?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2010 @ 03:08 am
I should be in bed, but I'm not.  
I had a massive migraine for almost two days straight, which is rare for me. Normally when I get headaches only last for several hours, but this time it was really bad. It was the kind that makes you feel nauseous at pretty much anything, so yeah not fun at all. But I have a feeling it was due to some IRL stresses that have been happening lately. One in particular which involved my sister being in a car accident (she's fine, only a fender bender, nothing serious) but it appears it's being suggested that her car be totaled. So I'm playing chauffeur in between dropping her off/picking her up from work and unless anything else happens I'm going to be doing that for a while until the insurance people can negotiate what is to be done and whatnot. There's also some blah things happening between me and my father, but that's relatively normal, if mildly frustrating.

Well, at least I still have my Misha brownies leftover from the Misha Birthday Parade, right? ;p

Since I've actually neglected writing this out, here's a follow-up of some days I missed from that 30 Days of Books meme:

Day 02 - A book or series you wish more people were reading and talking about

Everworld by K.A. Applegate.

It's a series that not many talked about because it wasn't as popular as Animorphs, and it only had 12 books as opposed to the many volumes in the other series. I remember being utterly fascinated with the books, it had a nice mixed of mythology and a uniquely created world which the story weaves throughout. I think it's one of the book series that nobody remembers until someone talks about it and they go, "oh yeah!" Nevertheless, the series itself was quite interesting and incredibly imaginative and I wished I'd seen more people talking about it, even if it had been released many years ago. Perhaps people will now that it's been brought up, if they remember anything about it?

In addition to that, Fearless by Francine Pascal is yet another young adult book series that was also very good. I loved it so much, but it's also similar in that unless you mention it people probably won't talk about it. I know many have read this series though, it was incredibly popular many years back, at least online. But since the books ended there hasn't been any noise that I'm aware of, which is sad because it really is a great YA series that I really do recommend to others.


Day 03 - The best book you've read in the last 12 months

It's rather difficult to say just one, because I've read some very interesting books that I consider to be the best ones I've read over the last year or so. And they are:

01. The Taking by Dean Koontz. I'm a fan of Koontz's works, and I like the kind of style in writing he does so when I picked up this book at the bookstore, read the description and thought I'd give it a shot. It didn't disappoint me, I was very enthralled from the beginning and wanted to know what was happening with the dangerous and mysteriousness of the story itself. I'm currently in the middle of reading two of his other books (False Memory and Midnight), but this was the one that's been the best I've read so far this passed year.

02. Nineteen-Eighty Four by George Orwell. I heard about this book for some time, hearing all the references many people make about Big Brother, "Big Brother is watching you", and all of that. I was highly intrigued so, about a year and a half ago I bought Nineteen-Eighty Four because I wanted to read and see whether or not I would like it. Naturally, I did because it's about dystopian societies disguised in a utopian kind of world, and I really love those kinds of themes in anything to be honest. I absolutely loved this book, and I can see why it's considered one of the classics. It's also incredibly frightening, since just the prospect that a government could control us like that makes me shudder. It's a common fear that many people have, I think.

03. Real World by Natsuo Kirino. I am going to say this, I love everything this author writes. She truly writes crime thrillers with such passion, such realism that they capture you instantly, even potentially frighten you a bit (one of her other books actually had me put down, not in a repulsive way but more in a "I know I should continue but I am afraid for these characters" way, showing that she makes you care about what is happening to the characters she creates because of how real it seems). This one is actually shorter than her previous novel I read, Out which was also another favorite, but nonetheless still incredibly effective.

04. All She Was Worth by Miyuki Miyabe. I have something for crime thrillers, because I was recommended this after having bought Natsuo Kirino's books, and I really enjoyed it. I liked the flow and pacing this book had, the way it keeps you intrigued even if there are certain passages/chapters that kind of get a bit wordy. But I was invested with the story, and I won't spoil anything but the ending is more satisfactory rather than conclusive regarding the mystery. I liked how that was handled and it was a great payoff with everything.


Day 04 - Your favorite book or series ever

Favorite book: To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee. One of the first required books to read for school that I actually read ahead for because I wanted to know what was happening. It's definitely one of my favorites, for sure.

Favorite book series: Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling. That obviously needs no further explanation.

Another book series I need to mention is the Dollanganger series by V.C. Andrews (Flowers in the Attic, Petals on the Wind, If There Be Thorns, Seeds of Yesterday and Garden of Shadows). I first read it when I was in junior high, very interested in the kind of things these novels had to offer, and it's what got me interested in more of these gothic-horror genre of books. It's also where I kinda got intrigued with my very first fictional incestuous pairing of Chris/Cathy, even if under such circumstances were a bit sketchy, especially after rereading it several times. Anyway, I still hold much regard for this series, which I reread every so often.


Speaking of, I was directed to a new movie that's to come out soon: Black Swan. Directed by Darren Aronofsky? Check. Natalie Portman and Mila Kunis? Check. Ballet? Check. Creepy psychological thriller element? Check. In conclusion: MUST SEE THIS MOVIE OMG. Looks to be creeptastically amazing, if that trailer is anything to go by. It definitely has some VCA-esque qualities that attracts me to it, that's for sure. O___O
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Inception OST
 
 
 
just a small town girl: [stock] book & teacarameltrap on August 23rd, 2010 10:55 am (UTC)
I hope that life gets better for you. Nothing is better than having brownies on a bad day.

I love, love To Kill A Mockingbird. I never got to read that during my year in English Lit (we read Walkabout by James Vance Marshall instead and it made me want to weep). My brother got to read that for his English Lit class so I stole his copy to read and fell in love with it.
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 23rd, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
Especially double fudge brownies, om nom. ;)

Oh my gosh, To Kill A Mockingbird is just so much love. It's one of the books that I think everyone needs to read at some point in their lives, because it really does make an impression on you.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on August 23rd, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
It is, things are slightly better now, health-wise. Real life situations are still pending at the moment, but we'll see.

I'd say it's definitely worth it. In my comment below there is a certain downside which there will be paragraphs of information written that might not be to the reader's preference, however for the story/mystery itself I think it's worth it for the payoff at the end.

I have much respect for 1984. Such a fantastic book, I think with several more rereads it might become one of my favorites right up there next to To Kill A Mockingbird. :D

Edited at 2010-08-23 04:50 pm (UTC)
secret_hotel on August 23rd, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
OMG I feel you on the migraines! I hope you're feeling better now. They only good thing about them is that you appreciate how great "normal" feels afterward (but I don't really think this trade-off is worth it).

I own the whole Everworld series. I haven't read them in years, but omg the memories! They're really fun, fast reads. I'm surprised more Animporph and general K.A. Applegate fans haven't read them.

A friend suggested All She Was Worth to me earlier this summer. I finished it, but wasn't overly impressed, which made me sad because I know a lot of people really enjoy(ed) it. I was head-desking through the entire chapter about the credit card system. A whole chapter? Really? I guess it's helpful though, for people who have no idea how these things work. But yeah, just didn't really do it for me. :(

Um...I AM RIDICULOUSLY, SUPER EXCITED FOR BLACK SWAN!! The Fountain is my favorite movie ever. I think it did so poorly because the trailer markets it as a completely different film. After the first viewing I wasn't really sure how I felt about it, but it really stuck with me, and the more I thought about it the more I loved it. I recently watched it a second time, and I have confirmed my undying love for this film. SO GOOD!

Also, are you on Goodreads? If not, I think you should be. You'd enjoy, and reading your book reviews & ratings is relevant to my interests.

Long comment is long.
Renée: Harry Potter. Hogwarts.rogueslayer452 on August 23rd, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
I appreciate not feeling incredibly miserable and, you know, not feeling nauseous by just turning my head. It's funny when you have more appreciation about your daily life after you've overcome a certain kind of illness.

God, I know right? I'm surprised not many fans have talked about them. You'd think they would. Boggles the mind.

Yeah, I kinda figured that would be a downside with all the extra explanations of information that I really didn't need paragraphs/chapters of. That's something I know some people wouldn't like, however I still stuck with it because I wanted to know how the main character was going to figure out this mystery. Because hell, I was invested too in wondering what the hell was going on. I think though after another reading or two it might start to take more time to really get to some people, but I can see where it might turn people off. But IMO, it really was a great read and I thoroughly enjoyed it.

I honestly haven't seen The Fountain for that exact reason, actually. The previews definitely disillusioned the movie which now I'm curious to what it was really about. But I have enjoyed his previous films so, of course Black Swan is a film I am going to go see.

Oh, thanks for the link. I haven't even heard of that site before. :D
icecoldrain: Kittensicecoldrain on August 23rd, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
Glad your sister is okay! And I hope everything else gets better for you.

I remember Animorphs, me and my brother used to laugh at the TV show every once in a while lol. Neither of us ever read the books though.
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on August 23rd, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks, and I'm glad too. Just the aftermath is something we didn't really want to deal with. But that's life for you, I suppose.

I loved the show, too. ;) It wasn't exactly like the books but it was fun nonetheless, especially for a television adaptation of. It's pretty much where I knew Shawn Ashmore from! I think if they were to ever adapt it again, television/miniseries or even into a movie, I think they would do it a little better with the faithful storytelling about these kids and the invasion of the Yeerks.

Oh, the books themselves are pretty good. Definitely recommend them. :)
bold_seer: almostbold_seer on August 23rd, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Becky: SPN: Team Free Will!beckytheelf on August 23rd, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
OMG V.C. ANDREWS!!! *DRAWS HEARTS AROUND IT* LOL. THAT IS MY CHILDHOOD LIKE RIGHT FREAKING THERE OMG. Fucked up childhood beckytheelf clearly had it.
OMG, I remember reading Flowers in the Attic and going "OMG...Wait...aren't those two related? *Flips back through like 200 pages JUST in case I missed something*" First incest pairing, lawl.
Becky: Always had a fondness for you I didbeckytheelf on August 23rd, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
Also, ugh, hit the post comment button before I was done. *IZ BLONDE*
I'm sorry about your sister but I am SO glad that she is okay! Also, you feel better my sweet darling. *CUDDLES YOU TIGHT*
Renée: Lady Gaga. You've got wings bb.rogueslayer452 on August 23rd, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
lol, you're too cute bb. ;D

I'm glad that she's okay too. We seem to have a knack for getting into minor car accidents, so let's pray that was the last one for a looooonnngg time. *knocks on wood*

VC ANDREWS FTW! The ghostwriter cannot even get close to the perfection of her writing anymore since he's been spewing out crappy stories these days. But whatever, Flowers in the Attic is perhaps one of the best (my second favorite would have to be My Sweet Audrina). I love the way she wrote, so beautifully haunting and terrifying. Also her theme of using taboo subjects made topics like incest almost normal, even if they aren't. I can't explain why I love it, I just do. lol
Becky: MISC: Rachel W.beckytheelf on August 23rd, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
D'AWWWW. ILUUUUUUUUUUU!!!! *SQUISH TIGHT*
Hehehehehe. I actually like all the V.C. Andrews (well...the books that have her name slapped on their cover) regardless of the fact that a lot of them have basically the same plot. IDC I'll read em anyway. I do think I stopped with Willow though because I was all WHAT IS THIS FUCKERY?
OMG. I LOVE MY SWEET AUDRINA LIKE LIKE CHEESE. SRSLY. I PULL IT OUT AND REREAD IT ONCE A MONTH AND SOB OVER IT. That one really did a number on my already messed up head.
One time I even found an Audrina fanfic based on the events after the book. It was sooooo goood to my early teenaged self. Haha.
Also, random but I wanted to push Arden off the roof about a dozen times through that book. SUCH A DOUCHECANOE. Don't even talk about Audrina's father. *facepalm*
ME TOO! I LOVE THE TABOO IN HER BOOKS AND THE OMG!WRONGNESS OF IT. Good God, cannot believe I just typed that.
Also, it's just that I hadn't read any books before with that subject matter in it and I was kind of amazed by it... a little creeped out too but also a "OMG! You can write about that? Those things happen?" kind of way.
Another random aside...as much as I love those books, at least half of them is "YES HAVE SEXY TIEM WITH YOUR BROTHER/UNCLE/COUSIN/STEPFATHER...and then find out you're not really related so no worries-s'all good."
=P

Renée: Dollhouse. Victor/Sierra.rogueslayer452 on August 24th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
I also stopped at Willow! I think that's the last book I bought but never actually continued to read because I was kind of predicting what was going to happen before it happened. There's no suspense anymore, since the ghostwriter just has the same kind schtick. Believe me, I have almost all the different series, but the newer ones are so predictable it's painful. idk, I think it's kind of ruining the goodness of what VCA intended with her writing in a sense.

My Sweet Audrina really was a rare gem in her one and only stand-alones she wrote, and yeah I agree with everything you said about her father and Arden and just, ugh. lol douchecanon! XD But a beautiful story nonetheless. It really gripes you, doesn't it?

Also, it's just that I hadn't read any books before with that subject matter in it and I was kind of amazed by it... a little creeped out too but also a "OMG! You can write about that? Those things happen?" kind of way.

I completely agree. Being young as I was I wondered "should I be reading this?" but went ahead anyway regardless because I was so captivated by the story. VCA had a way with words and making you sympathize with the main character and what was happening. I thought for a long while whether FITA was based on a true events or something. Which while it wasn't, stuff like that does happen and it's horrific thinking about it.

Another random aside...as much as I love those books, at least half of them is "YES HAVE SEXY TIEM WITH YOUR BROTHER/UNCLE/COUSIN/STEPFATHER...and then find out you're not really related so no worries-s'all good."

lol, well I think the appeal to me is how all of it unravels. I do find the revelations sometimes even more shocking than anything else. I really can't explain the fascination I have, it's an odd kink that has now embedded itself into me. lol
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 24th, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
I also love the movie too. We watched it during English, at least the court scene, and that's also what got me interested to further understand the book. :D