?

Log in

 
 
05 November 2010 @ 10:22 pm
SPN CAPSLOCK POST!  

SHIT JUST GOT REAL.

"MY TRUE FORM IS APPROXIMATELY THE SIZE OF YOUR CHRYSLER BUILDING"

THIS IS AN INTERESTING REVELATION ABOUT HOW BIG ANGELS TRUE FORMS ARE, WHICH I WANNA KNOW MORE ABOUT. BUT I LOVED IT, AND DEAN GOING "YEAH STOP BRAGGING" WAS LOLARIOUS. XD

SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE CASTIEL SCENES THOUGH, NOT JUST WITH HIM IN THE BEGINNING. BUT AT LEAST IT WAS MORE THAN JUST SNEAK PEEK AND IT HAD NICE DEAN/CAS MOMENTS. PERSONAL SPACE INVADING AND USING THEIR PROFOUND BONDING IS DEFINITELY A GOOD THING.

AND CASTIEL SAYING THEIR PROBLEMS ALWAYS COMES FIRST WHEN HE WAS LEAVING TO FIGHT HIS OWN BATTLE. OH, CAS. :(

I DON'T LIKE THE CAMPBELLS. THEY ARE ASSHOLES.

BADASS DEAN IS BACK! WE'VE MISSED YOU.

I ACTUALLY LIKED THE WINCHESTER MOMENTS IN THIS EPISODE, BELIEVE IT OR NOT. THIS WASN'T YOUR TYPICAL ANGSTFEST, IT WAS ANGST BUT WITH MORE FIRE AND ANGER AND FIGURING SHIT OUT TOGETHER RATHER THAN THE CONTINUOUS CYCLE THEY GO IN. SAM IS SOULLESS BUT IS WORKING WITH DEAN, DEAN LAYS DOWN THE LAW TO EVERYONE, DOESN'T TRUST GRANDPAPPY CAMPBELL AND FINDS OUT MORE TRUTHS. AND IN THE END IT STAYS AMBIGUOUS ABOUT WHAT IS TO BE DONE, BUT WHATEVER IS HAPPENING THEY ARE IN IT TOGETHER.

HAAAAAYYYY, IT'S SIMON THE CYLON! HOW YA DOING BB, BEING THE ALPHA VAMPIRE? ;P

EVERY SINGLE TIME THEY MENTION "THE FIRST" OF ANYTHING SUPERNATURAL IN TERMS OF THE ALPHAS, I KEEP REFERRING TO BTVS WITH THE FIRST EVIL. JUST SAYING.

MOAR STARTLING REVELATIONS!

CROWLEY MAKES A SURPRISE APPEARANCE! AND HE IS THE ONE BEHIND ALL OF THIS - HE BROUGHT THEM BACK FROM THE DEAD, HAS SAM'S SOUL, IS LOOKING FOR PURGATORY, CREEPY GRANDPAPPY CAMPBELL IS CROWLEY'S BITCH. WHAT IS THIS I CAN'T EVEN.

IT DOES MAKE SENSE, THOUGH, NOW THAT I THINK ABOUT IT. CROWLEY IS THE KING OF HELL NOW, HE DOES ALL THE SOUL BARGAINING THING. HE DOESN'T LIKE RULING HELL - COMPLAINED ABOUT IT EVEN - SO HE FIGURES HE CAN DO SO WITH PURGATORY. HUH.

NOT SURE WHERE ALL OF THIS IS GOING, BUT SHIT DEFINITELY JUST GOT REAL.

NEEDED MORE CASTIEL THOUGH, HOWEVER SURPRISE!CROWLEY WAS SUCH A TREAT.

ALSO, HAVING TWO BSG ALUMS ON THE SAME EPISODE? WIN. \O/
 
 
 
kaiyotekaiyote on November 6th, 2010 05:38 am (UTC)


AS;LDKF;SKDFJSKLJ THE ALPHA VAMP. OMG. HE WAS THE BEST PART OF THE EP, IMO.

...WELL, I MEAN. IF YOU DON'T COUNT CAS. OBVIOUSLY.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 06:10 am (UTC)
EXCELLENT MACRO IS EXCELLENT. :DDD

SIMON THE CYLON THE ALPHA!VAMP WAS DEFINITELY A GREAT HIGHLIGHT OF THE EPISODE. HE WAS JUST SO FUCKING AWESOME.

AND CAS WILL NEVER NOT BE AWESOME.
kaiyotekaiyote on November 6th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
IKR. I WATCHED THE EP WITH MY FRIEND AND AS SOON AS HE STARTED GETTING TORTURED AND WAS LIKE "B)" I TURNED TO HER AND SAID "AND NOT A SINGLE FUCK WAS GIVEN THAT DAY" AND THEN WE LOLED.

OMG, I KNOW. I HOPE WE GET TO SEE MORE OF HIM.

ALWAYS NEEDS MOAR CAS.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
HE TOTALLY DID HAVE THAT EXPRESSION THE ENTIRE TIME. HIS DEADPAN "OW STOP IT HURTS" HAD ME LOLING.

I HOPE WE SEE HIM AGAIN TOO. IT WAS JUST PERFECT CASTING.
kaiyote: SPN ▪ we call this the act of matingkaiyote on November 6th, 2010 10:05 am (UTC)


O_O ...I TOTALLY MISSED THIS THE FIRST TIME AROUND. BUT HOLY CRAP. WOW.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD.

THE SHOULDER/ARM BRUSHING, THE EYESEX, I JUST THINK MY FANGIRL SQUEE LEVEL BROKE BECAUSE I TOTALLY DIDN'T NOTICE THAT EITHER UNTIL THIS SHOWED UP. OH OTP.
kaiyote: SPN ▪ we call this the act of matingkaiyote on November 6th, 2010 11:01 am (UTC)
I ALSO MUST POINT OUT JUST HOW FUCKING CLOSE THEY ARE STANDING IN THIS SCENE. BECAUSE REALLY? REALLY?

Renée: Dean/Castiel. Closer.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
OMG I KNOW RIGHT?

JESUS CHRIST, COULD THEY BE STANDING ANY CLOSER? ALL THEY GOTTA DO IS JUST LEAN IN JUST A FEW MORE INCHES. IN FACT IT KINDA LOOKS LIKE THEY WERE CAUGHT WHILE IN THE MIDDLE OF MAKING OUT, Y/Y? ;D

I LOVE THESE TWO AND THEIR LACK OF RESPECTING PERSONAL SPACE. <3
goldenusagigoldenusagi on November 6th, 2010 05:42 am (UTC)
THIS IS AN INTERESTING REVELATION ABOUT HOW BIG ANGELS TRUE FORMS ARE

I love how fanfic has already hit the nail on the head, lol. I've read so many fics about angels having to fold themselves up to fit in a vessel.

I liked Cas in this episode. We got more than just a few minutes. Now, if we just had Cas sprinkled around like that in every episode...

Related: I don't know if Cas is in the next ep (no one seems to, since we can't tell by the episode summaries) but I think this latest development with Crowley is a big picture sort of thing that Cas should know about. Also, in my head!canon, dead!Gabriel is totally ruling Purgatory.

SAM IS SOULLESS BUT IS WORKING WITH DEAN, DEAN LAYS DOWN THE LAW TO EVERYONE

YES.

CROWLEY'S APPEARANCE WAS AWESOME. ALSO, MARK'S NAME DID NOT APPEAR IN THE OPENING, WHICH GIVES ME HOPE FOR MORE SURPRISE!CHARACTERS. GABRIEL COULD RETURN AND SHOCK US ALL.

SHIT IS DEFINITELY GETTING REAL, AND ANSWERS ARE, LIKE, MAKING SENSE. Though Crowley's soul issue minorly backfired on him, since soulless!Sam didn't look up Dean for a year, LOL. I mean, Crowley had Samuel, but if Crowley wanted the best hunters, well, Sam is only half of that team!
Renée: SPN. Crowley > Everyone.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 06:48 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? Of course it's not exactly a stretch considering in the s4 premiere deleted scene Castiel did say that it was difficult to find a vessel durable to contain his true form. This not only confirms that, but it gives us something to go by as their true forms. Just one step further into the angel mythology. :D

Related: I don't know if Cas is in the next ep (no one seems to, since we can't tell by the episode summaries) but I think this latest development with Crowley is a big picture sort of thing that Cas should know about. Also, in my head!canon, dead!Gabriel is totally ruling Purgatory.

I agree. Castiel does need to at least be part of the loop on this, and Bobby as well. And lol, Gabriel would totally be ruling Purgatory, using his Trickster-Archangel skills on creating some awesomeness down there. And of course a Crowley/Gabriel team would be all kinds of awesome as well. ;D

ALSO, MARK'S NAME DID NOT APPEAR IN THE OPENING, WHICH GIVES ME HOPE FOR MORE SURPRISE!CHARACTERS

YOU ARE SO RIGHT! HIS NAME DIDN'T APPEAR! \O/ WHICH MADE IT A PLEASANT SURPRISE WHEN HE SUDDENLY APPEARED. TOTALLY AM EXPECTING TO SEE A SURPRISE!GABE AT SOME POINT, RANDOMLY.

Shit is actually making some sense, which given it's been seven episodes in until all this suddenly fits the puzzle. Granted we don't have everything, but it's a start. And yeah, Crowley definitely didn't take into account that the original Winchester team is better than the Campbell Assholes, lol!
goldenusagigoldenusagi on November 6th, 2010 07:02 am (UTC)
Also: You know, I STILL don't see the necessity of the time jump. Really, I don't. Especially not a year. Especially since time runs different in Heaven and Hell, they could have had chaos up there for years while it's only been months here. I don't see why it was necessary. I think it kind of makes even less sense given how time runs differently. It could have been a hundred years in Heaven and Hell, and Cas and Crowley STILL don't have a handle on things? In fact, I think the only reason they did it was for Dean's storyline, which we all know I hated.

Surprise!Gabriel would make my day. I just want him to randomly show up and be awesome. But now I'm afraid of getting my hopes up, LOL. Because if there are no spoilers, no Richard sightings in Vancouver, and now no names in the credits he could show up at any time or never.

Edited at 2010-11-06 07:03 am (UTC)
Renée: Gabriel. BB COME BACK!rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
You're right, the time-jump does seem rather illogical now considering the timeline. It definitely only meant to be part for Dean's lack of storyline to angst about his now former domesticated life he tried to have and about having his brother back. Though it makes me wonder had they not done a time-jump would all of what we're learning now have had the same impact? I can see how it could have been used as an idea, but that idea fell short when they didn't think it all the way through when you take into account those holes.

I'm actually wondering because at Chicago Con Richard gave no indications whatsoever that Gabriel was even rumored to be back this season. I know the actors cannot say anything of spoilers regardless, but it struck me as odd that there wasn't even a smidgen of a clue somewhere. Even though it has been confirmed that Gabriel will be returning this season. So, idk.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on November 6th, 2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
Well, he also didn't give a smidgen of a clue last year that he'd already shot his character's death...

Also, they seem to be keeping a tighter lid on spoilers this season. Besides the massive spoiler dump we got over the summer, we haven't heard that much else. No one expected Misha again after 6.03 becuase he hadn't been listed and the summaries didn't mention Cas, and they didn't put Mark's name in the credits this episode.

Edited at 2010-11-06 04:49 pm (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on November 7th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's interesting at how secretive they've been with this season.
Tangles: Winchestersentangled_now on November 6th, 2010 08:31 am (UTC)
THIS WASN'T YOUR TYPICAL ANGSTFEST, IT WAS ANGST BUT WITH MORE FIRE AND ANGER AND FIGURING SHIT OUT TOGETHER RATHER THAN THE CONTINUOUS CYCLE THEY GO IN.

THIS, THIS IS ACCEPTABLE ANGST THAT DOES NOT IRRITATE ME.

ALSO, THE ALPHA VAMP IS MY FAVOURITE THING EVER! ♥
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 08:50 am (UTC)
THEY NEED MORE PROGRESSION OF THAT THAN REHASHING THE SAME SHIT WE ALREADY KNOW.

LOVE ME SOME ALPHA VAMP. HE WAS AWESOME, I HOPE HE RETURNS.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
I liked the episode. Im not sure I got one thing straight - so all the Campbells apart from Sampa were actually demons?

Christian was a demon, if I do recall. I'm not sure about the rest.

I really wonder what Crowley promised Sampa for him to be his bitch. I dont get it, what? Get his wife back? Send her soul to heaven? This confuses me.

You're not the only one who is confused. I'm sure that will be revealed at some point this season, but for a man who has been dead for many years what is there for him to have a deal of? I'm definitely thinking it's something in relation to Mary. It has to be. But we'll see.

Also, I must admit I like how Jared is playing the last few episodes. Maybe he stopped trying too hard, or maybe his acting got better, but it's actually quite good. Or is it just me?

I know for me, once we started understanding what the hell has been happening with Sam I kind of view his acting from a different perspective. Like, understanding where he draws it out of, it's still Sam but not Sam, and in this episode especially we see where the line is drawn and how much he puts into it for this particular character direction. Does that make sense?

lol, this is what Misha said about Jimmy going off getting haircuts in between Castiel's appearances on the show. XD
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on November 6th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)

"MY TRUE FORM IS APPROXIMATELY THE SIZE OF YOUR CHRYSLER BUILDING"


LOL! Castiel is comedy gold!

AND CASTIEL SAYING THEIR PROBLEMS ALWAYS COMES FIRST WHEN HE WAS LEAVING TO FIGHT HIS OWN BATTLE. OH, CAS. :(

Oh snap! Still, Castiel was the perfect one to say this because it needs to be said. Sam and Dean do tend to get wrapped in their issues and it's good for them to be reminded that other people have problems too.

AND CROWLEY IS THE MASTERMIND BEHIND IT ALL! SHOCKING!

STILL, I WONDER WHAT THE DEAL IS WITH PURGATORY AND THE ALPHAS. I WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THIS BECAUSE IT SOUNDS LIKE IT COULD HAVE GRAVE CONSEQUENCES FOR NOT JUST EARTH BUT HEAVEN AS WELL AS HEEL. OH!
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
I love that Castiel felt the need to brag about his size of his true self in front of Grandpa Campbell, as though he felt he needed to prove something. I think it's kind of adorable.

Oh snap! Still, Castiel was the perfect one to say this because it needs to be said. Sam and Dean do tend to get wrapped in their issues and it's good for them to be reminded that other people have problems too.

It was such a heartbreaking thing to say because he was being sarcastic, but it didn't even seem that way because you could tell how worn he was with everything. Sam and Dean seem to think everything should be about them, and when Castiel has to explain yet again that there's a civil war happening in Heaven you can tell he's getting exhausted with it all. :( Poor Cas. Dean really needs to make this up to his angel boyfriend, for real.

OH CONSEQUENCES WILL DEFINITELY BE HAD, WITHOUT A DOUBT.

I also wonder how this ties into Heaven's ordeal as well, since we know that somewhere down the line Castiel's storyline and whatever they're dealing with will meld together. So this should get interesting how it connects with each other.
noybusiness on November 6th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
I didn't watch, but I'm glad to hear Rick Worthy was in it. He's a great actor. They underused him on BSG. I remember being glad to see him in the finale of Dark Angel as the policeman in charge.

Suprise!Crowely, interesting. Surprise!Harvelles, that would be good.
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on November 6th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
They really did underuse his character on BSG, didn't they? It's a shame, I wanted to know more about the Fours (which is why I was happy that he got more screentime in The Plan). He was awesome in this episode. Very creepy in that calm kind of manner, same as he had when playing Simon. I want more of him in future episodes....

Surprise!Gabriel and surprise!John and/or surprise!Mary would be awesome, too. Having the concept of purgatory seems rather interesting to bring back characters that had previously died.
Tracy: Cas Don't Wanna Feel Todayalexwhitman25 on November 6th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
They need to give us more than two minutes of Cas screentime.

I also need Cas to go off on Dean. I want him to tell him that he is the most ungrateful, selfish being that he has ever met, shove him against a wall, growl that he doesn't take orders from him and ask him if he ever even considers that fact that Cas has his own family and problems and what he is going through. Followed by another small slam and a demand for respect.

I'm so torn because my God Dean is being King Douche, but the personal space invasions and eyesexin and angst is delicious. And then there are the gems like the Chrysler building line followed by Dean's "quit bragging" and the "wingman" stuff was cute too.

SURPISE!CROWLEY WAS AWESOME. I'm so looking forward to some epic Cas vs. Crowley scenes.

Issues, I has them. How did Cas not know that Christian was a demon? He's always been able to know immediately. They were in the same room together and nothing. Cas probed Sandpa's soul...and didn't notice Crowley's marker? He noticed Balthazar's in the kid. How does Crowley have the power to pull a soul out of Heaven?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Dominance.rogueslayer452 on November 7th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
I feel like they're working up to whatever is happening with him in Heaven, but there definitely needs to be more of him sprinkled through episodes.

I'm also seriously hoping Castiel puts Dean in his place, a la "Point Of No Return"-style. He looks rather hurt in these last two episodes when Dean is demanding things from him, not taking any consideration of what he's going through. Just Dean, stop being a douche to your angel boyfriend, okay? Though I do love the tension, as you said. Invading each other's personal space, "accidentally" touching each other, eyefucking, the innuendos....even with Dean being a dick they can have all of that UST still.

I will forever love the "Chrysler" and "quit bragging" exchange, it was so casual like they've already had that discussion before. Like most of them we don't see. ;)

God, I seriously hope there's a Castiel and Crowley scene in future episodes. If anything I just want them to interact, dammit. I know it would be fucking awesome.

Issues, I has them. How did Cas not know that Christian was a demon? He's always been able to know immediately. They were in the same room together and nothing. Cas probed Sandpa's soul...and didn't notice Crowley's marker? He noticed Balthazar's in the kid. How does Crowley have the power to pull a soul out of Heaven?

These are all excellent questions. I'm not sure if these are holes or if there's a specific reason for this happening.
the only water in the forest is the rivernyoka on November 6th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
YAY for BSG alums! As well as D/C deliciousness <333
Renée: Six/Gaius. Your destiny awaits.rogueslayer452 on November 7th, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
We need more BSG alums. I'm thinking Grace Park, Michael Trucco and Tahmoh Penikett should be next. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on November 7th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
I didn't expect this episode to be as good as it was, way to make a pleasant surprise on me. :D And yeah, I don't ship them either but I cannot deny making some "Castiel fisting Sam" jokes during that scene. XD

They really need to use that more often. As overdone as the good/evil brother thing they've done at least this had them figuring shit out together than one brother going off on his own. I've liked it in the past but they need to move forward. This episode provided that moving on beyond that typical angst.