?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2010 @ 06:42 am
Let me tell you a secret....  
++ If anyone still would like a Christmas card, please go to this post and give me your address. Also let me know if you want to send me one so I can give you mine. *g*

++ In the midst of finding new fandoms to get attached to, I've come across one that has surprised me. Pretty Little Liars. Has anyone else watched this season so far? It's good, like really good. I haven't read the books, but I really like it so far and the show really does great with the mysteries and the characters and their relationships. I definitely recommend it for those who like teen dramas that have mysteries. Also, alexwhitman25? I downloaded all of the first season of The Vampire Diaries and will be starting that soon after I finish with Pretty Little Liars. I've also been catching up on the new Hawaii 5-0 and I also like that, too. It's your typical procedural crime show of course, but with Daniel Dae Kim and the lovely Grace Park. Seeing more Asians on my television is a good thing, I mean they had Dichen Lachman in one of the previous episodes. How awesome is that? \O/

++ I also rewatched the third season of Veronica Mars and....I don't understand the negativity people had for it. I thought it was way better than the second season, and actually felt like the first season writing/acting wise, and I'm happy where it ended off, inconclusive probably but with the relationships of characters it was nice, and Veronica had gotten her groove back. So I don't understand the amount of hate it got.

++ Reading articles like this and this make me really pissed off and bitter about what happened with Caprica. For a network that says they are behind the BSG franchise, nothing of what they've done supports such a claim at all. It disappoints and infuriates me, it also makes me even more adamant in fighting against it.

++ HARRY FREAKING POTTER THIS FRIDAY! OMGOMGOMG.

It is almost finally here! Anyone going to the midnight showing? Unfortunately I cannot, however I will be planning on going this weekend for sure and I most certainly am going to be buying a midnight ticket when Part 2 comes out next year. *shaking and crying*
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: Chris Brown - I Can Transform Ya
 
 
 
Revyallodole on November 16th, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
Dichen Lachman is gorgeous. Never seen her in anything though.

;~; I wish I could go to a midnight showing of Potter, but alas.. I have no money currently and no company, so I'll have to wait till next week to see the movie. Goddammit.
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC)
I know her from Dollhouse, and not only is she gorgeous but amazingly talented. ♥

Awwww, I'm sorry. :(
just a small town girl: [actor: dianna agron] joyouscarameltrap on November 16th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, I must have missed that cards post!

Hee, I just started on Hawaii 5-0 and love it. Scott Canaan is freaking adorable as Danny.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
They picked great actors for the show, I like their chemistry with each other. And yes, there are some particular slashiness that I saw even without my slash goggles on. ;)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on November 16th, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC)
Yay for The Vampire Diaries! That show just keeps getting more awesome.

I didn't like the third season of VM. I'm not really sure why. I marathoned all three seasons without knowing any opinions on the show, and I found myself struggling to finish it.
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
I keep hearing that, so it makes me excited to finally get to see what everyone is talking about. :D

Funnily I didn't watch the third season until after it had been canceled, because I had heard some people complain about it and I knew how I felt after the second season. But after seeing it I didn't see what there is to dislike about it. I don't know. I think I disliked the second season more than the third one. And of course the first season will always remain awesome.
(no subject) - goldenusagi on November 17th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on November 16th, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
'I've also been catching up on the new Hawaii 5-0 and I also like that, too.'
Yay! I'd love to know what you think.

'It's your typical procedural crime show of course, but with Daniel Dae Kim and the lovely Grace Park. Seeing more Asians on my television is a good thing, I mean they had Dichen Lachman in one of the previous episodes. How awesome is that? \O/'
I know!
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
I really like it so far. I like the Steve and Danny chemistry. I randomly saw one episode before and immediately I went "omg slash right thar" and I lol'd because either I have my slash goggles on too tight or the chemistry is just like that where you don't need slash goggles to see it. Am I imagining it or is it that obvious? lol ;p

Of course I wouldn't have gotten into the show had it not been for Grace Park, because I love her. ♥ She's fantastic on the show too, and I totally didn't expect to see Masi Oka on there! What a nice surprise! And can we just talk about Daniel Dae Kim for a second? Holy shit, that man is fine. *__*
(no subject) - love_jackianto on November 16th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - love_jackianto on November 17th, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nicole Anell: harry potternicole_anell on November 16th, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
The timeline on the second Caprica article is soooo frustrating. I know Syfy likes its pointless hiatuses but seeing it visually - ugh.

I stopped watching VM in the middle of season three, so it's possible there are episodes I didn't give a fair chance to -- looking back some of it was probably more about my lingering season 2 bitterness.

HARRY POTTER EEEE! I probably won't get a chance to see it until Saturday or Sunday, boo.

Edited at 2010-11-16 04:44 pm (UTC)
Renée: BSG. Cylon women are ftw.rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
It really puts things into perspective on how Syfy dealt with it and how they continue to cover themselves up. It's frustrating and infuriating. It's funny because they keep saying that they love BSG, yet they pull off shit like this. I betcha anything they're gonna do the exact same thing with Blood and Chrome, as well. :/

Oh believe me, I was bitter from S2 too which is why I didn't watch S3 when it aired. It was only afterwards that I decided to watch it. It's not as bad as people make it out to be, to be honest, and watching it all the way through I actually kinda loved it.

Same here. I can't make it for Friday but definitely going Saturday or Sunday. I just can't believe it's almost here..... \O/
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Part of me wants to, another part of me wants to wait until it returns here (whenever that may be), and another part wants to wait until the DVDs which will be available to buy on December 21st. But I'm really tempted. Though the downloads are very medium quality. I've downloaded/uploaded them for the BSG episode community here on LJ for others, but haven't watched them. But I heard they were really good, like absolutely fantastic and getting even better.

I'm also praising SPACE/Canada for airing the remaining episodes, getting the word out. Syfy really just decided to fuck with everything, didn't they?

Edited at 2010-11-16 05:04 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
icecoldrain: District 9 - Wikus and Christophericecoldrain on November 16th, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC)
Pretty Little Liars is so addicting lol. The vampire diaries starts off slow and luzly, and then next thing you know you're addicted to it's crazy epic-ness. Who knew it would turn out to be one of the best shows on?

I'm going to see Harry Potter on Monday. Midnight showings are probably way more insane than the time I went to see the Mummy 2(and it wasn't even a midnight showing lol). It was so packed we had to split up and three of us spent the movie having to look up to watch because those were one of the few seats that were open lol.
Renée: LORD CASCAS!rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
It is addicting! I watched the pilot yesterday and I just have one more episode until I'm finally caught up. XD

I heard that TVD starts off rather lulzy but then he hits it off rather quick several episodes in, like going from bad to amazing instantly. I've heard so many good things about it that I really want to jump on that bandwagon.

LOL! I remember going to the midnight showing for POA and I was in the exact same situation. I think I was in the second row and we were looking up the entire time, getting whiplash. It was uncomfortable but worth it. ;D
(no subject) - icecoldrain on November 17th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 17th, 2010 08:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
Galadriel.: Harry Potter ✽ Avada...sixphanel on November 16th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
SO EXCITED ABOUT HARRY POTTER!
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
ME TOO OMG! WE'VE BEEN WAITING FOR WHAT IT FEELS LIKE FOREVER, AND IT IS ALMOST HERE! :D :D :D :D
(no subject) - sixphanel on November 16th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: the giggly times of awesomesapphirestar_ on November 16th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
oh dear. don't tell me i'll have to dl this hawaii 5-0 show, too? honestly. i've far too many shows already to catch up on, but i can't very well say no to grace park, daniel dae kim and dichen lachman, can i? :D

HARRY POTTER AIRS IN FINLAND TOMORROW I AM SO FREAKING EXCITED CANNOT WAIT.
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on November 16th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
No you can't, you absolutely cannot refuse when there's those actors involved in, well, anything really. Especially together. ;D

OMG I AM EXCITE FOR YOU! AND FOR EVERYONE! HP BB, WHOO HOO! I WILL BE SHAKING AND CRYING AT THIS FILM, LIKE YOU HAVE NO IDEA!
nesdy on November 17th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
I still can't believe that Caprica was cancelled. I don't think it was doing that bad in ratings for Syfy. I'm pretty convinced that it is probably because they didn't want to have both Caprica and Blood and Chrome airing at the same time. Oh, well. Another stupid cancellation on my list u.u

Harry Potter!!!! <3 I cannot go to the midnight showing, because I have an 8 o'clock class the next day T__T And I have a big event on Friday at my university, so it will have to wait until Sunday for me. So excited, though!!
Renée: BSG. ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER.rogueslayer452 on November 17th, 2010 08:25 am (UTC)
It was doing relatively well, at least I thought it was for a new show at least. It would have been even better had they not fucked with extending the hiatus as long as they did and switching days and pulling it out again until next year. I mean they didn't do that with Haven, another new Syfy show that I really love, and while it didn't get exceptionally high ratings it was approved for a second season. Why didn't Caprica? It was just poorly treated and for them to say otherwise they are big fat liars. I just, ugh. :/

HARRRRRRYYYY POTTTTTEERRRRR!!!! \O/
inkstaind_dream: giggling katinkstaind_dream on November 17th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
I swear I'm not stalking you but I was scrawling through my friends' entries and I saw you mentioned Veronica Mars. I loved Veronica Mars and I adored the third season. Like you, I thought the third season was better than the second. I'm still baffled that so many people had an issue with the third season and Veronica :/

I'm happy to learn I'm not alone in my love of s3 Veronica Mars *hugs you* :D
Renée: Inara/Kaylee. <3rogueslayer452 on November 17th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
You're totally not stalking, bb! We're friended with similar interests, are we not? I don't consider that stalking at all. ♥

Yeah, I don't understand the issues and dislike either. When you look at the season as a whole objectively, it's definitely better than the second season and has more of a S1 vibe than anything else. I think people were upset about how Veronica treated Logan which, I'm sorry, but Logan was annoying as fuck. People automatically woobified him which is just irritating. He was an asshole, in my opinion, and Veronica deserved so much better than him. They went nowhere fast and I'm glad they never got back together. /biased opinion is biased and opinionated

But yes, I definitely have a newfound love for the season. So, many hugs back to you too. :D
(no subject) - inkstaind_dream on November 17th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 17th, 2010 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - inkstaind_dream on November 17th, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 17th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jbeauty_awake on November 20th, 2010 03:41 am (UTC)
Rogue? I have missed you. I am back.
Let's connect.
We have very similar tastes... have you seen Nikita yet?