?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 August 2010 @ 01:26 pm
I CAN HAS NOW PLZ?  
Supernatural: The Animation teaser trailer. *___*

OMG IT LOOKS ABSOLUTELY AMAZING WHEN IN MOTION! Even if it was just a brief moment, and I really want to hear their voices and see more of these new monsters and adventures. It looks like they are going to be more elaborate than what the show even presents to us, again an upside because they don't have to deal with budget issues in expanding the universe. Plus Japanese monsters, double yay! I CANNOT WAIT TO VIEW THIS! THE DESIGNS! THE IMPALA! JESS! YELLOW EYES! DEAN AND SAM LOOK AMAZING TOO! THE DESIGNS LOOK INCREDIBLE. Some people are complaining about it, especially Dean's design, but you know what? Whatever. I think they look just perfect for renditions of being animated versions of the characters. I mean come on, they're not going to look exactly like the actors right down to the freckles and bow-legs. Just looking at the designs without the voices and such, I think this is gonna be even more great than we ever realize. I'm really looking forward to seeing the outcome of the anime.

I am actually going to be buying/pre-ordering this when it comes out in January. Thank God for multi-region DVD players. \O/ I really hope this succeeds in selling well because I want them to do a second season focusing on the angel mythology, because you know that shit is gonna be awesomely epic regardless. Nevertheless, the anime is looking amazing so far, and the more we're hearing about it the more excited I get.

More unrelated good news, Jane Espenson is not only reported to be writing some episodes for the new season of Torchwood, but she's also written a play, "The Golden Guys" which will be the gay-male version of The Golden Girls. Starring none other than Caprica's very own Sasha Roiz! And it's been reported that Enver Gjokaj has been cast, as well? SO MUCH WANT IN THIS I CAN'T EVEN.
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: Haley Bennett - Buddha's Delight
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2010 08:35 am (UTC)
Same here. I just say we ditch the sixth season entirely and have the anime bumped forward to be released this fall instead of January. And possibly a spin-off (I am not letting that idea go! It needs to happen! I already have the pitch and everything!)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Wings.rogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
Indeed it is! :D I've had this in my head ever since, well, ever since what they did to Gabriel. I was like FUCK THIS SHIT, WE JUST NEED A SPIN-OFF WITH THE ANGELS SO WE AT LEAST GET SOME SATISFACTION ON THEIR STORY, DAMMIT.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on August 8th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
OMG! That looks so cool! And bump the haters! It's stupid to pre-judge something before you see the final product.

And a gay male version of the Golden Girls? Hell yes! Sign me up!
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2010 08:32 am (UTC)
Haters gonna hate, I suppose. I don't necessarily understand the big deal anyway, since they both are recognizably Sam and Dean to me. But whatever. I'm gonna be all excited for this without the naysayers squashing my squee. \O/

It's gonna be in LA this September, I'm hoping that I can go down to see it live! Because I really really want to! :D
just a small town girl: [supernatural] team free willcarameltrap on August 8th, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Haters to the left, please. Seriously, it's anime. It's not a life like rendition of them and I, for one, think that the characters look like Dean and Sam. It would be ridiculous to expect the animators to draw freckles for every frame/episode.
Renée: Castiel. I don't understand.rogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2010 08:25 am (UTC)
Heh, some fans are taking it far too seriously. It's just anime, not like something life-changing or anything. But yeah, the designs look like the brothers from the show, so I don't see why people are getting nitpicky. Whatevs, their loss because IT IS GONNA BE AWESOME!
cheerful_earl: Castielcheerful_earl on August 9th, 2010 11:19 am (UTC)
So excited for that. It looks so awesome! Eeee, teaser trailer yay! Haters gonna hate but YAY Japanese monsters and expanded backstory and cool animation!

I need to see that play. Jane Espenson is so talented, and that casting news... Well, yeah. Need to see it.
Renée: BSG. Cylon women are ftw.rogueslayer452 on August 9th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
I am really excited to see how they will create the monsters to be like, since we know the limitations on the show. This can be a fantastic opportunity to show us everything, in detail, on the designs of the monsters/creatures they face. Expanding the mythology with other cultural creatures, and I think someone speculated the possibility of tentacle monsters? Hell yeah, I'm in on that! :D

ITA, Jane Espenson truly is an amazing writer, incredibly talented, and with the casting and the story behind it I'm like, bring it on bb!
cheerful_earl: misha can walk into mordorcheerful_earl on August 10th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
LOL, I think it was Kripke? At ComicCon? He said something about tentacle monsters and Misha said something about SPN needing more tentacles. I'm SO onboard for all of this. :D
Renée: Misha Collins. IDEK.rogueslayer452 on August 10th, 2010 08:06 am (UTC)
lol, Misha would want more tentacles on the show. XD

For some reason I keep imagining what happened on the first season of Angel with Cordelia and Doyle with the tentacle monster, and Doyle getting kind of strangled by the one long tentacle while Cordelia is ranting, oblivious to it happening. Somehow that seems like something that would happen to Sam and Dean, on more than one occasion actually, lol!