?

Log in

 
 
19 July 2010 @ 03:18 am
Saving Our Seeker.  
STARZ to get licensing for Legend of the Seeker?

I don't want to get my hopes too high only to be squashed again with disappointment, but dammit if I'm kind of crossing my fingers, knocking on wood and praying so hard that this actually pulls through. It seems like STARZ has been kind of working on getting licensing for LOTS for some time now, and if this confirms with an official announcement my excitement levels will explode all over the place, not gonna lie. Us fans have been fighting so hard with the Save Our Seeker campaigning, this would be a huge payoff to all that dedication and love for the show that deserves to have another season, and then some. Seriously.

Please, oh please Universe let this be true. *crosses fingers, etc*
 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
Current Music: Lady Gaga - Alejandro
 
 
 
smashedpeaches: LS_seekersmashedpeaches on July 19th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh I'm so out of the loop. Did they get canceled?
Renée: Kahlan. Swept by the wind.rogueslayer452 on July 19th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it had been rumored for months until they announced it before the second season ended. But fans had rallied together since then with the Save Our Seeker campaign (raising thousands of dollars in donations) and it's been shopped around. Apparently with this news there is still hope in salvaging it.
smashedpeaches: LS_seeker2smashedpeaches on July 20th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
Oh, well I've been watching it but I just hadn't keep up with it online in awhile. I can't believe I missed that it was cancaled.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: [Stock] Fuck Ye!finnickodair on July 19th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
*CROSSES EVERYTHING AND WISHES REALLY HARD*
Renée: Kahlan. Following the path.rogueslayer452 on July 19th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
*SAME HERE BB, SAME HERE*
goldenusagigoldenusagi on July 19th, 2010 01:17 pm (UTC)
BUT THEY ALREADY SOLD THE DRESS. IT WILL BE LIKE SPIKE AFTER THEY SOLD HIS COAT AT THE END OF BTVS, AND THEY BUY HIM A NEW CRAPPY ONE ON ATS.
Renée: Kahlan. Elegance.rogueslayer452 on July 19th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
BUT THEY CAN ALWAYS MAKE MORE! That was actually one of the concerns when they were auctioning off props from the show, but the reassurance is that they can always recreate the original materials if, somehow, they do get picked up for another season. Which I severely hope they do.

(also, I think the dresses they sold were worn by the stunt actors? Or at least a few of the items were)
icecoldrain: Kittensicecoldrain on July 19th, 2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
Hope it gets picked up, but it'll stink if it doesn't. I watched an episode a few months ago and I'd buy the season on DVD if I saw it on sale somewhere to watch it from the beginning lol. I don't think it was advertised much though, the only time I heard about it was on my flist.
Renée: LotS. Kahlan/Cara.rogueslayer452 on July 19th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
I only heard about it from online as well. But the show does have a strong following anyway and if this kind of noise from the activism from the fans, and from other networks wanting it, this brings more hope for it to possibly be brought back to life.

Oh, you really should watch it from the beginning. It is so awesome, bb.
icecoldrain: Stock - Cupcakesicecoldrain on July 19th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
Strong followings have brought back shows before, just not often. But still, if other networks are looking it shows that they've noticed people are interested in it.
icecoldrain: Bones - Booth ?!?!icecoldrain on July 19th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
looking it
Looking at it...typing fail lol.
Renée: KAHLAN'S HAIR IS FIERCE.rogueslayer452 on July 19th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
lol

The fans have been campaigning this for a while, even the cast/crew of the show know about it and support what the fans are doing (Bridget Regan really expressed her love for the fanbase and what they were accomplishing in a recent interview). So yeah, I think with all this noise it's sure to do something positive.

Look at what happened with Firefly. Even though the show didn't get picked up, they got a movie deal. Anything is possible when fandom comes together like this.
icecoldrain: True Blood - Ericicecoldrain on July 19th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
There was that one show that came back for another season after fans sent peanuts in because it was canceled. It didn't come back after the second season, but they managed to get it picked up for a season longer then what it was going to have.

Chuck was picked up after some campaigning for the show when it looked like it was going to get canceled(unfortunatly last season wasn't as good as the previous two but we got another season lol). And Firefly got a movie, and I think there's a comic piece coming out or something like that.
Renée: Firefly. Big Damn Heroes.rogueslayer452 on July 19th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the Fireflyverse has their comic books too, one which is supposedly going to detail the mysterious past and history of Shepherd Book. Which I'm excited about because that's been the biggest thing, next to Inara's secret, which was already partially revealed via Morena and Joss.

There's definitely a lot of chances certain shows have when their fans rally together for that particular purpose, with enough campaigning and donations and such.
cheerful_earl: angels and demonscheerful_earl on July 20th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
Please, please, please let this happen! *crosses fingers with you*
Renée: LotS. Team Epic Hotness.rogueslayer452 on July 20th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
**clings**

I WANT THIS SO BAD, JUST OMG!
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on July 20th, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
Me neither, but it's hard to not be a little enthusiastic about this news, even if it isn't official news yet the fact that they're considering is enough for me! :D
Blakeigh Hollisblakeighhollis on July 26th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC)
omb i hadnt heard about the starz thing!! im so late..smh..im a huge fan and have watched since the first episode..i hope this goes through..u just gave me hope again!!!!! ever since it got cancelled i try not to think about it or i'll get depressed lol thank u
Renée: Kahlan. Elegance.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
Well, it appears that STARZ announced that they aren't doing it, which makes matters even more confusing actually because they said they couldn't due to it being "discontinued" It makes it seem like they needed the show to still be in production to get licensing of, and that doesn't make sense if they knew the show had already been announced to be canceled.

There just hasn't been any concrete information from either side of the spectrum. Hopefully we can still have that optimism and hope that somehow, some way, the right network will pick up that licensing. *crosses fingers*
Blakeigh Hollisblakeighhollis on July 26th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC)
lol i think im going to cry now but im really excited that Bridget is going to be in a movie..and so soon!!! and that she is exercising her role as a producer..she is awesome! i meant to ask b4..did u add my as a friend?
Renée: Cara. Archangel.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
I'm excited and happy for Bridget too! I heard she was producing a play some while ago, and Tabrett Bethell has had two movies that are about to be released (I think only available overseas for now). All these amazing and talented actors, I love them all. Even if the show doesn't get picked up -- knocking on wood that it does, nevertheless -- I hope they all continue getting jobs because they are all fantastic. ♥

Just friended you. :)
Blakeigh Hollis: pic#102874085blakeighhollis on July 26th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
lol they are going to go such a long way..i didnt know she had movies coming out..aww overseas..completely sucks but i will find them *determined face* lol yay thanks for the friendship