?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 December 2010 @ 09:26 pm
WE ♥ THE GABESTER!  
AWWW RICHARD BB, YOU CAN NEVER BE REPLACED! D:

WE MAY LOVE BALTHAZAR AND HIS SEXY ASS BUT WE LOVE THE GABESTER JUST AS MUCH. NOBODY COULD EVER REPLACE GABRIEL NO MATTER HOW HARD THEY TRY. ♥

CAN WE JUST HAVE THIS ENTIRE LOVEFEST OF THE ANGELS PLZ? BALTHAZAR AND GABRIEL COULD TOTALLY BE ALL BFFY OR SOMETHING. HANGING OUT, PERHAPS WITH SNOOP DOGG, CHILLIN' AND DRINKING SOME PEPSI MAX WHILE REMINISCING LIFE IN HEAVEN AND THEIR FREEDOM ON EARTH AND SHIT LIKE THAT. IT'D BE AWESOME. ;D
 
 
 
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on December 16th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
LOL! I can totally see them as BFFs. And they would totally drive Dean and Castiel up the wall.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? THEY CAN BOTH CREATE MISCHIEF TOGETHER WHILE DRIVING EVERYONE, DEAN AND CAS IN PARTICULAR, CRAZY. XD IT WOULD BE SO AWESOME, AND THEY CAN DRINK AND PARTY HARD TOGETHER. I WANT THIS FIC NOW, KTHX. ;D
the infraggable crunkblualbino on December 16th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
;___________________________; NOOOOOO, RICHARD, BB, NO ONE COULD REPLACE YOU.

Idg all this 'replacement' talk. Can't we just have a bunch of cool angels on the show? I bet Gabe and Balthazar would get up to the best shenanigans together. POSSIBLY WITH PEPSI MAX.
Renée: Gabriel. BB COME BACK!rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
IDGI EITHER. IT'S LIKE, WE CAN ALL LOVE EVERY ANGEL THAT APPEARS WITHOUT HAVING ONE REPLACE THE OTHER! I MEAN SRSLY, THIS IS WHY I SUGGEST THEM ACTUALLY HAVING A SPIN-OFF (NEVER GONNA LET THAT GO, TBH) BECAUSE THAT WAY WE CAN HAVE ALL OUR FAVORITE ANGELS IN ONE PLACE! BESIDES, WE LOVE BOTH BALTHY AND GABRIEL FOR DIFFERENT REASONS. THERE NO WAY ONE CAN REPLACE THE OTHER. ESP NOT AFTER FANS RALLYING FOR GABRIEL TO RETURN.

LOL, THEY WOULD SOOOO GET INTO SHENANIGANS TOGETHER. I CAN JUST SEE IT NOW, ANNOYING THE CRAP OUT OF THE BOYS AND CASTIEL. XD
Revyallodole on December 16th, 2010 06:28 am (UTC)
GABRIEL > EVERYONE ELSE

AWW, RICHARD :(
I WANT TO SEE GABE AND BALTHAZAR HANG OUT, FOR REAL.
Renée: Castiel. Adorkable.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 06:40 am (UTC)
PRETTY MUCH YEP. ;)

THAT TWEET MADE ME SAD. IT'S LIKE, AWWWW, RICHARD! WE LOVE AND MISS GABRIEL SO BADLY WE WANT YOU BACK IF ONLY THEY TREAT HIM PROPERLY

GABE AND BALTHAZAR WOULD MAKE A GREAT TEAM OF TROUBLEMAKERS, LOL. I WOULD LOVE TO SEE THEM JUST HANGING OUT, PLOTTING SOME SCHEMES. IT'D BE HILARIOUSLY AWESOME.
Tracy: Cas Rock The Cas!Balalexwhitman25 on December 16th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
I LOVE THAT YOU LOVE BOTH BALTHAZAR AND GABRIEL (AS DO I). I'VE BEEN SEEING SOME ANIMOSITY TOWARDS BALTHAZAR BECAUSE SOME PEOPLE VIEW HIM AS A GABRIEL STAND-IN OR REPLACEMENT AND I DON'T GET IT. CAN'T WE JUST APPRECIATE AND LOVE THEM BOTH? SURE THE CHARACTERS HAVE SOME SIMILARITIES, BUT THEY ALSO HAVE DIFFERENCES. THAT WOULD BE LIKE SAYING RAPHAEL IS A REPLACEMENT FOR ZACHARIAH.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
SEE NOW, THAT'S WHAT I DON'T GET. WHY SHOULD THERE BE ANIMOSITY? BOTH CHARACTERS ARE DIFFERENT AND WE LOVE THEM FOR DIFFERENT REASONS, THERE'S NO REPLACING ONE'S LOVE FOR A PREVIOUS CHARACTER OR THAT A CHARACTER HAS TAKEN THE PLACE OF THE OTHER.

I UNDERSTAND THERE ARE SOME SIMILARITIES, BUT DAMMIT I DON'T SEE BALTHAZAR REPLACING GABRIEL IN ANY WAY SHAPE OR FORM. IF ANYTHING IT MAKES ME LOVE THAT THEY ARE WILLING TO BRING IN MORE ANGELS (DESPITE HAVING A HABIT OF KILLING THEM ALL OFF ONE BY ONE ANYWAY, BUT THAT'S THE FAULT OF THE SHOW)

IT'S NOTHING BUT LOVE FOR THE CHARACTERS IN MY WORLD. ♥
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on December 16th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
'I'VE BEEN SEEING SOME ANIMOSITY TOWARDS BALTHAZAR BECAUSE SOME PEOPLE VIEW HIM AS A GABRIEL STAND-IN OR REPLACEMENT AND I DON'T GET IT.'
I can why they would think that. This is the fandom where A LOT people said that Cas was Sam replacement in season four (and hated Cas for it). I never understood that one either; Dean's relationship with Sam is very different from his relationship with Cas.
Tracy: Misha Seesalexwhitman25 on December 16th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
The Cas replacing Sam attitude still brings the giggles for me. The Cas-Dean dynamic could not have been more different than the Sam-Dean one.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on December 16th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
'The Cas-Dean dynamic could not have been more different than the Sam-Dean one.'
True, but there is a very vocal minority in this fandom who see anyone who interacts with Dean AT ALL as a threat to his relationship with Sam. As I've said before, relationships are not 72 oz. steak dinners, you can have more than one at a time.
just a small town girl: [supernatural] archangel gabrielcarameltrap on December 16th, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
I don't like Balthazar but then I don't hate him. I'm neutral towards him. His first appearance didn't exactly give him a good impression. The angel who stole powerful heavenly weapons to sell and dealing with souls. Then again, Gabriel didn't leave a great impression either. Masquerading as the Trickster and dishing out judgement as he sees it. Now that I think about it, both of them are kind of screwed up. lol.

Balthazar isn't Gabriel. He's not replacing Gabriel and he won't ever replace Gabriel. Give me a few more episodes of him and I'll probably warm up to him in time.

That said, I can so see them as BFFs, hanging out together and giving just desserts just because they can.
Renée: Castiel/Lucifer. Angels of the Lord.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
I honestly really hope they flesh out Balthazar's character. With this show's history it's not likely, but I would love something more about his motivations and relationship with Castiel and Heaven in general. I find Balthazar fascinating because there definitely seems to be a close friendship and kinship between him and Castiel, if him defending Cas in Heaven is anything to go by. I would just love more information about how he changed and why and his reasons for doing so.

Heh, I can totally see that happening too because, well it's Gabriel and Balthazar. They would love doing those kinds of things just for kicks, being free from Heaven and all. ;)
Tinka: Balthazargwaevalarin on December 16th, 2010 10:53 am (UTC)
Bal and Gabe hanging out together would be a dream. Cas may join as well, of course, but I hope he is aware that his brothers will annoy the hell out of him. *g*

I need Gabriel back on my show.
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
For some reason I can totally see Balthazar, Gabriel and Crowley just hanging out together, drinking and having a blast partying and creating shenanigans. I mean, all three seem to have the same kind of personality types. Just imagine them in a room together. XD

GABRIEL. ;____; I MISS YOU GABE BB, COME BACK TO US!
Tinka: Crowleygwaevalarin on December 17th, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
Just imagine them in a room together. XD
Nothing good but a hell of a lot of fun would come out of it, I'm sure. *g*
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on December 16th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
'BALTHAZAR AND GABRIEL COULD TOTALLY BE ALL BFFY OR SOMETHING.'
Two Words: Angel Orgy.
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
LOL OMG YES, THAT WOULD SO TOTES HAPPEN IF THEY EVER GOT TOGETHER. XD
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on December 16th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Well... both Gabe and Balty have had orgies in canon. Does a three-way count as an orgy?
Renée: Blair/Chuck. Fuck.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
I think more than three would be orgy-qualified. But still, threesomes better than nothing with them, y'know. ;)
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on December 16th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
'But still, threesomes better than nothing with them, y'know. ;)'
Indeed :D
Tori Sakanaepicycles on December 16th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm one of those who was kind of like >:{ at Balthazar when he showed up, because he did feel like a replacement for Gabe (or possibly both Gabe and Crowley, since Crowley hadn't appeared yet in Season 6.) IDK, I felt like my puppy died and my parents went out and bought me a new puppy that looked kind of similar -- it's not the puppy's fault and I'm sure it's a very nice puppy with many excellent qualities of its own, but it's still a replacement.

But I'm not gonna hate on Balthazar for it, I'm just gonna witsfully wish that we could have both him *and* Gabe, because they should totally be BFFs. (Crowley can come too.)
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
It's funny since I love Gabriel like whoa and bawled like a baby when he died, however I never considered Balthazar to be like a stand-in for Gabriel at all. I was more intrigued with the LOOK NEW ANGEL CHARACTER INTRODUCED YAYZ! than looking for any kind of comparisons or feeling bitter. Mostly because any kind of new angel, or the angels in general, are happy-making with me. I do see certain similarities here and there, but they are completely different I think in terms of characterization and motives for leaving Heaven and, of course, their relations with Castiel and the boys.

So, yeah. There ya go.

I honestly do wish the show would keep certain supporting characters alive and still in the same universe even if they aren't ever gonna bring them back. I mean seriously, it's not always going to be centered around the Winchesters. And really now, Gabriel and Balthazar? They would so totally bond like no other. Driving Castiel crazy. It would be fantastic to see them converse. ;)