?

Log in

 
 
16 June 2010 @ 05:01 pm
Aliens on the moon? That is redonkulus.  
++ Ratings for the premiere of Stonehenge Apocalypse, drawing in 2.1 million viewers. LOL SO HARD! YOU CAN THANK ALL THE MISHAFANS FOR THEIR UTMOST DEDICATION TO OUR SUPREME OVERLORD SIFFY, KTHX. ♥

++ There's been a release of the character designs for anime!Sam Winchester and anime!Dean Winchester. I, personally, think both are great. Obviously they're not going to look completely like the actors and this is just a character design after all, it needs to be colored in and finished off. At least Sam's hair is looking exactly like it did in S2, which is much better than in the actual show lately, which if they plan on keeping the characters like they are that is a plus in my book.

++ I'm sure others have heard this by now regarding the Criminal Minds situation, if not it's a great matter of devastation and anger. Though I haven't watched the show for some seasons now, what irritates me about this is that they feel they have the audacity of reducing the female roles and saying that the male roles are going to be more forefront. Which is absolute bullshit. The thing I loved about CM was how much of an ensemble they are and that they all work as a team rather than a battle of the sexes. And it looks like even the actors weren't aware about this decision until recently.

Please, if you feel this is unjust (which it is), sign this petition to save the women from CM.

++ Information regarding the SPN S5 DVDs have been released. The extras are kind of lackluster to be honest, particularly since there seems to be only ONE commentary for one episode which is "The End", and that has already been released online months ago. Though honestly, I'm more interested in seeing the GAG REEL than anything else, obviously. Hopefully there's tons of Misha involved being absolutely cray cray, otherwise I'm going to call foul and write, idk, angry letters or something. I want to see Misha cracking up while Jared is molesting his ass off-camera or something.

Oh, and this: "Season Five follows Sam and Dean on their most terrifying journey yet, one that may lead them to the only ally strong enough to defeat the Devil: God." <--- is the most misleading description ever. Since you know, it's the abandoned plotline that had me very disappointed and angry as a whole this season. Which I'll have more to discuss/rant about that later when I actually decide to post some meta regarding the finale/season in general.
 
 
Current Mood: listlesslistless
Current Music: Hilary Duff - Gypsy Woman
 
 
 
icecoldrain: District 9 - Wikus and Christophericecoldrain on June 17th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
LOL IT GOT THAT MUCH? EVERYONE NEEDS TO WATCH IT THOUGH, THE LULZ NEED TO BE SHARED.

The best thing is the gag/blooper reel and then the commentaries, I hate that Bones hasn't had any commentary on their DVD's for two boxsets now. So...at least it has one for one episode lol.
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
MUCH LULZ. ROBOT HEAD!!! XD

I love commentaries, they're the best feature on any DVD in my opinion. Mostly because I love hearing the behind the scene stories about what happened in a particular scene or just ideas and thoughts of the individuals involved. It's a pity that there's only one commentary featured. I wish that we could have more cast commentary on SPN. Esp from Misha. ;)
icecoldrain: District 9 - Wikus and Christophericecoldrain on June 17th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
IT WAS A ROBOT HEAD!

Same here, but bloopers come first and then commentaries for me. The first thing I look for is the bloopers and when there aren't any I'm like D: lol. But yeah, I love listening to the commentary. I hate when the commentary is so low you have to blast the TV so when a they aren't talking a scene from the show/movie blasts at you lol.
Shonaille: Aaliyahkalikahuntress on June 17th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
I am hoping that CW isn't misleading me about the potential awesomeness that could be season six. That description for the S5 box-set maybe applied to 6-8 episodes at the most.

I'm really bummed about the CM news; I feel awful for our ladies and the cast in general.
Renée: Kahlan. Beauty in the breakdown.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
I hope they're not misleading anything either, because that would really be sucktastic and completely cruel in order to get people to watch the season. :/

When I heard about what they were doing to the cast I was just outraged. I mean, what the hell? Seriously. It feels like the fiasco regarding Heroes and firing Adrian Pasdar out of the blue all over again.
himhilien: Avatar >>> Katarahimhilien on June 17th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
I've only watched several episodes of Criminal Minds, but from what I saw of it I really appreciated the fact the women were equal to the men. My girl Katara would like some words with these asshats.

Photobucket
Renée: Cara. Bitch plz.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
They really are. The cast is an ensemble and they work as equals, you can't just dismiss the chemistry the cast have with each other. Just, no. Ugh.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Cara. Warrior.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
I had to look up who that is, lol. But yeah, there's no way they can make up anything of what they're doing. Because this is just unfair and plain stupid. Why replace either actress for goodness sakes? AJ and Paget are just fine, thank you very much. And you're right, Alex cannot be cheap considering. This entire ordeal is just moronic. :/

God, I read about the spinoff. FAIL. DO NOT TURN THIS INTO ANOTHER CSI SITUATION.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on June 17th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
I am so looking forward to the gag rel although S4 didn't have nearly enough Misha in it. Hopefully, S5 will be better.

Oh! And Like the character designs for Sam and Dean.

Dude! Cutting the female roles on CM is bullshit! It's called ensemble for a reason.
Renée: Misha. !!!!!rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was majorly disappointed that Misha was hardly in the S4 gag reel (and those who were hardly in the season that long got more than he did which, wtf?) Misha had classic scenes in S5 that I hope that he's in a good portion of it this go around, particularly since he and Jared keep talking about how they fuck around with each other quite a bit.

Mostly I just want to see this bit:



IF THAT IS NOT ON THE GAG REEL I WILL CUT A BITCH.

Dude! Cutting the female roles on CM is bullshit! It's called ensemble for a reason.

Exactly! There might be financial issues going on and whatnot, but cutting out essential characters/actors for that purpose alone? That's utter bullshit.
just a small town girl: [actor: jensen ackles] smoulderingcarameltrap on June 17th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
I agree with you that the anime character designs aren't going to be exact renditions of the actors. It's anime/cartoon. It's never going to really look like Sam or Dean, down to the freckles or dimples.

I'm looking forward to the S5 gag reels. So many shenanigans they must had on the set. I hope the whoopee cushion one will be included.

God didn't show up whit. That is false advertising, CW. >:D
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 04:27 am (UTC)
I don't think any kind of anime/cartoon has ever looked similar to an actor they're portraying. There are similarities sure, but basically they just go by descriptions of said characters and not the actors themselves (the Sam!hair is pretty damn convincing though, ngl). Either way, I think they look pretty good. Brings one step closer to the excitement of the anime in general.

OMG YES THE WHOOPEE CUSHION! XD I want to see them all cracking up, esp when Misha was telling the story how they originally thought it wouldn't be funny, only when they finally got around to shooting it they couldn't stop laughing. I WANT THAT TO BE IN THERE PLZ!

Definitely false advertising. They only ever handled the God thing in 5.02 and in 5.16 and that's it. Hell, they hardly even dealt with Castiel's mission for God the entire season, which was a huge ripoff of not only for the arc but for his character. *insert sad!angry face here*

Edited at 2010-06-17 04:29 am (UTC)
Filomenaaubade_saudade on June 17th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
Misha's commentary: "Oh, I remember that part. I was getting molested by Jared, the big oaf, while Jensen was sticking his tongue out in a very obscene, and frankly-- disturbingly arousing manner. It kind of reminded me of when I worked at the White House. Those years as intern were a preparation, really, for the kind of sexual harassment I was going to suffer in Supernatural. Wait, does this make me the Monica Lewinsky of CW? I think I should get some kind of remuneration for all the groping. I'm going to ask Obama about that. I bet Rahm does a lot of uncalled-for groping, not in front of the First Lady though. I've seen those arms. She could kick his ass. *sighs* Rahm Emanuel. Now he would give Luci a run for his money, wouldn't he?"


lol and so on and so on...
Renée: Misha Collins. IDEK.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
LOL THAT IS PRETTY MUCH ACCURATE TO WHAT HE WOULD SAY. THAT IS MISHA FOR YOU. XD

Tracy: Vampire Pornalexwhitman25 on June 17th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
I stopped watching Criminal Minds awhile ago too, but the whole situation is insane. They sure have got fandom up in arms and pissed off. Fandom doesn't take that stuff sitting down.

I loled all over when I read the official description for the S5 dvds cause it is so misleading. Anyone who watched the season knows that they don't deliver on half that stuff.
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
No, fandom sure does not. I love how active fandom has gotten over this news, and even how the actors themselves are Tweeting the information and petitions around. This is the kind of support is heartwarming to see, even if the situation is pretty awful.

lol, they completely over-dramatized the whole season with "most terrifying journey yet." But you know, they have to make it more ~dramatic~ without saying "they focus on the apocalypse some episodes here and there, but mostly it was lighthearted stuff with brother issues that we already know about" THEY NEEDS TO SELL IT, YOU KNOW.
cheerful_earl: The Endcheerful_earl on June 17th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
2.1 MILLION VIEWERS?! LOLOL FOREVER AND EVER.

Wow, the more I think about it, the more I'm excited for that anime.

Criminal Minds BOOOOOOO! *goes to sign petition*

I'm disappointed with the extras. One commentary? One deleted scene? Really? I was hoping for quite a few deleted scenes, because I love them. I can't wait for the gag reel or the Ghostfacers webisodes, though. Should be hilarious.

That description! No. Just no. 1) That was what Castiel was doing; Sam and Dean were searching for a way to kill the Devil- which actually, would have made an exciting and accurate description. 2) That plotline took up two episodes. Hmph.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on June 18th, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
IT IS TOTALLY MISHA'S DOING. HE BRINGS ALL HIS MINIONS TO THE YARD. ;D

It's weird. I mean, I've watched anime before but I've never really gotten really into it. Now with this, the concept and everything behind the SPN: Anime, it makes me very excited for what's to come.

They had more extras on the S4 DVD, I think? Basically the background about the angel mythologies and whatnot. I don't know why they didn't include more stuff this season (perhaps realizing they didn't understand what to do with it so they didn't have much material to add on, but I digress) THE GAG REEL BETTER BE FREAKING EPIC, WITH TONS OF MISHA BREAKING CHARACTER. I WANT THAT SO MUCH. And the Ghostfacers webisodes, fuck yes I want that too. ;D And I'm interested in what the Bobby's videos are going to include....

1) That was what Castiel was doing; Sam and Dean were searching for a way to kill the Devil- which actually, would have made an exciting and accurate description. 2) That plotline took up two episodes. Hmph.

DUDE, EXACTLY! Way to be incredibly disappointing, show. Leading on non-viewers into thinking things are going to be epic when they really weren't. Now I has a sad again for what didn't occur in the fifth season. :(
rawthorne on June 18th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
I'm annoyed about the Criminal Minds situation. If they're losing money/ratings it's because the writing this season was sloppy, sensationalistic and poorly researched. (Spencer doesn't use email, really? He works for the goddamn FBI! What, they use carrier pigeons now?) The female characters are fantastic and cutting them out will make the show lose even more viewers.

Whatever, this is what they get for making a sucky spinoff with no heads or tails. Greedy bastards.
Renée: LotS. Cara.rogueslayer452 on June 18th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Spencer doesn't use email, really? He works for the goddamn FBI! What, they use carrier pigeons now?

I heard about that, and that literally makes no sense whatsoever. Because didn't Reid use email before on the show? I haven't seen it in some time, but I know Reid wouldn't be all "I don't use email" because hello, IT IS REID WE ARE TALKING ABOUT. HE WOULD HAVE EMAIL AND GMAIL AND ALL SORTS OF VIRTUAL MAIL, OKAY?

I think the small silver lining to this situation is how disappointed the actors are over this, and how grateful they've been towards the fanbase who have been very vocal about this news. This isn't going to go away anytime soon.
kitchensexslavekitchensexslave on June 18th, 2010 01:44 pm (UTC)
The gag reel is always what I look forward to most!
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on June 18th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
Me too! :D Misha better be in there for a great amount of time, because the crazy stories he tells at cons? Oh yeah, I wanna see that.
kitchensexslavekitchensexslave on June 18th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
Hell yes. He was barely in season 4's gagreel.