?

Log in

 
 
27 August 2010 @ 02:35 pm
Your brain is the best weapon ever.  
You know how when you're reading a fic and it was clear that it hasn't been beta'd? I read one last night, except the person claimed that it was beta'd, except it had all these spelling and grammatical errors, along with unnecessary paragraphs of descriptions that really didn't belong imo, that I was immediately thrown out of the story a few times because of it. So this is something that one would require having a backup beta to catch the mistakes the previous beta didn't. It's just the little things one notices.

Speaking of reading, more with the book meme:

Day 06 - Favorite book of your favorite series and/or your favorite book of all time

Prisoner of Azkaban and Order of the Phoenix are my two favorite books of the Harry Potter series.

I think out of the entire series those two were the best volumes. Prisoner of Azkaban was the first book that introduced me to Harry Potter in the first place so there’s definitely a sentimental attachment, and I was incredibly pleased, but also saddened, by Order of the Phoenix for reasons everyone knows. It was so devastating yet powerful at the same time. Also, coming in directly behind them would definitely have to be Half-Blood Prince, mostly due to the atmosphere and the humanizing of Draco Malfoy, who yes is one of my favorite characters.


Things have been moving slow lately, which means my brain has been on overdrive which also means my muse has returned. Everyone knows that I am addicted to multifandom crackpairings, almost as fun as making meta and parallels between fandoms. I found another one that just was conjured out of nowhere, but it makes sense in that weird sort of way: Crowley/Lafayette. Don’t lie, this is crack waiting to happen. *g*

I'm also brainstorming ideas for a SPN/WH13 crossover that's been in my head for some time. Hey, there's already a SPN/Haven fic that's been written out there okay? Anything is possible....
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
 
 
 
Delusions of a TV Addictsqueemonster on August 27th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. That's about the most brilliant multifandom pairing I've heard in a LONG time.

If no one writes a Crowley/Lafayette fic I will be HEARTBROKEN. This needs to happen.
Renée: BSG. ORGY TIME YAY!rogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
THIS NEEDS TO BE PART OF A KINK MEME CROSSOVER THING. IDK HOW IT WOULD BE DONE, BUT IT NEEDS TO HAPPEN, TOTALLY. :D :D :D
icecoldrain: True Blood - Ericicecoldrain on August 27th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Maybe their beta only skimmed over it. Or it's the classic OMG THIS IS PERFECT and there were a bazillion errors lol.

Crowley/Lafayette.
This needs to happen.
Renée: Castiel. Adorkable.rogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
If they only skimmed they're not a great beta, imo. Which is why a writer needs a second opinion before posting. If I were this person's beta I would have Red Marked all over the place. lol Of course I also hate the betas that go OMGAWESOME for everything, because what is that accomplishing? I'm not a beta myself but I know that if my writing is not that great or if I'm not sure I'll need someone to proofread it with as much honesty as possible.

Crowley/Lafayette is becoming my newest crack!otp for sure, hee!
icecoldrain: True Blood - Eric.icecoldrain on August 28th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
Well, we can only hope they were lazy and skimmed instead of making corrections on that fic lol. But it sounds like they don't have a beta, or they need a new one.

Seriously, someone needs to make Crowley/Lafayette happen. Now I kind of want Crowley to appear on True Blood as a crazy person or something lol.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Harry Potter. Hogwarts.rogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
I get lost in Harry Potter so easily. They're the perfect escapism.
the infraggable crunkblualbino on August 28th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
XD I was totally talking to someone about Crowley/Lafayette the other day! It makes perfect sense, sort of.
Renée: Cara/Richard. Flirt.rogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Great minds think alike, eh? ;D

It totally does make some sense, plus I think it would be hilariously awesome to see them interact with each other. Actually, I think it would he hilarious to see Lafayette interacting with anyone from SPN, to be honest. He would be flirting with EVERYONE, the same as Crowley but less subtle about it. lol
the infraggable crunkblualbino on August 28th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
I think Crowley and Lafayette would totally hit it off, and Lafayette would adopt Crowley as his sugar daddy and Crowley would be very okay with that XDD Lafayette interacting with Cas would be hilarious, because he would either not know he's being hit on or go all blushy and adorable.
as good as baby Jesus in velvet pants: WH13high_flyer87 on August 28th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
I will love you forever and a day if you write SPN/WH13 O_O. I've been trying to think up a good crossover storyline for them for a while now and nothing is coming to mind. It needs to happen though. Because Pete and Myka are Sam and Dean. And I need to see some Dean/Claudia interaction, because they'd be awesome and snarky together :D

I came across one of those "supposedly beta'd" fics the other day. I almost commented and said they need to fire their beta because they obviously aren't doing their job, but I resisted. It's unfortunate when that happens though, it makes it hard to actually finish reading the story.
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
I've had a few concepts for a crossover, and with a show like WH13 it can easily be done in a convincing way without too much complications. At least, with my own brainstorming it doesn't. One story seems easily enough the other is more of multiple crossovers, but can still be doable. The problem is whether or not I can actually write it out because, while I'm good with coming up with these ideas putting them down as an actual story is another issue altogether.

Hee, but yes Claudia snarking with Dean and everyone else is just inevitable. ;)

I always want to comment on certain fics that have those kinds of problems, however I feel bad because I don't want to sound condescending or too critical so I don't. But then I feel like if I don't nobody else will because everyone else is probably gonna be like "omg nice fic!" instead of pointing out the mistakes.
as good as baby Jesus in velvet pants: crowleyhigh_flyer87 on August 29th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, I never want to be the one person who points out mistakes. I'm afraid I'll just sound like a douche, instead of being helpful *facepalm*. I suppose that's when one should utilize the anonymous posting option, eh?

Anyhoo. If you need help with the fic, I make a great cheerleader :) Just in case you need someone.

You know, I was sort of entertaining the idea of what if the guy Crowley is possessing is actually Valda. I don't know what sort of storyline could revolve around that, but you know *shrugs*. I think about that everytime Mark shows up on WH13 XD
just a small town girl: [supernatural] archangel gabrielcarameltrap on August 28th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
Yes, this! I read a lot of fanfics and half the time, the author says beta'd when it's clearly not. Sometimes one beta will work but it depends on if the beta actually do the job instead of just skimming through and fawning over the fic. There was one fic where it had two betas but there was still spelling mistakes all over it.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I don't mind a few mistakes, particularly if the story is well-written I can gloss over those tiny things. However there are some that after the tenth time of catching the same pattern of mistakes it gets old really fast, and it takes you out of the rhythm of reading, you know?

Not to mention if there are things that could have been avoided, like when a story is going well until the author starts using purple prose, then I'm out. Especially in smutfic.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Harry Potter. Hogwarts.rogueslayer452 on August 28th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Hee, secret societies definitely are cool. I loved learning about the Marauders and certainly would have wished to have seen more of them (if there were to be anything else written involving the HP world, I would definitely vote for having some stories centering around them for sure, especially with all the shenanigans they got into, lol!)