?

Log in

 
 
18 February 2011 @ 09:54 pm
"Book 'em, Danno!"  
Just so everyone's clear, Hawaii Five-0 (re-imagined) is REALLY REALLY FREAKING AWESOME. I just finished catching up on this fantastic show and seriously, it's addictive fun.

Steve and Danny are totally married in this. Their bantering is absolutely hysterical, and seriously they do have that "profound bond" of chemistry between each other. Just seeing one episode you'll understand why immediately. They really are like Dean and Castiel in some places, where Steve is like Castiel sometimes where Danny is definitely Dean. They just are alike, particularly with the way they interact and talk with each other and their undeniable profound bonding. I just, yeah. There's no way anyone can watch this show without shipping them.

Also, DANIEL DAE-KIM and GRACE PARK. ♥ Being gorgeous and kickass. This entire cast really, they play off each other well. I like that.

I love finding new fandoms to play with.
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on February 19th, 2011 06:21 am (UTC)
Steve and Danny are totally married in this. Their bantering is absolutely hysterical, and seriously they do have that "profound bond" of chemistry between each other. Just seeing one episode you'll understand why immediately. They really are like Dean and Castiel in some places, where Steve is like Castiel sometimes where Danny is definitely Dean. They just are alike, particularly with the way they interact and talk with each other and their undeniable profound bonding. I just, yeah. There's no way anyone can watch this show without shipping them.

OMG! Yes! I love their banter and chemistry. They are just so slashy.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
The show doesn't even hide how slashy they can be with them, mentioning their epic bromance wherever and however. It's amazing.

We need the writers from this show to go over to Supernatural so they and Ben Edlund can create more slashy subtext between Dean and Castiel. Just saying. ;)
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on February 19th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
We need the writers from this show to go over to Supernatural so they and Ben Edlund can create more slashy subtext between Dean and Castiel. Just saying. ;)

OMG! What a great idea!

But let's be honest, at this point, the SPN writers need all the help they can get. Especially if they have another season.
jaмeѕιr вenѕonмυм: gaga ☆ lucky me you drink my tea.stillglows on February 19th, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
My parents and I often argue about which version of Hawaii Five-O was and is the best. My vote is for the remake, and there's isn't, lol. I've watched both and the remake is so much better. Maybe because the 70s one drips in cheese and misogyny?

That and the case of this one being so much prettier helps too!
Renéerogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Maybe because the 70s one drips in cheese and misogyny?

That could be it. I never watched the older version, though that would definitely make the world difference between generations. I love the re-imagined because it has the equality of both the men and women kick major ass, and the storylines are far more hardcore, realistic and life-threatening than any of that 70s cheese.

I know many people side-eye remakes of older television shows in a newer, re-imagined update, however there are those few exceptions that really do it justice. Hawaii Five-0 is one of them.
evilrobynmoonofwinds on February 19th, 2011 07:17 am (UTC)
I loved the original Hawaii 5-O. I love the remake so much more. Steve and Danny are PERFECT.

And ya, I like me the Daniel Dae-Kim eye candy. XD
Renéerogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
Their chemistry is absolute perfection. I just, yeah.

Daniel Dae-Kim on a motorcycle, no less. ajs;dfakjsf;ksdf
Tracy: H50alexwhitman25 on February 19th, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
It so full of delicious snark and slashy subtext. I came for Daniel Dae Kim, I stayed cause of the GLORIOUS BANTER.
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
THE BANTERING IS TOO PERFECT AND AMAZING TO NOT BE IN LOVE WITH IT. :D It's entertaining to watch, and it makes me love the characters even more because it's totally believable. I love Danny's exasperation with Steve with all the crazy things he does, threatening to take him to a therapist or something. XD HYSTERICAL!

SNARK AND SLASHINESS WITH A GORGEOUS CAST? LOVE. ♥
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbrokensapphirestar_ on February 19th, 2011 08:39 am (UTC)
OH YAY A NEW CONVERT! \o/

seriously, definitely one of the most delightful shows ever. ♥
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
IT IS ONE ADDICTIVE SHOW. :D :D :D

I think without the wittiness of the banter between Steve and Danny, and of course the gorgeousness and kickassness of Kono and Chin, I probably wouldn't have watched it. Granted I came in because of Grace Park and Daniel Dae-Kim, since how could I not? However they are very clever with their cases, their badassery with breaking the rules (Steve being more hardcore, getting underneath Steve's skin which never fails to make me laugh) and I like the entire setup with this season so far. :D
no_eightno_eight on February 19th, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
I couldn't get into Hawaii Five-0 but then again I'm not really into the over-stylized/sensationalized 'drama' genre but I'm glad someone finds it entertaining. I do have to say that all through watching the episodes I managed I had the same thought about Steve and Danny. xD Every time they were on screen I'd mutter in my mind "lol that was so a Dean/Cas moment"

I think that the show itself ships them hard. xD
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
The show has, on many occasions, have other characters comment on their chemistry by saying things like "are you two married or something?" (when hearing them argue about who takes the check for lunch) or "are you talking to your wife?" (when overhearing one of them on the phone, doing their bickering like always)

So yeah, without a doubt the show blatantly ships them. ^_^
Tangles: H5Oentangled_now on February 19th, 2011 10:02 am (UTC)
The entire cast has the sort of chemistry that other casts can only dream of. But that's only one of the many reasons I love them all ♥
Renée: Misha/Jensen/Jared.rogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
For real though, from the way the show is written with their kind of dialogue and interactions there needs to be that kind of chemistry to sell it. They have it naturally. :D
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexy: H5-0: Subtlelove_jackianto on February 19th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
'Steve and Danny are totally married in this. Their bantering is absolutely hysterical, and seriously they do have that "profound bond" of chemistry between each other.'
I know! The writers have said that they wanted to make sure the Alex and Scott had great chemistry because that relationship with very important to the show. *points to icon*
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on February 19th, 2011 05:32 pm (UTC)
I love that, because it's true. Their relationship is very important and without the right cast it wouldn't have been believable, thankfully they have that kind connection that you believe it because it's absolutely real. ♥ I remember just seeing one scene with them together before heading full into this show, and immediately I was like ".....now that is a profound bond" without knowing anything about their characters.

It's sort of how like casual or non-watchers of SPN would see any Dean/Castiel scene and ask "are they gay for each other?" or something. You cannot fake that kind of chemistry, people! ;D
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on February 19th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
'Their relationship is very important and without the right cast it wouldn't have been believable, thankfully they have that kind connection that you believe it because it's absolutely real. '
So true :D

'You cannot fake that kind of chemistry, people! ;D'
Hear! Hear!



Edited at 2011-02-19 05:51 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)