?

Log in

 
 
10 December 2010 @ 04:20 am
OH SHOW!  

SERIOUSLY LOOK AT THIS BAMF



EPIC SCENE WAS EPIC, OMG

still looking for a better gif, btw


I am seriously not kidding, watching this show makes me admire Nikita more and more. She's hardcore, kickass and just an inspiration, I literally want to become her when I grow up. Just everything she does, her confidence, her strength, even her vulnerability while still remaining strong, she's a fantastic mentor and nurturing mother-figure who cares about others, she knows her shit and while she might not predict everything she can still outsmart others, esp those that underestimate her. She's just so amazing and in this episode we see her scheming and escaping Division yet again. Badass woman is badass.

Hell, all the women on this show are badass. Nikita, Amanda, Alex, even Jayden. Love. ♥

So um, other things happened in this episode obviously. Alex being recruited to go on a mission that would require her to kill someone so she could graduated to a higher level that makes her an agent, the flashbacks to her and Nikita scheming before she entered Division, ALEX AND NIKITA WORKING TOGETHER IN THE FIELD, NIKITA GETTING CAPTURED BY DIVISION WHILE ALEX BOMBS THE PLACE AS A DIVERSION TO HELP HER ESCAPE, THOM GETTING SHOT BY ALEX! D: D: D:

THIS IS WHY MY SHOW IS ALL EPICALLY AWESOME. SO FUCKING INTENSE AND I WAS ON THE EDGE OF MY SEAT THE ENTIRE TIME.


MORE PEOPLE NEED TO BE WATCHING NIKITA, FOR REALS. I AM JUST BLOWN AWAY BY THIS EPISODE AND HONESTLY, Y'ALL. IF YOU LOVE KICKASS WOMEN YOU'LL ADORE THIS SHOW BECAUSE IT HAS TONS OF IT (as the gif in this post suggests, bamf comin' atcha!)

LOVE THIS SHOW SFM. ♥
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
B.KimaTab: big-grinbeybebudaphly on December 10th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
I don't know you, but I effing agree. This episode blew me away. It was so clever, well-acted, and just overall badass! I'm always inspired by both physically and mentally strong characters (in movies/books) so Maggie Q as Nikita totally gives me motivation to keep active.

And Thom getting shot! Sad, but necessary for the plot and Alex's evolution. His last line was absolutely tragic (and brilliant by the writers).
Renée: Nikita. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on December 10th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
This episode definitely blew everything out of the water, I consider this to be my favorite episode of the season. Next to the episode where Nikita and Michael work together, obviously. And I also agree, what draws me to this show is how they've been writing the characters and having Nikita be both mentally and physically strong as she is makes me so happy. There aren't enough leading female roles that are out there these days like her, so I consider this to be something to be treasured.

OMG THOM! ;__; I understood why it had to happen too, it was an unfortunate situation that was inevitable to avoid once she'd gotten caught by him. But it really did further what Alex is doing in Division and her mission has been strengthened even more because of it. Her words to Percy at the end held a lot more meaning than what he's hearing, because we know her motivations for continuing on. I loved Alex's determination this episode, wanting to do things herself, and she did. Even without meaning to.

The "no risks, no rewards" line also comes back into play here. There are high risks and heavy losses, but that's the price they all pay. This show is absolutely brilliant and I want it to succeed.

OMG sorry for the long comment, I am just still so blown away by this episode. *___*
B.KimaTab: i love youbeybebudaphly on December 10th, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
Also, I've been staring for minutes at that gif. That part in the show still gives me shivers. Pure epicness!
Renée: Kahlan. BAMC.rogueslayer452 on December 10th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hee, yes, I loved this part too. That and when she was going against the entire room of Division recruits. That was also badass. :D
Shonaille: Nikita One and the samekalikahuntress on December 10th, 2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
Avoiding spoiler but can't wait to watch this ep this weekend. Nikita owns my soul; its one of my top new fave loves along with NCIS LA and Lost Girl.:)
Renée: Nikita. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on December 10th, 2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
You'll just adore this episode. I think it was the best episode to date, in all honesty, and a perfect way for a mid-season finale before the hiatus. Top-notch acting, writing, everything. :)

I am absolutely in love with this show. ♥
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on December 10th, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
The show is absolutely marvelous, in my biased honest opinion. It has just gotten better and better with each episode, this one definitely takes the cake for being a mid-season finale. It really upped the stakes and was high-tension the entire time.
Revy: Picture-perfectallodole on December 10th, 2010 01:44 pm (UTC)
She seems like such a BAMF. If I didn't have dozen (that's only a little exaggeration) unfinished at the same time and if I liked these kind of shows more, I'd give her a shot. *_*
Renée: Nikita. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on December 10th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
Oh believe me, she's worth looking into bb. Really worth looking into. ;)

lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: little darling take your fancy heartsapphirestar_ on December 10th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
this was such an amazing episode. nikita's definitely one of my favourite female characters, because she's so kickass but she's so much more than that, too.

she's like the ultimate woman, you know. she's like a mother, a sister, a friend, a lover, a person who lives for herself because she knows what she's worth and she won't let anyone take that away from her, not anymore. and her vulnerability just makes it even more awesome, because without it, she'd just be a walking cliché, but instead, like you said, she's such an inspiration. ♥
Renée: Kahlan. Swept by the wind.rogueslayer452 on December 11th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
THIS. Pretty much everything you said in your comment, I totally agree with. :D

We need more female characters on television like Nikita. It's a shame that there aren't any, I mean this is 2010-soon-to-be-2011 is it not? We need more hardcore women on television, particularly taking the leading role. We need more Buffys and Nikitas and Xenas out there, come on!
forwardish: Awesome SPN Deanforwardish on December 10th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
I haven't posted about this show but I love it.

And this was a GREAT episode.

OMFG THOM GETTING KILLED BY ALEX OMFG!

AND YES ABOUT ALL THE WOMEN BEING BADASS!

Also, icon love!
Renée: Nikita. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on December 11th, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
IT'S IT JUST FANTASTIC OF A SHOW?! AND THIS EPISODE, OMG.

POOR THOM! D: It was necessary, but still sad. There was a connection between him and Alex, and Alex planned on telling him after they had saved everyone from Division's control. And even when Alex couldn't pull the trigger on the target, she unintentionally did on someone she genuinely liked. :( WAAAAAHHH.

WOMEN KICKING ASS AND TAKING NAMES, JUST AS I LOVE THEM. <3 <3 <3