?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2011 @ 11:36 am
Pretty Little Liars: "If At First You Don't Succeed, Lie, Lie Again" Episode Review  
Pretty Little Liars 1.15 "If At First You Don't Succeed, Lie, Lie Again"

CLOSE CALLS! CLOSE CALLS EVERYWHERE! :O

First we have Hanna continuing being blackmailed by A, furthering her conflict about whether to follow A's orders and risk losing her friendship with Aria or not following orders and risk losing her mother if it's found out that she stole the money. In all honesty, it's a "damned if you do, damned if you don't" sucky situation, and it's perfectly understandable. She doesn't want to backstab her friend and tried to at least give a little warning before, but obviously that didn't go over too well. Then she realized that she could lose her mother and just, yeah. It's like what can you do? I'm happy that Hanna wanted to retrieve the envelope back from Ella Montgomery, but of course there would be obstacles in her way. That being detention, but suddenly that new kid, Caleb, being mysterious as he is, decides to help Hanna and mess with Ms. Montgomery's car? On one hand that's helpful and nice, but on the other hand what is the catch? There's always a catch.

I'm constantly upset on behalf of Hanna because, seriously, what does A have against Hanna? Also, I keep wanting her to tell the others about what is happening because really, A is all out to get them, but Hanna apparently is a special case. They could understand what she's going through with it all. But then she would have to tell about her mother's money situation. THIS IS WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I CARE ABOUT THE CHARACTERS I LOVE SO MUCH. D: D: D:

I'm just glad that things are okay between Aria and Hanna, even if Hanna didn't tell her what really happened. I would hate to see any of the girl's friendships being destroyed.



Speaking of Aria, even though I'm still not sold on her and Ezra's entire relationship thing they have going on I will say it was awfully clever with her little "message" when she appeared in front of his classroom desk. BUT THE SNEAKING OFF AND NEARLY GETTING CAUGHT BY HER OWN PARENTS?!? THAT IS WAYYYYY TOO CLOSE FOR COMFORT. WITH THE SMALL TOWN THEY LIVE IN AND THEIR LITTLE SIGNALS AND SHIT YOU GOTTA WONDER HOW COULD THEY HAVEN'T BEEN FOUND OUT ALREADY. I SWEAR SOMETHING IS GONNA COME BETWEEN THEM THAT IS A HUGE OBSTACLE AND IDK IF I CAN HANDLE WATCHING IT. JUST SAYING.

Then there's Emily, who's dealing with a competitive rival on her swim team, Paige, who ends up becoming more problematic than she ever realized. First there's the hardcore competing for team captain which Emily doesn't want, but Paige believes that she wants to get and ends up resorting to making homophobic comments towards her. And then there's Paige ATTEMPTING TO DROWN EMILY BECAUSE OF THE ENTIRE THING. WTF? BITCH, GO AFTER EMILY AND I WILL CUT YOU. >:O

I AM RIGHT THERE WITH WHAT SPENCER SAID:



Lastly with Spencer, and you guys? Spencer stole the episode for me.

I knew she had been keeping something from the girls, but I didn't think it was anything really groundbreaking like a secret she'd been harboring that would be a link to something huge. But I felt for her, knowing that it was her as the shadow in the picture A sent them instead of who they all suspected it to be (Ian). Her having guilt about what happened to Alison that night is perfectly understandable, and damn if that flashback was amazing.



What I love about Spencer is that even with flashbacks you knew that she was the only one of the girls that could stand up to Alison, so her having some self-blame about allowing Alison to storm off that night and disappear which led to her murder is understandable, but really she can't blame herself. Alison loved playing games and pushing people, and whatever happened she probably pushed too far. Plus never mind that Allie pretty much placed some kind of blame on Spencer already, and it's evident with the bracelets they discover that whoever purchased the recent ones did it in her name. D: So everything is coming back around to point the finger at Spencer when really, it's all part of Alison's little game.

In a sense, the flashback makes a valid, but creepy, point. Even with Alison gone, she still exists as does her games. We just gotta know who is behind it.

LEADING TO CREEPY JASON, ALLIE'S BROTHER, IN THAT WINDOW IN THE END.

PLUS THAT CREEPY CREEPY ELDERLY BEADING WOMAN AT THE END TALKING WITH A. D: I DON'T KNOW WHICH IS FREAKING ME OUT MORE: A'S MESSAGES OR A BEING THE CAMERA AND US TRYING TO FIGURE OUT WHO THE FUCK IT IS JUST BY THE CONTEXT OF WHAT A IS DOING. D: D: D: D:

STOP FREAKING ME OUT SHOW! AND BY THAT, I MEAN DON'T STOP, BECAUSE I LIKE BEING MINDFUCKED


Oh, and I downloaded and watched Christmas Cupid which has Ashley Benson in it, who plays Hanna on the show. It was the typical little cheesy Christmas ABC Family flick, but Ashley has the perfect comedic timing and expressions, and the best lines, of the entire movie. Adore her. ♥
 
 
Current Mood: accomplished
 
 
 
no good eitheralanna_zero on February 1st, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Spencer seriously ruled in this ep. And yeah back during christmas time I saw that Christmas Cupid movie as well, and while Christina Milian annoyed me to no end, Ashley Benson as her ghost friend was cute ^^
Renée: Hanna Marin. Happy.rogueslayer452 on February 1st, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
Ashley really was adorable in that movie. I wouldn't mind having her as a ghost friend. ;)

Yeah, Christina Milian annoyed the hell out of me in that and I couldn't pinpoint why. I think it was her overacting that did it, it seemed unnatural and forced whereas with Ashley, she played it so naturally that I was all "d'awwwww!" whenever she was around.