?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 June 2010 @ 01:30 pm
Misha brings all his minions to the yard...  
As a continuation from my previous post, this is a compilation of the recent conventions that Misha has attended, the Asylum Europe Convention in Germany and the Heaven In Hell con held in France, all are YT videos that I think everyone might have seen already, but if not well, here they are! It's not all the videos out there, obviously, but enough to keep you lovely people entertained. ♥ And in case anyone hasn't read it yet, here's a collection of memorable quotes from the AECON. I haven't seen anything written up from the HIH con yet, but I know it'll arise from fandom soon enough. Hopefully.

*psst* Misha has a message for you....

The RING OF SALT and Marksha doing his rendition of the hokey-pokey.

Misha talking about an inflatable penis a fan gave him, which Marksha goes on talking about how he never got anything like that and Misha offers the inflatable penis to him.

Girl: You're looking so evil at me...
Marksha: It's because I'm sucking your brain out of your head.
Misha: Is there a recruiting process for that?


Marksha doesn't understand a question and Misha has to explain it to him. Basically what character traits from their own characters would they want for themselves, and then snark happens. ;)

Misha explains how he had to "reconstitute" himself after exploding, very hilarious and it really gives you a look into how he answers these kinds of questions.

Misha saying "I'm the one who gripped you tight and raised you from perdition" with a Russian accent. Hilarious, esp the beginning although I have absolutely no idea what was given to him which made him go "what the fuck?" lol!

The clip that now lives in infamy, Misha retelling an incident that happened on set with Jensen. Involving tongue!action.

At the Heaven In Hell con, Misha and Alona Tal are absolutely adorable together when answering a question. Like okay, the fact that Alona and Misha had a panel together is just too cute enough, but their interaction is just so much adorableness I can't even. Now I understand why some people ship Jo/Castiel, just from this alone. Oh, and they trash the Transformers movies which, lol.

Misha and Traci Dinwiddie play out Pamela's resurrection scene. These two should do comedy theater together. Seriously. <3

Misha mentions slash YET AGAIN at the Heaven In Hell con. Seriously folks, he's looking for any opportunity to talk about the slashfic. Although apparently France is more acceptable when discussing it openly in front of the actors? So what does this mean, that we here in the States are more reserved than those outside? Because it seems like everyone else overseas are more than happy to talk about the slash and fanfiction than, well, we are. I find that intriguing...and obviously, so does Misha. XD
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Kelis - Milkshake (lol v appropriate)
 
 
 
cheerful_earl: No Free Willcheerful_earl on June 3rd, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
TOO MUCH MISHA. BRAIN OVERLOAD.

ILU.
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on June 3rd, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS TOO MUCH MISHA, BB. ;)
Filomenaaubade_saudade on June 3rd, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
i'm wary of talking to them about RPF because way squicky, but i don't see why people are so reserved about talking about slash with the actors. it's not like Misha is Cas. he has one interpretation of the character and i have another (or maybe we have the same one).

what intrigues me is people's reservedness, as if it's a dirty thing we do in the dark and have to "protect" the mundanes from it.
Filomena: just a hint ofaubade_saudade on June 3rd, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
oh, and awesome post. *clicksclicksclicks*
Renée: BSG. ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER.rogueslayer452 on June 3rd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
From my interpretation, given my journey through fandom for many years, is that the Golden Rule of fandom is not talking about fanfiction or slash because some actors might be skeeved out by it. Also, because most parts of fandom do deal with certain kinks (RPS for example) which might be considered too squirky to get into and it would be revealing those kinds of things that certain fans want to keep their fannish stuff separate from reality, or at least not wanting others to know there are those parts of fandom that do exist because some actors don't even look online and we don't want them to get the wrong impression about the entire fanbase as a whole.

However, recently I've been questioning the acceptance of the fandom-mentioning because without fandom, such shows wouldn't exist. Here we have Misha who is absolutely fascinated by the subculture of fandom as a whole, and even the show itself has taken fandom and inserted it into the canonical universe of the show. And even other shows have taken acknowledgment of it as well, perhaps not as blatantly as SPN has, but still. And recently with my newest show obsession, Legend of the Seeker, the actors and writers know about the fanfiction and all read it and absolutely love it and think it's hilarious. They have no problems with it.

So, I think the real question here is knowing the boundaries and where to cross, and what is acceptable and what isn't. Like you said, mentioning of RPS wouldn't be appropriate. It's just knowing the lines really. Some people have no shame while others are more reserved in that sense, and I think as a general rule one person shouldn't ask such a question because it would cause second-hand embarrassment for the rest of the fandom in which we are representing.

Overall, it's a very tricky line.

Edited at 2010-06-03 09:19 pm (UTC)
Filomenaaubade_saudade on June 3rd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
i think certain things are pretty obvious (though YMMV) like Bandom? not a great place to bring up slash. not because homosexuality is wrong, but because those are actual people. in the case of slash with fictional characters though, i think there's no need to be so coy about it. it brings up the wrong message, i think, because fans talk about their fandom theories all the time to actors, they flirt with them, talk about their preference for one brother over another-- and yet if it's about how one male could possibly have romantic feelings for another male character (or f/f) it's suddenly off-limits? i don't think it's that tricky. i just think we're used to not crossing it and thinking it's polite. like warning for homosexuality in fics? yeah, wtff. sometimes politeness is kind of offensive.

omg SRS BISNS! sorry for bringing this up in such a fun post.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on June 3rd, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! Thanks for sharing. Although, I am dying to know what was in the booklet.
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on June 4th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC)
Me too. I'm sure someone has the full transcript or description of what went down, but just from his reaction alone makes me so curious, lol.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: [SPN] Misha - Jizzed in my pantsfinnickodair on June 3rd, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
YOU IMPROVED MY TERRIBLE DAY. *TACKLEHUGS*
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on June 3rd, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
**SMISHES YOU**
inkstaind_dreaminkstaind_dream on June 4th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
I haven't watched interviews with the Supernatural actors in forever, so I forgot how funny they can be lol.

I haven't ever seen any Mischa Collin vids of him being interviewed, at comic cons or stuff like that, so in my head there is only Castiel. I can't help but smile when I see how silly he is compared to his serious character, Castiel. Thanks for posting these lol.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on June 4th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
They are quite a hysterical bunch of people, Misha especially. It's just really amazing seeing how he's just made himself comfortable amongst the fandom in general, comparing his first con experience to now. He really knows how to liven up the room and his answers are incredibly hilarious and sarcastic, which is why I love him so much. ♥ There's just never a dull moment with Misha (or with Marksha, respectively, which thank God they had a panel together).
just a small town girl: [artist: kris allen] omgsqueecarameltrap on June 4th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
I WILL BE USELESS FOR THE REST OF THE DAY.
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on June 4th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
MY PLAN. IT HAS WORKED. ;p
(Deleted comment)
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on June 4th, 2010 01:03 pm (UTC)
He really, really is. The more he brings to the table the more I am swooning. *___*
no good either: [SPN] Cas/Dean - Right behind youalanna_zero on June 4th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
This post is awesome, thanks for putting all these links together! Now I'm really kinda regretting that I didn't go to that Con in Germany... xD
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on June 4th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. :) Awww, that's sad that you missed such an opportunity, bb. Hopefully there'll be more in the future?
no good either: [SPN] Future!Cas - Smilealanna_zero on June 4th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
One can only hope! I also remember when I looked at all the guests for the con that Misha wasn't on the list (yet?), so it sucks even more :( But oh well, at least people filmed the good stuff ;)
imisspadfoot21imisspadfoot21 on June 5th, 2010 06:44 am (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE YAY YOU ARE AWESOME!

And ooo I agree with him and Alona being awesome together...although I don't see the Cas/Jo...

Thanks!!
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 5th, 2010 01:27 pm (UTC)
It's funny because this is the first time I've seen Alona and Misha interacting together ever. I don't necessarily see Jo/Castiel myself, but I understand why some people do from seeing these videos, does that make sense? They seem to have more of a older brother/younger sister vibe so, heh.

You're very welcome! :D