?

Log in

 
 
23 July 2010 @ 05:51 am
♪ Witches and wizards and magical beasts... ♪  
A VERY POTTER SEQUEL! It is amazing, it is hilarious, just like the first one. Still lawling.

I won't spoil it for those who haven't seen it, but I will say two things: Lucius Malfoy is as flamboyant as David Bowie in Labyrinth, and Lauren Lopez's Draco is still totally awesome and adorable. ♥

Catching up on all the incoming reports from what's happening at SDCC. There's much I'm sure will be flooding in over the course of the weekend, however the biggest points so far is Joss Whedon confirming to direct The Avengers (!!!) and the nerd counter-protesters of the WBC picketing signs. I knew that would happen, so seeing all these incredibly creative signs is just made of absolute win, in my opinion. You don't go messing with the nerds all up on their turf, m'kay? That's a recipe for disastuh, in the form of lulz, of course. ;p For the former, I hope this is a done-deal and nothing like with what happened with the Wonder Woman situation. Anyway, I'm gradually making my way through things being posted about the events, but I'm hoping all that are attending SDCC are having a wonderful and fun time! One of these days I just might attend a Comic Con event, just to experience the overwhelming energy.

The latest episode of Warehouse 13 was very enjoyable, then again everything about that show is enjoyable. Plus there was an appearance of Mark Sheppard, which I never have a problem with. Such a delightful, delicious man to watch on my screen. I hope he returns again, I need more of his awesome on my shows more often. I SWEAR TO GOD IF HE ATTENDS CHICAGO CON THIS YEAR (OR LA CON NEXT YEAR) I THINK I MIGHT PASS OUT. SRSLY.
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: SHINee - Lucifer
 
 
 
ashley: ≈ dreams » search and destroy;kitsu84 on July 23rd, 2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
JOSS WHEDON + ROBERT DOWNEY JR. = MY BRAIN EXPLODING BECAUSE IT CAN'T HANDLE THE AWESOME.
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2010 01:03 pm (UTC)
IT'S LIKE FANGIRL OVERLOAD, A DREAM COME TRUE, ETC. MY BRAIN CANNOT FATHOM THIS AMOUNT OF AWESOME.
thandiethandie on July 23rd, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
"the nerd counter-protesters of the WBC picketing signs"
That made me so happy I have no words to express how much. ♥
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
The counter-protesting is just genius. ;D You gotta love it when people just come up with hilarious signs, so amazing. The best way at responding to those people is by coming at them at their own game, and expressing the nerdiness against the hate.
sunshine: potter: trio: greataliasagent on July 23rd, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Lauren Lopez is amazing as Draco and I don't know... It's just perfect. I saw the sequel and I thought it was better than the first in terms of songs although I didn't really get all the diaper stuff and the buttjokes and stuff, but other than that, really awesome :D :D
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
Lauren as Draco will always be made of win. Always.



There were a lot more bathroom/fart jokes than usual, and perhaps more cursing than the first, but nevertheless incredibly awesomesauce and I was laughing at many, many parts. I loved the introduction of the Weasleys and I loved Harry and Ron discovering their friendship, how they continually mispronounced Hermione's name, THE SCARF OF SEXUAL PREFERENCE!!!, Lucius prancing around like a grand poof (lol!), and so so much more! :D :D :D I think this was also more advanced production-wise, too.
sunshinealiasagent on July 23rd, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
So much truth. She's amazing. I think she really is the best out of them imo at playing the part. The guy who plays Harry is the best at singing (the girl who played Hermione we've heard sing faaar too little) and the guy who played Voldy/Umbridge is the hottest.

THE SCARF OF SEXUAL PREFERENCE WAS THE BEST THING EVER. I WISH THAT WAS ACTUALLY IN THE BOOKS. And definitely more advanced production-wise. I hope they'll make more of these :D
rawthorne on July 23rd, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
I hearted Lucius/Firenze so hard. Although Joe Walker is my boy. Super-mega-awesome-foxy-hot.

Have you seen Me and My Dick? He plays the Dick.
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, I totally agree about Joe Walker. I really want to meet this entire cast actually, they seem like such a cool bunch. <3

I still need to see that, actually.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on July 24th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
'I knew that would happen, so seeing all these incredibly creative signs is just made of absolute win, in my opinion.'
It is win. If it had been me I would have made a 'Why does God hate cigarettes?' sign.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 24th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
I really love all the Internet meme signs. If I were there, I would totally do the same thing. ;D
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on July 25th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
Cool :D
(Deleted comment)