?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 January 2011 @ 10:27 am
Just another morning, just another day  
++ I spent most of the night cleaning and rearranging my room, not just because it needed it but also to distract myself from restlessness and boredom. My cures for feeling underwhelmed lately are odd, I know.

++ Once I admitted to not be that into AUs before, but ever since the amazingly written Dean/priest!Castiel fic I couldn't help but indulge myself in more of the Dean/Cas AUs that exist out there in fandom. I kind of have a love affair with them now, especially if they're well-written and characterization is good, which there are some writers in fandom who are just that awesome to do just that. Hey, where else am I to find certain kink scenarios involving a professor!Castiel or counselor!Castiel and his student Dean? When in doubt, turn to fandom.

++ So uh...Tim Kring has a new show? About an autistic kid who is psychic? Yeah, that's not going to be potentially offensive at all. Why is he still on TV again? idek

++ NIKITA RETURNS TOMORROW AND I AM PSYCHED! MY WIFEY BACK ON MY SCREEN, KICKING ASS AND TAKING NAMES, ALONG WITH OTHER FIERCELY KICKASS WOMEN ON THAT SHOW. ♥
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, still in a blah mood, but I'm trying to get myself more motivated. Cleaning rooms is a start? lol

Ugh, Jenny McCarthy bores me. :/
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Pretty Little Liars. Hanna.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
Maybe, I don't know. I haven't gotten SADD before though. It's just something personal involving me and something I'm dealing with, and trying to overcome. I'm just taking it one day at a time.

She's just one wacky nutcase, jfc. D:
Tracy: Dean/Cas UST Muchalexwhitman25 on January 26th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
300 Things! Are you reading 300 Things? I promised myself no more reading WIPs and yet here I am totally obsessed with one. Not to mention Rebel, Rebel and the Mafia AU of awesomeness.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Profound bond.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, I must have missed that one. Do you have a link?
Tracy: Dean/Cas Zipperalexwhitman25 on January 27th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
OMG, you MUST read 300 Things. It's by cautionzombies. I thought maybe the Professor!Cas was a shout-out to it. It will consume you. It's an engaging read with some great pose and some fantastic characterization. There have been seven parts posted so far.

Part One: http://cautionzombies.livejournal.com/3762.html

You also NEED to check out luchia13's Mafia verse, Family Business. I adore her writing and this might be my favorite of all. It is slowly updated, but always well worth the wait.

Family Business Part One (Dean vs. the Stove): http://community.livejournal.com/fic_of_lu/9176.html
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on January 28th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
OMG THAT FIRST FIC. I JUST, I CAN'T FATHOM WORDS. I JUST FINISHED READING WHAT'S UP RIGHT NOW AND...I WANT MOREEEEEEE!! AND THERE ISN'T MORE YET AND I JUST, MOAR. TEARS IN EYES RIGHT NOW.
Tracy: Dean/Cas Splitalexwhitman25 on January 28th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!!! I SRSLY BAWLED READING PART SIX. LIKE SNOTTY, FULL TEARS DOWN THE FACE CRIED. AND NOW CAS IS SO BROKEN TOO. THAT FIC IS JUST GLORIOUS AND OMG THE CHARACTERIZATIONS!!!

I WANT MOREEEEEEE!! AND THERE ISN'T MORE YET
CURSE YOU WIPS!!! I AM ALWAYS SO IMPATIENT.
no good either: [SPN] Castiel doesn't understand that realanna_zero on January 26th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
OMG AUs! You got any nice recs? :)
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Closer.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
Other than the priest one I linked to? Hmmm, let's see....

What Happened, More or Less is a phenomenal story with a nice twist, because it's not your average AU story. I personally really enjoyed it.

moorishflower has the A Cold Academic Hell!Verse which has several chapters involved, which has Dean being in college and Castiel is his adviser. There's also alternating sides of Dean/Castiel and Sam/Gabriel, but it's really awesome so far. It's still a WIP, but worth the wait.

Sanctuary. It's really really really hot, jsyk. ;)

As is this one: Set Me On Fire.
Encyclopædia Clevernamethefreshchuff on January 26th, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
I'M SORRY, WHO THE HELL DECIDED TO GIVE TIM KRING ANOTHER SHOW? I'M OFFENDED BY THAT.
Renée: Kahlan. HBIC.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
AND REALLY IT'S THE SAME CONCEPT AS HEROES. RANDOM KID HAS SUPERPOWERS, EXCEPT WITH NO ENSEMBLE CAST TO CONTINUALLY PISS OFF. GO FIGURE.

GTFO KRING, NOBODY WANTS YOU AND YOUR BUTTHURT SELF.
kaiyotekaiyote on January 26th, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
...who the hell would even give Kring a tv show after the trainwreck that was Heroes? srsly.

I'M SO EXCITE FOR NIKITA (AND TVD) RETURNED TOMORROW! WHOO!
Renée: Nikita. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
Also, Kring is still hung-up on the entire cancellation thing that he continues to take about it. Like dude, your show was sinking to the ground, give it up already and move on! JUST NOT ANOTHER KIND OF HEROES-ESQUE SHOW. Just reading the general description made me roll my eyes.

YAYAYAY FOR OUR SHOWS! :D
kaiyotekaiyote on January 26th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Omfg, seriously? Wow, that's pretty pathetic. Especially since it was his fault the show started tanking in the first place. :P

:D
Renée: Cara. Archangel.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
He's just so butthurt, it's embarrassing. lol
Jenni: dw ○ magnificent haironlyechoes on January 26th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
I read about that new Kring show too and just, what? No. Go away already.
Renée: LotS. Cara.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
SRSLY. IT'S LIKE WHAT? SINCE WHEN ARE YOU STILL RELEVANT, KRING?
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on January 26th, 2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
I kind of have a love affair with them now, especially if they're well-written and characterization is good, which there are some writers in fandom who are just that awesome to do just that. Hey, where else am I to find certain kink scenarios involving a professor!Castiel or counselor!Castiel and his student Dean? When in doubt, turn to fandom.

Fandom rules! Well, sometimes it sucks but we can just ignore that part.

++ So uh...Tim Kring has a new show? About an autistic kid who is psychic? Yeah, that's not going to be potentially offensive at all. Why is he still on TV again? idek

LOL and Ew! I mean really?
Renée: Cara. Archangel.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
I tend to always ignore the craziness certain parts of fandom have and focus on the awesomer parts, which is what these people create. You can always count on amazing stuff from fandom, from fanfic to fanart. I feel like they're way better than the show is at times, lol. ♥

Yeah, really. It's disconcerting that after the failure of Heroes he would at least try something else, something different. But nope. Going down the Epic Fail of Offensiveness all over again.
philstar22: Supernatural: Dean/Cas worth dying forphilstar22 on January 26th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
Hi! Nikita! Another thing we have in common. I'm so seriously addicted to that show. It frustrates me that it is on at the same time as Grey's Anatomy and also the same time as a class I'm taking. :( But no new Greys tomorrow and classes are cancelled because of snow. So I don't have to wait until Friday to watch it.

I'm not really into AUs myself, at least not the ones that are basically a totally different universe. I like ones that are what-ifs that are still in the canon universe to a point. Like what if Dean said yes or what if Sam never came back or something. But I like my hunter!Dean and angel!Cas too much. I just can't imagine them as anything else.
Renée: Nikita. Alex. Butterfly.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
It just kind of shocks me that Nikita is on the CW, seeing as how it's not of the same demographic as the rest of the programs on that network. But perhaps that's a good sign? That they're going to be diverse and have a variety of genres again? Because seriously, I needs more fiercely kickass women on my television screen. ♥

But I like my hunter!Dean and angel!Cas too much. I just can't imagine them as anything else.

I thought that way too, for the longest time actually. I didn't care for AUs since I didn't understand the appeal to them, much like how I am with RPF. However, it wasn't until this glorious fic that completely changed my opinion on AUs in general. And honestly, I understand the appeal and how challenging it is for writers to really find a different scenario, human!verse or otherwise, but still keep the characters in character without straying. It's pretty amazing and there are several authors that do this perfectly.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Dean/Castiel. OTP.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
Seems to be a popular scenario, which isn't bad. I've seen several and all are different with interesting outcomes, all which hit that kink button. ;D
hapax legomenon: Somedays I feel virtuous but more days Iactourdreams on January 26th, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
About an autistic kid who is psychic

Part of me is sort of pleased we're getting some positive non-NT media representation. However, the rest of me is totally convinced they will Do It Wrong, and the possibilities for unfortunate implications seem boundless. I don't know anything about Kring's work.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
Be thankful you don't know much about his work. Kring is made of the biggest fail ever, Heroes being an example of that failure. I highly doubt this new concept will be taken seriously or with respect, given his track record with handling things. -__-
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on January 27th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
'++ So uh...Tim Kring has a new show? About an autistic kid who is psychic? Yeah, that's not going to be potentially offensive at all. Why is he still on TV again? idek'
What are you talking about, Heroes was great. It's a a shame they only made one season :P Seriously though, I don't know either.
Renée: Castiel. I don't understand.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, S1 was pretty much the only season that mattered for many people. It was the golden season because it was so perfectly mapped out, idk what happened after that.

The fact that he has another show, following the same kind of storyline really, concerns me. I bet you anything it'll flop almost immediately.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on January 28th, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
'The fact that he has another show, following the same kind of storyline really, concerns me. I bet you anything it'll flop almost immediately.'
Probably.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Richard/Kahlan. Prophecy.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
EXCEPT FOR S1 THOUGH. EVERYTHING ELSE AFTER NEVER EXISTED. ;P
amanda: [criminal minds] hotch smiles!morbidmuse on January 27th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about the restlessness and boredom. :/ Cleaning seems like a pretty positive outlet for those negative feelings, though. So good on you. :) Hope you start feeling a bit better soon.

When in doubt, turn to fandom.
Rules to live by! :D

Kring has a new show? Even after what happened to Heroes? That's just disappointing.
Renée: Nikita. Alex. Butterfly.rogueslayer452 on January 27th, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
I sometimes start cleaning without realizing I am, it just happens spontaneously. When boredom strikes is usually when it happens, and then it's just autopilot from there on out. Heh. Also thank you, I hope to be feeling like myself soon because this feeling of being disoriented? Not fun. :/

I'm surprised after the clusterfuck that was Heroes they would allow him back into television with pretty much the same plot. Doesn't he learn? Probably never will, unfortunately.