?

Log in

 
 
06 December 2010 @ 04:19 pm
Perspective, politics, and Misha being...Misha.  
Watching this video of the entire cast thanking fans is kind of heartwarming and it loosens the disappointment I had previously because seriously, how can one stay bitter when they all look so genuinely happy and blessed about getting an honorable mention for the cover of TVGuide let alone actually winning. It places things into perspective, I think. No matter what we feel about what is happening with the direction of the show or how they choose to do publicity for it, these are people who are doing their job, working hard every single day, and to get this kind of recognition no matter how big or small in whatever format, must be like early Christmastime for them right now. So overall, despite everything, I am deeply happy for them.

And lol, Misha saying about us robbing banks and his expression when saying that made me laugh. Oh Misha, never change.

MISHA ALSO MENTIONED TUMBLR ON HIS TWITTER YOU GUYS. RUMORS AND THEORIES ABOUT HIM POSSIBLY STALKING FANDOM ON TUMBLR? COMING TRUE RIGHT HERE, LOLOMG. XD

Politics right now are seriously kind of making me wanna headdesk, though. I'm staying tuned with what is happening even though political things in general always tend to give me a headache anyway. It's stress-inducing and it makes me wonder how the simplest things can be so problematic. Like human rights, for example. I just don't understand how someone can claim they are a humanitarian and loves life yet completely discriminates against another just because they hold different beliefs or lifestyles and makes death threats and commits the most heinous hate crimes against them just because of those differences. I just, I don't understand that kind of mentality.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Tata Young - Cinderella
 
 
 
Revyallodole on December 7th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC)
The thank you-video is certainly very heart-warming ♥ gosh, I love those people!

Also, agreed with every single word of your last paragraph. PEOPLE, THEY'RE SO CONFUSING.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, it definitely melted my disappointment when I saw how delighted they all were by the news. ♥

*nods* Yeah, I really don't understand people sometimes.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on December 7th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Ah! That was sweet! And Misha is such a ham!
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
My favorite part was how Jim Beaver expressed his pleasant surprise. I love him, and Misha obviously being the goofball that he is. ;p

Sometimes it's just nice to hear them giving gratitude for our gratitude and support towards them despite how we may feel about the show in general. It's because of us that got there where they are so, it's nice to show a little appreciation. ♥
cherienalathilion on December 7th, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
When I saw the video, I thought that in some small way, the cast is still surprised at our support. They are so happy about the whole thing it makes me all mushy.

When I saw that Tumblr tweet of Misha's it totally makes me think he's the one making all the hilarious macros.
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Having been at three conventions, they really are stunned into seeing how many people love and support the show and give our appreciation to them personally. Matt Cohen even expressed that he's starstruck by us because of how much love we show. They really are still surprised, and I find that adorably endearing. ♥

OMG YES. I WOULDN'T PUT IT PASSED HIM, MISHA TOTALLY WOULD DO THAT. He's already manipped himself, so why not? ;D
the infraggable crunkblualbino on December 7th, 2010 03:02 am (UTC)
Ugh, I WOULD ROB A BANK FOR WITH MISHA. How is he even real.

:/ I don't keep track of politics much, but your summary makes me want to headdesk so hard. Why so fail, humanity?
Renée: Misha Collins. IDEK.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC)
HELL ME TOO. I WOULD LOVE TO ROB BANKS AND CREATE RUCKUSES EVERYWHERE IF HE WERE RUNNING THE OPERATIONS. IT WOULD BE AWESOME. ONE STEP AWAY FROM WORLD DOMINATION. ;D

Seriously, sometimes I just wish humanity would stop being so stupid. Humanity really needs a sassy gay friend, for real.
just a small town girl: [actor: jared padalecki] dimplescarameltrap on December 7th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
The video makes up for it. It makes me love them even more for being so wonderful and sweet. I find it amusing that they're continuously stunned and surprise by the support and love from the fans.
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
I think is very endearing and adorable, even after all these years of being on the show and going to fan conventions and whatnot they continued to be amazed by the fan support. I think it's also because of how the fans rallied to make sure the show won the contest, which being a show of no sixth seasons never really had that much publicity and now it's happening because of the dedicated fanbase. I think they're flabbergasted at that kind of hardcore dedication. I find it too cute. ♥
hapax legomenon: G'kar ^_^actourdreams on December 7th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
That was lovely! Yeah, I have the warm fuzzies for the whole cast, basically. They all just seem like really nice people.

Hah, I think that he knows not only what Tumblr is but that it was down gives credence to those theories. And, really, if I was a famous person, I would be super entertained by my fandom.
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
The entire cast are just a lovely group of people. They're not big-headed about their celebrity, and in fact are so incredibly down to earth and are always taken aback about the kind admiration they get from fans all around the world. I think it's adorable. ♥

I definitely would be relishing every moment if I ever had a fandom of my own, as well. And Misha really loves toying and fucking around with us, just to create this kind of stir. He just has fun with it, and we love him for it. ♥
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 7th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
how can one stay bitter when they all look so genuinely happy

Aw, they do. But you can still be happy and love them and be bitter at the writers, LOL!
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
lol, that is very true. ;)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 7th, 2010 06:38 am (UTC)
Really, the actors have little control over what their chracters do. And even if they're unhappy, the probably still have to look happy in public. But um, they're probably all really happy here!
Renée: LotS. Kahlan/Cara.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 08:03 am (UTC)
Yeah. Actors can't really express themselves openly like that since they're underneath contracts and such due to getting good publicity. That's just how the business works.

It reminds me of Heroes and how none of the actors were allowed to say how they truly felt about the show and where it was going until after it had been canceled. Many had exclaimed much disapproval over what was happening on the show and even tried to convince the writers that they didn't like it, but they eventually lost because it was as it was.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 7th, 2010 08:06 am (UTC)
Well, we know Jensen wasn't thrilled with parts of domestic Dean. If he said that much in public, I wonder if he really disliked it.
Renée: Pretty Little Liars. Hanna.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 08:17 am (UTC)
He then later backtracked his comments in an interview during a convention some while ago saying that people were taking what he said out of context, though I find Jensen to be someone who can be honest when he needs to be. Even if he didn't truly hate it he certainly hadn't been confident with that direction.

I often want to have like an Honesty Time with everyone to know what they truly think of the direction of the show and their character arcs.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 7th, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
I'd go in for Honesty Time!

It's interesting what comes out after shows end. Like, James Marsters was not that positive about Buffy S6 when he later talked about it at cons.
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 08:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, and Charisma Carpenter was not thrilled at all about the direction of Cordelia in Angel, which I totally didn't know until recently, which really gives a whole new perspective on everything. It really is interesting hearing actors really give their opinions straightforward since they no longer have to worry what they can or cannot say that might hurt them/the show.

Edited at 2010-12-07 08:38 am (UTC)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 7th, 2010 08:41 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah, Charisma's story sucked. It sounds like Joss was not professional when/why she left in S4.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on December 7th, 2010 08:48 am (UTC)
I know. I was taken aback by that whole story. :(

I'm just glad that they've made peace with each other now, though.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on December 7th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
'Watching this video of the entire cast thanking fans is kind of heartwarming and it loosens the disappointment I had previously because seriously, how can one stay bitter when they all look so genuinely happy and blessed about getting an honorable mention for the cover of TVGuide let alone actually winning.'
Same here! Although I'm not bitter at the actors because as someone once said; actors get paid to say their lines, hit their marks and leave, and have very little input about what the writers do to their characters. I'm still bitter at said writers for ruining said characters though. It'll be interesting to see what the actors say about the show once the is over.

'And lol, Misha saying about us robbing banks and his expression when saying that made me laugh. Oh Misha, never change.'
Seconded!