?

Log in

 
 
12 January 2011 @ 08:31 am
30 Days of Supernatural: Day One  
Starting this meme since I've been wanting to do it for a while, and seeing several posts on my flist kind of motivated me to finally get to it.

Day 1: Your favorite character



Aren't I predictable? ;p

What's interesting is that I never played favorites on this show before Castiel appeared. Sure, I watched the show before and enjoyed it for the entertainment it brought and I liked the dynamic between the Winchesters, and yes I admit to have leaned more towards Dean than Sam. However with Castiel there's a different level of degree in my love for him. I've never been this emotionally invested with a character as I have been with him, especially for an extended period of time. From the moment his character appeared and we got more of his background, his involvement, his character development and growth all through the fourth season, it was clear that this wasn't just another recurring character on the show. We were becoming personally invested with his story and his relationship with Dean and how they meshed together, and his journey and the way his presence is on the screen, thanks to the fantabulousness of Misha Collins, the mixture of his vulnerability and badassery, his social ineptness and learning of humanity while going through the motions. Just, yeah. So in other words yes, Castiel is my favorite character on the entire show, by far. ♥ Seriously, I can gush about him forever if I could. Heh. ;)

And since he's my favorite and I love him so dearly, I kinda get sort of protective and defensive of him, particularly where the show is concerned. If there's any mistreatment of his character through the direction or writing I will raise some hell (and have, with how this season has been going lately). Do whatever else you want to the show, but mess with my Cas? You better watch out, because I'm gonna be cutting some bitches.


Rest of the 30 Days of Supernatural Challenge.
 
 
Current Mood: awake
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
I'm kind of ignoring S6 altogether unless something exciting or important happens (i.e. civil war in Heaven preferably), otherwise....
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on January 12th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
'Aren't I predictable? ;p'
I never would have guested. ;)

'And since he's my favorite and I love him so dearly, I kinda get sort of protective and defensive of him, particularly where the show is concerned. If there's any mistreatment of his character through the direction or writing I will raise some hell (and have, with how this season has been going lately). Do whatever else you want to the show, but mess with my Cas? You better watch out, because I'm gonna be cutting some bitches.'
Hear! Hear! I know I hate OOC canon Cas because I try hard to keep fanon Cas IC and I would hope the show writers would do the same.

Edited at 2011-01-12 08:59 pm (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Show some respect.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Heee!

The show needs to get themselves straightened out on what "staying in character" means, because it's infuriating when a show just does this kind of stuff to characters purely for the shits and giggles when it isn't an episode where shits and giggles are to be had. -__- Or even with that, they should still stay in character regardless.

MESS WITH MY CAS AND THERE WILL BE BLOOD. RIVERS AND OCEANS OF BLOOD.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on January 13th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
'MESS WITH MY CAS AND THERE WILL BE BLOOD. RIVERS AND OCEANS OF BLOOD.'
That sounds about right.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. PWND.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
I SWEAR ON OUR OVERLORD MISHA THAT THERE WILL BE BLOOD IF THE FUCK HIM UP TOO MUCH. I CAN'T STAND ANOTHER ONE OF MY FAVORITE CHARACTERS BEING MISTREATED BECAUSE THE SHOW IS TOO STUPID.
Becky: SPN: Misha is impressedbeckytheelf on January 12th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
FUCK YEAH CAS =D =D =D =D =D
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
CASTIEL IS SO MUCH LOVE. ♥ ♥ ♥
Tinka: Castielgwaevalarin on January 12th, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
I feel the same way about Castiel. I have been emotionally invested with the show and its characters before he showed up, but with Cas this has reached a whole new level. He isn't just my favourite character on Supernatural - by far! - he is also pretty much my favourite tv show character overall.
And yeah, I also fully get the being protective of him.
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
Totally agree. ♥

With this fandom, with all the wanking and drama that happens, being protective has become something of a mandatory thing when it comes to characters I love and care about. I love both Castiel and Misha and to see them getting bashed or have irrational hate towards, I feel like putting them in a protective bubble or something.
Tinka: Misha Congwaevalarin on January 13th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
Me too. But then I try to remember that Castiel probably wouldn't care what some human fangirls think about him, and Misha is very well able to take care of and defend himself (or just be mildly amused by the crazy).

The show screwing up when it comes to Cas, that is something else entirely, and it really makes me angry. So they better never do that again.
a_carnal_mink: SPN Cas profile & TTIIIIEEEEE!!!a_carnal_mink on January 12th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)

...the mixture of his vulnerability and badassery

Oh, yes. *loves*
Renée: Castiel. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Misha does amazingly with bringing the subtle nuances of Castiel, and sometimes it's those little things that make a huge impact on his performance. Also, you gotta love having BAMF!Castiel while being vulnerable at the same time. ♥
bold_seer: bsg: kara + leoben (angel)bold_seer on January 12th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
Er, what are you talking about? I was so sure your fave SPN character was Anna!

He's got such a pretty coat, though. :´) Awww, Cas.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
LOL, OH SURE. HAS HELL FROZEN OVER YET? XD

He's coat is pretty much boss, for real. I know sometimes people say that it should be replaced blasphemy! but, the trench coat! It has become part of his character as much as the actor has, without it it wouldn't be Castiel.
just a small town girl: [supernatural] pensivecarameltrap on January 13th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
*gasp* I never knew! :p

He grew quickly to become a favourite, unsurping Sam to take over my #1 for SPN characters. He has such an expressive face and eyes, going from bitchface to puppy eyes next.
Renée: Castiel. I don't understand.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 05:44 am (UTC)
His expressions are way louder than words. Castiel emotes so amazingly well, in that subtle kind of way that makes you appreciate Misha's acting abilities so much. Particularly because of the wacky insane guy that he is irl, to such a complex character like Castiel who isn't used to expressing emotions that well via a human vessel. ♥ ♥ ♥
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 05:41 am (UTC)
It really hasn't, has it? Before I probably wouldn't have been this invested with a show had Castiel not made his presence known, or had the show originally gone for him just being featured in only three episodes. But he became a fast favorite, and is kind of my love of the entire show really. ♥
kaiyote: SPN ▪ oooooo u in danger gurlkaiyote on January 13th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC)
Do whatever else you want to the show, but mess with my Cas? You better watch out, because I'm gonna be cutting some bitches.

*points to icon* YOU WILL HAVE HELP.

Also, there's this interview with Misha from back in November when he's talking about the fourth wall ep and it seems to imply that Edlund is writing the ep? PLEASE BE TRUE!
Renée: Castiel. PWND.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 09:48 am (UTC)
BAMF!CAS IS GONNA FUCK SOME PEOPLE UP, FOR SURE.

OMG I REALLY REALLY REALLY HOPE THAT EDLUND IS WRITING IT! THAT WOULD MAKE ME OVERLY ECSTATIC FOR THE EPISODE AND SUPER DUPER HAPPY BECAUSE IF THERE'S ONE WRITER TO PULL IT OFF, IT WOULD BE HIM! *crosses fingers it's him* :D :D :D
kaiyotekaiyote on January 13th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
OMG, NOT ONLY WOULD IT BE \O/ IF EDLUND WROTE THE EP, BUT IT JUST OCCURRED TO ME THAT HE WOULD BE RESPONSIBLE FOR AN EP WITH CAS IN IT! PLUS HE WOULD SO BE ABLE TO WRITE MISHA-AS-A-CHARACTER WELL.
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
OMGOSH I CAN TOTES IMAGINE EDLUND WRITING MISHA AS MISHA THE ACTOR KINDA CHARACTER BECAUSE THAT'S WHAT HE DOES. XD THIS MAKES ME INCREDIBLY HOPEFUL!
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on January 13th, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
'Also, there's this interview with Misha from back in November when he's talking about the fourth wall ep and it seems to imply that Edlund is writing the ep? PLEASE BE TRUE!'
I second that. Edlund usually does such a great job of mixing comedy and seriousness.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on January 14th, 2011 03:57 am (UTC)
Predictable? Yes but that's why you are awesome!

I feel the same way though. I don't believe I have ever been as invested in a character quite this much. It's amazing.
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on January 14th, 2011 07:07 am (UTC)
Awwwww. ♥

I have loved and favorited characters from many of my fandoms obviously, but this love for Castiel is on an entirely different level. Love for both the character and the actor equally too, might I also add. :)