?

Log in

 
 
26 May 2010 @ 05:55 pm
And the world keeps on spinning.  
++ I'm kind of proud that I have managed to convert several more people to Legend of the Seeker, kinda like how I was converted immediately after being intrigued by the show itself. So it's an ongoing cycle of getting converted and addicted, which is kinda fun when you think about it. I've just been so amazed at how I never saw this show before now, and I'm hoping for those of you who have gotten into it and love it that you'll help save the show despite the cancellation. There is still hope, don't give up!

Also yes secondstar, I have recently bought Wizard's First Rule by Terry Goodkind and will be reading it soon.

++ I don't watch LOST. I haven't watched LOST since the first season because I kinda got bored after that, and that I never really cared about all this talk about it. However, it seemed that thanks to this F_W post I actually understand what happened in the series finale and the overall sense of the show. And it's kind of funny that someone like me, who hasn't been paying attention to anything LOST and doesn't care for these last six years it's been on, understands what happened more than some hardcore fans have. I mean sure it's complicated and mightily confusing and some of it I'm not quite sure how it fits, but from my own perspective inside my own head it makes a weird kind of sense.

I also am compelled to watch it now, BUT ONLY FOR MARKSHA. I don't care about Jack or Kate or whoever else is on that show. I just want the interesting scenes with Jacob and his storyline with the MIB. DAMN YOU MARKSHA, YOU MAKE ME WANNA WATCH THESE THINGS THAT I HAD NO INTEREST IN BEFORE! *shakes fist*

++ Oh, and speaking of which, Misha explaining slash to Marksha and that it "unites the world" will never not be the bestest thing ever. ♥ Oh Misha, you always want to bring up the slashfic wherever you go.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Joanna Pacitti - Watch Me Shine
 
 
 
Nicole Anell: community - streets aheadnicole_anell on May 27th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
And it's kind of funny that someone like me, who hasn't been paying attention to anything LOST and doesn't care for these last six years it's been on, understands what happened more than some hardcore fans have.
I've been feeling that too? Especially since I found out that there were people CONFUSED by the fact that ABC showed images of the crashed Oceanic plane over the credits, clearly as a "let us look back on how it all started and reflect on the end of the series" type gesture, and people thought it confirmed none of the series had ever happened. O_O
Renée: BSG. ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
It's just so funny. I mean sure, if one had been following the show all this time they know more about what happened with characters and storylines and formed their own theories and speculations, but somehow I feel like this is what it must've felt like for those BSG fans who were disappointed in the series finale because it didn't match up to what they thought the ending would be. Even though it made sense in the long-run. Heh.

Kind of proves that series finales won't always please the fans.
the infraggable crunkblualbino on May 27th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
Er, you can add one more to that list of LOTS converts. I'm so watching it when I have time.
Renée: Kahlan. Smile.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
AWESOME! \o/
just a small town girl: [darker than black] smile bitchcarameltrap on May 27th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
It's your fault for making me liking this cheesetastic show. >:D
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
I know. I feel proud knowing I have corrupted you. ;D
Tracy: Dean/Cas Constantalexwhitman25 on May 27th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
I was astounded by how many fans didn't grasp the finale of Lost. Papa Shepard pretty much out and out stated how things were in the last ten minutes. People either weren't paying attention or they are just that stupid. I think part of it was that the finale was all about the heart of these characters and people were too pissy about all the questions not being answered to get what was being shown to them. I was dying from all the Lost macros being made that spelled it out for the people that just couldn't get it through their heads. I love Marksha and I loved Jacob when he first appeared but man was there some cheesy backstory to Jacob and the MIB. And I found Marksha infinitely hotter as Luci with decaying skin than as Jacob, lol. (*uses her Dean/Cas Lost crossover icon*)
Renée: Lucifer. I'm a sexybitch.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
I think part of it was that the finale was all about the heart of these characters and people were too pissy about all the questions not being answered to get what was being shown to them

Funnily, that's how many people reacted to the BSG series finale too. Mostly because it was about the characters and their journey and yes, there were questions left unanswered but the heart of the story is the characters and their journey, either personal or together (or both). Now, I haven't been following anything LOST related for a while, but by reading the quick rundown I can understand perfectly what the show was entailing. I might not know all the little details on perhaps important things, since the show can be very mindboggling, but I get the gist of it.

Hee, not!decaying Marksha is definitely handsomer and more attractive, for sure. I've seen a few clips online and omg, if anything I just wanna see him in the show. ♥

Tracy: Dean/Cas And Foreveralexwhitman25 on May 27th, 2010 05:29 am (UTC)
Did you see the awesome Dean/Cas crossover type vidlet with the Lost finale that kaiyote made?

All the Sideways!people were like woken up to their past and what they all went through on the Island when they came into contact and shared some sort of moment with a loved one/someone that was important to them. This is Dean/Cas if they were on Lost. It's beautiful and the Lost score just kills me.

Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
OMG. THAT VIDEO. I THINK I AM CRYING FROM THE BEAUTIFUL. SO TOUCHING WITH THOSE CLIPS AND THE SCORE AND JUST, YEAH.
(Deleted comment)
cheerful_earl: angel devilcheerful_earl on May 27th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
YAY LOTS! :D

Oooh, and WATCH LOST FOR MARKSHA!

Seriously, my interest went up 110% when he came on the show. I've seen it all, I've complained about it all, I've loved some of it, but Marksha gets the best scene of the series, if you ask me. Just watch his stuff on YT. It's worth it. :D

The thing about the LOST ending is... I get it. It makes sense. But they spent so much time building the mystery of the show to not answer any of the questions is a cop-out, even if some people say it adds to the infinite mysteries of life or whatever. Bad writing. I like that fandom wank post though. :D

ETA: I think, actually, my problem with Lost wasn't that they didn't answer questions- it was that the final three or so episodes asked more questions. There was this very meta line in the episode about Jacob and the MIB's backstory that was basically "Stop asking questions; for every one that's answered, you'll have more." But in the end, instead of being profound, a lot of the questions that needed answering seem, to me, just like random weirdness thrown out for shock value. That, or storylines that went nowhere, and can only be written off as a mystery because Lost has a definite metaphysical, allegorical quality to it.

Edited at 2010-05-27 04:43 am (UTC)
Renée: Lucifer. I'm an angel.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
LOTS FTW BB! \O/

Yeah, I can definitely see that as a problem for a lot of people. The fact that they spent six seasons yet towards the end they were asking more questions instead of resolving things to make sense of all they setup over the years, it can be pretty frustrating. I mean, I admit I'm kind of like "eh?" and I don't watch the show. I mean if you want the show to be more of a mystery don't have six seasons making it seem like there would be some kind of conclusiveness to answers. Have like, idk, less than six perhaps?

But really, I'm only in this for MARKSHA MARKSHA MARKSHA! :D

cheerful_earlcheerful_earl on May 27th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC)
Exactly. If it's not building to an answer, don't make it seem like it is.

But yeah. It's all about Marksha.

ETA: Aaaaaw, why did my GIF not work!?

Edited at 2010-05-27 05:50 am (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
OH NOES! :( IT'S OKAY BB.

cheerful_earl: angel devilcheerful_earl on May 27th, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
THIS MADE IT ALL BETTER.

It kills me that Marksha is actually crying while they hug. He's actually crying. That man! That man!
Renée: Lucifer. I'm a sexybitch.rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
MARKSHA JUST REALLY GETS INTO IT. I LOVE THAT ABOUT HIM. BE STILL MY HEART, MARKSHA. <3
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on May 27th, 2010 04:58 am (UTC)
I think the main reason why the LOST finale upset some people is that they wanted answers and the show didn't give them what they wanted. Which is basically life as we know it.

Ah Misha! You rock! Let's hear for slash!
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2010 05:23 am (UTC)
I think so too. But finales, esp series finales, can't always answer all the questions. Sometimes things are better left to be a mystery, or for the audience to use their imaginations to interpret things themselves.

Misha just loves bringing it up. I think he's kind of obsessed with fandom that way, lol!
Jenni: lost › mib/jacob » wateronlyechoes on May 27th, 2010 11:04 am (UTC)
And it's kind of funny that someone like me, who hasn't been paying attention to anything LOST and doesn't care for these last six years it's been on, understands what happened more than some hardcore fans have. Sure some people didn't get it and there's shitloads of wank right now, but then again there are people who watched for six years and have six years worth of unanswered, complicated questions, so I understand where they are coming from and their frustration. Then there's those who watched the finale despite never watching Lost and thinking it's stupid and not worth it, yawn. Or thinking they suddenly ~know it all~. Whatever.

Jacob and MIB > everything. Srsly. Also Richard Alpert. And if you started watching Lost, I'm sure you'd love the meta the show brings to you.

Edited at 2010-05-27 11:05 am (UTC)
Renée: Castiel/Lucifer. Angels of the Lord.rogueslayer452 on May 28th, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
but then again there are people who watched for six years and have six years worth of unanswered, complicated questions, so I understand where they are coming from and their frustration.

Oh definitely, I'm not ruling that one out because I've been there. Being fans of something for so long, being promised that things will be answered and make sense towards the end, and yet not really getting what you wanted in that respect can be very frustrating. Although I find that even as an outside myself, I can understand how the finale works even if I don't know all the details of all that went down over the years. So, idk.

Hehe, well I have S1 on DVD. That's when I was interested but last interest after that. But my main concern is Marksha/Jacob really. ;)
Jenni: lost › richard »onlyechoes on May 28th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, well the plot of the episode is crystal clear and to be honest I don't quite understand how people can be so confused about it, lol. But I do understand that upon viewing the episode you can get really confused about the alt!verse and why some of the characters are at the church while some aren't etc. The plot is easy to understand, though. Some things just take a lot of fanwanking, which I don't personally mind in the end.

Way too many people gave up on Lost during season 2. :( Season 2 was boring, the beginning of season three was boring as well, even though it was still good compared to a lot of other shows and still had wonderful episodes. But the end of season 3? FUCK YES. And season 4 is THE BEST FUCKING SEASON I've ever seen on TV so far, and it was even affected by the writer's strike and was still made of win. So if you're going to watch Lost again - WHICH I'D LOVE YOU TO, ahem - then I suggest you re-watch from the beginning and see if it still interests you. At least try it, you know.

lol I have people from the Lost fandom who want to watch Supernatural but JUST for the episodes with Mark, then there's people on the Supernatural fandom wanting to watch Lost but ONLY for Mark. ~MARK PELLEGRINO UNITES US ALL~

Edited at 2010-05-28 03:55 pm (UTC)
icecoldrain: Bones - Booth ?!?!icecoldrain on May 27th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
I've seen one episode of Legend of the Seeker and it was good. They need to have a huge marathon so I can watch it from the beginning lol.

I liked the music in the Lost finale, which I saw some of even though I'd only seen one episode and a half-hour of the pilot. Strangely, it was far less confusing then the one episode I saw where I was like WHAT IS GOING ON lol. And I laughed so hard over the giant fake boulders.
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 28th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
They may or may not because it's over now and I don't know if it'll be syndicated in order, but you can always download it. ;)