?

Log in

 
 
30 June 2010 @ 04:44 pm
I wish I was a little bit taller, I wish I was a baller...  
++ It's kind of hilarious when you get hit on at the most random of places. Yesterday I went to Borders and just went browsing about, didn't spend more than fifteen minutes there, when I was approached by this guy. What I find amusing about this is that he wanted to know what I was doing, and when I told him reading (which I was) he responded with "...really?" Which, I know, reading books in a bookstore? Shocking! That, and I was in the religion section of the store mostly for meta research, and I'm getting hit on by this guy. I don't know, I find that oddly amusing for some reason.

And no, he wasn't my type. Quite frankly if a guy is taken aback that you like reading books for fun then nope, they're definitely not on the list for me.

++ This is the funniest thing I've come across. *brb facepalming and loling*

++ Because how can I not post this? Misha explaining how he named one of his pet turtles via the HIHCon. From a dream he named his turtle Drydraluxlaloud, you guys. Drydraluxlaloud. Just, omg Misha! You are seriously too adorable I cannot stand it. ♥ ♥ ♥

++ I'm really really really excited for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. I have watched the teaser trailer several more times and it keeps getting better and better. It still sucks that it's being split into two parts, because the wait between the first half and the second will be overwhelmingly painful, for sure. But the more I keep thinking about it, the sadder I become because then the Harry Potter saga will really truly be over. With no more books and no more movies, it'll be done. And this? Breaks my heart, to be honest. Harry Potter really was a huge influential part of my life, both a reflection of being part of fandom and with my own personal life. It really was something huge for my generation, those who grew up with the books, getting into the universe that J.K. Rowling created. It's continued for years and I don't expect it to go away because of how influential it has become all over the world, but just thinking about how there will no nothing else left coming out from it makes me kind of nostalgic and sadfacing right now.

What I fear though is that after the final movie comes out, we'll then have to fully deal with the plague that is Twilight. I'm sorry, but I really detest a series that advocates young girls and grown women to idealize after such an unhealthy relationship and not differentiating between fantasy and reality. *shudders*
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: BoA - Woo Weekend
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on July 1st, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
To your Twilight point I say "oh my god YES!" because I just had a conversation with my li'l Widget today about that. And did you know that Edward is based on the Mormon messiah? There's like a long meta about it but seriously it's creepy.


But we also have the Percy Jackson movies, which I'm psyched about. You... have watched Percy Jackson, right? Greek gods in modern times? Shits 'n giggles up the wazoo.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on July 1st, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
LOL! Sin free sex toys? Well, I guess if you makes you feel less guilty.

And the HP previews look so EPIC!
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
Nothing brings out the love for God like screaming His name from the Holy Vibrator. ;)

This is gonna be the best yet, because it is the last and regardless I'm gonna have tears in my eyes after it ends. Not even gonna lie.
icecoldrain: District 9 - Wikus and Christophericecoldrain on July 1st, 2010 01:48 am (UTC)
Reading books in a bookstore is extremely shocking, shame on you lol.

BUT THERE'S THE HARRY POTTER ENCYCLOPEDIA WHENEVER THAT COMES OUT! I miss new HP books and the book release parties.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
I know, right? It's downright scandalous! ;p

THE BOOK RELEASE PARTIES! Oh God, those were fantastic, so amazing just being amongst fans of all kinds and expressing our love for the books. I'll be missing those, for sure. <3
icecoldrain: Stock - Cupcakesicecoldrain on July 1st, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
I mean, no one reads books in a bookstore even though they have chairs for you to sit and read in. Very shocking.

Same here, minus being weary for spoilers during the DH book release party. PEOPLE WERE TRYING TO ANNOUNCE SPOILERS. AND WEIRDO STALKER GUY WANTED TO OPEN IT UP TO THE LAST CHAPTER AND READ IT WHEN HE GOT HIS BOOK. I don't know if he did since I was in the first group of people to get the books and he wasn't lol.
the infraggable crunkblualbino on July 1st, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
That Christian sex toy thing is kind of weirdly awesome, idk. LIKE, THEY PRAY OVER IT. WHAT EVEN IS THAT.

"Drydraluxlaloud and... the other one." Oh Misha. <3333
Renée: Misha Collins. IDEK.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 02:43 am (UTC)
PRAY AT THE ALTER OF THE HOLY DILDO. IT IS THE CHRISTIAN WAY.

Kinda sounds like some weird religious sex cult thing, idek. It's so weird. And they think those who aren't religious are obsessed with sex, it's actually the other way around. lol

Misha is just adorkable love all around. ♥ It's like, I want to hear him talking about all the random shit that goes on in his life for hours.
the infraggable crunkblualbino on July 1st, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
DDDDDDDDD: I AM SO MAD AT MY BRAIN FOR GOING "... WHAT WOULD DILDO WORSHIPING MONKS LOOK LIKE?" ALSKDA RUBBER ROBES DNW.

I think Misha's life must be endlessly fascinating. They should make him into a reality tv show.
Sam: potter; harry; come to dieeverything_inme on July 1st, 2010 04:38 am (UTC)
LOL. I love it when that happens. I definitely got hit on when I was taking a bus from Boston to NH a couple weeks ago and it was like "What? No." I had never been happier that I was wearing my bigass headphones and couldn't hear the guy when he tried to talk to me.

Hey ONTD. Sex toys are legit, okay? Fun for the whole family...

MISHA COLLINS, WHAT ARE YOU. ♥ ♥ ♥

THE TRAILER IS KILLING ME. I've watched it so many times now and every time I feel just as breathless as the first (though I no longer sob uncontrollably as I watch, so that's probably good). Harry Potter has been inextricably entwined with my life for 11 years now, so it's going to be so surreal when it's over, but... At the same time, it's not really over, right? Because we still have those books and movies and now the theme park and there are just so many ways to relive it all, over and over again.

Also, fuck off, Twilight. I accept you in my life only because I read the books before they were popular and recognized all of their flaws and learned how to deal with them. This huge fad that it's become makes me feel so ill. I've always found the principles of the series to be offensive, as a feminist, a woman, and a fan of genuine vampire legend (not to mention as a writer, because wtf? How did she get published?). But the things I hear people say about the series now make me so, so nervous for the future of society. I say that not to be overdramatic, but because it's true.
Renée: Cara. Warrior.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 07:07 am (UTC)
I'm always caught off guard when it happens, I never quite know what to say in that situation. Even though now I kind of know when they're picking me up since they use the same line of "do I know you from somewhere?" which has me inwardly rolling my eyes.

Hey ONTD. Sex toys are legit, okay? Fun for the whole family...

Sex toys are the new family-friendly invention for the Christian household! XD

MISHA COLLINS, WHAT ARE YOU. ♥ ♥ ♥

A TULPA, EVIDENTLY. ♥

OMG THE THEME PARK YESSSS! \O/ I am so going to that whenever I get the chance, because how can I not? I want to buy like a robe and shit, tour everything they have there. It would be so surreal just wandering around because how often have we wanted to immerse ourselves into the Wizarding World? I mean seriously. It's gonna be SO FREAKING AWESOME! :D

But the things I hear people say about the series now make me so, so nervous for the future of society. I say that not to be overdramatic, but because it's true.

You and me both, bb. :/ The fact that people are praising the series, that parents are allowing their children, especially young girls, to read it and thinking it's something worthwhile is pretty damn insulting and it makes me weep for those that think this is anything good. There's a lot of faults and offensive things in those books alone, once you really take a step back and look at it. And just, ugh. I hate the batshit of the fans of the books/movies now, they are everywhere. Not just impressionable young girls but adult women who are overly obsessed with Edward and think he's "handsome and romantic." No, just hell the fucking no.
Sam: potter; voldemort; but noweverything_inme on July 1st, 2010 09:22 am (UTC)
My favorite is when I go to festivals and I'm standing in the same pit as someone and he's like "SO WHO ARE YOU HERE TO SEE?" Well, let's think about that...

Definitely. Christians know what's up. The times, they are a-changin' and all that rubbish.

LOVE HIM. ♥

There's so much that I have to do before I can save up the money to go to the theme park, though. BUT I WANT TO GO SO BAD. I'll totally wear my Ravenclaw scarf, even though I'll be baking in it. WHATEVS. And yeah, I'll be buying all kinds of shit that I don't ~need~ but desperately WANT. And drinking lots of butterbeer, thanks.

The other day on Tumblr someone had posted a Twilight "secret" that Bella is a better role model than Hermione and I went super feminist on my reblog, because no. Any "heroine" in a book or television or film series that is aimed at young girls should not rely 100% on the affection of her boyfriend. The Twilight series essentially encourages girls to fall in love as early as possible and throw away their lives - LITERALLY - to be with that guy they supposedly love.

And when another guy comes into the picture that would actually allow said heroine to have a future, he's cast aside for "destiny" and given a totally ridiculous sub-plotline that not only diminishes his character, but makes his entire story out to be as creepy and unhealthy as the "destined" relationship. Can you tell I'm Team Jacob? Just, what the fuck, S.Meyer.
Renée: BSG. Natalie is not pleased.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
My favorite is when I go to festivals and I'm standing in the same pit as someone and he's like "SO WHO ARE YOU HERE TO SEE?" Well, let's think about that...

It's like they want to make conversation but...they do it so horrible sometimes. It's like oh honey, pick something else less obvious, 'kay? lol

And yeah, I'll be buying all kinds of shit that I don't ~need~ but desperately WANT. And drinking lots of butterbeer, thanks.

SAME HERE. It's like, I already have the time turner and a wand from the Noble Collection, but dammit if I want to splurge a lot on whatever I can when I go there. Just being at the theme park alone is gonna make me feel like a kid again. It's the Disneyland version of Harry Potter! :D I just, yeah. I cannot wait to go.

The other day on Tumblr someone had posted a Twilight "secret" that Bella is a better role model than Hermione and I went super feminist on my reblog, because no. Any "heroine" in a book or television or film series that is aimed at young girls should not rely 100% on the affection of her boyfriend.

Exactly. I mean, I don't mind if people who have read the books enjoy them for the entertainment value, but for those that really think it's the "best love story evah!!" really need a reality check on what the books are actually saying. There is no way in hell that Bella is a good role model for anything. All SMeyer wrote was her own wetdream fantasies, and now she's getting butthurt and it's kind of hilarious how immature she is based on the interviews I've read (which attracts the even more immature audiences, I suppose).

Twilight just needs to diaf. Seriously.
Sam: diaries; damon; eavesdroppereverything_inme on July 3rd, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Right? And sometimes I go with it because they're cute enough to override the stupid (SHALLOW, I KNOW) but other times I'm all arched eyebrows and sarcasm. That's kind of my default setting though, so it's not really my fault...

YOU CAN GET A WAND THAT ~CHOOSES YOU~, OKAY. THAT IS TOTALLY NECESSARY TO MY LIFE. Especially since I'm Pagan with heavy Wiccan influences and it would be badass to use a "real" wand to cast circles.

I enjoyed the series when I read it, I can't lie. But I never took it seriously. To be honest, I took the characters and morphed them in my head until they fit the ideals that I would want to read about in a book of actual literary merit. SMeyer really does need to get over it -- as a writer, she should not only expect but welcome criticism from fans and haters alike. That's how you become a better writer. Does she not understand this concept? It seems like she wants to have some perfect world where only people who think the way she does read her books and talk about them.

Seriously, seriously, seriously. I'm so tired of the negative aspects of it taking over the more positive ones that existed once upon a time before it was a serious thing. Like, what? It's a young adult novel series about wimpy vampires and high school in smalltown Washington. THERE IS NOTHING SERIOUS ABOUT IT.
cheerful_earl: Gaius and Sixcheerful_earl on July 1st, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
LOL at that guy at Borders. I am so with you- if a guy is surprised at reading, definitely not dating material.

HARRY POTTER HARRY POTTER HARRY POTTER! I CANNOT WAIT! I cannot believe it's going to all be over. So sad. I love it all so much. The universe is just so dense and fascinating- it's the kind of fictional world that you can just fall in to.

Twilight. Oh, Twilight. It's just so... I can go on about it for days. Every relationship has a really twisted aspect. The main character never has to face consequences for her decisions. It basically says being human is a lesser state and aging is the worst thing that can happen to you. Ugh. Ridiculous and terrible. I try to warn parents when they are buying them, but so many parents just get so excited about the fact that Bella doesn't have sex until after marriage, they let the rest fall to the wayside. /rant
Renée: Six. It's good to be a Cylon.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 06:34 am (UTC)
I kept thinking that I should have made some sarcastic remark or make some philosophical comment about what I was researching, just to see if he would understand a word I was saying. Though I highly doubt it. Somehow I felt like him and his buddy were only a Borders for the CDs and checking out girls...and thinking that girls can't read, evidently.

The universe is just so dense and fascinating- it's the kind of fictional world that you can just fall in to.

Exactly why I love it so much. There are many elements that draw you in, and it's just been a huge part of my life especially during my high school days. To see it coming to an end, both with the books and movies, is like really ending something that's been going on for many many years. It truly was the greatest part of our generation, and there's no doubt that it'll continue to be part of our lives so we can show it to the next generation and have them experience the wonderful world of Harry Potter, too. I have already decided I am going to do that with my own children. Because, how can I not? ;)

I try to warn parents when they are buying them, but so many parents just get so excited about the fact that Bella doesn't have sex until after marriage, they let the rest fall to the wayside.

See now, that kind of argument is just ridiculous and it makes me very pissed that that's what parents are more concerned about. Not the abusive relationship thing, not the stalker boyfriend who controls everything in that relationship, not the girl who doesn't have any character development and completely surrenders herself for a guy that is practically a pedophile, and that the werewolf declares love and marriage for their unborn daughter.....None of that even steps into a parent's red alert radar, oh no. It's because SHE WAITED UNTIL SHE GOT MARRIED TO HAVE SEX! WHICH WAS WHEN SHE WAS AT LEAST STILL 18 OR 19 YEARS OLD! *brb puking*

This is why we should have TWILIGHT: A CAUTIONARY TALE FOR GIRLS kind of label for the books. Any parent that truly thinks the books are great because of that haven't read it or just don't read between the lines. Or are idiots. Perhaps all of the above, really, judging from the lack of parenting that happens these days anyway.
cheerful_earl: Gaius and Sixcheerful_earl on July 1st, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
I kept thinking that I should have made some sarcastic remark or make some philosophical comment about what I was researching, just to see if he would understand a word I was saying.

Ha! You so should have. It would have been awesome.

See now, that kind of argument is just ridiculous and it makes me very pissed that that's what parents are more concerned about.

I know, right? Parents are like, "Is there sex?" and I'm like "Not until the fourth book, but you know, Bella almost kills herself because her controlling boyfriend left her and then her best friend manipulates her into kissing him and admitting her love by lying and saying he's going to kill himself." Parents: "But there's no sex! Wooooot!" (I am exaggurating a bit. A lot of parents actually do rethink their decisions once you explain a lot of the less awesome values of Twilight- and I try to, especially when it comes to younger kids. Kids as young as 9 read these books)

This is why we should have TWILIGHT: A CAUTIONARY TALE FOR GIRLS kind of label for the books. Any parent that truly thinks the books are great because of that haven't read it or just don't read between the lines. Or are idiots. Perhaps all of the above, really, judging from the lack of parenting that happens these days anyway.

Seriously. I mean, I've read them. I get a kick out of them and the movies, and they entertain the crap out of me (mostly because I rip them apart). But you have to pay attention to what you're reading and what your kids are reading! There's this whole idea that it isn't actually changing the way you think or modifying your values, because all it is is a story based on a dream. But kids are impressionable, and so are adults for that matter. Ugh. Think critically, people.
Renée: Castiel. Bitch please.rogueslayer452 on July 2nd, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
I really should have, huh? Figures I would think of the perfect comebacks after the fact, lol.

Kids as young as 9 read these books

This just utterly baffles me, because no way would I have started reading those kinds of books around that age. I was more into The Babysitters Club and The Boxcar Children which migrated into getting into Animorphs way back in the day. I mean okay, I can understanding that kids need something to read since these days they don't like picking up books at all, and granted even we might have read some questionable material at that age too (in junior high I got heavily obsessed with VC Andrews novels, and still am except for the recent ones lately because the ghostwriter sucks ass at trying to recreate the "controversial" subjects which fall flat, but that's for another rant altogether...) But for goodness sakes, nine years old? Get them to read Harry Potter or some other material like that!

I agree on thinking critically. Just because something is well-known and recommended doesn't mean you shouldn't investigate for yourselves. It reminds me of how parents would take their kids to the movies without even seeing what the movie was about or even checking the rating, and then bitch about how "inappropriate" it was. It's like you're the parental figure, act like one! Research further, investigate, make sure your kids are reading age-appropriate material. And if it is but it has things that you don't like? Talk to them about it, or read it with them and have discussions afterward. I mean, sure with teenagers it can be a bit tricky, but at least keep an eye on things like what they're reading/viewing and that it isn't influencing them in a bad way, you know? The fact that adult women are just as impressionable with the series is kind of sad, really.

Speaking about ripping things apart, have you seen the rifftrax for Twilight? It is hilarious! MSTing the series is the only way of enjoying them, I find. XD I have a feeling they would also get a kick out of MSTing Stonehenge Apocalypse too....

Edited at 2010-07-02 04:54 pm (UTC)
cheerful_earl: Castielcheerful_earl on July 3rd, 2010 08:31 am (UTC)
Harry Potter is a much more sensible thing for kids to read. Twilight... even getting away from the questionable content in it, all it is is wish fulfillment. Completely blatant wish fulfillment, with absolutely no substance and badly written to boot. BOO. Parents really need to read and investigate, and talk with their kids about issues that come up in real life, not just shove them away. It's the parents who are under the spell and actively give their kids the books that get me.

I totally read those VC Andrews books when I was in junior high too. Those are just... there is something so compelling about them! Every once in a while, I'll go through a phase where I reread them, hehe. I agree on the new ones. I also agree on the Baby Sitter's Club and Boxcar Children. That's what I was reading when I was 8-9 too!

Oh, I would love to listen to a rifftrax for Stonehenge Apocalypse! That would be priceless! I'm still waiting to hear the one they did for The Room, which is the worst movie ever. And again, I agree- the best way to view Twilight is in a mocking way. :D I had not watched that rifftrax- I have only done the highlights for New Moon, which was also hilarious. Thanks for the link! So funny.
Renée: Cara. Archangel.rogueslayer452 on July 3rd, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
But then you'll have the arguments about how Harry Potter has witchcraft and whatnot, but Twilight is perfectly okay! :/

It really is a wish fulfillment, and the targeted audiences are mainly for young teen girls and apparently adult women that like the genre of trashy romance novels. Unlike Harry Potter where it can be enjoyed by people of all ages because as the books go on the story and characters develop and mature, I mean there's a huge difference between book one and book seven with Harry and his friends and their experiences. Stephanie Meyer clearly had no plan other than making a vampire/human romance. That's it. There's no substance other than that. And when someone compared it to "great literature" like to "Romeo and Juliet" or anything by Jane Austen I just wanna punch them in the face. You might enjoy it, but there is no way in HELL that it's even remotely comparable to anything by Jane Austen.

I totally read those VC Andrews books when I was in junior high too. Those are just... there is something so compelling about them! Every once in a while, I'll go through a phase where I reread them, hehe.

\O/ Yeah, there's just something about them that I really love. I think it's the way the story is set up and the writing format, she adds so much detail and once you get into the story you can't put it down. Her storytelling is just so engrossing. But these new ones, they're so predictable. It seems like perhaps without the original works the ghostwriter is attempting, and failing, the capture that spark VC Andrews had with her earlier novels.

I loved reading that kind of YA fiction back then. Did you read the Fearless series by Francine Pascal? Those were really good, also.

I wonder if there's a way we can contact them and request them riffing off STONEHENGE APOCALYPSE just for shits and giggles. But of course, once that happens they might want to riff all the other SciFi Channel B-movies. It would actually be really cool if we did one ourselves, like if we had the right equipment we could riff it with our own commentary. That would be awesome. XD
cheerful_earl: bad romancecheerful_earl on July 6th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
Harry Potter is miles beyond Twilight, trufax. Harry Potter is all about saving the world and friendship and good vs. evil. There are consequences to the characters' actions and like you said, they learn lessons and mature. I mean, can you imagine the Harry Potter characters if they lived in the world of Twilight morality? Hermione would be nothing but a girlfriend and Harry would never have to learn any lessons or suffer any guilt.

One of the things that bugs me about Twilight is that there is no gray. For all it's hemming and hawing about how Edward is so tortured, blah blah, those vampires are good. Or that's how we're supposed to see it, even though Jasper and Emmett totally bet on how many humans Bella will kill once they turn her. Harry Potter deals with a lot of shades of gray. A character like Snape? Could never exist in Twilight, even though ostensibly both books deal with the power of love as a theme.

Ugh. The witchcraft thing. Dude. The Cullens are vampires. How is that not satanic or whatever. :/

Stephanie Meyer clearly had no plan other than making a vampire/human romance. That's it. There's no substance other than that.

Clearly, she didn't! But even so, I think that a lot of her philosophy about women and life seeped in unintentionally (because you can't write without letting your life and views color what you're writing, IMO), and so the substance that it has is dangerous for kids. The lessons it teaches? Are scary.

And when someone compared it to "great literature" like to "Romeo and Juliet" or anything by Jane Austen I just wanna punch them in the face.

What kills me is that they re-marketed Wuthering Heights with a Twilight-esque cover and tagline. I don't even like the Brontes, but really?!

I wonder if there's a way we can contact them and request them riffing off STONEHENGE APOCALYPSE just for shits and giggles.

I wonder what it would be like coming from them. I mean, half of our commentary about it is so attuned to Misha, SPN, and Mishaland... What would mocking SA be like without prior knowledge? So fascinated to find out.

It would actually be really cool if we did one ourselves, like if we had the right equipment we could riff it with our own commentary. That would be awesome. XD

Ha! Fannish commentary on SA would be brilliant! I wish we could do something like that... I bet it wouldn't be too hard...

Did you read the Fearless series by Francine Pascal? Those were really good, also.

You know, I know I had those, but I don't think I ever read them. Hm... Maybe I'll have to dig them out (I keep like every book I buy, hehe). What were they about?

Edited at 2010-07-06 09:43 pm (UTC)
Renée: Kahlan. Elegance.rogueslayer452 on July 7th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's something that I know about those books for sure. There's hardly any development of any of the Twilight characters at all, I've even heard it from people who have read the books entirely that there is nothing substantial with any of the characters other than the repeated things between Edward and Bella. Harry Potter has far more things happening that have developed throughout all the seven books, with characters and situations and whatnot, and when you compare the first book to the seventh there are drastic changes. I'm betting from Twilight, no changes whatsoever.

Ugh. The witchcraft thing. Dude. The Cullens are vampires. How is that not satanic or whatever. :/

IT'S BECAUSE BELLA HAS SEX AFTER THEY GOT MARRIED! SEE, THERE ARE DEEPER MEANINGFUL MESSAGES! HARRY POTTER HAS ALL THIS SUBLIMINAL STUFF THAT TURNS KIDS INTO WITCHES! THAT IS WRONG AND IMMORAL!

It's ridiculous, and some people calling JK Rowling a witch or nonreligious even though she's stated several times that she's a Christian, but whatever. It's all backwards, since Twilight prompts unhealthy relationships and whatnot.

because you can't write without letting your life and views color what you're writing, IMO

I completely agree. There's that saying about writing what you know, well, judging from SMeyer's claims that she didn't really do much research about vampires (she cannot watch Interview With A Vampire because it's "icky" which, wtf?) and yet there's a lot of relationship stuff happening that is kind of similar to Mormonism, which she is Mormon so, that pretty much sums it up right there. :/

I wonder what it would be like coming from them. I mean, half of our commentary about it is so attuned to Misha, SPN, and Mishaland... What would mocking SA be like without prior knowledge? So fascinated to find out.

I know, right? It would be interesting to hear about what they have to say without any of the hilarity or inside jokes we've had even before the movie came out. Perhaps they might be converted to become Misha fans? I've seen it happen by people who hardly know who Misha is and yet they just see something with him they immediately are swooning. MISHA HAS THIS EFFECT! IT COULD HAPPEN! :D

Ha! Fannish commentary on SA would be brilliant! I wish we could do something like that... I bet it wouldn't be too hard...

No, it definitely wouldn't. :) We'd just have so much fun with it.

You know, I know I had those, but I don't think I ever read them. Hm... Maybe I'll have to dig them out (I keep like every book I buy, hehe). What were they about?

Essentially, it's about a girl named Gaia Moore who was born without the gene for fear and the books pretty much follow her as she tries to understand her origins and the relationships of people in her life. Heh, that's a very vague description but it really is fascinating to read, and I love Gaia. She's very unapologetic about who she is and kicks major ass, but is also very vulnerable and has her weaknesses. Also the formatting of how the books are written is quite fascinating. Which each chapter or section it goes from different perspectives of characters not just from hers, and there are e-mails and inner-monologue entries and, it's really a great series.

There was a sequel series called Fearless FBI, though honestly it didn't fit well with the first series, imo. They tried to make a television series about that with Rachel Leigh Cook in the role, but it wasn't picked up.
Filomena: wtafaubade_saudade on July 1st, 2010 05:19 am (UTC)
MISHA DESERVES ♥_♥ FOREVER! AND THAT IS ALL.

Harry Potter? my first fandom, bb. well, i had slashed plenty before i was formally initiated into that fandom, but it was the first time i actively read fanfiction and not just wrote some m/m & f/f in my head. i'll mourn like a silly biatch once those movies come out. *gasps & sniffles*

as for Twilight? i've already seen that movie, except the girl was the stalky one, pining after the guy and that was called "Fatal Attraction." it's funny, because you give the dangerous stalker a vagina and suddenly it's not that romantic.

Edited at 2010-07-01 05:20 am (UTC)
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
THAT IS ABSOLUTE TRUTH, BB.

Harry Potter was pretty influential for me on a personal level because I was in a pretty bad headspace in my life at a time. But once I picked up the first book I couldn't put it down, and it completely changed my entire outlook on many things in my life. So yeah, the entire world of Harry Potter has really made an impression on me as a whole and although it's never going to be gone from our lives, the fact that this is the final movie is like reliving the release of the final book all over again. ;__;

*clings to the series like a lifeline*

it's funny, because you give the dangerous stalker a vagina and suddenly it's not that romantic.

BUT DIDN'T YOU KNOW?! GIRLS WHO STALK THE GUYS ARE JUST WACKO WHILE THE GUYS WHO STALK ARE JUST SHOWING THAT THEY ~CARE ABOUT THE ONES THEY TRULY WUV! It really is sad seeing many young girls along with adult women who see the series as being "romantic" when it clearly is having so many bad messages. The fact that we have reports of young girls idolizing Bella and wanting to find "their Edward" is pretty much disturbing. :/
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbrokensapphirestar_ on July 1st, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
the end of the potter era will definitely break my heart. i was really nervous about the last book - not because i thought it might be bad (because how could it?) but because that was the last potter book ever, and i'd grown up with these books and they'd always been such a huge part of my life, and then, suddenly, it was all over. but at least i had the movies to look forward to, but after part ii comes out next summer, it'll all be over. CUE THE TEARS AND HEARTBREAK.

but think about it like this! new twilight movies are coming out so fast that soon, there can't be many more. so you know, more than likely it'll all be over soon enough. of course, there'll be the silly fans and stuff, but that's okay, i can't not laugh at people who take that shit seriously anyway. :D
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
OMG I KNOW, LIKE SERIOUSLY! D: Like, I know it's not going to go away because hello, it's Harry Potter. But we were all in on the action during the years it was being created and released, both with the books and the films. Now nothing else will be as huge and as groundbreaking after this, which makes me kind of sad. But, the bright side? We know how influential the series has been and will continue to be long after this. :D

Still, bring on the tissues because I will be crying like a baby in the theater when it's all over.

but think about it like this! new twilight movies are coming out so fast that soon, there can't be many more. so you know, more than likely it'll all be over soon enough.

You know what? You're right. And it's not like they'll be as epic and groundbreaking like Harry Potter, plus with SMeyer becoming all butthurt recently about her own work I have a feeling that Twilight will be forgotten in several years time, save the batshit crazy fans who will continue wetting themselves over Edward.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: LotS. Kahlan/Cara.rogueslayer452 on July 1st, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Twilight makes me more than frown, bb. I'm just confused at how anyone can think it's something worth praising and getting obsessed about. When you hear the stories about the fans, it's just really scary. O_o
kitchensexslavekitchensexslave on July 4th, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
That link... I have no idea what to make of it.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on July 4th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Which one? I have several links up in this post, bb. ;D
kitchensexslavekitchensexslave on July 6th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Haha, fail on me. The one I meant in particular was the Christian sex toys. It's just so... novel.
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on July 7th, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
Oh yes, lol. It's kinda like, how do you get "sin free" out of sex toys? And the thing about praying over them? What is this, some kind of twisted religious cult thing? It's so amusing to me.