?

Log in

 
 
08 September 2010 @ 04:42 pm
I love my precious little gay angel. <3  
++ I absolutely love this person. This is the perfect productive way of slamming and mocking Twilight by means of actually editing the book and correcting all the grammatical mistakes one paragraph at a time, as what an editor should have done in the first place. I applaud this person. Seriously, everyone needs to read it because it's beyond hilarious at ripping the series apart and it proves just how horrible the writing really is. lol

++ Chicago Con is almost approaching, where I'll get to see Misha and Richard again, but also adding in Matt Cohen, Aldis Hodge and fabulous Mark Sheppard? Yes please. \O/ I'm thinking about asking Jared a question this time, I don't know what to ask though. I'm writing down possible questions for different guests because I don't want to ask the same things and depending on the guest I want it to match with their personality (ex. with Misha it has to be somewhat serious with some lulz, because knowing his kind of answers I have to expect anything). I'm not doing photo ops this time though, far too expensive in adding up everything that's already been paid for the trip alone. But I am buying autographs.

It's just gonna be awesome, and I can't wait to see all of you who are attending also! :D More updates about the trip as it gets closer.

++ I haven't bought the S5 DVDs yet, will be going to Target soon to get them because I needs that bonus disc, however this was too precious to not post. I'm just gonna leave this here for y'all to just squeal over:



Jensen: I’m missing the gay angel.
Misha: You mean gay as in happy, right?
Jensen: Yeah, like happy....


!!! ♥ ♥ ♥ !!!
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Shakira - Gypsy
 
 
 
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on September 8th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
Jensen: I’m missing the gay angel.
Misha: You mean gay as in happy, right?
Jensen: Yeah, like happy....


Seriously? These two slash themselves and it's awesome!

And I hope you have an awesome time!
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
They really do. I like how playful about it they are, it enables us even further doesn't it? ;)

Thank you! I hope so too, in fact I know it'll be awesome. :D
goldenusagigoldenusagi on September 8th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
Gay angel? Wait, what, was that on the gag reel?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on September 8th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
It's on the special featurette of the 100th episode available with the Target purchase of the DVD.
kaiyotekaiyote on September 8th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
omg, I love that part... *_*
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
They provide the fanservice both on and off the screen, and they're aware of it too. I love it. ;)
the only water in the forest is the river: [spn] dean/castiel | parkbenchnyoka on September 9th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
OMG, what is that clip from?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. OTP.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
From the extra bonus DVD that comes with the Target S5 DVD package. :)
the only water in the forest is the river: [spn] dean/castiel | daddy issuesnyoka on September 9th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
So I can only see it if I get it through Target? Argh! *runs off to Target*
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
Someone did upload it on YouTube, though I don't know how long it'll last before it's taken down. I just want to get it before I see it, because the lack of extras on the regular DVD is kind if disappointing.
the only water in the forest is the river: [spn] dean/castiel | all for younyoka on September 9th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
I'll check YT then! Did you get the link via deancastiel?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
the only water in the forest is the river: [spn] castiel | angel of the lordnyoka on September 9th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Thank you love!
trina; rainbow poncho,  the female tontoprettyfancy on September 9th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)
Hahaha, that Twilight site is great!
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
I think anyone that mocks the series constructively is a good thing. It's providing evidence of the flaws that many hardcore fans refuse to see, and it's great for those "debates" (term used loosely) with them. :)
just a small town girl: [actor: misha collins] cute cowlickcarameltrap on September 9th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC)
I just watched that adorableness last night that someone ripped and shared. They're both to cute for words.

I'm checking out that Twilight site for sure.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
I practically squeed when I saw it. Oh boys, why so adorable? ♥

It's pretty awesome. I like the formatting and how they make fun of the writing while correcting it, and saying things that all my English teachers have been beating into my head ever since elementary school.
avaserenityavaserenity on September 9th, 2010 01:52 am (UTC)
The person mocking Twilight is my new hero.

Ok, I was fighting the Misha love but he's just too damn adorable.


Renée: Misha. !!!!!rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
It makes me wonder if Stephanie Meyer even had an editor, because while I never read the books I know badfic; and finding those errors in badfic make me twitch. But I like that this person has made it their duty to correct these errors, and makes awesome comments along the way. :D

Why were you fighting the Misha love in the first place, bb? Either way, I'm glad you have been converted to the amazing awesomeness wrapped in adorability of this man. ♥
Encyclopædia Clevernamethefreshchuff on September 9th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
That Twilight site is awesome! The graphics are really cool-looking, hilarious, AND educational! And it's great too because so many people go after the message and storyline of Twilight, when to me what's most offensive is that it's just written terribly.
Renée: Cara. Violent poetry.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
I think both are equally offensive. The entire series needs to be burned, really. But then, what would be the fun without mocking and ripping it to shreds with gems like that site? ;p
Tracy: Jensen/Misha Handsomealexwhitman25 on September 9th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
I about died from the lulz from that bit while I was watching the 100th ep special. First they give me Misha in a hoodie with Cas's wardrobe underneath and then they wallop me with that? GOOD TIMES.
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
I know! So many glorious things came out from that. I think I'll treasure Misha-dressed-as-Cas-in-a-hoodie forever, I nearly died from the preciousness of that. ♥
no_eight: JENSEN/MISHA (KISS)no_eight on September 9th, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
Man, Chicago Con sounds like it's going to be so epic! Matt Cohen, Aldis Hodge, Mark Sheppard and our main boys!? EPIC :D

OMG THESE TWO NEED TO STOP TORTURING US BECAUSE NOW I'M SURE THAT THEY'RE DOING IT ON PURPOSE. XDD
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 08:12 am (UTC)
I'm really excited. This is going to be my third convention in a span of a year! \O/

THEY ARE DOING IT ON PURPOSE, BECAUSE THEY KNOW THAT DEAN/CAS IS CANON AND THEY LOVE PROVIDING ALL THIS EXTRA FANSERVICE. EVEN MORE SO WITH BEHIND THE SCENES FANSERVICE. ;D
Tangles: Angel - hugsentangled_now on September 9th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
That is so lulzy and adorable, there should always be extra bonus stuff, always!
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 08:46 am (UTC)
I agree! I also think there should be more commentaries with the cast (and with more episodes than just one), I would love to hear Misha and Jensen bantering during their scenes. Or just Misha in general. ;)
Tinka: Misha smilegwaevalarin on September 9th, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
Jensen: I’m missing the gay angel.
Misha: You mean gay as in happy, right?
Jensen: Yeah, like happy....


I laughed so hard at this I had to rewind because I didn't catch anything that came afterwards.

It amuses me that Chicago Con and Asylum 5 have 4 out of 6 guests in common. Have so much fun there. :)
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
I had to rewind it to make sure I heard it correctly, plus they way they're moving it looks like they're about to dance, lol. So adorable these two are, I can't take it. ♥

They seem to be getting the same guests time and again, sometimes even substituting random people like body guard's for a panel (which still seems weird and creepy to me). But I'm guessing since Jim and Samantha are no longer attending Creation events they have to find more guests to fill in those slots for the weekend. Jensen isn't going to Chicago this year it seems, but I'm amused that Aldis still comes to conventions even though he was only in two episodes and he died way back in S2. XD

I'm sure to have loads of fun, I'll make sure to get plenty of pictures (if taken well).
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on September 9th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
What's that loud squealing noise? Oh wait... that's me :D

'I haven't bought the S5 DVDs yet, will be going to Target soon to get them because I needs that bonus disc, however this was too precious to not post.'
That's probably what I'll do to since BestBuy.com put my per-ordered dvds on back-order. Several friends I've talked to think that means they've run out and won't be getting anymore, I really wanted that Impala key chain D:

'I'm thinking about asking Jared a question this time, I don't know what to ask though.'
You could ask me what it was like to share scenes Mark Pellegrino.

'This is the perfect productive way of slamming and mocking Twilight by means of actually editing the book and correcting all the grammatical mistakes one paragraph at a time, as what an editor should have done in the first place. I applaud this person. Seriously, everyone needs to read it because it's beyond hilarious at ripping the series apart and it proves just how horrible the writing really is. lol'
As I was reading that article all I could think was, wow Twilight really didn't have an editor.

Edited at 2010-09-09 02:49 pm (UTC)
Renée: Misha. !!!!!rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
That's probably what I'll do to since BestBuy.com put my per-ordered dvds on back-order. Several friends I've talked to think that means they've run out and won't be getting anymore, I really wanted that Impala key chain D:

Awww, don't worry. I'm pretty sure that keychain will be available on eBay or elsewhere soon anyway. Personally, I don't really care about some little keychain with a car on it, that can be bought anywhere. The bonus disc however is worth the price they're selling the DVDs for.

You could ask me what it was like to share scenes Mark Pellegrino.

I think someone might have already asked that question, or will at the Chicon this year. I'm thinking more along the lines of original questions, something intelligent and not super-creepy or embarrassing like some fans will be asking. Because honestly, while it's all nice to joke around sometimes it can crossover into second-hand embarrassment territory.

As I was reading that article all I could think was, wow Twilight really didn't have an editor.

Well, Stephanie Meyer pretty much admitted that she didn't take a creative writing class because she didn't want to be criticized and critiqued with her work, which is probably a reason why she never had an editor ever. Really shows, doesn't it? *shakes head*

Edited at 2010-09-09 07:35 pm (UTC)
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on September 9th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
'I'm thinking more along the lines of original questions, something intelligent and not super-creepy or embarrassing like some fans will be asking.'
Now that would be tricky. Good luck.

The bonus disc however is worth the price they're selling the DVDs for.
That's true.

'Really shows, doesn't it?'
It does. In fanfic at least, the people who say they don't need a beta tend to be the ones who need it the most. What I don't understand is how people can seriously say that Twilight is the best written book ever; that leads me to believe that A. they've never read ANYTHING else or B. there's a secret GOOD version of Twilight out there. I can kind of understand why teenagers think it's well written (they just don't know any better) but their moms....
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
Now that would be tricky. Good luck.

Thank you. :)

What I don't understand is how people can seriously say that Twilight is the best written book ever; that leads me to believe that A. they've never read ANYTHING else or B. there's a secret GOOD version of Twilight out there.

I'm totally convinced it's the first option. There was a girl in my college class who admitted that she doesn't read books, she hates reading books in fact, however found Twilight "romantic." O_o I can probably understand high school girls getting involved, as much as I would like them not to read those things, if they haven't read that many books before Twilight might be a good gateway for them to go out and find better literature (since we've all had our share of reading crappy books, amirite?) But to call it a "literary masterpiece" is just an outright insult to the many great books out there that are far more superior than this nonsense.

Of course, have you seen the hardcore Twilight fans in a debate? It's hilarious when they get immediately defensive and go around in circles with saying insults. There's nothing intelligible about them whatsoever. lol
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on September 9th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
'There was a girl in my college class who admitted that she doesn't read books, she hates reading books in fact, however found Twilight 'romantic.'
I've heard people say that and all I can think is BWUH. It's one thing to write a messed up relationship and to portray it as such, but the fact that everyone and there mom (including the author) actually thinks Edward/Bella is romantic (what is so romantic about treating a women like a child?) just makes me weep for humanity. I hope all those girls who say they want to find their Edward never actually do.

'But to call it a "literary masterpiece" is just an outright insult to the many great books out there that are far more superior than this nonsense.'
Yeah, it's sad that people can't see how bad those books really are.
Renée: Six. It's good to be a Cylon.rogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
I hope all those girls who say they want to find their Edward never actually do.

Me too. It's painful seeing these girls so impressionable without seeing the flaws. And you're right, there's a difference with treating that kind of relationship as unhealthy and destructive and thinking that this is some kind of romance all women should want to have, which no. I would rather people who have read the books look at it critically and see the flaws and learn from it rather than have some kind of fantasy about it. It's just wrong and it's a plague I hope gets wiped out from humanity soon.

Yeah, it's sad that people can't see how bad those books really are.

Luckily there's been some people who have been saved post their Twilight obsession. I've seen some confess that they used to think the series was good until they looked at it from an outside perspective or read something else, and now they are ashamed. So there's still hope for some of them.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on September 10th, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
'And you're right, there's a difference with treating that kind of relationship as unhealthy and destructive and thinking that this is some kind of romance all women should want to have, which no.'
Exactly. I always thought Edwards favorite book being Wuthering Heights was very ironic (Heathcliff makes Edward look normal), but somehow I get the feeling Stephen Meyer sees Heathcliff/Catherine as the pinnacle of romance. I bet she thinks Romeo and Juliet is a love story and not a tragedy.

'I would rather people who have read the books look at it critically and see the flaws and learn from it rather than have some kind of fantasy about it. It's just wrong and it's a plague I hope gets wiped out from humanity soon.'
Me too. I've heard people say 'don't take it so seriously, it's JUST fantasy' and 'I like Twilight because I don't have to think about anything when I read it' and I just shake my head.

'I've seen some confess that they used to think the series was good until they looked at it from an outside perspective or read something else, and now they are ashamed. So there's still hope for some of them.'
That's good to hear.
Renée: Kahlan. BAMC.rogueslayer452 on September 10th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
I bet she thinks Romeo and Juliet is a love story and not a tragedy.

I'm not sure if she has, but many of her fans have compared Romeo and Juliet to Twilight which is not only insulting to greater literature that surpasses sparkling vampires anyday, but they don't get that R&J was a tragedy and not particularly romantic. Then again, many of those people don't look beyond the surface anyway, so it's not surprising they would think it's romance when it's really not.

Me too. I've heard people say 'don't take it so seriously, it's JUST fantasy' and 'I like Twilight because I don't have to think about anything when I read it' and I just shake my head.

The thing is there are lots of people who don't take it seriously, but still manage to see the flaws of the books themselves. And it's really telling when you heard those Twifans going "I don't have to think when I read", isn't it? It really shows their intelligence level, or lack thereof.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on September 11th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
'
I'm not sure if she has, but many of her fans have compared Romeo and Juliet to Twilight which is not only insulting to greater literature that surpasses sparkling vampires anyday, but they don't get that R&J was a tragedy and not particularly romantic.'

Yeah, I've seen that too.

'Then again, many of those people don't look beyond the surface anyway, so it's not surprising they would think it's romance when it's really not.'
That's true. That's probably also why when I hear people talk about Supernatural (ie if the show goes back to how it was in season one Sam and Dean's relationship will be angst free, and my personal favorite Cas is secretly evil) I sometimes think that we're really not watching the same show. They don't look any deeper than Sam and Dean and see what they want to see.

'And it's really telling when you heard those Twifans going "I don't have to think when I read", isn't it? It really shows their intelligence level, or lack thereof.'
It does, it really does.
noybusiness: dannababiesnoybusiness on September 9th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
I don't usually like to bash things I haven't read, but I feel like I've read enough about Twilight to know the badness in it.
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 9th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
That's usually my rule of thumb too, but I think making fun of Twilight has become a default for many people worldwide because it's just ridiculous and mindnumbing idiocy. Just hearing about what happens in the books makes me cringe at how anyone would ever consider this worthy of getting published?
(Deleted comment)