?

Log in

 
 
15 October 2010 @ 10:17 pm
SPN CAPSLOCK POST!  

JENSEN ACKLES, YOU DID GOOD IN YOUR DIRECTORIAL DEBUT BB.

BOBBY-CENTRIC EPISODE FTW! SERIOUSLY, I KINDA LOVE BOBBY EVEN MORE. SEEING WHAT HE GOES THROUGH ON A DAILY BASIS, WHAT HE DOES WHEN WE'RE NOT THERE ALL THE TIME, IT'S THE KIND OF EPISODE I WISH WE HAD MORE OFTEN BECAUSE SUPPORTING CHARACTERS HARDLY GET ENOUGH LOVE.

LOVED HIS RANTING SPEECH TO THE BOYS, BECAUSE IT'S TRUE. GLAD THERE'S RECOGNITION OF IT.

RUFUS AND BOBBY NEED THEIR OWN SITCOM TOGETHER, THEY ARE SUCH A HOOT PLAYING OFF EACH OTHER WITH THEIR DIALOGUE. IT NEEDS TO HAPPEN. WITH SURPRISE VISITS BY CASTIEL AND CROWLEY, OF COURSE.

SPEAKING OF CROWLEY, MORE BACKGROUND ON HIM WAS AWESOME. MARK SHEPPARD, YOU OWN MY SOUL REGARDLESS IF A DEAL WAS MADE OR NOT. HE AND BOBBY HAVE A NICE LITTLE BANTERING THROUGHOUT THIS EPISODE, AND THE THING AT THE END WITH HIM AND THE BONES AND SUCH IS A NICE LITTLE THING. KINDA LOVE THE MYTHOLOGY OF DEMONS BEING EXTENDED TOO (BOBBY'S THING ABOUT DEMONS JUST BEING EVIL EGOTISTICAL SPIRITS MADE ME LAUGH, BUT ALSO THINK BECAUSE WHEN YOU DO THINK ABOUT IT IT'S KIND OF TRUE CONSIDERING THEIR ORIGIN).

SAM AND DEAN WENT INTERNATIONAL!!! THIS SHOW HARDLY EVER GOES INTERNATIONAL BEFORE BESIDES IN THE NOVELIZATION TIE-INS (WHICH ARE BADFIC ANYWAY). SO UM, YAY FOR THEM GOING THE DISTANCE FOR THAT ONE. I WANT MORE INTERNATIONAL STUFF HAPPENING PLZ.

AND YAY FOR CONTINUITY OF DEAN NOT BEING A FAN OF FLYING! I LOL'D AT THAT WHOLE CONVO, ESPECIALLY THE FORK BIT. LOL

HOW COME I DIDN'T CONNECT THAT THE SHERIFF WAS THE MOTHER FROM THE SUITE LIFE OF ZACK AND CODY? LOL @ MYSELF. STILL, I LOVE THAT SHE AND BOBBY ARE KEEPING IN TOUCH.

AM I THE ONLY ONE THAT THOUGHT MARCY WAS CUTE? I DON'T THINK SHE'LL BE RETURNING BUT, COME ON. THEIR INTERACTION IN THE BEGINNING WAS SORT OF ADORABLE. BOBBY DOES NEED SOME DOWNTIME EVERY ONCE IN A WHILE. HE DIDN'T EVEN GET A CHANCE TO EAT THAT DELICIOUS HOMEMADE BAKERY SHE SENT HIM THAT WHOLE WEEKEND. :(

BOBBY TORMENTING DEMONS. BOBBY BEING SMART. BOBBY BEING UNDERNEATH STRESS. JUST BOBBY BEING AWESOME. <3333

THIS EPISODE SURPRISED ME. AND I LOVED IT. EXCELLENT WORK. :D

I JUST HOPE CROWLEY MAKES ANOTHER APPEARANCE SOON. WHAT I'D GIVE FOR A CROWLEY/CASTIEL/BALTHAZAR SCENE TOGETHER. JUST SAYING WHAT EVERYONE'S THINKING....


MOAR EPISODES LIKE THIS, Y/Y? NON-WINCHESTER-CENTRIC EPS MAKE ME SQUEE, ESP WHEN THEY ARE AROUND SUPPORTING CHARACTERS WE LOVE BECAUSE THEY HARDLY GET MUCH SCREENTIME ANYWAY. THESE LAST TWO EPISODES HAVE BEEN AWESOME COMPARED TO THE FIRST TWO OF THE SEASON.
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
kaiyotekaiyote on October 16th, 2010 05:24 am (UTC)
RUFUS AND BOBBY NEED THEIR OWN SITCOM TOGETHER, THEY ARE SUCH A HOOT PLAYING OFF EACH OTHER WITH THEIR DIALOGUE. IT NEEDS TO HAPPEN. WITH SURPRISE VISITS BY CASTIEL AND CROWLEY, OF COURSE.

I WANT MORE OF THEM INTERACTING TOGETHER! ...BUT THEN I ALSO KIND OF DON'T BECAUSE EVEN THOUGH I LOVE RUFUS AND WANT TO SEE MORE OF HIM, I KNOW THAT BEING ON THE SHOW ONLY EXPONENTIALLY INCREASES YOUR PROBABILITY OF DYING.

...OR MAYBE THAT SHOULD BE "THE MORE YOU ARE ON THE SHOW, THE CLOSER YOU GET TO YOUR DEATH SCENE"

YEAH. THAT ONE.

...COULD WE ALSO GET AN EPISODE LIKE THIS FOR CAS? WITH WHAT HE'S OFF DOING? PLEASEPLEASEPLEASE?

Edited at 2010-10-16 05:25 am (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
THIS IS TRUE. MORE SUPPORTING CHARACTERS APPEAR, THE MORE LIKELY THEIR TIME WILL BE UP. HOWEVER, MY RULE FOR THIS WOULD BE TO DITCH THAT UNFORTUNATE CLICHE THIS SHOW HAS SETUP AND JUST HAVING BOBBY AND RUFUS BE AWESOME (AND SOMETIMES EVEN GROUCHY) OLD BUDDIES HUNTING SHIT IN THE BACKGROUND. IT WOULD BE A FANTASTIC THING. :D

AND YES! WE NEED ONE FOR CASTIEL! I HAD ACTUALLY WANTED AN EPISODE LIKE THIS LAST SEASON WITH HIS MISSION FOR GOD (BECAUSE SERIOUSLY, WHERE DOES AN ANGEL ON THE RUN GO TO FIND GOD?) BUT THEY CAN SO DO THE SAME WITH CASTIEL THIS SEASON. AND BALTHAZAR SUDDENLY SHOWING UP AT RANDOM TIMES, AND CROWLEY FOR WHATEVER REASON. I WANT TO SEE WHAT OUR PRECIOUS ANGEL DOES WHEN HE'S NOT AROUND THE BOYS.

THIS IS WHY I STILL SUGGEST SPIN-OFF, BUT YOU KNEW THAT ALREADY. ;P
goldenusagigoldenusagi on October 16th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
I JUST HOPE CROWLEY MAKES ANOTHER APPEARANCE SOON. WHAT I'D GIVE FOR A CROWLEY/CASTIEL/BALTHAZAR SCENE TOGETHER.

WE NEED MORE OF THE SUPERNATURAL THINGS INTERACTING WITH EACH OTHER, INSTEAD OF JUST INTERACTING WITH THE BOYS.

Edited at 2010-10-16 05:32 am (UTC)
Renée: Castiel/Lucifer. Angels of the Lord.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 05:40 am (UTC)
I TOTALLY AGREE WITH THIS STATEMENT.
the infraggable crunkblualbino on October 16th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
THIS EP WAS MY FAVORITE OF THE SEASON, OMG. SO FUNNY AND ACTIONY AND SHIT, IDK.

HOW COME I DIDN'T CONNECT THAT THE SHERIFF WAS THE MOTHER FROM THE SUITE LIFE OF ZACK AND CODY?
I LOVE HER. IDK WHY BUT THERE'S SOMETHING ABOUT HER I JUST REALLY LIKE. AND I DIG SUITE LIFE KIND OF A LOT, SO THAT MIGHT BE IT.

A CAS VERSION OF THIS EP WOULD MAKE MY LIFE, JSYK.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 06:24 am (UTC)
MY FAVORITE IS STILL THE LAST EPISODE BECAUSE, WELL, CASTIEL. BUT THIS IS COMING IN QUICKLY AS MY SECOND FAVORITE. FROM THE PACING, THE WRITING AND WITTY DIALOGUE BETWEEN CHARACTERS, AND OF COURSE IT BEING DIRECTED BY JENSEN ACKLES, IT WAS SUCH A TREAT TO WATCH.

I LOVE HER TOO. IT DIDN'T REGISTER UNTIL I SAW HER NAME AND I WAS LIKE OMGSRSLY?! LOL SHE'S AWESOME. I HOPE SHE'S STILL AROUND LATER BECAUSE I LOVE SEEING MORE ALLIES.

ITA ABOUT HAVING A CASTIEL-CENTRIC EPISODE LIKE THIS. THAT WOULD BE ABSOLUTELY FREAKING AWESOME. :D
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
Would have been better if Castiel showed up, but the episode was pretty awesome nonetheless.

I tend to gravitate more towards Castiel and the supporting characters more than the Sam and Dean hoopla, which is why I was glad that this was a Bobby-centric episode with added Crowley. It could have been boring, but it wasn't. It had a nice blend of showing us other characters and expanding the world a bit which we hardly get to see much. So yeah, no suckage here. :)
Revyallodole on October 16th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
I'D TOTALLY WATCH BOBBY & RUFUS-SHOW.

I THOUGHT MARCY WAS ADORABLE :(


This just made me appreciate Bobby a whole lot more ♥ He's like the snarky dad/granddad who gets taken for granted way too often- the boys needed a little smackdown. ;P Respect for Bobby ♥
Renée: Six. Warrior of God.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
IT NEEDS TO HAPPEN. THE BOBBY AND RUFUS SHOW WITH CRAZY ANTICS WITH GRUMPY OLDER MEN. THAT I'D WATCH BECAUSE LOL RUFUS BEING ALL LIKE "I'M GONNA SWALLOW THE RING!" WAS TOO FUNNY AND BOBBY'S FACE, LOL! XD OH MAN.

MARCY WAS CUTE. BUT OH BOBBY. :( THAT "STORY OF MY LIFE" WAS SO PAINFULLY TRUE. NEVER EVEN GOT TO TASTE THAT PEACH COBBLER SHE MADE HIM EITHER THROUGHOUT THE WHOLE EPISODE. POOR BOBBY, WISH HE COULD JUST GET SOME DOWNTIME FOR HIMSELF AND AT LEAST GO OUT WITH HER, YOU KNOW? THAT INTERACTION IN THE BEGINNING WAS TOO CUTE THOUGH, SHE WAS CRUSHING ON BOBBY.

I AGREE. I LOVED BOBBY BEFORE BUT SEEING THIS EPISODE MAKES ME HAVE MAD RESPECT FOR THE MAN. EVERYTHING HE DOES, ALL THE FAVORS HE DOES FOR OTHERS WITHOUT QUESTION IS JUST REMARKABLE. AND THE BOYS DEFINITELY NEEDED THAT VERBAL SMACKDOWN BECAUSE SERIOUSLY, WHEN YOU SEE THE KINDS OF SHIT BOBBY GOES THROUGH (SLEEPLESS NIGHTS JUST LOOKING UP SOMETHING FOR THEM, DEALING WITH OTHER HUNTERS, THINGS OUTSIDE OF THE PARANORMAL, ETC) IT'S LIKE HOLY SHIT, CAN'T YOU GUYS JUST GIVE HIM A BREAK FOR ONCE? OR OFFER TO HELP HIM FOR ONCE? JESUS.

BOBBY IS AWESOME ALL AROUND. RESPECT. <3
Revy: journey's beginningallodole on October 16th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
IMAGINE THE PURE AWESOMENESS. :D :D THAT SWALLOW THE RING-SCENE, OH RUFUS YOU WEIRDO ♥

:( POOR BOBBY, NEVER GOT TO EAT HIS PIE.. POOR PIE, NEVER GOT EATEN. (MAYBE HE ATE IT AFTER THIS EPISODE? LIKE A CELEBRATORY THING, GETTING HIS SOUL BACK AND ALL) I WISH THEY'D HAVE MORE INTERACTION, SO CUTE. BOBBY COULD AT LEAST GET A DOG OR SOMETHING, HE'S ALWAYS ALONE IN THAT BIG HOUSE OF HIS :(

BOBBY DOES EVERYTHING FOR EVERYONE, WHEN DO PEOPLE THANK HIM OR ASK HEY BOBBY HOW ARE YOU ;_; GLAD THAT THE BOYS AT LEAST SEEMED TO GET IT (Sam and Dean cramped in that tiny car never fails to make me laugh) FINALLY! EVERYONE SHOULD DO SHIT FOR BOBBY TOO. HE'S LIKE THIS AWESOME GRANDFATHER WITHOUT WHOM EVERYONE WOULD FALL APART.

Damn, now I want to write a Bobby-fic...
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on October 17th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
HOW HAS HE MANAGED TO SURVIVE GIVEN ALL THE TROUBLESOME SHIT HE GETS INTO? LOL IDEK. I NEVER KNEW THAT RUFUS COULD BE THAT HILARIOUS. JUST THE INTERACTIONS BETWEEN HIM AND BOBBY WERE HYSTERICAL. XD

I'D LIKE TO THINK THAT BOBBY GOT TO EAT THAT PIE AT SOME POINT. THE MAN DOES NEED A BREAK TO YOU KNOW, EAT SOMETHING.

HE USED TO HAVE A DOG WAYYYY BACK IN S1, VERY BRIEF WE SAW OF IT BUT YEAH. I AGREE, HE NEEDS EITHER A DOG OR CAT OR SOMETHING BECAUSE EVEN WITH ALL THESE PEOPLE AROUND HIM IT'S DEFINITELY LONELY WHERE HE IS AS WE SAW IN THE EPISODE.

(YOU KNOW WHAT I'M WONDERING? ABOUT SAM AND DEAN DRIVING IN THAT CAR -- HOW DID DEAN GET ADJUSTED TO DRIVING ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE ROAD? THEY PROBABLY NEVER EVEN LEFT THE COUNTRY BEFORE LIKE THIS SO IT'S GOTTEN ME CURIOUS AS HOW DEAN ADAPTED TO THAT KIND OF SETTING, LOL!)
Revy: never aloneallodole on October 17th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
IDEK, BY BEING THE MOST AWESOME PERSON EVER? THERE NEEDS TO BE MORE BOBBY AND RUFUS IN THE FUTURE.

POOR BOBBY, MAYBE HE DID EAT THE PIE WHEN THE CAMERA'S TURNED OFF. IT LOOKED DELICIOUS.

I REMEMBER THAT DOG- MEG KILLED IT AND HE DIDN'T GET A NEW ONE AFTER IT :( POOR BOBBY, GET HIM A PET

(I DON'T EVEN KNOW, MAYBE THEY DROVE AROUND FOR AGES AFTER ARRIVING TO SCOTLAND AND PRACTICED- OR MAYBE DEAN'S JUST A SUPERHERO LIKE THAT /IDEK)

YOUR ICON ♥♥
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Closer.rogueslayer452 on October 18th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
I'M WITH YOU ON THAT. THEIR GRUMPY OLD MAN BROMANCE IS AWESOME.

I HAD THIS JOKE ABOUT CROWLEY BEING HIS PET, ESP WHEN HE TRAPPED HIM IN THE DEVIL'S TRAP SINCE WE KNOW CROWLEY IS STUBBORN AND WOULD LIKE TO KEEP BOBBY COMPANY BY CRACKING ALL HIS FLIRTATIOUS JOKES AND WHATNOT. BUT YEAH, THAT KIND OF GOT LOST BECAUSE IT'S NOT SO MUCH OF A JOKE AS SOMETHING I'D WISHED WE COULD HAVE SEEN (BOBBY KEEPING CROWLEY IN THE DEVIL'S TRAP, FOR INSTANCE)

LOL IDK WHAT I'M SAYING. XD

I LOVES MY DEAN/CAS ICONS. OTP4EVAH. <3333
icecoldrain: Supernatural - This party sucks.icecoldrain on October 16th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
WE SHOULD HAVE HAD AN EPISODE FROM BOBBY'S POINT OF VIEW A LONG TIME AGO. OMG IT WAS AWESOME. AND LOL AT THAT WOMAN HITTING ON BOBBY AND HIM BEING LIKE I THOUGHT YOUR WOOD CHIPPER WAS BROKEN WHEN HE TURNED UP TO SAVE HER. NEVER CHANGE BOBBY.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. WHY HASN'T THERE BEEN AN EPISODE LIKE THIS BEFORE? THERE SHOULD BE MORE EPISODES FOCUSING ON NON-MAIN CHARACTERS FREQUENTLY. SOMETIMES YOU JUST GET TIRED OF THE WINCHESTER ANGSTFEST AND WANT SOMETHING WITH VARIETY, THE WORLD THEY LIVE IN AND OTHER CHARACTERS.

AWWW, POOR BOBBY. HE CAN NEVER CATCH A BREAK AND I HAD HOPED THERE COULD HAVE BEEN SOME CHANCE OF HIM JUST GETTING SOME KIND OF FREE TIME.

HE NEVER EVEN GOT A CHANCE TO EAT THAT PEACH COBBLER. :(
icecoldrain: Supernatural - This party sucks.icecoldrain on October 16th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
I THINK THAT WAS THE POINT. HE KEPT GETTING INTERUPTED JUST DOING WHAT HE NEEDED TO DO, LET ALONE JUST HAVE FREE TIME. DEAN TRYING TO CALL HIM OUT WAS THE LAST STRAW AFTER TRYING TO HELP EVERYONE AND DO WHAT HE NEEDED TO DO. IT WAS LIKE THAT'S IT, HIS STUFF WAS MORE IMPORTANT FOR ONE MINUTE AND THE WORLD ENDS FOR WHOEVER NEEDS HIM?

THAT WOMAN WAS SO CALM FOR NOT ONLY HAVING BOBBY BUST IN, BUT FOR HAVING SOME RANDOM SUPERNATURAL WOMAN ON HER CEILING THAT WENT THROUGH THE WOOD CHIPPER. ANYONE ELSE WOULD HAVE BEEN SCREAMING/FAINTING/WONDERING WTF JUST HAPPENED AND SHE WAS LIKE UH DATE CANCELED LOL.
Renée: Dollhouse. Victor/Sierra.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
YEAH, I KNOW THAT WAS THE POINT BUT STILL. I WANTED HIM TO JUST RELAX FOR A SECOND TO EAT THAT PEACH COBBLER DAMMIT. :(

LOL IKR? SHE WAS SURPRISINGLY CALM COMPARED TO WHAT OTHERS WOULD HAVE DONE, AND HAVE DONE PREVIOUSLY ON THIS SHOW. OTHERS WOULD HAVE BEEN SCARED SHITLESS AND SHE WAS ALL LIKE "UM, DATE CANCELED KTHX" AGAIN, IT'S THE STORY OF BOBBY'S LIFE. TRY TO DO SOMETHING FOR HIMSELF AND IT ENDS UP GETTING JACKED UP BY WHATEVER, EVEN IN SUCH A LOLARIOUS WAY LIKE THE DATE CANCELING.
icecoldrain: Supernatural - This party sucks.icecoldrain on October 17th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)

I KNOW, BUT IT'S THE STORY OF HIS LIFE. AT LEAST HE LEARNED HOW TO ASK FOR HELP BY THE END OF IT LOL.

OMG I LOVED WHEN HE ASKED IF SHE'D SEEN ANYTHING WEIRD AND SHE WAS LIKE BESIDES YOU? THAT AND HE FAILED TO NOTICE THE FAKE!BROKEN WOOD CHIPPER WAS A BOOTY CALL. I WAS SUSPICIOUS OF HER UNTIL SHE SAID SHE NEEDED HER WOOD CHIPPER FIXED. I WAS LIKE OH, I GUESS SHE'S NOT OUT TO GET HIM LOL.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. OTP.rogueslayer452 on October 17th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
LOL SO TRUE. I NEVER THOUGHT HE HAD TROUBLE ASKING FOR HELP BEFORE UNTIL THIS EPISODE, BUT I LOVE THAT HE LEARNED HOW TO WHICH IS GREAT FOR HIM.

YEAH, WITH THIS SHOW YOU NEVER KNOW WHO IS OUT TO GET SOMEONE WE KNOW. NEW INTRODUCED CHARACTERS EITHER ARE EVIL OR END UP DEAD, I'M GLAD MARCY WAS NEITHER. STILL, OH BOBBY.
ashley: tv; supernatural » even ate his tailorkitsu84 on October 16th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
WHAT I'D GIVE FOR A CROWLEY/CASTIEL/BALTHAZAR SCENE TOGETHER.

I'D BE WILLING TO SELL MY SOUL TO CROWLEY IN ORDER TO MAKE THIS HAPPEN. SERIOUSLY, WE NEED THIS ASAP.

ALSO, I LOVED EVERY SINGLE MINUTE OF THIS EPISODE. IT WAS ~AWESOME.
Renée: SPN. Crowley > Everyone.rogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 11:11 pm (UTC)
OH WITHOUT A DOUBT BB, WITHOUT A DOUBT. THERE REALLY SHOULD BE AN ENTIRE EPISODE DEDICATED TO THEM TOGETHER LIKE HOW THIS WAS WITH BOBBY. :D

THINK THE MORE PPL SELL THEIR SOUL TO CROWLEY THE MORE LIKELY IT'LL HAPPEN? LOL

DEFINITELY AWESOME OF AN EPISODE. IT TOOK ME BY SURPRISE. I LOVED IT.
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on October 16th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
FIRST TIME A NON-AMERICAN PLACE WAS SHOWN ON THIS SHOW. THEREFORE, I IS HAPPY. :D
just a small town girl: [supernatural] gleecarameltrap on October 17th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
I WANT TO STAND UP AND APPLAUD THIS EPISODE BECAUSE IT WAS BRILLIANT AND I LOVE IT AND KUDOS TO JENSEN. NEEDS MOAR BOBBY AND RUFUS. I CAN'T GET ENOUGH OF THEM.

They need more episodes like this, with the side characters taking the lead instead of them following the boys' lead. Not that I don't love the boys but I do get tired of the emoting and issues. This is up there for me along with 6.03. Rufus was so freaking hilarious all round, Sheriff Mills was great, Bobby telling the boys off which they deserve and haha, Japanese vampire. And Scotland! :DDD
Renée: SPN. Crowley > Everyone.rogueslayer452 on October 17th, 2010 09:39 am (UTC)
They need more episodes like this, with the side characters taking the lead instead of them following the boys' lead. Not that I don't love the boys but I do get tired of the emoting and issues.

I couldn't agree more. I do love the Winchester dynamic, but sometimes it can get tired and boring especially when it gets rehashed episode after episode with no progression of it. There needs to be a balance of characters and storylines and a fluidity of the plot otherwise you'll be losing the audience's interest. I understand that the boys are the centerpiece but there are far more interesting characters surrounding them. They have a vast world they have yet to really fully explore, they have much more mythology to get into and this episode really shines on that and I want more of it.

I mean seriously, look at what this episode gave us. There's so much they can do without spending 99.9% of the time focusing on the brothers and their same-old issues. That schtick has been done to death, give something else a chance to be seen. I find other characters and their stories far more compelling than anything else at the moment.

Hell, can we have an entire Castiel-centric episode in the formula of this style? I would love to see what Castiel does when he isn't around the boys, a la "On The Head Of A Pin" but more independently. :)
Tinka: Balthazargwaevalarin on October 17th, 2010 11:01 am (UTC)
WHAT I'D GIVE FOR A CROWLEY/CASTIEL/BALTHAZAR SCENE TOGETHER.

Yes please!
There really just can't be enough Castiel, Balthazar and Crowley. And those three together in one scene? I have to see that! Over and over again, most likely.
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on October 17th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
It just needs to happen, because come on. Can you imagine the kind of interaction they would have? The snarking and hilarity that would ensue. Just throw Gabriel into the mix and it'd be a par-tay! :D
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexy: SPN- Comics Resivedlove_jackianto on October 17th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
'I JUST HOPE CROWLEY MAKES ANOTHER APPEARANCE SOON. WHAT I'D GIVE FOR A CROWLEY/CASTIEL/BALTHAZAR SCENE TOGETHER. JUST SAYING WHAT EVERYONE'S THINKING....'
I couldn't agree more. You know Crowley and Balthazar probably had at least one night of demonic passion and they would probably keep telling Cas about it (in detail) just to freak him out.

I really love how Crowley is miserable being the King of Hell just like Cas is miserable being Sheriff of Heaven. I love that parallel.

'AM I THE ONLY ONE THAT THOUGHT MARCY WAS CUTE?'
I did! I really like how she was wearing a white night gown (when female characters wear white they end up dead, see: Mary, Jess and Cas' sister in OTHOAP), and she didn't die.

'MOAR EPISODES LIKE THIS, Y/Y? NON-WINCHESTER-CENTRIC EPS MAKE ME SQUEE, ESP WHEN THEY ARE AROUND SUPPORTING CHARACTERS WE LOVE BECAUSE THEY HARDLY GET MUCH SCREENTIME ANYWAY. THESE LAST TWO EPISODES HAVE BEEN AWESOME COMPARED TO THE FIRST TWO OF THE SEASON.'
YES! I just want Sera to expand the universe/secondary characters in a way Kripke never really seemed to be able to do. She can keep her soft!Dean and shirtless!Sam and their never ending brotherly angst as long as I get to see more of Bobby, Cas, Rufus, Crowley and Balthazar.

Edited at 2010-10-17 03:41 pm (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on October 17th, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
I really love how Crowley is miserable being the King of Hell just like Cas is miserable being Sheriff of Heaven. I love that parallel.

Not just that, but also take into account Dean's misery over the last year. Things they originally thought they wanted they aren't happy with. It's a nice theme that's been going around and I hope it's tied in with the plot because it seems far too connected just to be coincidental. I find it fascinating and it makes me hope that they're planning on doing something with it, like making characters realize where they truly belong and how they need to make choices for themselves instead from requests from others or what they thought they wanted. You know?

I did! I really like how she was wearing a white night gown (when female characters wear white they end up dead, see: Mary, Jess and Cas' sister in OTHOAP), and she didn't die.

This! I'm glad she didn't a.) turn out to be evil/against Bobby and b.) she didn't die. She just canceled their date which made me sad, but I'm happy she survived.

She can keep her soft!Dean and shirtless!Sam and their never ending brotherly angst as long as I get to see more of Bobby, Cas, Rufus, Crowley and Balthazar.

Eh, I'm not sure about keeping soft!Dean though, I want Dean Winchester back and not whatever version that was because I love Dean. She can keep Sam since that's all she seems to care about really. Leave Dean alone and bring back all these amazing supporting characters and their storylines to further explore, and this whole world even.

Though it makes me wonder....is it Gamble that's doing this or Kripke, or a combination of the writers? Because everyone seems to be crediting Gamble for some stuff which I'm like, there's no way she could have done this. Kripke is still in charge in the decision-making after all, so I'm curious in how much of a say does Sera Gamble have in these episodes and the direction they've been taking (the epic Castiel and Dean/Cas scenes in 6.03, all this in 6.04...none of that was present in the premiere, which is what she wrote so, I have a hard time believing she would have done this in the decision-process).
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on October 18th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
'I find it fascinating and it makes me hope that they're planning on doing something with it, like making characters realize where they truly belong and how they need to make choices for themselves instead from requests from others or what they thought they wanted. You know?'
I know. I had hoped for something like this (ie Cas and Dean get what they think they want but it turns out not to be what they want, at least not entirely) and the fact that they also threw Crowley into the mix, really adds to that.

'This! I'm glad she didn't a.) turn out to be evil/against Bobby and b.) she didn't die.'
I have to think that the white night gown was on purpose just so we'd be surprised when she DIDN'T die.

'Eh, I'm not sure about keeping soft!Dean though, I want Dean Winchester back and not whatever version that was because I love Dean.'
What I meant was, as much as I don't like soft!Dean, if she's going to insist on writing him that OOC the least she could do is give us SOMETHING to look forward to. One of the things I've never really liked about Kripke's writing was that he never seemed very good at expanding the universe beyond Sam and Dean.

'She can keep Sam since that's all she seems to care about really.'
Yeah. Sam has never really interested me as a character, so she and the other Sam!girls can keep him.

'Though it makes me wonder....is it Gamble that's doing this or Kripke, or a combination of the writers? Because everyone seems to be crediting Gamble for some stuff which I'm like, there's no way she could have done this. Kripke is still in charge in the decision-making after all, so I'm curious in how much of a say does Sera Gamble have in these episodes and the direction they've been taking (the epic Castiel and Dean/Cas scenes in 6.03, all this in 6.04...none of that was present in the premiere, which is what she wrote so, I have a hard time believing she would have done this in the decision-process).'
True. I've never really been sure what it was that a show runner actually does, to tell you the truth.