. I suspect they made him fallen so that he could be around during an angeless S6. But to be honest I don't want human!Cas -- I don't really trust the writer's to do justice to that kind of storyline. So I'm skeptical. I rather he get his mojo back somehow.
Renée: Castiel. I don't understand.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 07:22 am (UTC)
But to be honest I don't want human!Cas -- I don't really trust the writer's to do justice to that kind of storyline. So I'm skeptical. I rather he get his mojo back somehow.

THOSE ARE MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY, BB. I TRUST FANFIC WRITERS MORE THAN I DO THE ACTUAL SPN WRITING TEAM TO DEAL WITH THE HUMAN!CAS CONCEPT, BECAUSE WHILE I HAVE ENJOYED THE CASTIEL DEVELOPMENT OVER THE LAST TWO SEASONS IT HASN'T BEEN ENOUGH AND I JUST DON'T WANT THEM TO FUCK UP HIS CHARACTERIZATION JUST FOR THE SHITS AND GIGGLES OF IT.

I KIND OF CAN ACCEPT IF HE IS SEMI-HUMAN FOR A LITTLE WHILE UNTIL SOMEHOW HE REGAINS HIS POWERS, LIKE IF GOD REWARDS HIM FOR ALL HE'S DONE FOR THE GREATER GOOD OR WHATEVER. BUT FOR HIM TO BE COMPLETELY HUMAN? NO.
cheerful_earl: No Free Willcheerful_earl on May 7th, 2010 08:31 am (UTC)
I AM SO WORRIED ABOUT CAS. I CAN STAND HIM HUMAN, I STAND HIM HAVING JUST A TOUCH OF ANGEL EVEN, BUT I CANNOT STAND HIM LIVING THE END. I CANNOT DO IT. THAT EPISODE WARPED MY MIND, AND FUTURE!CAS WAS THE THING THAT DID IT. IT'S WAY TOO SIMILAR, YOU ARE RIGHT. THE PAIN MEDICATION, THE USELESS LINE. I DON'T KNOW. I'M SCARED. HALF OF ME THINKS THAT MIGHT ACTUALLY BE A PLOTLINE NEXT SEASON, BUT I DON'T KNOW I CAN DEAL WITH IT (AND I DON'T THINK THE WRITERS CAN EITHER).

I DON'T WANT HIM TO DIIIIE THOUGH.

SO SAM IS THE ONLY ONE TO STOP LUCIFER? REALLY? BECAUSE I THOUGHT IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE DEAN YOU KNOW, WITH THE WHOLE RIGHTEOUS MAN HOOPLA THING, OR SAM AND DEAN FIGHTING TOGETHER. YOU GUYS, WHAT IS GOING ON WITH THIS? IDEK

I DO NOT KNOW. BUT DEAN'S IMPORTANCE WAS SO STRONGLY STATED THAT IF IT BECOMES NOTHING, I WILL BE ANGRY. I MEAN, HE WAS THE OONLY ONE WHO COULD STOP THE APOCALYPSE FROM STARTING AND COULDN'T. HE WAS MICHAEL'S TRUE VESSEL BUT WASN'T. AND NOW THIS? DEAN!GIRL ME IS PISSED. :(

I DIDN'T LOVE THIS EPISODE AS MUCH AS EVERYONE ELSE SEEMED TO. HM. I'LL REWATCH LATER AND MAYBE IT'LL CHANGE?

THERE WERE THINGS I LOVED (LIKE SCARY FREAKING DEATH). BUT IDK. HM.

Edited at 2010-05-07 08:32 am (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 09:17 am (UTC)
I WOULD BE MORE COMFORTABLE WITH THE BECOMING-HUMAN CONCEPT IF I WAS TO BE REASSURED THE WRITERS COULD TREAT SUCH A STORYLINE PROPERLY. BUT FOR SOME REASON I JUST DON'T SEE IT. THEY HARDLY DID ANYTHING WITH HIS JOURNEY OF FINDING GOD THIS SEASON, LIKE I THOUGHT THEY WOULD SO, NO. I ALSO FEAR THEY WILL MESS WITH HIS CHARACTERIZATION FOR THOSE SHITS AND GIGGLES. I JUST DON'T KNOW IF THEY CAN HANDLE DEALING WITH THAT.

LIKE, I CAN SEE HIM TRYING TO UNDERSTAND AND FIGURE THINGS OUT, BUT I'M NOT CONVINCED THAT HE'S ACTUALLY POWERLESS. DIDN'T HE SAY HE NEEDED TO RECHARGE HIS BATTERY OR SOMETHING IN THIS EPISODE? CLEARLY THE BANISHING HAD A SIDE-EFFECT, BUT I DON'T THINK IT'S MADE HIM HUMAN. I JUST WANT TO BELIEVE THAT GOD BROUGHT CASTIEL BACK FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NOT JUST BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO MAKE MISHA A REGULAR. I HAVE TO BELIEVE THAT.

OTHERWISE, HELLO HEAD!CANON.

THE DEAN!GIRL IN ME IS GONNA BE PISSED TOO. DEAN WENT THROUGH AN IMMENSE CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT WITH BEING INCORPORATED INTO THE MAIN PLOT OF THE SERIES, BECAUSE IT'S NOT JUST SAM AND HIS DESTINY ANYMORE BUT IT'S MORE ABOUT THE WINCHESTER LEGACY, AND IF THEY NEGLECT HOW MUCH OF A BIG DEAL IT WAS FOR DEAN'S JOURNEY THEN, IDEK. I WILL BE THROWING SHIT.

THIS EPISODE NEEDED MORE CASTIEL. AND DEAN/CASTIEL MOMENTS. AND SOME CASTIEL/CROWLEY INTERACTION. AND DID I MENTION MORE CASTIEL?
cheerful_earl: Castielcheerful_earl on May 7th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
YES, EXACTLY. THEY DID NOTHING WITH THE FINDING GOD STORYLINE THIS SEASON. HONESTLY, I THINK CAS GOT MORE FOCUS ON HIS CHARACTER LAST SEASON THAN THIS SEASON, WITH OTHOAP, MATEOTB, AND EVEN THE RAPTURE, WHICH WAS MOSTLY JIMMY. EVEN EARLY ON IN THE SEASON, THEY HAD GREAT INSIGHTS INTO HIS CHARACTER, LIKE THE BENCH TALK WITH DEAN. THIS SEASON, THEY'VE DONE SO LITTLE! IT'S A SHAME.

IF HUMAN!CAS AND THAT ARC BECAME SOMETHING THAT WAS JUST DONE SHODDILY, I DON'T KNOW THAT I WOULD FORGIVE SHOW. YOU HAVE THIS AMAZING CHARACTER, SO USE HIM. WE'RE NOT JUST GOING TO BE HAPPY IF YOU THROW MISHA AT US (WELL........).

I DON'T KNOW IF HE'S POWERLESS FOR GOOD. CAS SEEMED TO BE SAYING HE WOULD RECHARGE, BUT PESTILENCE DIDN'T THINK SO- WHAT DID HE SAY? NOT A SMIDGE OF ANGEL IN THERE? I AM TORN, BECAUSE I WANT HIM TO RECHARGE, BUT I DON'T WANT IT TO HAPPEN WITHOUT AN EXPLANATION OF THE INCONSISTANCY THERE. ALSO, I THINK IT MIGHT BE POSSIBLE THAT CAS THOUGHT HE COULD RECHARGE, BUT CANNOT. IDK. I THINK GOD BROUGHT CAS BACK TO HELP THE WINCHESTERS, BECAUSE GOD IS ON TEAM FREE WILL.

IF CAS BECOMES HUMAN THERE IS SOMETHING PROBLEMATIC IN THAT. I MEAN, WE'VE GOT A DEMON HELPING HUMANITY (ASSUMING CROWLEY IS ON THE UP AND UP). BUT THE ANGELS WHO DO END UP DEAD OR HUMAN? THERE SHOULD BE A BALANCE THERE BETWEEN THESE GOOD AND EVIL FORCES AND THEIR STANCE TOWARD HUMANITY, IMO.

I WILL BE JOINING YOU IN THROWING SHIT. I WILL BE SO ANGRY. I MEAN, IT CANNOT BE ALL ABOUT SAM. I LOVE SAM, I DO, BUT IT'S ABOUT BOTH OF THEM.

I THINK THAT IT NEEDS TO BE SAID AGAIN: MORE CASTIEL. NEEDS MORE CASTIEL. AND DEAN/CASTIEL. AND WHY NO CAS/CROWLEY, SHOW?! WE NEED THESE THINGS. I REALLY MISS GOOD DEAN/CASTIEL SCENES. SHIPPERNESS ASIDE, THEY HAD THIS AMAZING STORYLINE THAT HAS BEEN SHOVED ASIDE, SORT OF.
Renée: Castiel. Wings.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
I THINK THAT'S MY BIGGEST GRIPE. THEY HAD A PERFECTLY GOOD DEVELOPMENT FOR HIM AND HIS FAITH/BELIEFS WITH HIS SEARCH FOR GOD, AND WHILE I UNDERSTAND THE BOYS ARE THE MAIN FOCUS CASTIEL IS A REGULAR NOW. I FEEL LIKE THEY SHOULD HAVE DONE MORE WITH HIS JOURNEY AND HIS SEARCH FOR GOD WHICH WOULD HAVE MADE A BIGGER IMPACT ON WHAT HE DISCOVERED LATER ON IN THE SEASON. LIKE, JUST DEDICATE A FEW EPISODES OF HIM (AND DEAN AND SAM) WITH HIS MISSION THAN, SAY, EPISODES LIKE "FALLEN IDOLS" OR SOMETHING. YOU KNOW?

PLUS MISHA WAS CONTRACTED FOR 17 EPISODES, WE WERE GIPPED FROM LIKE A FEW OF THEM. WTH?

IF HUMAN!CAS AND THAT ARC BECAME SOMETHING THAT WAS JUST DONE SHODDILY, I DON'T KNOW THAT I WOULD FORGIVE SHOW. YOU HAVE THIS AMAZING CHARACTER, SO USE HIM. WE'RE NOT JUST GOING TO BE HAPPY IF YOU THROW MISHA AT US (WELL........).

SAME HERE. IT'S NOT LIKE THEY'RE BALANCING A HUGE ENSEMBLE CAST LIKE SOME SHOWS DO, THEY COULD HANDLE MAKING TIME TO DEVELOP THE CHARACTER PROPERLY AND USE HIS SCREENTIME WISELY LIKE, AS YOU SAID, S4 DID WITH HIM. THIS IS WHY I AM VERY WARY OF S6 BECAUSE IF THEY'RE GOING TO DO THAT THEN I AM DONE WITH THE SHOW.

BUT THE ANGELS WHO DO END UP DEAD OR HUMAN? THERE SHOULD BE A BALANCE THERE BETWEEN THESE GOOD AND EVIL FORCES AND THEIR STANCE TOWARD HUMANITY, IMO.

EXACTLY! I'VE ALWAYS FELT THAT SHOULD BE INTRODUCED IN THE SHOW AT SOME POINT BECAUSE THAT MAKES SENSE, BUT INSTEAD THEY'RE MAKING IT SEEM LIKE NO SUPERNATURAL BEING CAN BE FOR THE WINCHESTERS UNLESS THEY BECOME HUMAN OR THEY ARE JUST EVIL WHICH IS KIND OF CRAPPY STORYTELLING, REALLY. I MEAN I KNOW THE SHOW IS ABOUT HUMANITY AND ALL OF THAT BUT SERIOUSLY, THINK ABOUT THE KIND OF HELP THE BOYS CAN HAVE ABOUT HAVING DIFFERENT ALLIANCES WITH OTHER FORCES, LIKE THE ONE THEY'RE HAVING NOW WITH CROWLEY. CERTAIN BENEFITS AND ADVANTAGES IN THESE KINDS OF SITUATIONS, YOU KNOW? THIS IS WHY I'VE ALWAYS THOUGHT, EVEN BACK IN S4, THAT CASTIEL JOINING THE BOYS BUT STILL MAINTAINING HIS ANGELIC NATURE WOULD BE AN INTERESTING CONCEPT BECAUSE HE WOULD BE ABLE TO EXPERIENCE BOTH SIDES - SOMETHING THAT NO OTHER ANGEL HAS EVER DONE BEFORE, UNDERSTAND HUMANITY WHILE STILL BEING AN ANGEL.

PLUS, YES, GOD DID BRING CASTIEL BACK FOR A PURPOSE AND I BELIEVE THAT IS THE PURPOSE. CASTIEL HAS ALWAYS REMAINED LOYAL AND TRUE AND PURE IN HIS HEART FOR THE CAUSE, AND IF HE ISN'T REWARDED FOR THAT IDEK.

I DO LOVE THIS SHOW BUT THE WRITING HAS MANY FLAWS, AND I DON'T KNOW IF IT'S THE CHANGES THEY'RE MAKING TO MAKE THINGS FIT INTO A NEXT SEASON OR WHATEVER - BUT THIS SEASON HAS BEEN KIND OF MEH CONCERNING THE APOCALYPSE.

SHOULDN'T ALL SHOWS, REGARDLESS OF HOW MANY SEASONS THEY PLAN ON HAVING, ALWAYS MAKE EVERY SEASON LIKE IT'S THEIR LAST? I KNOW THAT KRIPKE HAD SAID SOMETHING LIKE THAT IN AN INTERVIEW SOME WHILE AGO, BUT THIS SEASON HASN'T FELT LIKE THAT AT ALL. SINCE THIS WAS SUPPOSEDLY GOING TO BE THE LAST SEASON YOU'D THINK THEY WOULD HAVE PLANNED IT OUT SO THEY WOULD DEAL WITH THE END OF THE WORLD A BIT MORE AND FOLLOW THROUGH WITH IT CONSISTENTLY THAN THEY HAVE, RIGHT?

I'M RAMBLING NOW, SRY BB. LOL. THIS SHOW BRINGS OUT A HEAP OF EMOTIONS FROM ME.
cheerful_earl: bad romancecheerful_earl on May 7th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
WHAT'S EVEN WORSE IS THAT THEY PAID HIM FOR THEM. THEY PAID HIM AND DIDN'T USE HIM AND THAT IS A CRIME! HE'S MISHA COLLINS, PEOPLE. DON'T HIDE YOUR LIGHT UNDER A BUSHEL (I'M PRETTY SURE THAT DOESN'T WORK IN THIS CONTEXT BUT STILL).

I HATED FALLEN IDOLS. I COULD HAVE LIVED WITHOUT IT EASILY. I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHAT THE UNWILLINGNESS TO DELVE INTO THE MYTHOLOGY WAS, ALL AROUND NOT JUST WITH CASTIEL. THEY DID THINGS IN A REALLY SLIPSHOD MANNER, IMO. THIS SEASON HAS BEEN SORT OF MEH CONCERNING THE APOCALYPSE. WHICH IS SO STRANGE. I MEAN, IF THEY WANT A RESET FOR NEXT YEAR, WHY THE STALL AND NOW RUSH? IT'S NOT LIKE THEY HAVE TO DRAG IT OUT. IDEK.

AND RE: GOD... I GET THAT THE SHOW IS ABOUT THE BOYS, BUT WOULD IT HAVE HURT TO GIVE CASTIEL A SIDE STORY OR SOMETHING IN ONE OF THE EPISODES WRT TO HIS SEARCH? OR EVEN JUST A SHOT OF HIM DOING SOMETHING WHEN DEAN CALLS HIM. AND HECK YES, ITA, CAS DESERVES TO BE REWARDED. HE HAS ALWAYS BEEN TRUE TO THE CAUSE, EVEN WHEN HIS FATHER WAS NO WHERE TO BE FOUND OR DEAN WAS GIVING UP. IF HE JUST DIES... OR IF HE TURNS INTO A BROKEN SHELL... IDEK YET AGAIN.

BUT INSTEAD THEY'RE MAKING IT SEEM LIKE NO SUPERNATURAL BEING CAN BE FOR THE WINCHESTERS UNLESS THEY BECOME HUMAN OR THEY ARE JUST EVIL WHICH IS KIND OF CRAPPY STORYTELLING, REALLY.

I KNOW! I MEAN, JUST FROM A THEOLOGICAL/MYTHOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE, NO PANTHEON THAT I CAN THINK OF HAS *NO* SUPERNATURAL BEINGS THAT ARE ON HUMANITY'S SIDE. THAT CAS WAS THE ONE SUPERNATURAL BEING THAT ON THEIR SIDE, NOT BECAUSE WANTED SOMETHING BUT BECAUSE BELIEVED, IN DEAN, IN THE CAUSE, IN HUMANITY, MEANS SOMETHING. IT GIVES SOME HOPE AND BALANCE.

I LIKE THE MESSAGE OF THE SHOW. I'M A BIG BELIEVER IN THE POWER OF HUMANITY. BUT COME ON, THIS IS JUST RIDICULOUS, ESPECIALLY SINCE WHEN IT COMES TO THE END OF THIS SEASON, THUS FAR HUMANITY HASN'T REALLY SAVED ITSELF. HUMANITY HAS BEEN SAVED BY CROWLEY. AND MAYBE BY A SAM HOPPED UP ON DEMON BLOOD.

RAMBLE ON, BB (AND FIND THE QUEEN OF ALL YOUR DREAMS /LED ZEPPELIN). NOW I'M RAMBLING TOO.
Tangles: Angel - profileentangled_now on May 7th, 2010 08:35 am (UTC)
I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN, OH GOD I NEVER WANTED HUMAN CAS, POOR BB THAT'S LIKE BEING DEMOTED ALL TO HELL. BUT I KNOW THAT IF HE'S ANGELFIED THEY CAN'T HAVE HIM IN SEASON SIX AT ALL.

ALSO, I AGREE WITH THAT WHOLE CONVERSATION ABOVE RE: JARED'S SQUINTY EYES AND HAIR PROBLEMS, HE NEEDS TO MAYBE STOP EXPANDING A LITTLE BIT OR HE WILL ACTUALFAX TURN INTO THE HULK D:

I LOVE DEATH AND CROWLEY, GUEST STARS ARE BECOMING THE AWESOME FROSTING AND SPRINKLES ON THIS SHOW, PLS DON'T MAKE US GO BACK TO EATING SPONGE CAKE WITHOUT FROSTING D:
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 08:52 am (UTC)
BUT MY THING IS, WHY CAN'T CASTIEL BE PART OF S6 IF HE'S STILL ANGELFIED? I KNOW THERE'S TALK ABOUT THEM NOT INCLUDING THE ANGELS/HEAVEN THING ANYMORE ONCE THIS SEASON IS OVER WITH (WHICH BOOO, THAT'S WHAT'S GOTTEN ME LOVING THE SHOW HARDCORE AGAIN BITCHES) BUT I WOULD LIKE IT IF THE BOYS HAD AN ANGEL, EVEN IF IT'S A SEMI-POWERED ONE, ON THEIR SIDE. UNLESS IT'S ABOUT YOU KNOW THE ANGELS ONLY BEING INVOLVED REGARDING THE APOCALYPSE AND ONCE THAT IS DONE SO ARE THEY, BUT PERHAPS CASTIEL COULD BE AN EXCEPTION TO THAT?

I DON'T KNOW. I JUST DON'T LIKE THE NOTION THAT JUST BECAUSE THE APOCALYPSE IS ENDING THAT CASTIEL CAN'T BE AN ANGEL ANYMORE OR INVOLVED IF HE IS. IT DOESN'T SIT RIGHT WITH ME.

JARED'S SQUINTY EYES AND HAIR PROBLEMS, HE NEEDS TO MAYBE STOP EXPANDING A LITTLE BIT OR HE WILL ACTUALFAX TURN INTO THE HULK D:

LOL PRETTY MUCH. I MEAN, I DON'T KNOW, JARED HAS BEEN BEEFING UP THAT IT'S GONNA TO THE POINT WHERE IT'S JUST UNATTRACTIVE. :/ I MISS HIS FLOPPY HAIRED, CUTE GEEKY FACE.

I LOVE DEATH AND CROWLEY, GUEST STARS ARE BECOMING THE AWESOME FROSTING AND SPRINKLES ON THIS SHOW, PLS DON'T MAKE US GO BACK TO EATING SPONGE CAKE WITHOUT FROSTING D:

THIS MADE ME LOL. BUT WE ALL KNOW IT'S TRUE.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BSG. We has teh mindfraks.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 12:23 pm (UTC)
I WOULD SO BE INTIMIDATED AND TERRIFIED IF I EVER FACED DEATH LIKE THAT. LIKE, WHAT DO YOU DO WHEN DEATH IS ALL LIKE OMINOUS AND SHIT BUT OFFERS YOU PIZZA? SO AWKWARD I WOULD SHIT MYSELF. FOR REAL.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on May 7th, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
I DO NOT WANT HUMAN CAS. DO NOT WANT. WHILE PART OF ME HOPES THAT MEANS HE SURVIVES THE FINALE (SURELY THEY WOULDN'T MAKE HIM HUMAN AND KILL HIM, RIGHT), I STILL DON'T WANT.

FIRST, IT DOESN'T EVEN MAKE SENSE. HOW EXACTLY DID THE BANISHING SIGIL ZAP HIS POWER? I DO NOT GET IT. I DO NOT UNDERSTAND. IT JUST SORT OF SEEMS LIKE IT ONLY ZAPPED HIS POWER BECAUSE THE WRITERS NEEDED SOMETHING TO ZAP HIS POWER. TIME TRAVEL BLOODIES HIM UP, BUT HE BOUNCES BACK. AND I STILL MAINTAIN THAT HE HADN'T ACTUALLY BEEN GETTING WEAKER, BECAUSE NOTHING UP UNTIL NOW MADE IT SEEM LIKE HE WAS ACTUALLY DEPELETING A BATTERY; THERE WAS JUST STUFF HE COULDN'T DO.

SECOND, IF THEY DO MAKE HIM HUMAN, WILL HE JOIN THE BOYS FULL TIME? I ASK BECAUSE AS MUCH AS I HATE TO SEE HIM SIDELINED AS AN ANGEL, I'D HATE TO SEE HIM SIDELINED AS A HUMAN EVEN MORE. I DON'T WANT CAS HAVING SOME NORMAL LIFE. IF HE IS GOING TO BE HUMAN, HE NEEDS TO BE A HUNTER AND HAVE THAT LIFE. WITH HIS BFFS DEAN AND SAM.

THIRD, THEY HAD SO BETTER NOT MAKE HIM INTO THE END!CAS IF THEY HIM HUMAN.

FOURTH, I DO WONDER WHAT THE FANDOM SPLIT ON THIS IS. 50/50 ON LIKING HIM HUMAN/NOT LIKING IT? OR MORE OF A MAJORITY/MINORITY THING?

NON-CAS RELATED: WHERE THE FUCK IS MICHAEL? HE HAS A BODY, WHAT HAS HE BEEN DOING THE LAST THREE EPISODES? WHY HASN'T HE DESTROYED THE PLANET BATTLING LUCIFER ALREADY?

WHY DOES LUCIFER NEED TO DRINK DEMON BLOOD IN HIS VESSEL? SO MUCH HAS BEEN MADE OF HIM NOT BEING ANY DIFFERENT FROM THE OTHER ANGELS. (THE COLT NOT WORKING, HIM STILL NEEDING A YES, ETC)

I SUPPOSE DEAN BEING THE ONE TO STOP IT HAD TO DO WITH BEING MICHAEL'S VESSEL? /FANWANK. IDK. I FEEL A PLOT HOLE. SAME WITH THE KILLING ANGELS THING.
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
FIRST, IT DOESN'T EVEN MAKE SENSE. HOW EXACTLY DID THE BANISHING SIGIL ZAP HIS POWER? I DO NOT GET IT. I DO NOT UNDERSTAND. IT JUST SORT OF SEEMS LIKE IT ONLY ZAPPED HIS POWER BECAUSE THE WRITERS NEEDED SOMETHING TO ZAP HIS POWER. TIME TRAVEL BLOODIES HIM UP, BUT HE BOUNCES BACK.

EXACTLY! LIKE OKAY, PERHAPS CARVING THE SIGIL ON HIS CHEST WOULD HAVE HAD SOME KIND OF REPERCUSSIONS IN HIS STRENGTH, BUT LIKE HE SAID HE NEEDED SOME TIME TO RECHARGE. BUT WHAT IF THAT'S BETWEEN THE TIME HE DID THE BANISHMENT THING AND WHEN HE WOKE UP? AND NOW HE'S SUFFERING THE SIDE-EFFECTS FROM IT? IDK. I DON'T MEAN TO SAY THAT CASTIEL IS ANY LESS THAN A BAMF THAN HE WAS BEFORE SIMPLY TO BE WITHOUT HIS POWERS, HE'S STILL AWESOME NO MATTER WHAT. BUT CONTINUITY WISE, AND WITH THEIR LACK OF EXPLANATION REALLY, IT JUST WOULDN'T MAKE SENSE SINCE HE'S PUT HIMSELF ON THE LINE OF EXCEEDING MORE THAN HE SHOULD WITH BEING CUT OFF FROM HEAVEN AND ALL OF THAT. BUT AS YOU SAID, HE'S ALWAYS BOUNCED BACK. SO I'M HOPING THAT THIS IS JUST TAKING HIM LONGER TO RECOVER FROM THE BLAST BECAUSE YEAH, THE SELF-CARVING BANISHMENT THING PROBABLY WASN'T THE SAFEST THING TO DO (AND I THINK THAT HE KNEW THAT IT WOULD GO EITHER WAY WHEN HE DECIDED TO DO IT)

THIRD, THEY HAD SO BETTER NOT MAKE HIM INTO THE END!CAS IF THEY HIM HUMAN.

MTE. IF THEY MAKE HIM HUMAN, HE BETTER STILL BE THE SAME OLD CAS JUST WITH THE LACKING OF POWERS HE HAD BEFORE - NOT BROKEN, FAITHLESS, HOPELESS/HELPLESS AND LOOKING FOR OTHER OUTS OF "PLEASURE" AND "HAPPINESS" WHEN HE'S JUST AN EMPTY SHELL. NO. THAT'S NOT CASTIEL. THAT'S NOT OUR CASTIEL. I MEAN, WHAT HAPPENED IN 5.18 WHEN HE WAS ALL NOT PLEASED WITH DEAN? HE DIDN'T HAVE FAITH IN GOD OR DEAN AT THAT MOMENT BUT HE WAS STILL A BAMF AS ALWAYS, IF ANYTHING THAT SHOULD BE THE BOUNDARY OF HIS HUMANISM IF THEY PLAN ON GOING IN THAT DIRECTION.

JUST, NO HUMAN!CAS. I GET THAT SOMETIMES IT'S ABOUT DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHARACTER ARC OR WHATEVER, WHICH I CAN APPRECIATE, BUT I DON'T TRUST THE WRITERS TO DO THAT CONCEPT JUSTICE. ALSO IT MAKES IT SEEM LIKE YOU HAVE TO BE HUMAN IN ORDER TO JOIN TEAM FREE WILL FULL TIME. WHICH IS BULLSHIT.

FOURTH, I DO WONDER WHAT THE FANDOM SPLIT ON THIS IS. 50/50 ON LIKING HIM HUMAN/NOT LIKING IT? OR MORE OF A MAJORITY/MINORITY THING?

IDEK, BB. I KNOW SOME LIKE THE CONCEPT AND THINK IT COULD BE AN INTERESTING DIRECTION TO TAKE, HAVE READ PLENTY OF FIC WHICH EXPLORES IT. BUT I TRUST FANFICCERS THAN THE SHOW WRITERS FOR HANDLING THE FALLEN/HUMAN!CAS IDEA, TO BE COMPLETELY HONEST. OF COURSE THAT LINE IN THE EPISODE WITH SAM GOING "REMEMBER BACK WHEN THINGS WERE SIMPLER" WAS KIND OF A JAB TO THOSE FANS WHO WANTS THINGS BACK TO WHERE THEY WERE IN S1 (WHICH IS WHERE THE SHOW IS SUPPOSEDLY HEADING TOWARDS NEXT SEASON) SO IDK. THINGS ARE ALL OVER THE PLACE RIGHT NOW I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO THINK.

WHERE THE FUCK IS MICHAEL? HE HAS A BODY, WHAT HAS HE BEEN DOING THE LAST THREE EPISODES? WHY HASN'T HE DESTROYED THE PLANET BATTLING LUCIFER ALREADY?

SERIOUSLY! WHAT THE HELL, SHOW? DEPRIVE US OF ALL THESE AMAZING OPPORTUNITIES WITH SUCH CHARACTERS AND ARCS. AND YEAH, THE THING WITH LUCIFER DRINKING DEMON BLOOD AND ALL OF THAT - IT SEEMS TO BE COMING OUT OF LEFT FIELD TO REALLY JUST SHOW HOW ~STRONG~ SAM IS GONNA BE ABLE TO FIGHT OFF LUCIFER IN THE FINALE, WHICH I DON'T LIKE. WHY COULDN'T THERE HAVE BEEN SOMETHING LIKE THIS FROM BEFORE? IDEK

I SUPPOSE DEAN BEING THE ONE TO STOP IT HAD TO DO WITH BEING MICHAEL'S VESSEL? /FANWANK. IDK. I FEEL A PLOT HOLE. SAME WITH THE KILLING ANGELS THING.

I KNOW. IT FEELS LIKE AT CERTAIN POINTS THEY'RE NOT REALLY EXPLAINING THINGS CLEARLY. PERHAPS THEY THINK THEY ARE, BUT IT'S NOT CONSISTENT WITH WHAT WE KNOW HENCE EVERYTHING WE'RE GIVEN NOW IS ALL OVER THE PLACE. I KIND OF EXPECTED MORE OF A FULL-BLOWN APOCALYPTIC SHOWDOWN BUT INSTEAD THERE'S NO MOMENTUM BUILT UP. IDEK
goldenusagigoldenusagi on May 8th, 2010 05:59 am (UTC)
LIKE, I WOULD BE MORE OKAY WITH HIM SUDDENLY BEING POWERLESS IF I COULD MAKE SENSE OF IT IN MY HEAD. THE FACT THAT WE GOT SO LITTLE EXPLANATION, AND THE FACT THAT I DON'T UNDERSTAND HOW A BANISHING SIGIL COULD DO THAT DON'T MAKE ME HAPPY. I DISLIKE HAVING TO FANWANK, PARTICULARLY OVER THINGS I ALREADY DISLIKE.

I AGREE THAT CAS WILL ALWAYS BE BAMF. I'M NOT WORRIED ABOUT THEM NOT MAKING HIM BAMF. I'M SURE HE'LL BE A BAMF HUMAN. I JUST DON'T WANT HIM TO HAVE TO DEAL WITH THE EVERYDAYNESS OF BEING HUMAN. I JUST FEEL LIKE IT'S WRONG FOR AN ANGEL TO END UP AS HUMAN. BUT I DON'T SEE HEAVEN GETTING AN OVERHAUL, SO IDK.

BUT I DON'T TRUST THE WRITERS TO DO THAT CONCEPT JUSTICE. ALSO IT MAKES IT SEEM LIKE YOU HAVE TO BE HUMAN IN ORDER TO JOIN TEAM FREE WILL FULL TIME. WHICH IS BULLSHIT.

THIS. ALSO, I STILL DON'T SEE THE PROBLEM KEEPING HIM AS HE WAS, AS A FOREVER CUT OFF ANGEL. HE CAN'T EXORCISE DEMONS BY TOUCH. HOW MUCH EASIER WOULD THAT MAKE HUNTING, REALLY? IF CAS WAS GOING WITH THEM, HE'D HAVE TO USE A WEAPON OF SOME SORT ANYWAY. AND SURE, HE COULDN'T BE EASILY HURT, BUT IF SAM OR DEAN WAS HURT, HE COULDN'T HEAL THEM, EITHER. AND IF THEY WERE SEPARATED, THE CARVING ON THEIR RIBS WOULD KEEP HIM FROM MAGICALLY APPEARING IN THE LAST SECOND OUT OF NOWHERE TO SAVE THEM. I DON'T THINK HE WOULD BE THAT HARD TO WRITE.

I KNOW THE ANGEL/APOCALYPSE STORYLINE IS WRAPPING UP THIS SEASON, BUT THAT DOESN'T MEAN THAT EVERY ANGEL HAS TO LEAVE. (THEY'VE KILLED THEM OFF ANYWWAY.) HELL, CAS COULD BE TRAPPED ON EARTH AS PUNISHEMENT OR SOMETHING. JUST BECASUE THE MAJOR APOCALYPSE STORYLINE IS ENDING, I DON'T SEE WHY ALL ANGELIC CHARACTERS MUST BE MADE NON ANGELIC. YOU CAN HAVE A LONE ANGEL EVEN AFTER THE APOCALYPSE, Y'KNOW.

I KIND OF EXPECTED MORE OF A FULL-BLOWN APOCALYPTIC SHOWDOWN BUT INSTEAD THERE'S NO MOMENTUM BUILT UP.

YEAH. AND THE FACT THAT THEY KEEP KILLING OR SIDELINING MAJOR PLAYERS, OR SHOULD BE MAJOR PLAYERS. WHERE IS MICHAEL? WHAT HAPPENED TO RAPHAEL? I'D LIKE TO SEE THE ANTICHRIST AGAIN.
nibor tnua: SPN:skyisfalling on May 7th, 2010 01:06 pm (UTC)
I think he may have trimmed his hair since. It also looks like he got highlights or something. It just looks...blonder, streakier? IDK. <- That was my random observation since I couldn't take my eyes off his hair the entire episode. IDEK what's wrong with me. I miss his S1 hair so much. :(

:( I don't want Cas to be human and hopefully this is just a phase and he'll get better. But I don't know. I was so scared Bobby was going to die last night. But he didn't and because of this, I know have a strong feeling someone (or more...) will die next week. And it may be Cas/Bobby or both and that has me seriously worried.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
NOW THAT YOU MENTION IT YEAH, HIS HAIR DID SEEM A BIT LIGHTER THAN USUAL. HUH. INTERESTING.

HIS S1!HAIR WAS ADORABLE, HE WAS SUCH A WOOBIE BACK THEN. I DON'T MIND CHANGING HAIRSTYLES OR LONGISH HAIR ON GUYS BUT ON JARED THESE DAYS IT...DOESN'T LOOK THAT GOOD. :/ IT DOESN'T FRAME HIS FACE WELL. I MEAN FUCK, IF JENSEN CAN GROW OUT HIS HAIR TO BE ALL FLUFFY AGAIN AS IT HAS BEEN THIS SEASON THEN JARED CAN DO SOMETHING DIFFERENT WITH HIS. NO MORE GREASY-SLICKED-BACK-LONG HAIR FOR HIM, PLZ.

I'M HOPING IT'S A PHASE TOO. LIKE, SOME ARE SPECULATING IT'S NOT, THAT THIS IS SOMETHING TO ENSURE THE POSSIBILITY OF HIM COMING BACK NEXT SEASON, BUT WHY CAN'T HE BE AN ANGEL AND STILL BE PART OF THE TEAM NEXT YEAR? WHERE'S THE RULE THAT SAYS HE CAN'T?

MY WORRY HASN'T LET UP SINCE THEY KILLED GABRIEL. :( STOP KILLING PRECIOUS CHARACTERS, SHOW! D:

WE'LL BE WORRIED TOGETHER THEN. *HOLDS TIGHTLY*
ashley: tv; supernatural » never trust a demonkitsu84 on May 7th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
CROWLEY ~HEALED BOBBY. GOTTA ADMIT, I SQUEED. I MEAN, JUST THE LOOK ON BOBBY''S FACE, AND THAT GENUINE SMILE HE HAD. OMGGGGG. BOBBY. ♥ AND, YOU'RE RIGHT. CROWLEY IS TOTES CRUSHING ON HIM. AND, I SHIP IT.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
DUDE, YOUR ICON = AWESOMESAUCE. LOL HIS FACE! XD

INORITE? BOBBY WAS JUST UTTERLY GRATEFUL FOR IT, AND I TOTES SHIP IT. LIKE IF I ALREADY DIDN'T SHIP CROWLEY/BRADY FROM THE PREVIOUS EPISODE, CROWLEY/BOBBY IS TOTALLY OTP IN THIS ONE. FOR SURE. ;D

(ALTHOUGH YOU GOTTA WONDER HOW CAS FEELS - LIKE, IN 5.02 HE COULDN'T HEAL BOBBY AND PERHAPS THAT'S WHY BOBBY DOESN'T REALLY LIKE HIM THAT MUCH, OR IS INDIFFERENT TOWARDS HIM, BUT HERE IS THIS DEMON - WHO THEY SHOULDN'T TRUST BUT DO - WHO GOES AND MAKES SOME SMALL FAVORS AND VOILA, BOBBY CAN WALK AGAIN. ESP SINCE CAS FEELS ALL :((( ABOUT HIS LOSS OF POWERS RIGHT NOW, IDK I THINK ABOUT THIS TOO MUCH LOL)
♛ part-time maenad: spn; castielradon_ on May 7th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
OH MY GODS THIS SHOW IS COMPLETELY AMAZING AND AWESOME.

lakdfhalkfha DEATH. FUCK HE'S SUPER SCARY. I GUESS THAT'S WHY HE'S DEATH. ARGH.

I'm convinced that if you're writing a demon character and want him to be awesome, name him Crowley. Worked for Good Omens, working for SPN. Ergo, IT'S A FACT.
Renée: Castiel. Prayer Circle!rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
DEATH IS JUST VERY CREEPY AND SCARY. I MEAN, YEAH IT'S DEATH AND SHIT BUT I WOULD HAVE BEEN LIKE PISSING AND SHITTING MY PANTS IF I WERE IN DEAN'S SHOES. THAT ENTIRE SCENE WAS JUST VERY TENSE.

IT'S JUST MANDATORY THAT SUCH A CHARACTER LIKE CROWLEY IS GONNA BE AWESOMER THAN AWESOME. TRUTH.
bold_seer: bffbold_seer on May 7th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
AH, MY HEART BEATS A LITTLE FASTER AT THE GIF. THE FIRST GIF, THAT IS - NOT THE SECOND! XD THE COLLAR IS TOO CUTE! FAVOURITE THING EVER, DON'T ACT SURPRISED.

NOT NEAT AT ALL. IS IT WHAT THEY THINK? IS IT WHAT WE THINK? IS IT PERMANENT? I WANT ANGEL!CASTIEL, ALIVE AND PRESENT ANGEL!CASTIEL IN S6.

THAT BEING SAID, I LOVE THAT THEY GAVE US WHUMPED!CASTIEL (THEY HAVE MOST CERTAINLY NOTICED FANDOM'S LOVE FOR THAT; 5X13, 5X17, 5X18, 5X21) AND BAMF ANGEL!CASTIEL, MAH TWO FAVOURITE THINGS - APART FROM THAT COAT. ;) AND THE PHONE CONVERSATION, SHIPPY AS USUAL; SORRY AND DEAN BEING ALL YOU DON'T HAVE TO AND PISSED OFF WHEN CAS DIDN'T ELABORATE ON NOT BEING OKAY AND CASTIEL IN HOSPITAL GOWN. AND THAT LITTLE WOUND AND COUGHING BLOOD (AGAIN!) BUT DETERMINED TO SAVE HIS FRIENDS. AND I TOOK THE BUS AND A SPECK OF ANGEL.

AHAHAH, BOBBY/CROWLEY! \O/

DEATH IS AWESOMELY CREEPY.

SAM IS A SWEETHEART (WELL, SOMETIMES!), BUT IF NEXT WEEK IS ONLY ABOUT THE SPECIAL DESTINY OF SAM WINCHESTER - WHAT THE WHAT? :/

BUT SOMEONE IS GONNA DIE IN THE FINALE. I JUST KNOW IT. EITHER CROWLEY OR BOBBY OR CASTIEL

DON'T BE SAYING THINGS LIKE THAT. I MEAN THAT FIRST PART AND THE LAST WORD. NIGHTMARE MATERIAL.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on May 7th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
HEE! THE COLLAR IN THAT SCENE IS VERY DISTRACTING INDEED, AND PLEASANTLY SO. ;D IT'S LIKE YOU WANNA REACH OUT AND FIX IT FOR HIM BUT YOU CAN'T HELP BUT STARE AT THE PRETTY.

SERIOUSLY. I DON'T SEE WHY CASTIEL CAN'T STILL BE AN ANGEL AND BE IN S6. I MEAN, IS THERE A RULE THAT SAYS "NO ANGELS ALLOWED POST-S5" OR SOMETHING? I DOUBT IT. I MEAN, IT WOULD BE INTERESTING SURE BUT FUCK THAT SHIT IF IT'S GONNA BE A PERMANENT THING. ANGEL!CASTIEL FTW.

BUT YEAH, I LOVED THAT WE GOT BOTH WHUMP!CAS AND BAMF!CAS, PLUS SOME DEPRESSING MOMENTS OF HIM (AND BOBBY BEING ALL "SUCK IT UP, PRETTY BOY ANGEL!" WHICH I SHOULDN'T LOL AT BECAUSE IT SEEMS LIKE BOBBY DOESN'T LIKE CASTIEL ALL THAT MUCH WHICH :( AND CASTIEL IS HURTING LIKE WHOA, BUT IT WAS ENDEARING SEEING HIM LIKE JUST HOLDING THE SHOTGUN LIKE "WTH DO I DO WITH THIS?" AND OOMPHING WHEN BOBBY THREW HIM THE BAG, HEE) BUT MOSTLY BAMF!ANGEL STILL BEING A BAMF EVEN IF HE APPEARS MORE HUMAN WHICH, AGAIN, DNW BUT IT'S INTERESTING TO SEE HOW HE HANDLES IT. WITHOUT "ZAPPING" PLACE TO PLACE AND ALL OF THAT. AWWW, CAS.

AND THE PHONE CONVERSATION, SHIPPY AS USUAL; SORRY AND DEAN BEING ALL YOU DON'T HAVE TO AND PISSED OFF WHEN CAS DIDN'T ELABORATE ON NOT BEING OKAY AND CASTIEL IN HOSPITAL GOWN. AND THAT LITTLE WOUND AND COUGHING BLOOD (AGAIN!) BUT DETERMINED TO SAVE HIS FRIENDS. AND I TOOK THE BUS AND A SPECK OF ANGEL.

YES. TO ALL OF THIS JUST, YES. <333

SAM IS A SWEETHEART (WELL, SOMETIMES!), BUT IF NEXT WEEK IS ONLY ABOUT THE SPECIAL DESTINY OF SAM WINCHESTER - WHAT THE WHAT? :/

SERIOUSLY. LIKE, WHAT THE HELL SHOW? DEAN AND HIS DESTINY, RIGHTEOUS MAN WHO STARTED IT MUST STOP IT, AND ALL OF THAT JAZZ THAT WE LEARNED? OH AND HOW ABOUT THE BOYS WORKING TOGETHER AND ALL THAT SHIT? IDK, SOMEHOW I FEEL LIKE THAT PREVIEW WASN'T THE GREATEST PREVIEW FOR THE FINALE.

DON'T BE SAYING THINGS LIKE THAT. I MEAN THAT FIRST PART AND THE LAST WORD. NIGHTMARE MATERIAL.

I'M SORRY, I CAN'T HELP IT. D: THIS SHOW MAKES ME WORRY IN THE MOST HORRIBLE WAYS SOMETIMES. THIS IS ONE OF THEM. D: D: